The Ladbroke Hurdle
Grade 3, Ascot 15:35
£150,000 added,
4yo plus,
1m 7f 152y, Class 1  
Saturday 19th December 2015

1 Sternrubin 9/1
1 Jolly's Cracked It 7/1J

3 Renneti 14/1
4 Some Plan 14/1
21 ran Distances: dht, 2¼l, ½l
TIME 3m 47.00s (slow by 6.00s)

Jolly’s Cracked It and Sternrubin share The Ladbroke after a rousing finish

Jolly's Cracked It
© Racehorse Photos
Jolly's Cracked It

Ascot racegoers were treated to a pre-Christmas cracker as Sternrubin and Jolly's Cracked It dead-heated for first place.

Sternrubin
© Racehorse Photos
Sternrubin

The former, trained by Philip Hobbs, looked beaten late on once Jolly's Cracked It (9-1) went into overdrive after the last flight.

But 7-1 joint-favourite Sternrubin, who had set a scorching pace under Richard Johnson, somehow battled back for once last lunge to cross the line in unison with Harry Fry's inmate.

Hobbs said: "It is as good as result we could have hoped for in the circumstances.

"Where we go from here, I don't know as this was the aim.

"He is still a novice so we have got that option as well."

Fry said: "He run a career-best but Noel (Fehily) thought that he had been robbed on the line.

"This was the plan for the season to stick over hurdles and come back here for The Ladbroke with him having won two novice hurdles round here last year and for it to come off is brilliant."

Ladbrokes

The Ladbroke Hurdle
£150,000 added, 4yo plus, 1m 7f 152y, Class 1
21 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places

Pos D Horse Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Jolly's Cracked It (FR) 7/1j N D Fehily
11-3
H Fry 6
1st d.h Sternrubin (GER) 9/1 R Johnson
10-10
P J Hobbs 4
3rd Renneti (FR) 14/1 D E Mullins
11-9
W P Mullins 6
4th ½ Some Plan (IRE) 14/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-2
P F Nicholls 7
5th Song Light 25/1 Kevin Jones (5)
10-7
J W Mullins 5
6th ¾ Zarib (IRE) 8/1 Harry Skelton
10-9
D Skelton 4
7th 6 Vercingetorix (IRE) 20/1 J W Kennedy (5)
10-11
G Elliott 4
8th ¾ Devilment 25/1 Mr Alex Ferguson (7)
11-12
J P Ferguson 4
9th 1 Hurricane Hollow 16/1 Bridget Andrews (5)
11-1
D Skelton 5
10th 1 Unanimite (FR) 20/1 C O'Farrell
10-12
D Pipe 4
11th ½ Galizzi (USA) 25/1 Aidan Coleman
10-9
J P Ferguson 4
12th nk Vicenzo Mio (FR) 11/1 Harry Cobden (7)
10-7
P F Nicholls 5
13th Three Kingdoms (IRE) 33/1 Mikey Ennis (5)
11-7
J P Ferguson 6
14th 14 Sort It Out (IRE) 8/1 M P Walsh
11-6
E P Harty 6
15th Winner Massagot (FR) 7/1j Wayne Hutchinson
10-11
A King 4
16th 2 Rayvin Black 25/1 Thomas Garner (3)
11-2
O Sherwood 6
17th 5 Sgt Reckless 33/1 W Kennedy
11-6
M R Channon 8
18th ½ Noble Inn (FR) 14/1 D J Mullins (3)
11-3
W P Mullins 5
19th Presenting Arms (IRE) 25/1 L A McKenna (7)
10-13
H Fry 8
PU Waxies Dargle 12/1 B J Geraghty
11-4
N Meade 6
PU Bidourey (FR) 25/1 T Scudamore
10-11
D Pipe 4

THE LADBROKE HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR (1987-2014)

Run at Sandown in 2005 (January 7, 2006) and in 2004 (January 8, 2005); run at Leopardstown in January up to & including 2000

Year Winner Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP

2014 BAYAN

2013 WILLOWS SAVIOUR

2012 CAUSE OF CAUSES 4-10-03 JP McManus, Gordon Elliot,t DJ Condon 25/1

2011 RAYA STAR 5-10-01 Simon Munir A King W Hutchinson 12/1

2010 Abandoned due to frost

2009 Abandoned due to snow

2008 SENTRY DUTY 6-11-09 Peter Spiller Nicky Henderson Barry Geraghty 12/1

2007 JACK THE GIANT 5-11-00 Hanbury Syndicate Nicky Henderson Mick Fitzgerald 9/4F

2006 ACAMBO 5-11-09 David Johnson David Pipe Timmy Murphy 7/1

2005 DESERT AIR 7-10-09 Belinda Harvey Martin Pipe Tom Scudamore 25/1

2004 TAMARINBLEU 5-10-11 Arthur White Partnership Martin Pipe Tony McCoy 14/1

2003 THESIS 5-11-02 1961 Partnership Venetia Williams Brian Crowley 33/1

2002 CHAUVINIST 7-10-00 Bunny & Nick Roberts Nicky Henderson Norman Williamson 15/2

2001 MARBLE ARCH 5-10-11 Martin & Mary Wilson Rory SweetHughie Morrison Norman Williamson 7/1

2000 MANTLES PRINCE 6-9-12 R J McSharry Pat Hughes IRE Fran Berry 12/1

1999 ARCHIVE FOOTAGE 7-11-08 Michael Smurfit Dermot Weld IRE David Evans 25/1

1998 GRAPHIC EQUALISER 6-10-00 BRASK Syndicate Arthur Moore IRE Conor O’Dwyer 5/1F

1997 MASTER TRIBE 7-10-04 Jebel Ali Racing Stables Jenny Pitman Norman Williamson 18/1

1996 DANCE BEAT 5-9-12 Mrs E Queally Jessica Harrington IRE Anthony Powell 12/1

1995 ANUSHA 5-10-02 G A Hoggard Michael Hourigan IRE Shane Broderick 25/1

1994 ATONE 7-10-08 Robert Sinclair Bunny Cox IRE Kevin O’Brien 10/1

1993 GLENCLOUD 5-10-13 D Tierney Noel Meade IRE Gerry O’Neill 20/1

1992 HOW’S THE BOSS 6-10-02 Edward Farrell John Brassill IRE Jason Titley 20/1

1991 THE ILLIAD 10-10-13 Elizabeth Furlong Andy Geraghty IRE Pat McWilliams 7/1

1990 REDUNDANT PAL 7-11-05 P S O’Neill Paddy Mullins IRE Conor O’Dwyer 20/1

1989 REDUNDANT PAL 6-10-00 P S O’Neill Paddy Mullins IRE P Kavanagh 16/1

1988 ROARK 6-11-01 P Leeper Arthur Moore IRE Tom Taaffe 5/1

1987 BARNBROOK AGAIN 6-11-08 Mel Davies David Elsworth Colin Brown 5/2F