Sodexo Gold Cup

Grade 3, Ascot 15:35
£100,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 180y, Class 1    
Saturday 4th November 2017

1 Go Conquer 7/1
2 Rock Gone 20/1
3 Braqueur D'Or 7/1
4 Dark Flame 10/1
16 ran NR: Bigbadjohn, Carole's Destrier
Distances: 4½l, 3l, 3l Time: 6m 3.90s (slow by 20.90s)

Go Conquer
© Racehorse Photos
Go Conquer

The Jonjo O'Neill-trained Go Conquer ran his rivals ragged with a polished display of jumping as he followed up his Fontwell success four weeks ago in the hands of Aidan Coleman.

Go Conquer (7-1) held a healthy advantage turning for home with two to jump and was good value for the winning margin of four and a half lengths.

Jason Maguire, racing manager for owners Paul and Clare Rooney, said: "He stayed well and the last time he has been here he has not really seen the trip out. 

"Obviously Jonjo has tweaked a few things with him and he won well at Fontwell. Today was a test to see if he was a genuine horse off that mark as we are hoping he may make up into a National horse one day.

"He slowed it up where he wanted then he was able to use his jumping up the side of the course. He stretched away and it was just a good bit of riding." 

Sodexo Gold Cup Handicap Chase
£100,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 180y, Class 1
16 ran
Going: Good

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Go Conquer (IRE) 7/1 Aidan Coleman
11-0
Jonjo O'Neill 8
2nd Rock Gone (IRE) 20/1 Brendan Powell
10-8
Dr R D P Newland 9
3rd 3 Braqueur D'or (FR) 7/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
10-11
P F Nicholls 6
4th 3 Dark Flame (IRE) 10/1 A Glassonbury
10-5
R Rowe 8
5th 4 Antony (FR) 4/1f J E Moore
10-4
G L Moore 7
6th 1 Thomas Brown 9/1 N P Madden
10-10
H Fry 8
7th nk Fourth Act (IRE) 10/1 Sean Bowen
10-1
C L Tizzard 8
8th ¾ Emerging Force (IRE) 11/2 Harry Bannister
10-11
H Whittington 7
9th 6 Ultragold (FR) 25/1 T J O'Brien
10-13
C L Tizzard 9
10th Ballykan 16/1 Jamie Bargary (3)
10-9
N A Twiston-Davies 7
11th 24 Junction Fourteen (IRE) 16/1 L P Aspell
10-13
Miss E C Lavelle 8
12th 2 Regal Encore (IRE) 33/1 R P McLernon
11-8
A J Honeyball 9
13th 15 Meldrum Lad (IRE) 50/1 C O'Farrell
10-0
S Durack 8
PU Ballycross 11/1 A P Cawley
10-5
N A Twiston-Davies 6
F Art Mauresque (FR) 20/1 Bryony Frost (5)
11-8
P F Nicholls 7
UR The Young Master 16/1 Mr James King (5)
11-3
N P Mulholland 8
WN Bigbadjohn (IRE) Jonathan Moore
11-2
Miss R Curtis 8
NR Carole's Destrier N D Fehily
11-12
N P Mulholland 9

Mathematician Betting