Home Races
Sun Bets Stayers' Hurdle
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£300,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Thursday 15th March 2017

Cheltenham racecourse has announced that the title of the World Hurdle at the Festival will revert back to its original name the 'Stayers' Hurdle' following a new sponsorship deal.

Unowhatimeanharry
© Racehorse Photos
Unowhatimeanharry

Sun Bets has been unveiled as the new sponsor of the Grade One Stayers' Hurdle at Cheltenham on March 16.

The online betting website has penned an initial three-year deal for the prestigious race that reverts to its original title after being named the World Hurdle since 2005, when backed by Ladbrokes.

The three-mile hurdling championship event has been won by most of the great staying hurdlers including Baracouda (twice), Inglis Drever (three times), Big Buck's (four times) and Thistlecrack last season.

Jockey Club regional director Ian Renton said: "As one of the two feature races on the third day of the Festival, St Patrick's Thursday, I am sure that Sun Bets will find sponsorship of the Stayers' Hurdle hugely rewarding.

"The race title reverts to its original handle the 'Stayers' Hurdle' and we look forward to many successful runnings under the Sun Bets' banner."

Sun Bets head of PR Tim Reynolds, said: "As an Authorised Betting Partner, we are delighted to welcome the opportunity to be associated with the Cheltenham Festival and sponsor a race as prestigious as the Stayers' Hurdle."

Ladbrokes World Hurdle 2016
£300,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
12 ran
Going: Good, Good to Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Thistlecrack Evsf T Scudamore
11-10
C L Tizzard 8
2nd 7 Alpha Des Obeaux (FR) 8/1 B J Cooper
11-10
M F Morris 6
3rd 22 Bobs Worth (IRE) 33/1 D Bass
11-10
N J Henderson 11
4th Cole Harden (IRE) 15/2 G Sheehan
11-10
W Greatrex 7
5th 9 Aux Ptits Soins (FR) 16/1 Nick Scholfield
11-10
P F Nicholls 6
6th Saphir Du Rheu (FR) 11/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
11-10
P F Nicholls 7
7th ¾ Martello Tower (IRE) 14/1 A P Heskin
11-10
Ms M Mullins 8
8th ¾ Whisper (FR) 9/1 Nico de Boinville
11-10
N J Henderson 8
PU At Fishers Cross (IRE) 33/1 B J Geraghty
11-10
Miss R Curtis 9
PU Kilcooley (IRE) 20/1 R Johnson
11-10
C E Longsdon 7
PU Knockara Beau (IRE) 100/1 L Treadwell
11-10
G A Charlton 13
PU Lieutenant Colonel 33/1 D N Russell
11-10
Ms Sandra Hughes 7
NR Un Temps Pour Tout (IRE) 33/1 Non Runner
11-10
D Pipe 7

WORLD HURDLE PAST RESULTS

2016 THISTLECRACK

2015-COLE HARDEN 6-11-10 Owner-Jill & Robin Eynon; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Gavin Sheehan; SP-14/1
2ND-Saphir Du Rheu 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-Zarkandar 8-11-10 Owner-Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-6/1
16 ran, Time-5m 40.70s; Dist-3¼, 3¼

2014-MORE OF THAT 6-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-15/2
2ND-Annie Power 6-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/8 Fav
3RD-At Fishers Cross 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-9/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.50s; Dist-1½, 5

2013-WINNER-SOLWHIT 9-11-10 Owner-Top Of The Hill Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
2ND-Celestial Halo 9-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-40/1
3RD-Smad Place 6-11-10 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-9/1
13 ran, Time-6m 24.94s; Dist-2½, 3 9/4 Fav Oscar Whisky (PU)

2012-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 9-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 5/6F
2ND-Voler La Vedette 8-11-03 Owner-Mrs M Brophy; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-20/1
3RD-Smad Place 5-11-10 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
11 ran, Time-5m 44.20s; Dist-1¾, 7

2011-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 8-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 10/11F
2ND-Grands Crus 6-11-10 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/2 3RD-Mourad 6-11-10 Owner Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-8/1
13 ran, Time-5m 50.80s; Dist-13⁄4, 23⁄4

2010-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 7-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nichols; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/6 Fav
2ND-Time For Rupert 6-11-10 Owner-Littlecote Racing Partnership; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Will Kennedy; SP-16/1
3RD-Powerstation 10-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-33/1
14 ran, Time-5m 49.40s; Dist-3.25, 11

2009-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Punchestowns 6-11-10 Owner-Judy Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-100/30
3RD-Powerstation 9-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-25/1
14 ran, Time 5m 57.00s; Dist 1.75, 17 10/11 Fav Kasbah Bliss (4th)

2008-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 9-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Kasbah Bliss 6-11-10 Owner-Henri De Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Christophe Pieux; SP-9/1
3RD-Kazal 7-11-10 Owner- Joseph Comerford; Trainer-Eoin Griffin IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1
17 ran, Time-5m 52.90s; Dist-1, 7

2007-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 8-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-5/1
2ND-Mighty Man 7-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30
3RD-Blazing Bailey 5-11-10 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
14 ran, Time-5m 46.50s; Dist-3/4, 4 2/1 Fav Black Jack Ketchum (Fell)

2006-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 6-11-10 Owner-B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Golden Cross 7-11-10 Owner-P Johnson; Trainer-Michael Halford IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/1
3RD-Mighty Man 6-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-4/1 Fav
20 ran, Time-5m 38.40s; Dist-hd, 4

2005-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 6-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-5/1
2ND-Baracouda 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Rule Supreme 9-11-10 Owner-John Fallon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-4/1
12 ran, Time-5m 48.40s; Dist-3, 3/4

2004-WINNER-IRIS’S GIFT 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2
2ND-Baracouda 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-8/11 Fav
3RD-Crystal D’Ainay 5-11-10 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.80s; Dist-1½, 13

2003-WINNER-BARACOUDA 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
2ND-Iris’s Gift 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD-Limestone Lad 11-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
11 ran, Time-5m 41.25s; Dist- 3/4, 5

2002-WINNER-BARACOUDA 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-13/8 Fav
2ND-Bannow Bay 7-11-10 Owner-Linda Shanahan and Sue Magnier; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1
3RD-It Takes Time 8-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
16 ran, Time-6m 01.70s; Dist-nk, 13

2001 Cancelled

2000-WINNER-BACCHANAL 6-11-10 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Limestone Lad 8-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Shane McGovern; SP-3/1
3RD-Behrajan 5-11-10 Owner-The Behrajan Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 36.60s; Dist-1, 3 5/2 Fav Lady Rebecca (6th)

1999-WINNER-ANZUM 8-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
2ND-Le Coudray 5-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1 Jt-Fav
3RD-Lady Rebecca 7-11-05 Owner-Kinnersley Optimists; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1
12 ran, Time-5m 51.7s; Dist-nk, 2½ 2/1 Jt-Fav Deano’s Beeno (9th)

1998-WINNER-PRINCEFUL 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-16/1
2ND-Splendid Thyne 6-11-10 Owner-John Glavanoni; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-10/1
3RD-Ocean Hawk 6-11-10; Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 9 ran, Time-5m 45.9s; Dist-2, 4 6/4 Fav Paddy’s Return (5th)

1997-WINNER-KARSHI 7-11-10 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-20/12ND-Anzum 6-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Paddy’s Return 5-11-10 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-20/1
17 ran, Time-5m 43.9s, Dist-2½, 2 9/2 Fav Escartefigue (5th)

1996-WINNER-CYBORGO 6-11-10 Owner-County Stores (Somerset) Ltd; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-8/1
2ND-Mysilv 6-11-05 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-16/1
3RD-What A Question 8-11-05 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time-5m 47.3s, Dist-3/4, 10 4/1 Fav Derrymoyle (4th)

Betway Horse Racing UK EN £ banner

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Ladbrokes World Hurdle from 2005, bonusprint.com Stayers’ Hurdle 2004, Bonusprint Stayers’ Hurdle 1991-2003, Waterford Crystal Stayers’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Hurdle 1972-77)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Dorans Pride 6-11-10 Shane Broderick Michael Hourigan IRE Tom Doran 11/4F 11
1994 Balasani 8-11-10 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Mark Smith 9/2JF 14
1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh7-11-05 Charlie Swan Paddy Kiely IRE Mrs Paddy Kiely 20/1 12
1992 Nomadic Way 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Barry Hills Robert Sangster 15/2 17
1991 King’s Curate 7-11-10 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor C J Ells 5/2F 15
1990 Trapper John 6-11-10 Charlie Swan Mouse Morris IRE Jill Fanning 15/2 22
1989 Rustle 7-11-10 Michael Bowlby Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 4/1 21
1988 Galmoy 9-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 2/1F 16
1987 Galmoy 8-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 9/2 14
1986 Crimson Embers 11-11-10 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 12/1 19
1985 Rose Ravine 6-11-05 Ricky Pusey Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 5/1F 22
1984 Gaye Chance 9-11-10 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell Mary Curtis 5/1 14
1983 A Kinsman 7-11-12 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 50/1 21
1982 Crimson Embers 7-11-12 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 2/1F 11
1981 Derring Rose 6-11-12 John Francome Fred Winter Peter Savill 3/1 14
1980 Mountrivers 6-11-12 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE B Burser 7/1 19
1979 Lighter 6-11-12 Philip Blacker John Edwards G Smith 14/1 14
1978 Flame Gun 6-11-12 Mr Niall Madden Edward O’Grady IRE Mary Kenny 14/1 13
1977 Town Ship 6-11-12 Tommy Carberry Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 5/2 11
1976 Bit Of A Jig 8-11-12 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs Mick O’Toole 2/1F 12
1975 Brown Lad 9-11-12 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Mrs Peter Burrell 7/4F 12
1974 Highland Abbe 8-11-12 Richard Smith Les Kennard Mrs K Hankey 15/2 15
1973 Moyne Royal 8-11-12 David Mould Arthur Pitt E Cook 10/1 8
1972 Parlour Moor 8-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Charlotte Monckton 13/2 11

Betway Horse Racing UK EN £ banner