Home Races
Ladbrokes World Hurdle
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£300,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Thursday 17th March 2016

Jan 23 Titanbet halved Vroum Vroum Mag’s price from 8/1 to 4/1 for the World Hurdle following her impressive victory at Ascot. Willie Mullins’ mare made it eight wins in a row on her first attempt at a near 3m trip to advertise her claims for the World Hurdle. Current favourite Thistlecrack’s price, meanwhile, was nudged out to 9/4 from 2/1 by Titanbet on the back of Vroum Vroum Mag’s stylish success.

The World Hurdle, the championship race staged over three miles for hurdlers, has attracted 48 hopefuls including five of the first six horses home in the 2015 running - winner Cole Harden (Warren Greatrex), runner-up Saphir Du Rheu (Paul Nicholls), fourth At Fishers Cross (Rebecca Curtis), fifth Whisper (Nicky Henderson) and sixth Un Temps Pour Tout (David Pipe).

The 2014 hero More Of That (Jonjo O'Neill) has also been given an entry, although both of his starts this season have come in novices' chases.

Thistlecrack
© Racehorse Photos
Thistlecrack

Heading the ante-post betting market for the World Hurdle is Thistlecrack (Colin Tizzard), who has registered two impressive victories on his most recent starts. He got the better of Deputy Dan (Oliver Sherwood) and Cole Harden in the Grade Two Long Distance Hurdle at Newbury on November 28 before moving on to Ascot on December 19, when he was the eight-length winner of the Grade One Long Walk Hurdle.

Camping Ground
© Racehorse Photos

Camping Ground
Another horse to have made an impact in Graded company this season is Camping Ground (Robert Walford), who was the impressive 11-length winner of the Grade Two Dornan Engineering Relkeel Hurdle over an extended two and a half miles at Cheltenham on New Year's Day, with Lil Rockerfeller (Neil King) second and Cole Harden third.

The ex-French six-year-old won five times in his native country; a chase, three hurdles and a Flat race. His only previous British victory from three starts came under top-weight in a Warwick handicap chase over an extended two and a half miles.

Dorset-based trainer Robert Walford, who has yet to saddle a winner at The Festival but partnered the 2000 Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Chase victor Honey Mount, said: "Camping Ground has been very good since his win on New Year's Day and is in great form.

"All being well, he will now go for galliardhomes.com Cleeve Hurdle at Cheltenham at the end of the month (January 30) and then head on to The Festival.

"Leighton Aspell rang me after he won the Relkeel and said we should also enter him in the Champion Hurdle - he knows pretty well what he is on about so we did. If it came up heavy, he could maybe go for the Champion Hurdle but in my mind he is really a stayer.

"Camping Ground hasn't actually won over three miles yet but was going away on heavy ground when he won the Relkeel, so I don't see the step up in trip being a problem. I would be surprised if he didn't stay three miles. Better ground should not be a problem as he has won on good ground on the Flat."

A record Irish-trained entry of 18 includes Annie Power (Willie Mullins), runner-up to More Of That in 2014 and a faller at the final flight when looking assured of victory in the 2015 OLBG Mares' Hurdle (for which she is also entered in this year). Willie Mullins, Ireland's champion Jump trainer who has yet to win the World Hurdle, is also responsible for five more entries. They include another mare, Vroum Vroum Mag, a multiple graded winner over fences who was successful on her return to hurdles at Clonmel last month, plus Briar Hill, Stan James Champion Hurdle hope Nichols Canyon, Renneti and Simenon.

Prince Of Scars
© Caroline Norris
Prince Of Scars

Also among the Irish-trained entries are Prince Of Scars (Gordon Elliott) and Alpha Des Obeaux (Mouse Morris), first and second respectively in the Grade One Christmas Hurdle at Leopardstown on December 28, plus Martello Tower (Mags Mullins), third in the same race and winner of the Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle at The Festival in 2015.

Other eye-catching entries include the 2013 Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Bobs Worth (Nicky Henderson) and dual King George VI Chase hero Silviniaco Conti (Paul Nicholls).

Ladbrokes World Hurdle
£300,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
48 entries
Scratchings deadline February 16, £15,000 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage March 11, final declarations 10am, March 15.  

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ACTIVIAL (FR) 6 Potensis Bloodstock Limited Harry Fry 
ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
ANNIE POWER (IRE) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
AQALIM 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson 
AT FISHERS CROSS (IRE) 9 J P McManus Rebecca Curtis 
AUX PTITS SOINS (FR) 6 John Hales Paul Nicholls 
BITOFAPUZZLE 8 Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles Harry Fry 
BOBS WORTH (IRE) 11 The Not Afraid Partnership Nicky Henderson 
BRIAR HILL (IRE) 8 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
CAMPING GROUND (FR) 6 G L Porter Robert Walford 
COLE HARDEN (IRE) 7 Jill Eynon & Robin Eynon Warren Greatrex 
COMMISSIONED (IRE) 6 Bloomfields John Ferguson 
DEDIGOUT (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE
DEPUTY DAN (IRE) 8 Tim Syder Oliver Sherwood 
DIAMOND KING (IRE) 8 Diana Whateley Gordon Elliott IRE
KAREZAK (IRE) 5 McNeill Family Alan King 
KILCOOLEY (IRE) 7 J H & S M Wall Charlie Longsdon 
KINGS PALACE (IRE) 8 Drew, George & Johnson Family David Pipe 
KNOCKARA BEAU (IRE) 13 Alistair Charlton George Charlton 
LIEUTENANT COLONEL 7 Gigginstown House Stud Sandra Hughes IRE
LIL ROCKERFELLER (USA) 5 Davies Smith Govier & Brown Neil King 
MARTELLO TOWER (IRE) 8 Barry Connell Mags Mullins IRE
MAXIMISER (IRE) 8 J D Gordon Simon West 
MEDINAS (FR) 9 Mr & Mrs F D Bell Alan King 
MONKSLAND (IRE) 9 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
MORE OF THAT (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O'Neill 
NICHOLS CANYON 6 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
NOBLE EMPEROR (IRE) 8 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
PARLOUR GAMES 8 Bloomfields John Ferguson 
PRINCE OF SCARS (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
PTIT ZIG (FR) 7 Barry Fulton, Chris Giles & Richard Webb Paul Nicholls 
PURPLE BAY (IRE) 7 Bloomfields John Ferguson 
RED SHERLOCK 7 The Johnson Family David Pipe 
RENNETI (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 7 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls 
SILVINIACO CONTI (FR) 10 Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles Paul Nicholls 
SIMENON (IRE) 9 Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd Willie Mullins IRE
SNOW FALCON (IRE) 6 Patricia Hunt Noel Meade IRE
TAGLIETELLE 7 Olduvai Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
THE GOVANESS 7 C B Brookes Dr Richard Newland 
THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 9 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard 
THISTLECRACK 8 John and Heather Snook Colin Tizzard 
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 6 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
UN TEMPS POUR TOUT (IRE) 7 Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew David Pipe 
VALUE AT RISK 7 D M Huglin Dan Skelton 
VROUM VROUM MAG (FR) 7 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
WHISPER (FR) 8 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson 
ZABANA (IRE) 7 Chris Jones Andrew Lynch IRE

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE PAST RESULTS

2015-COLE HARDEN 6-11-10 Owner-Jill & Robin Eynon; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Gavin Sheehan; SP-14/1
2ND-Saphir Du Rheu 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-Zarkandar 8-11-10 Owner-Chris Giles & Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-6/1
16 ran, Time-5m 40.70s; Dist-3¼, 3¼

2014-MORE OF THAT 6-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-15/2
2ND-Annie Power 6-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/8 Fav
3RD-At Fishers Cross 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-9/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.50s; Dist-1½, 5

2013-WINNER-SOLWHIT 9-11-10 Owner-Top Of The Hill Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
2ND-Celestial Halo 9-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-40/1
3RD-Smad Place 6-11-10 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-9/1
13 ran, Time-6m 24.94s; Dist-2½, 3 9/4 Fav Oscar Whisky (PU)

2012-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 9-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 5/6F
2ND-Voler La Vedette 8-11-03 Owner-Mrs M Brophy; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-20/1
3RD-Smad Place 5-11-10 Owner-Mrs Peter Andrews; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
11 ran, Time-5m 44.20s; Dist-1¾, 7

2011-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 8-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 10/11F
2ND-Grands Crus 6-11-10 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/2 3RD-Mourad 6-11-10 Owner Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-8/1
13 ran, Time-5m 50.80s; Dist-13⁄4, 23⁄4

2010-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 7-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nichols; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/6 Fav
2ND-Time For Rupert 6-11-10 Owner-Littlecote Racing Partnership; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Will Kennedy; SP-16/1
3RD-Powerstation 10-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-33/1
14 ran, Time-5m 49.40s; Dist-3.25, 11

2009-WINNER-BIG BUCK’S 6-11-10 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/1
2ND-Punchestowns 6-11-10 Owner-Judy Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-100/30
3RD-Powerstation 9-11-10 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Eamon O’Connell IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-25/1
14 ran, Time 5m 57.00s; Dist 1.75, 17 10/11 Fav Kasbah Bliss (4th)

2008-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 9-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Kasbah Bliss 6-11-10 Owner-Henri De Pracomtal; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Christophe Pieux; SP-9/1
3RD-Kazal 7-11-10 Owner- Joseph Comerford; Trainer-Eoin Griffin IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1
17 ran, Time-5m 52.90s; Dist-1, 7

2007-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 8-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-5/1
2ND-Mighty Man 7-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30
3RD-Blazing Bailey 5-11-10 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
14 ran, Time-5m 46.50s; Dist-3/4, 4 2/1 Fav Black Jack Ketchum (Fell)

2006-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 6-11-10 Owner-B Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Golden Cross 7-11-10 Owner-P Johnson; Trainer-Michael Halford IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/1
3RD-Mighty Man 6-11-10 Owner-Joss Hanbury; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-4/1 Fav
20 ran, Time-5m 38.40s; Dist-hd, 4

2005-WINNER-INGLIS DREVER 6-11-10 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-5/1
2ND-Baracouda 10-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Rule Supreme 9-11-10 Owner-John Fallon; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-4/1
12 ran, Time-5m 48.40s; Dist-3, 3/4

2004-WINNER-IRIS’S GIFT 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2
2ND-Baracouda 9-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-8/11 Fav
3RD-Crystal D’Ainay 5-11-10 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 49.80s; Dist-1½, 13

2003-WINNER-BARACOUDA 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
2ND-Iris’s Gift 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Lester; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD-Limestone Lad 11-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-9/4 Jt Fav
11 ran, Time-5m 41.25s; Dist- 3/4, 5

2002-WINNER-BARACOUDA 7-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-13/8 Fav
2ND-Bannow Bay 7-11-10 Owner-Linda Shanahan and Sue Magnier; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1
3RD-It Takes Time 8-11-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
16 ran, Time-6m 01.70s; Dist-nk, 13

2001 Cancelled

2000-WINNER-BACCHANAL 6-11-10 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Limestone Lad 8-11-10 Owner-James Bowe; Trainer-James Bowe IRE; Jockey-Shane McGovern; SP-3/1
3RD-Behrajan 5-11-10 Owner-The Behrajan Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
10 ran, Time-5m 36.60s; Dist-1, 3 5/2 Fav Lady Rebecca (6th)

1999-WINNER-ANZUM 8-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
2ND-Le Coudray 5-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-2/1 Jt-Fav
3RD-Lady Rebecca 7-11-05 Owner-Kinnersley Optimists; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-3/1
12 ran, Time-5m 51.7s; Dist-nk, 2½ 2/1 Jt-Fav Deano’s Beeno (9th)

1998-WINNER-PRINCEFUL 7-11-10 Owner-Robert Hitchins; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Rodney Farrant; SP-16/1
2ND-Splendid Thyne 6-11-10 Owner-John Glavanoni; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Warren Marston; SP-10/1
3RD-Ocean Hawk 6-11-10; Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 9 ran, Time-5m 45.9s; Dist-2, 4 6/4 Fav Paddy’s Return (5th)

1997-WINNER-KARSHI 7-11-10 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-20/12ND-Anzum 6-11-10 Owner-The Old Foresters Partnership; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Paddy’s Return 5-11-10 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-20/1
17 ran, Time-5m 43.9s, Dist-2½, 2 9/2 Fav Escartefigue (5th)

1996-WINNER-CYBORGO 6-11-10 Owner-County Stores (Somerset) Ltd; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-8/1
2ND-Mysilv 6-11-05 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-16/1
3RD-What A Question 8-11-05 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
19 ran, Time-5m 47.3s, Dist-3/4, 10 4/1 Fav Derrymoyle (4th)

Betway Horse Racing UK EN £ banner

LADBROKES WORLD HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(Ladbrokes World Hurdle from 2005, bonusprint.com Stayers’ Hurdle 2004, Bonusprint Stayers’ Hurdle 1991-2003, Waterford Crystal Stayers’ Hurdle 1978-90, Lloyds Bank Hurdle 1972-77)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Dorans Pride 6-11-10 Shane Broderick Michael Hourigan IRE Tom Doran 11/4F 11
1994 Balasani 8-11-10 Mark Perrett Martin Pipe Mark Smith 9/2JF 14
1993 Shuil Ar Aghaidh7-11-05 Charlie Swan Paddy Kiely IRE Mrs Paddy Kiely 20/1 12
1992 Nomadic Way 7-11-10 Jamie Osborne Barry Hills Robert Sangster 15/2 17
1991 King’s Curate 7-11-10 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor C J Ells 5/2F 15
1990 Trapper John 6-11-10 Charlie Swan Mouse Morris IRE Jill Fanning 15/2 22
1989 Rustle 7-11-10 Michael Bowlby Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 4/1 21
1988 Galmoy 9-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 2/1F 16
1987 Galmoy 8-11-10 Tommy Carmody John Mulhern IRE Miss D Threadwell 9/2 14
1986 Crimson Embers 11-11-10 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 12/1 19
1985 Rose Ravine 6-11-05 Ricky Pusey Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 5/1F 22
1984 Gaye Chance 9-11-10 Sam Morshead Mercy Rimell Mary Curtis 5/1 14
1983 A Kinsman 7-11-12 Geordie Dun John Brockbank Mrs John Brockbank 50/1 21
1982 Crimson Embers 7-11-12 Stuart Shilston Fulke Walwyn Sally Smart 2/1F 11
1981 Derring Rose 6-11-12 John Francome Fred Winter Peter Savill 3/1 14
1980 Mountrivers 6-11-12 Tommy Ryan Edward O’Grady IRE B Burser 7/1 19
1979 Lighter 6-11-12 Philip Blacker John Edwards G Smith 14/1 14
1978 Flame Gun 6-11-12 Mr Niall Madden Edward O’Grady IRE Mary Kenny 14/1 13
1977 Town Ship 6-11-12 Tommy Carberry Peter Easterby Pat Muldoon 5/2 11
1976 Bit Of A Jig 8-11-12 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs Mick O’Toole 2/1F 12
1975 Brown Lad 9-11-12 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper IRE Mrs Peter Burrell 7/4F 12
1974 Highland Abbe 8-11-12 Richard Smith Les Kennard Mrs K Hankey 15/2 15
1973 Moyne Royal 8-11-12 David Mould Arthur Pitt E Cook 10/1 8
1972 Parlour Moor 8-11-12 Macer Gifford Tom Jones Charlotte Monckton 13/2 11

Betvictor.com