Dubai £500,000 Cesarewitch

Heritage Handicap,
Newmarket 15:40
£250,000 added, 3yo plus,
2m 2f, Class 2   
Saturday 13th October 2018

1 Low Sun 10/1
2 Uradel 16/1
3 Cleonte 25/1
4 Vis A Vis 10/1
33 ran NR: Coeur Blimey Distances: nk, 1¼l, 3¼l
Time: 3m 48.96s (slow by 4.96s)

Low Sun and Uradel give Willie Mullins one-two

Low Sun
© Caroline Norris
Low Sun

Ireland's perennial champion National Hunt trainer saddled no less than seven runners in the prestigious staying handicap, with long-time ante-post favourite Stratum and Cheltenham Festival heroine Limini spearheading the formidable team.

As the field approached the final half-mile of the two-mile-two-furlong contest, the Ian Williams-trained Stars Over The Sea and Paul Nicholls' Cliffs Of Dover led the 33 runners, but faded away as Low Sun and Seamie Heffernan hit the front.

Uradel was travelling noticeably well in behind in the hands of Billy Lee and the pair drew clear entering the final furlong.

Uradel did his best to get on terms, but with the rail to help, Low Sun dug deep to win the battle by a neck.

Cleonte was third with Vis A Vis fourth.

The heavily backed 4-1 favourite Southern France never threatened to land a telling blow.

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Betfred Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap)
£250,000 added, 3yo plus, 2m 2f, Class 2
33 ran
Going: Good to Firm

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (13) Low Sun 10/1 J A Heffernan
9-2
W P Mullins 5
2nd (16) nk Uradel (GER) 16/1 W J Lee
8-13
W P Mullins 7
3rd (7) Cleonte (IRE) 25/1 Oisin Murphy
9-0
A M Balding 5
4th (22) Vis A Vis 10/1 S De Sousa
8-9
N P Mulholland 4
5th (3) 2 Theglasgowwarrior 28/1 Jamie Gormley (3)
8-7
J S Goldie 4
6th (32) s.h Speedo Boy (FR) 14/1 W Buick
9-3
Ian Williams 4
7th (24) Southern France (IRE) 4/1f D O'Brien
9-2
A P O'Brien 3
8th (25) Precious Ramotswe 25/1 L Dettori
9-8
J H M Gosden 4
9th (15) Uber Cool (IRE) (ex4) 20/1 Ray Dawson (5)
8-11
Jane Chapple-Hyam 4
10th (20) Top Tug (IRE) 66/1 Nicola Currie (3)
9-7
A King 7
11th (8) ¾ Golden Spear 20/1 J F Egan
8-5
A J Martin 7
12th (31) 2 Making Miracles 20/1 J Fanning
8-8
M Johnston 3
13th (23) Law Girl (FR) 25/1 Jason Watson
8-8
W P Mullins 5
14th (10) 1 Stanley 50/1 S W Kelly
8-8
R Hughes 5
15th (2) Just In Time (ex4) 20/1 M Harley
9-3
A King 4
16th (34) s.h Coeur de Lion 33/1 Tom Marquand
8-11
A King 5
17th (35) nk Night Of Glory 66/1 William Cox (5)
8-5
A M Balding 4
18th (21) 6 Scotland (GER) 66/1 S M Crosse (7)
9-10
Jonjo O'Neill 7
19th (9) ½ Limini (IRE) (ex4) 12/1 P C Boudot
9-7
W P Mullins 7
20th (18) ¾ Stratum 6/1 R Winston
9-7
W P Mullins 5
21st (17) ¾ Meri Devie (FR) 66/1 W M Lordan
8-7
W P Mullins 5
22nd (14) ¾ Whiskey Sour (IRE) 25/1 A Kirby
9-8
W P Mullins 5
23rd (26) 34 Stargazer (IRE) 80/1 Rossa Ryan (3)
9-4
P A Kirby 5
24th (27) Stars Over The Sea (USA) (ex4) 16/1 Jim Crowley
9-9
Ian Williams 7
25th (11) Blue Rambler 66/1 George Downing
8-9
Ian Williams 8
26th (1) Its'afreebee (IRE) 100/1 M Dwyer
8-5
Richard Spencer 8
27th (4) Cliffs Of Dover 33/1 Megan Nicholls (5)
8-6
P F Nicholls 5
28th (33) Eye of The Storm (IRE) 100/1 Rowan Scott (3)
8-8
K Dalgleish 8
29th (6) Fun Mac (GER) 66/1 Cameron Noble (5)
9-5
H Morrison 7
30th (5) 12 Melinoe 80/1 L Morris
8-5
Sir Mark Prescott 4
31st (12) 21 Here And Now 25/1 Harry Bentley
9-5
R M Beckett 4
32nd (28) 26 Royal Reserve 100/1 Hayley Turner
8-10
M L W Bell 5
33rd (29) Kloud Gate (FR) 50/1 Hector Crouch
8-12
G L Moore 6
NR (30) Coeur Blimey (IRE) Andrew Breslin (5)
8-8
Mrs S Gardner 7