Home Races
Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
(Conditional Jockeys)
Cheltenham 16:50
£70,000 added, 4yo plus,
2m 4f 110y, Class 2
  
Friday 16th March 2018

Flawless Escape is one of 19 contenders for Gordon Elliott in the £75,000 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle (146 entries) over two miles and a half miles on Gold Cup Day. Elliott took the spoils in 2017 with Champagne Classic.
 
Elliott's big rival Willie Mullins has won the race three times in the last seven years. Among Mullins' 19-strong team are Duc Des Genievres, who took second behind Samcro at Leopardstown last time out, and Carter McKay.

There’s a great deal of uncertainty about which horses will actually start this race, with several also holding entries for other contests such as the County Hurdle. Therefore, it is definitely one to look for value in with our ‘Non Runner No Bet’ offer.

The race was established in 2009 and honours the career of Martin Pipe Senior, who retired in 2006 after a long and glittering career as a trainer. It is restricted to conditional jockeys and is a race that Willie Mullins has had plenty of success in. He’s saddled 3 of the 9 winners – Sir Des Champs (2011), Don Poli (2014) and Killultagh Vic (2015).

Hunters Call is likely to head straight to the Cheltenham Festival after the eight-year-old made a winning debut for trainer Olly Murphy in a big Ascot handicap before Christmas and the Wilmcote handler is now favouring skipping the February 10 contest in order to arrive fresh for the Festival in March. 

Hunters Call
© Racehorse Photos
Hunters Call

Murphy said: "All being well, Hunters Call will head straight to the Cheltenham Festival. He will have an entry in the Betfair Hurdle, but he has gone up another 9lb and it is not easy to win two big handicaps, let alone three, and while the Betfair has great prize money, there is only one Cheltenham Festival." 

He went on: "I just feel if he ran well at Newbury and went up another 5lb or 6lb, it would hinder our chances of having a horse with a live chance at the Cheltenham Festival 

"He will have entries in the Coral Cup, Martin Pipe and County Hurdle and we will make a plan nearer the time.

"I would certainly not be worried about stepping him up in trip. As soon as Jack Kennedy got off him at Ascot, he said the Coral Cup is the race he would go for.

"There are lots of options at Cheltenham and I will sit down with the owners and discuss things over the next six weeks."

Only 5 and 6-year-olds have won the Martin Pipe, so far. In terms of the Festival as a whole, it is definitely one of the lower-key encounters but some very good horses sit at the top of our ante-post market. They include Jenkins, Maestro Royal, Ben Dundee, Poli Roi and Coeur De Lion.

Top Pick: Poli Roi – 20/1 Non-Runner No Bet!

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
£70,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 4f 110y, Class 2
146 entries
Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Maximum field of 24 plus 2 reserves.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
ABBYSSIAL (IRE)
8
Mrs V O'Leary
Willie Mullins IRE
ACCORD (IRE)
8
Jim Furlong
David Bridgwater  
AFFAIRE D'HONNEUR (FR)
7
Kevin Frost
Kevin Frost  
AMOUR DE NUIT (IRE)
6
Andrew Williams
Paul Nicholls  
ARTHINGTON
5
Chris Baldwin
Seamus Mullins  
ARTHUR'S GIFT (IRE)
7
Arthur's Gift Partnership
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
ARTICULUM (IRE)
8
Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon
Terence O'Brien IRE
ATHENEAN (IRE)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
AVELLINO (IRE)
7
Mrs P J Conway
Dermot McLoughlin IRE
BASTIEN (FR)
7
The Sandy Lodge Syndicate
Alan King  
BEN DUNDEE (IRE)
6
CJones
Gordon Elliott IRE
BIALCO (FR)
7
Morten Buskop
Lucinda Russell  
BLEU BERRY (FR)
7
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BORN SURVIVOR (IRE)
7
Mrs G Widdowson, Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Dan Skelton  
BRAHMS DE CLERMONT (FR)
7
Donlon & Doyle
Paul Nicholls  
BRAVE EAGLE (IRE)
6
Robert Kirkland
Nicky Henderson  
BRELADE
6
D P Sharkey
Gordon Elliott IRE
BRELAN D'AS (FR)
7
J P McManus
Paul Nicholls  
BRILLARE MOMENTO (IRE)
7
Oliver Ryan
Martin Keighley  
BUCKLE STREET
5
The Condicote Clan
Martin Keighley  
BUNK OFF EARLY (IRE)
6
Supreme Horse Racing Club
Willie Mullins IRE
BURBANK (IRE)
6
R A Bartlett
Nicky Henderson  
BURREN LIFE (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BURROWS EDGE (FR)
5
Michael Buckley
Nicky Henderson  
BURROWS SAINT (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
CAPTAIN CATTISTOCK
5
Peter Hart
Paul Nicholls  
CARRIG CATHAL
7
T J Doran
Steven Mahon IRE 
CARTER MCKAY
7
Pearl Bloodstock Ltd
Willie Mullins IRE
CATWALK KING (IRE)
6
J H Kidd
Liz Doyle IRE
C'EST JERSEY (FR)
6
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE
CHIC NAME (FR)
6
The Boom Syndicate
Richard Hobson  
CLIFFS OF DOVER
5
John & Barbara Cotton
Paul Nicholls  
COEUR DE LION
5
The Barbury Lions 2
Alan King  
COPPER KAY
8
Aiden Murphy & Alan Peterson
Philip Hobbs  
COUP DE PINCEAU (FR)
6
Colm Donlon
Paul Nicholls  
COURT ARTIST (IRE)
7
Blue Blood Racing Club
Willie Mullins IRE
DADSINTROUBLE (IRE)
8
Paul Bowtell
Tim Vaughan  
DEAL D'ESTRUVAL (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DELIRE D'ESTRUVAL (FR)
5
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Ben Pauling  
DELL' ARCA (IRE)
9
Prof Caroline Tisdall
David Pipe  
DELTA WORK (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DEMON D'AUNOU (FR)
5
J P McManus
Jonjo O'Neill  
DIABLE DE SIVOLA (FR)
5
Robert Forster
Nick Williams  
DICEY O'REILLY (IRE)
6
Robcour
Henry de Bromhead IRE
DIDERO VALLIS (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DIEG MAN (FR)
5
J P McManus
Neil Mulholland  
DIESE DES BIEFFES (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Nicky Henderson  
DIS DONC (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
DISCORAMA (FR)
5
Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel
Paul Nolan IRE
DIVIN BERE (FR)
5
Chris Giles
Paul Nicholls  
DJANGO DJANGO (FR)
5
Martin Broughton & Friends 5
Jonjo O'Neill  
DOLCIANO DICI (FR)
5
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
DORTMUND PARK (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DREAM BERRY (FR)
7
J P McManus
Jonjo O'Neill  
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
DUSKY LEGEND
8
Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Alan King  
DYSIOS (IRE)
10
Kieron Gammell
Denis Cullen IRE
EARLY DOORS (FR)
5
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
FALAK (IRE)
5
Brendan Scully
Gordon Elliott IRE
FIRST FIGARO (GER)
8
Bellamy Syndicate
Dermot Weld IRE
FIXE LE KAP (FR)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
FLAWLESS ESCAPE
5
T O'Driscoll
Gordon Elliott IRE
FLAXEN FLARE (IRE)
9
Mrs Pat Sloan
Gordon Elliott IRE
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHT (FR)
5
Prof Caroline Tisdall
David Pipe  
GRAASTEN (GER)
6
Galloping On The South Downs Partnership
Gary Moore  
GRACEFUL LEGEND
7
Mrs A Allen
Ben Case  
GUN DIGGER (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
HALF THE ODDS (IRE)
6
Modebest Group Holdings Ltd
Noel Meade IRE
HARDLINE (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
HEREWEGO HEREWEGO (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Alan King  
HUNTERS CALL (IRE)
8
Holloway,Clarke,Black
Olly Murphy  
HUNTSMAN SON (IRE)
8
C W Booth
Alex Hales  
I SHOT THE SHERIFF (IRE)
11
Malcolm C Denmark
Fergal O'Brien  
I'M A GAME CHANGER (IRE)
6
Paul & Clare Rooney
Philip Hobbs  
JAISALMER (IRE)
6
The Jeremy Partnership
Mark Bradstock  
JENKINS (IRE)
6
Pump & Plant Services Ltd
Nicky Henderson  
JERRYSBACK (IRE)
6
J P McManus
Philip Hobbs  
KARALEE (FR)
7
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
KAYF GRACE
8
James and Jean Potter
Nicky Henderson  
KILDISART (IRE)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Ben Pauling  
KNIGHT IN DUBAI (IRE)
5
& Mrs Ben Houghton
Dan Skelton  
KNOCKGRAFFON (IRE)
8
Mrs Barbara Hester
Olly Murphy  
LACKANEEN LEADER (IRE)
6
Mrs C Walsh/Grant Mercer/Darren Mercer
Gordon Elliott IRE
LAGOSTOVEGAS (IRE)
6
John Donohue
Willie Mullins IRE
LE BREUIL (FR)
6
Miss Emma Collins
Ben Pauling  
LE PATRIOTE (FR)
6
Canard Vert Racing Club
Dr Richard Newland  
LOUGH DERG SPIRIT (IRE)
6
Grech & Parkin
Nicky Henderson  
MAESTRO ROYAL
9
Mrs Rita Brown
Nicky Henderson  
MAGIC DANCER
6
Mark E Smith & The Magic Partnership
Kerry Lee  
MASSINI'S TRAP (IRE)
9
S Curran
James Nash IRE
MASTER OF IRONY (IRE)
6
Highfield Racing 6
John Quinn  
MAX DYNAMITE (FR)
8
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
MELROSE BOY (FR)
6
Paul & Clare Rooney
Harry Fry  
MERI DEVIE (FR)
5
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
MIRSAALE
8
J Fyffe
Keith Dalgleish  
MISCHIEVIOUS MAX (IRE)
5
Colmark Stud Partnership
Joseph O'Brien IRE
MONKSHOOD (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
MONOTYPE (IRE)
6
J R Brennan
Paul Nolan IRE
MR BIG SHOT (IRE)
7
Prof Caroline Tisdall
David Pipe  
NO HASSLE HOFF (IRE)
6
Exors of the Late Jacky Allen & DSkelton
Dan Skelton  
OH LAND ABLOOM (IRE)
8
Milsom Baker Racing
Neil King  
OK CORRAL (IRE)
8
J P McManus
Nicky Henderson  
OKOTOKS (IRE)
8
Malcolm C Denmark
Fergal O'Brien  
OVERLAND FLYER (IRE)
7
Colm Donlon
Paul Nicholls  
OZZIE THE OSCAR (IRE)
7
Bradley Partnership
Philip Hobbs  
POKER PLAY (FR)
5
The Angove Family
David Pipe  
POLI ROI (FR)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
POPPY KAY
8
Aiden Murphy & Alan Peterson
Philip Hobbs  
PRAVALAGUNA (FR)
6
Bruton Street IV
Willie Mullins IRE
PROJECT BLUEBOOK (FR)
5
J P McManus
John Quinn  
PROTEK DES FLOS (FR)
6
J P McManus
Nicky Henderson  
QUARENTA (FR)
6
Martin, Jocelyn & Steve Broughton
Jonjo O'Neill  
RED INDIAN
6
Preston Lodge Stud
Ben Pauling  
RIO QUINTO (FR)
5
Diana Whateley
Olly Murphy  
RIVER FROST
6
J P McManus
Alan King  
ROARING BULL (IRE)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
RUNYON RATTLER (IRE)
8
Mrs J Lambert
Philip Rothwell IRE
SANDSEND (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
SHAAMA GRISE (FR)
6
The Angove Family
David Pipe  
SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR)
6
J P McManus
Gordon Elliott IRE
SLANELOUGH (IRE)
6
Miss J Matterson & Mrs D Davidson
Rose Dobbin  
SLEEP EASY
6
Tony Bloom
Neil Mulholland  
SPIRITOFTHEGAMES (IRE)
6
N W Lake
Dan Skelton  
SPLASH OF GINGE
10
J D Neild
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
SPRINGTOWN LAKE (IRE)
6
Tim Syder
Philip Hobbs  
STICK TO THE PLAN (IRE)
6
T P Radford
Dan Skelton  
STOOSHIE (IRE)
5
Mrs Caren Walsh/John F Doyle
Gordon Elliott IRE
STOWAWAY MAGIC (IRE)
7
Grech & Parkin
Nicky Henderson  
TAJ BADALANDABAD (IRE)
8
W Frewen
David Pipe  
TELL US MORE (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
THE MIGHTY DON (IRE)
6
Golden Rose Partnership
Nick Gifford  
THECLOCKISTICKING (IRE)
6
Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
Stuart Edmunds  
THEO'S CHARM (IRE)
8
Michael O'Shea
Nick Gifford  
THERMISTOCLES (IRE)
6
Miss Sarah O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien IRE
THREE STAR GENERAL
5
The Mercer & Igoe Families
David Pipe  
TOMMY RAPPER (IRE)
7
Judy Craymer & Nick Skelton
Dan Skelton  
TREACKLE TART (IRE)
6
Bradley Partnership
Charlie Longsdon  
US AND THEM (IRE)
5
Justin Carthy
Joseph O'Brien IRE
VOIX DU REVE (FR)
6
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
WHATSWRONG-WITHYOU (IRE)
7
5 Hertford Street Racing Club
Nicky Henderson  
WHISKEY IN THE JAR (IRE)
6
Mrs Barbara Hester
Olly Murphy  
WHISKEY SOUR (IRE)
5
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE
WONDEROF-THEWORLD (IRE)
6
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE
ZUBAYR (IRE)
6
P J Vogt
Paul Nicholls 

Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

2017-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC 6-11-03 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-J J Slevin; SP-12/1
2ND-Verni 8-11-00 Owner-Paul & Clare Rooney; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Thomas Cheeseman; SP-25/1
3RD-Runfordave 5-11-05 Owner-Pat Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-9/1
4TH-Coo Star Sivola 5-11-03 Owner-Babbit Racing; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Lizzie Kelly; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time-4m 55.90s; Dist-2¼, 1¼, ½ 9/2 Fav Battleford (8th)

2016-WINNER-IBIS DU RHEU 5-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Jack Sherwood; SP-14/1
2ND-Flying Angel 5-11-06 Owner-R J Renton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Ryan Hatch; SP-8/1
3RD-Sky Khan 7-11-03 Owner-The Ormello Way; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Derek Fox; SP-50/1
4TH-Tully East 6-11-08 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Alan Fleming IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-4m 51.70s; Dist-1¼, 1¼, 6 9/4 Fav Squouateur (7th)

2015-WINNER-KILLULTAGH VIC 6-11-01 Owner-Rose Boyd/B Anderson/Mrs M Armstrong; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Luke
Dempsey; SP-7/1
2ND-Noble Endeavour 6-11-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Kevin Sexton; SP-14/1
3RD-Roi Des Francs 6-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-3/1 Fav
4TH-Kauto Grand Mogol 7-11-01 Owner-J C Delamere/D McCorkell/H Catherwood; Trainer-Liz Doyle IRE; Jockey-Jody McGarvey; SP-33/1
21 ran, Time-5m 3.10s; Dist-hd, 4½, 6

2014-WINNER-DON POLI 5-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mikey Fogarty; SP-12/1
2ND-Thomas Crapper 7-10-05 Owner-apis.uk.com; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Joseph Palmowski; SP-10/1
3RD-Caid Du Berlais 5-11-05 Owner-Donlon, Doyle, MacDonald & C Barber; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-9/1
4TH-Urbain De Sivola 6-10-06 Owner-Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Andrias Guerin; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-4m 48.58s, Dist-4½, 1¼, 1¾ 9/2 Fav Full Shift (11th)

2013-WINNER-SALUBRIOUS 6-11-05 Owner-The Johnson & Stewart Families; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-16/1
2ND-Nagpur 7-11-00 Owner-Miss S Douglas-Pennant; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tom Cannon; SP-33/1
3RD-Double Ross 7-11-06 Owner-Options O Syndicate; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Adam Wedge; SP-14/1
4TH-Make Your Mark 6-10-08 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Declan Lavery; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-5m 18.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3¾ 9/4 Fav Gevrey Chambertin (PU)

2012-WINNER-ATTAGLANCE 6-11-03 Owner-H Young, G Eifert, R Snyder; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Harry Haynes; SP-20/1
2ND-Toner D’Oudairies 5-11-01 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Keith Donoghue; SP-7/1
3RD-Oscar Nominee 5-10-13 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-10/1
4TH-Make A Track 6-10-12 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-Ben Dalton
24 ran, Time-4m 51.6s, Dist-nk, nk, 1½ 9/2 Fav Bourne (9th)

2011-WINNER-SIR DES CHAMPS 5-11-03 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jocket-Emmet Mullins; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Son Of Flicka 7-11-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Henry Brooke; SP-28/1
3RD-First Point 8-11-07 Owner-The Third Pheasant Inn Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-20/1
4TH-Indian Daudaie 4-11-03 Owner-Timeform Betfair Racing Club & Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey- James Cowley; SP-25/1
23 ran, Time-4m 55.22s; Dist- ½, 2, 4

2010-WINNER-PAUSE AND CLAUSE 6-11-10 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-14/1
2ND-Radium 5-11-04 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-14/1
3RD-Clova Island 7-11-00 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Giles Hawkins; SP-14/1
4TH-Peveril 6-11-03 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-5/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.25s; Dist-3¼, 1¼, 2¾ 9/2 Fav Ashkazar (7th)

2009-WINNER-ANDYTOWN 6-11-02 Owner-Richard & Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Felix de Giles; SP-25/1
2ND-Midnight Chase 7-11-00 Owner-Lady Clarke; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Michael O’Connor; SP-100/1
3RD-Big Eared Fran 6-11-02 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Farrelly; SP-7/2 Fav
4TH-Font 6-10-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs R Nevison & Mr & Mrs Ged Mason; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-14/1 23 ran, Time-4m 58.52s; Dist-9, 7, 2

Free Racing Tips