Cheltenham Festival Races 2016
Tuesday 15th - Friday 18th March

Tuesday, March 15 - - - Wed | Thu | Fri
[click on race name for details]

1.30pm SkyBet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £120,000
1 Altior 4/1
2 Min 15/8F
3 Buveur D'Air 10/1
14 ran
2.10pm Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase
(Grade One) 2m £150,000
1 Douvan 1/4F
2 Sizing John 9/1
3 Fox Norton 33/1
7 ran
2.50pm

Ultima Handicap Chase
(Grade Three) 3m 1f £100,000
1 Un Temps Pour Tout 11/1
2 Holywell 8/1
3 The Young Master 14/1
4 Morning Assembly 10/1
5 Kruzhlinin 9/1
23 ran

3.30pm Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £400,000
1 Annie Power 5/2 F
2 My Tent Or Yours 10/1
3 Nichols Canyon 15/2
12 ran
4.10pm OLBG Mares' Hurdle
(Grade Two) 2m 4f £100,000
1 Vroum Vroum Mag 4/6F
2 Rock On The Moor 66/1
3 Legacy Gold 40/1
19 ran
4.50pm National Hunt Chase
(Amateurs) 4m £100,000
1 Minella Rocco 8/1
2 Native River 7-1
3 Measureofmydreams 9-1
4 Southfield Royale 5/1F
20 ran
5.30pm Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase
(Listed) 2m 4f 110y £65,000
1 Ballyalton 12/1
2 Bouvreuil 14/1
3 Double Shuffle 8/1
4 Bridgets Pet 33/1
20 ran

Wednesday, March 16 - - - Tue | Thu | Fri
[click on race name for details]

1.30pm

Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 2m 5f £120,000
1 Yorkhill 3/1
2 Yanworth 11/10F
3 It'safreebee 33/1
11 ran

2.10pm RSA Chase
(Grade One) 3m 110yds £150,000
1 Blaklion 8/1
2 Shaneshill 16/1
3 More Of That 6/4F
8 ran
2.50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 5f £90,000
1 Diamond King 12/1
2 Long House Hall 16/1
3 Ubak 28/1
4 Blazer 8/1
26 ran
3.30pm BetWay Queen Mother Champion Chase
(Grade One) 2m £350,000
1 Sprinter Sacre 5/1
2 Un De Sceaux 4/6F
3 Special Tiara 16/1
10 ran
4.10pm Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase
(Handicap) 3m 7f £60,000
1 Josies Orders 15/8F
2 Bless The Wings 33/1
3 Quantitativeeasing 9/1
16 ran
4.50pm Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 110yds £75,000
1 Diego Du Charmil 13/2
2 Romain De Senam 20/1
3 Coo Star Sivola 16/1
4 Missy Tata 10/1
22 ran
5.30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper
(Grade One) 2m 110yds £70,000
1 Ballyandy 5/1
2 Battleford 25/1
3 Bacardys 16/1
23 ran

BetBright

Thursday, March 17 - - - Tue | Wed | Fri
[click on race name for details]

1.30pm JLT Novices’ Chase
(Grade One) 2m 4f £130,000
1 Black Hercules 4/1
2 Bristol De Mai 4/1
3 L'Ami Serge 8/1
9 ran
2.10pm Pertemps Network Final
(Listed Race) 3m £90,000
1 Mall Dini 14/1
2 Arpege D'Alene 14/1
3 If In Doubt 10/1
4 Taglietelle 14/1
5 Our Kaempfer 9/1
24 ran
2.50pm Ryanair Chase
(Grade One) 2m 5f £300,000
1 Vautour EvsF
2 Valseur Lido 11/1
3 Road To Riches 7/1
15 ran
3.30pm Ryanair World Hurdle
(Grade One) 3m £300,000
1 Thistlecrack Evs
2 Alpha Des Obeaux 8-1
3 Bobs Worth 33-1
12 ran
4.10pm Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
(Grade Three) 2m 5f £100,000
1 Empire Of Dirt 16/1
2 Tango De Juilley 33/1
3 Kings Palace 11/1
4 Full Shift 7/1
5 Ballycasey 10/1
22 ran
4.50pm Trull House Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle
(Grade 2) 2m £75,000
1 Limini 8-11F
2 Dusky Legend 50-1
3 Bloody Mary 7-1
16 ran
5.30pm Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase
(Amateurs) 3m 2f £65,000
1 Cause Of Causes 9/2
2 A Good Skin 14/1
3 Silver Grove 16/1
4 Knock House 16/1
22 ran

Coral Sports

Friday, March 18 - - - Tue | Wed | Thu
[click on race name for details]

1.30pm JCB Triumph Hurdle Race
(Grade One) 2m 1f £120,000
1 Ivanovich Gorbatov 9/2F
2 Apples Jade12/1
3 Footpad 5/1
15 ran
2.10pm Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
(Grade Three) 2m 1f £90,000
1 Superb Story 8/1
2 Fethard Player 33/1
3 Sternrubin 33/1
4 Wait For Me 8/1
5 Starchitect 10/1
26 ran
2.50pm Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle
(Grade One) 3m £120,000
1 Unowhatimeanharry 11/1
2 Fagan 33/1
3 Champers On Ice 20/1
4 Barters Hill 4/1J
19 ran
3.30pm Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup
(Chase) (Grade One) 3m 2f 110yds £575,000
1 Don Cossack 9/4F
2 Djakadam 9/2
3 Don Poli 9/2
9 ran
4.10pm St James’s Place Foxhunter Steeplechase
(Amateurs) 3m 2f 110yds £40,000
1 On The Fringe 13-8F
2 Marito 14-1
3 Paint The Clouds 9-2
9 ran
4.50pm Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle
2m 4f 110yds £60,000
1 Ibis Du Rheu 14-1
2 Flying Angel 8-1
3 Sky Khan 50-1
4 Tully East 50-1
24 ran
5.30pm Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase
(Handicap) (Grade Three) 2m 110yds £100,000
1 Solar Impulse 28/1
2 Dandridge 8/1
3 Rock The World 9/2
4 Savello 25/1
24 ran

The total prize fund for the four days of The Festival is now £4,115,000.

Free Racing Tips