Epsom Derby: Winners 1780 - 2013

bet365 cheltenham

Year Winner
Jockey
Owner(s)
Trainer / Time
2013 Ruler Of The World Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
  Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 2:39.06
2012 Camelot Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor
  Joseph O'Brien Aidan O'Brien 2:33.90
2011 Pour Moi Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
  Mikael Barzalona Andre Fabre 2:34.54
2010 Workforce Khalid Abdulla
  Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:31.33
2009 Sea The Stars Christopher Tsui
  Mick Kinane John Oxx 2:36.74

Free Racing Tips

2008 New Approach HRH Princess Haya of Jordan
  Kevin Manning Jim Bolger 2:36.50
2007 Authorized Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
  Frankie Dettori Peter Chapple-Hyam 2:34.77
2006 Sir Percy Anthony Pakenham
  Martin Dwyer Marcus Tregoning 2:35.23
2005 Motivator Royal Ascot Racing Club
  Johnny Murtagh Michael Bell 2:35.69
2004 North Light Ballymacoll Stud Farm Ltd
  Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 2:33.72
2003 Kris Kin Mr. Saeed Suhail
  Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 2:33:35
2002 High Chaparral Mrs John Magnier & Mr M. Tabor
  Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien 2:39.45
2001 Galileo Sue Magnier and Michael Tabor
  Mick Kinane Aidan O'Brien 2:33.27
2000 Sinndar H.H Aga Khan
  Johnny Murtagh John Oxx 2:36.75

1999 Oath The Thoroughbred Corporation
  Kieren Fallon H R A Cecil 2:37.43
1998 High Rise Sheik Mohammed Obaid Al- Maktoum
  Olivier Peslier L M Cumani 2:33.88
1997 Benny the Dip Mr L Knights
  Willie Ryan John Gosden 2:35.77
1996 Shaamit K. Abdullah Dasman
  Michael Hills William Haggas 2:35.05
1995 Lammtarra Saeed Maktoum Al-Maktoum
  Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor 2:32.31
1994 Erhaab Sheik H Al-Maktoum
  Willie Carson John Dunlop 2:34.16
1993 Commander in Chief Mr K. Abdulla
  Mick Kinane Henry Cecil 2:34.51
1992 Dr Devious Mr S H Craig
  John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam 2:36.19
1991 Generous Mr F Salman
  Alan Munro Paul Cole 2:34:00
1990 Quest for Fame Mr K Abdulla
  Pat Eddery Roger Charlton 2:37.26

1989 Nashwan Sheik H Al-Maktoum
  Willie Carson Dick Hern 2:34.90
1988 Kahyasi H H Aga Khan
  Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani 2:33.84
1987 Reference Point Mr L Freedman
  Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 2:33.90
1986 Shahrastani H H Aga Khan
  Walter Swinburn Micheal Stoute 2:37.13
1985 Slip Anchor Lord Howard de Walden
  Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil 2:36.23
1984 Secreto Luigi Miglietti
  Christy Roche David O'Brien 2:39.12
1983 Teenoso Mr E B Moller
  Lester Piggott Geoff Wragg 2:49.07
1982 Golden Fleece Robert Sangster
  Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien 2:34.27
1981 Shergar H H Aga Khan
  Walter Swinburn Micheal Stoute 2:44.21
1980 Henbit Mrs A Plesch
  WIllie Carson Dick Hern 2:34.77

stanjames.com

1979 Troy Sir Micheal Sobell
  WIllie Carson Dick Hern 2:36.59
1978 Shirley Heights Lord Halifax
  Greville Starkey John Dunlop 2:35.30
1977 The Minstrel Robert Sangster
  Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien 2:36.44
1976 Empery Mr N B Hunt
  Lester Piggott Maurice Zilber 2:35.69
1975 Grundy Dr C Vittadini
  Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn 2:35.35
1974 Snow Knight Mrs Neil F Phillips
  Brian Taylor Peter Nelson 2:35.04
1973 Morston Arthur Budgett
  Edward Hide Arthur Budgett 2:35.92
1972 Roberto Mr J W Galbreath
  Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien 2:36.09
1971 Mill Reef Mr P. Mellon
  Geoff Lewis Ian Balding 2:37.14
1970 Nijinsky Mr C W Engelhard
  Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien 2:34.68

Coral Sports

1969 Blakeney Arthur Budgett
  Ernie Johnson Arthur Budgett 2:40.30
1968 Sir Ivor Raymond R Guest
  Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien 2:38.73
1967 Royal Palace Jim Joel
  George Moore Noel Murless 2:38.36
1966 Charlottown Lady Zia Wernher
  Scobie Breasley Gordon Smyth 2:37.63
1965 Sea Bird Jean Ternynck
  Pat Glennon Etienne Pollet 2:38.41
1964 Santa Claus John Ismay
  Scobie Breasley Mick Rogers 2:41.98
1963 Relko François Dupré
  Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet 2:39.4
1962 Larkspur Raymond R Guest
  Neville Sellwood Vincent O'Brien 2:37.6
1961 Psidium Etti Plesch
  Roger Poincelet Harry Wragg 2:36.4
1960 St. Paddy Sir Victor Sassoon
  Lester Piggott Noel Murless 2:35.8

1959 Parthia Sir Humphrey de Trafford
  Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort 2:36.0
1958 Hard Ridden Sir Victor Sassoon
  Charles Smirke Mick Rogers 2:41.2
1957 Crepello Sir Victor Sassoon
  Lester Piggott Noel Murless 2:35.4
1956 Lavandin Pierre Wertheimer
  Rae Johnstone Alec Head 2:36.4
1955 Phil Drake Suzy Volterra
  Freddie Palmer François Mathet 2:39.8
1954 Never Say Die Robert Sterling Clark
  Lester Piggott Joseph Lawson 2:35.8
1953 Pinza Sir Victor Sassoon
  Sir Gordon Richards Norman Bertie 2:35.6
1952 Tulyar HH Aga Khan III
  Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh 2:36.4
1951 Arctic Prince Joseph McGrath
  Chuck Spares Willie Stephenson 2:39.4
1950 Galcador Marcel Boussac
  Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat 2:36.8
1949 Nimbus Marion Glenister
  Charlie Elliott George Colling 2:42.0
1948 My Love HH Aga Khan III / Volterra
  Rae Johnstone Richard Carver 2:40.0
1947 Pearl Diver Baron Geoffroy de Waldner
  Georges Bridgland Percy Carter 2:38.4
1946 Airborne John E Ferguson
  Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman 2:44.6
1945 Dante Sir Eric Ohlson
  Billy Nevett Matthew Peacock 2:26.6
1944 Ocean Swell 6th Earl of Rosebery
  Billy Nevett Jack Jarvis 2:31.0
1943 Straight Deal Dorothy Paget
  Tommy Carey Walter Nightingall 2:30.4
1942 Watling Street 17th Earl of Derby
  Harry Wragg Walter Earl 2:29.6
1941 Owen Tudor C. Macdonald-Buchanan
  Billy Nevett Fred Darling 2:32.0
1940 Pont l'Eveque Fred Darling
  Sam Wragg Fred Darling 2:30.8
1940-1945 - wartime substitute races at Newmarket
1939 Blue Peter 6th Earl of Rosebery
  Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 2:36.8
1938 Bois Roussel Peter Beatty
  Charlie Elliott Fred Darling 2:39.2
1937 Mid-Day Sun Lettice Mary Miller
  Michael Beary Fred Butters 2:37.6
1936 Mahmoud HH Aga Khan III
  Charles Smirke Frank Butters 2:33.8
1935 Bahram HH Aga Khan III
  Freddie Fox Frank Butters 2:36.0
1934 Windsor Lad Maharaja of Rajpipla
  Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh 2:34.0
1933 Hyperion 17th Earl of Derby
  Tommy Weston George Lambton 2:34.0
1932 April the Fifth Tom Walls
  Fred Lane Tom Walls 2:43.2
1931 Cameronian Arthur Dewar
  Freddie Fox Fred Darling 2:36.6
1930 Blenheim HH Aga Khan III
  Harry Wragg Dick Dawson 2:38.2
1929 Trigo William Barnett
  Joe Marshall Dick Dawson 2:36.4
1928 Felstead Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
  Harry Wragg Ossie Bell 2:34.8
1927 Call Boy Frank Curzon
  Charlie Elliott John E. Watts 2:34.4
1926 Coronach 1st Baron Woolavington
  Joe Childs Fred Darling 2:47.8
1925 Manna Henry E. Morriss
  Steve Donoghue Fred Darling 2:40.6
1924 Sansovino 17th Earl of Derby
  Tommy Weston George Lambton 2:46.6
1923 Papyrus Ben Irish
  Steve Donoghue Basil Jarvis 2:38.0
1922 Captain Cuttle 1st Baron Woolavington
  Steve Donoghue Fred Darling 2:34.6
1921 Humorist Jack Barnato Joel
  Steve Donoghue Charles Morton 2:36.2
1920 Spion Kop Giles Loder
  Frank O'Neill Peter Gilpin 2:34.8
1919 Grand Parade 1st Baron Glanely
  Fred Templeman Frank Barling 2:35.8
1918 Gainsborough Lady James Douglas
  Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. 2:33.2
1917 Gay Crusader Alfred Cox
  Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. 2:40.6
1916 Fifinella Sir Edward Hulton
  Joe Childs Dick Dawson 2:36.6
1915 Pommern Solomon Joel
  Steve Donoghue Charles Peck 2:32.6
1915-1918 - wartime substitute races at Newmarket
1914 Durbar II Herman Duryea
  Matt MacGee Tom Murphy 2:38.4
1913 Aboyeur* Alan Cunliffe
  Edwin Piper Tom Lewis 2:37.6
*Awarded the race on the disqualification of Craganour
1912 Tagalie Walter Raphael
  John Reiff Dawson Waugh 2:38.8
1911 Sunstar Jack Barnato Joel
  George Stern Charles Morton 2:36.8
1910 Lemberg Alfred Cox
  Bernard Dillon Alec Taylor Jr 2:35.2
1909 Minoru King Edward VII
  Herbert Jones Richard Marsh 2:42.7
1908 Signorinetta Edoardo Ginistrelli
  Billy Bullock Edoardo Ginistrelli 2:39.8
1907 Orby Richard Croker
  John Reiff Fred McCabe 2:44
1906 Spearmint Major Eustace Loder
  Danny Maher Peter Gilpin 2:36.8
1905 Cicero 5th Earl of Rosebery
  Danny Maher Percy Peck 2:39.6
1904 St Amant Leopold de Rothschild
  Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe 2:45.4
1903 Rock Sand Sir James Miller
  Danny Maher George Blackwell 2:42.8
1902 Ard Patrick John Gubbins
  Skeets Martin Sam Darling 2:42.2
1901 Volodyovski William C Whitney
  Lester Reiff John Huggins 2:40.8
1900 Diamond Jubilee HRH Prince of Wales
  Herbert Jones Richard Marsh 2:42
1899 Flying Fox 1st Duke of Westminster
  Morny Cannon John Porter 2:42
1898 Jeddah James Larnach
  Otto Madden Richard Marsh 2:47
1897 Galtee More John Gubbins
  Charles Wood Sam Darling 2:44
1896 Persimmon HRH Prince of Wales
  John Watts Richard Marsh 2:42
1895 Sir Visto 5th Earl of Rosebery
  Sam Loates Mathew Dawson 2:43
1894 Ladas 5th Earl of Rosebery
  John Watts Mathew Dawson 2:45
1893 Isinglass Harry McCalmont
  Tommy Loates James Jewitt 2:43
1892 Sir Hugo 3rd Earl of Bradford
  Fred Allsopp Tom Wadlow 2:44
1891 Common Sir Frederick Johnstone
  George Barrett John Porter 2:56
1890 Sainfoin Sir James Miller
  John Watts John Porter 2:49
1889 Donovan 6th Duke of Portland
  Tommy Loates George Dawson 2:44
1888 Ayrshire 6th Duke of Portland
  Fred Barrett George Dawson 2:43
1887 Merry Hampton George Alexander Baird
  John Watts Martin Gurry 2:43
1886 Ormonde 1st Duke of Westminster
  Fred Archer John Porter 2:45.6
1885 Melton 20th Baron Hastings
  Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 2:44
1884
Harvester /
St. Gatien
Sir J. Willoughby
Jack Hammond
(dead heat)
  Sam Loates
Charles Wood
James Jewitt
Robert Sherwood
2:46
1883 St. Blaise Sir Frederick Johnstone
  Charles Wood John Porter 2:48
1882 Shotover 1st Duke of Westminster
  Tom Cannon, Sr John Porter 2:45
1881 Iroquois Pierre Lorillard IV
  Fred Archer Jacob Pincus 2:50
1880 Bend Or 1st Duke of Westminster
  Fred Archer Robert Peck 2:46
1879 Sir Bevys Lionel de Rothschild
  George Fordham Joseph Hayhoe 3:02
1878 Sefton William Stirling Crawfurd
  Harry Constable Alec Taylor, Sr 2:56
1877 Silvio 6th Viscount Falmouth
  Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 2:50
1876 Kisber Alexander Baltazzi
  Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe 2:44
1875 Galopin Gusztáv Batthyány
  Jack Morris John Dawson 2:48
1874 George Frederick W S Cartwright
  Harry Custance Tom Leader 2:46
1873 Doncaster James Merry
  Fred Webb Robert Peck 2:50
1872 Cremorne Henry Savile
  Charlie Maidment William Gilbert 2:45
1871 Favonius Mayer A. de Rothschild
  Tom French Joseph Hayhoe 2:50
1870 Kingcraft 6th Viscount Falmouth
  Tom French Mathew Dawson 2:45
1869 Pretender John Johnstone
  John Osborne, Jr Tom Dawson 2:52
1868 Blue Gown Sir Joseph Hawley
  John Wells John Porter 2:43
1867 Hermit Henry Chaplin
  John Daley George Bloss 2:42
1866 Lord Lyon Richard Sutton
  Harry Custance James Dover 2:50
1865 Gladiateur Frédéric de Lagrange
  Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr 2:46
1864 Blair Athol William I'Anson
  Jim Snowden William I'Anson 2:43
1863 Macaroni Richard Naylor
  Tom Chaloner James Godding 2:50
1862 Caractacus Charles Snewing
  John Parsons Robert Smith 2:45
1861 Kettledrum Charles Towneley
  Ralph Bullock George Oates 2:45
1860 Thormanby James Merry
  Harry Custance Mathew Dawson 2:55
1859 Musjid Sir Joseph Hawley
  John Wells George Manning 2:59
1858 Beadsman Sir Joseph Hawley
  John Wells George Manning 2:54
1857 Blink Bonny William I'Anson
  Jack Charlton William I'Anson 2:45
1856 Ellington Octavius Vernon Harcourt
  Tom Aldcroft Tom Dawson 3:04
1855 Wild Dayrell Francis Popham
  Robert Sherwood John Rickaby 2:54
1854 Andover John Gully
  Alfred Day John Day 2:52
1853 West Australian John Bowes
  Frank Butler John Scott 2:55
1852 Daniel O'Rourke John Bowes
  Frank Butler John Scott 3:02
1851 Teddington Sir Joseph Hawley
  Job Marson Alec Taylor, Sr 2:51
1850 Voltigeur 2nd Earl of Zetland
  Job Marson Robert Hill 2:50
1849 The Flying Dutchman 13th Earl of Eglinton
  Charlie Marlow John Fobert 3:00
1848 Surplice 3rd Viscount Clifden
  Sim Templeman John Kent, Jr 2:48
1847 Cossack T H Pedley
  Sim Templeman John Day 2:52
1846 Pyrrhus The First John Gully
  Sam Day John Day 2:55
1845 The Merry Monarch William Gratwicke
  Foster Bell John Forth  
1844 Orlando Jonathan Peel
  Nat Flatman W Cooper  
The original winner Running Rein was disqualified as he was actually an ineligible four-year-old horse named Maccabeus.
1843 Cotherstone John Bowes
  Bill Scott John Scott  
1842 Attila George Anson
  Bill Scott John Scott  
1841 Coronation Abraham Rawlinson
  Patrick Conolly Ben Painter  
1840 Little Wonder David Robertson
  William Macdonald John Forth  
1839 Bloomsbury William Ridsdale
  Sim Templeman William Ridsdale  
1838 Amato Sir Gilbert Heathcote
  Jem Chapple Ralph Sherwood  
1837 Phosphorus Lord Berners
  George Edwards John Doe  
1836 Bay Middleton 5th Earl of Jersey
  Jem Robinson James Edwards  
1835 Mündig John Bowes
  Bill Scott John Scott  
1834 Plenipotentiary Stanlake Batson
  Patrick Conolly George Payne  
1833 Dangerous Isaac Sadler
  Jem Chapple Isaac Sadler  
1832 St. Giles Robert Ridsdale & John Gully
  Bill Scott J. Webb  
1831 Spaniel Viscount Lowther
  Will Wheatley Joe Rogers  
1830 Priam William Chifney
  Sam Day William Chifney  
1829 Frederick William Gratwicke
  John Forth John Forth  
1828 Cadland* 5th Duke of Rutland
  Jem Robinson Dixon Boyce  
*The race finished as a dead-heat, but Cadland won a run-off against The Colonel by ½ length.
1827 Mameluke 5th Earl of Jersey
  Jem Robinson James Edwards  
1826 Lap-Dog 3rd Earl of Egremont
  George Dockeray R. Stephenson  
1825 Middleton 5th Earl of Jersey
  Jem Robinson James Edwards  
1824 Cedric Sir John Shelley
  Jem Robinson James Edwards  
1823 Emilius John Udny
  Frank Buckle Robert Robson  
1822 Moses HRH Duke of York
  Tom Goodisson William Butler  
1821 Gustavus John Hunter
  Sam Day Crouch  
1820 Sailor Thomas Thornhill
  Sam Chifney, Jr William Chifney  
1819 Tiresias 4th Duke of Portland
  Bill Clift Richard Prince  
1818 Sam Thomas Thornhill
  Sam Chifney, Jr William Chifney  
1817 Azor John Payne
  Jem Robinson Robert Robson  
1816 Prince Leopold HRH Duke of York
  Will Wheatley William Butler  
1815 Whisker 4th Duke of Grafton
  Tom Goodisson Robert Robson  
1814 Blucher 2nd Baron Stawell
  Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce  
1813 Smolensko Sir Charles Bunbury
  Tom Goodisson Crouch  
1812 Octavius Robert Ladbroke
  Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce  
1811 Phantom Sir John Shelley
  Frank Buckle James Edwards  
1810 Whalebone 3rd Duke of Grafton
  Bill Clift Robert Robson  
1809 Pope 3rd Duke of Grafton
  Tom Goodisson Robert Robson  
1808 Pan Sir Hedworth Williamson
  Frank Collinson John Lonsdale  
1807 Election 3rd Earl of Egremont
  John Arnull Dixon Boyce  
1806 Paris 3rd Baron Foley
  John Shepherd Richard Prince  
1805 Cardinal Beaufort 3rd Earl of Egremont
  Dennis Fitzpatrick Dixon Boyce  
1804 Hannibal 3rd Earl of Egremont
  Bill Arnull Frank Neale  
1803 Ditto Sir Hedworth Williamson
  Bill Clift John Lonsdale  
1802 Tyrant 3rd Duke of Grafton
  Frank Buckle Robert Robson  
1801 Eleanor Sir Charles Bunbury
  John Saunders Cox or J. Frost  
1800 Champion Christopher Wilson
  Bill Clift Tom Perren  
1799 Archduke Sir Frank Standish
  John Arnull Richard Prince  
1798 Sir Harry Joseph Cookson
  Sam Arnull Frank Neale  
1797 Colt by Fidget* 5th Duke of Bedford
  John Singleton, Jr Matt Stephenson  
*Until 1913 there was no requirement for British racehorses to be named.
1796 Didelot Sir Frank Standish
  John Arnull Richard Prince  
1795 Spread Eagle Sir Frank Standish
  Anthony Wheatley Richard Prince  
1794 Daedalus 1st Earl Grosvenor
  Frank Buckle John Pratt  
1793 Waxy Sir Ferdinand Poole
  Bill Clift Robert Robson  
1792 John Bull 1st Earl Grosvenor
  Frank Buckle John Pratt  
1791 Eager 5th Duke of Bedford
  Matt Stephenson Matt Stephenson  
1790 Rhadamanthus 1st Earl Grosvenor
  John Arnull John Pratt  
1789 Skyscraper 5th Duke of Bedford
  Sam Chifney Matt Stephenson  
1788 Sir Thomas HRH Prince of Wales
  William South Frank Neale  
1787 Sir Peter Teazle 12th Earl of Derby
  Sam Arnull Saunders  
1786 Noble Tommy Panton
  J. White Frank Neale  
1785 Aimwell 1st Earl of Clermont
  Charles Hindley John Pratt  
1784 Serjeant Dennis O'Kelly
  John Arnull    
1783 Saltram John Parker
  Charles Hindley Frank Neale  
1782 Assassin 3rd Earl of Egremont
  Sam Arnull Frank Neale  
1781 Young Eclipse Dennis O'Kelly
  Charles Hindley    
1780 Diomed Sir Charles Bunbury
  Sam Arnull R. Teasdale