Home Races
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Betway Casino
Grade 1, Cheltenham 15:30
£365,760 added,
5yo plus,
1m 7f 199y, Class 1  
Wednesday 14th March 2018

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

Cheltenham Racecourse has announced that leading online bookmaker Betway has agreed to sponsor the G1 Queen Mother Champion Chase at The Festival for a further three years.

The championship two-mile chase was Betway’s first major sponsorship deal in horseracing in 2015, when the Paul Nicholls-trained Dodging Bullets shot to victory under Sam Twiston-Davies.

Betway’s contract extension takes its support for the key race, which is the centrepiece of the second day of The Festival in March, up to and including the 2020 renewal.

The Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase has been a career-defining race for some brilliant horses, with the Nicky Henderson-trained Sprinter Sacre bringing down the house in 2016 and gaining his place among Jump racing’s legends.

Special Tiara
© Caroline Norris
Special Tiara

Special Tiara landed the Betway-sponsored chase in a thrilling 2017 renewal for trainer Henry de Bromhead, owner Sally Rowley-Williams and jockey Noel Fehily when beating Fox Norton by a neck.

Anthony Werkman, Marketing and Operations Director at Betway, said: “After a fantastic three years of sponsoring the Queen Mother Champion Chase, we are delighted to extend our support and see the great race run under the Betway name for at least the next three Festivals.

“The Festival is where everyone wants to be and we are excited to remain in the thick of it, not least sponsoring one of the feature races of the four-day meeting.

“Winning the Queen Mother Champion Chase is the pinnacle for any two-mile chaser and, with our continued sponsorship, we hope to cement our place at Jump racing’s top table.”

Carey Buckler, Regional Head of Partnerships, Cheltenham & the South West, The Jockey Club, added: “We are thrilled that Betway’s sponsorship of the Queen Mother Champion Chase will continue for at least another three years, up to and including the 2020 renewal of the two-mile chasing championship.

“Those lucky enough to be there will never forget the emotional scenes after Sprinter Sacre’s amazing victory in 2016 and we look forward to continuing our relationship with Betway.”

Betway Casino £1000

BetVictor Queen Mother Champion Chase 2017
£365,760 added, 5yo plus, 1m 7f 199y, Class 1
10 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Good in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Special Tiara 11/1 N D Fehily
11-10
H de Bromhead 10
2nd hd Fox Norton (FR) 7/1 Aidan Coleman
11-10
C L Tizzard 7
3rd 6 Sir Valentino (FR) 33/1 P J Brennan
11-10
T R George 8
4th hd Top Gamble (IRE) 20/1 D N Russell
11-10
Kerry Lee 9
5th 1 God's Own (IRE) 6/1 A P Heskin
11-10
T R George 9
6th nk Traffic Fluide (FR) 50/1 Joshua Moore
11-10
G L Moore 7
7th 4 Douvan (FR) 2/9f R Walsh
11-10
W P Mullins 7
8th 17 Garde La Victoire (FR) 14/1 R Johnson
11-10
P J Hobbs 8
9th 13 Simply Ned (IRE) 33/1 B P Harding
11-10
N G Richards 10
PU Sizing Granite (IRE) 50/1 T J O'Brien
11-10
C L Tizzard 9

QUEEN MOTHER CHAMPION CHASE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2017 Special Tiara 10-11-10 Noel Fehily Henry de Bromhead Sally Rowley-Williams 11/1 10
2016 Sprinter Sacre 10-11-10 Nico de Boinville Nicky Henderson Caroline Mould 5/1 10
2015 Dodging Bullets 7-11-10 Sam Twiston-Davies Paul Nicholls Martin Broughton & Friends 9/2 9
2014 Sire De Grugy 8-11-10 Jamie Moore Gary Moore The Preston Family & Friends Ltd 11/4F 11
2013 Sprinter Sacre 7-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 1/4 7
2012 Finian's Rainbow 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty N J Henderson 4/1 6
2011 Sizing Europe 9-11-10 Andrew Lynch Henry de Bromhead IRE Ann & Alan Potts 10/1 11
2010 Big Zeb 9-11-10 Barry Geraghty Colm Murphy IRE Pat Redmond 10/1 9
2009 Master Minded 6-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 4/11F 12
2008 Master Minded 5-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls Clive Smith 3/1 8
2007 Voy Por Ustedes 6-11-10 Robert Thornton Alan King Sir Robert Ogden 5/1 10
2006 Newmill 8-11-10 Andrew McNamara John Murphy IRE Mary Hayes 16/1 12
2005 Moscow Flyer 11-11-10 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 6/4F 8
2004 Azertyuiop 7-11-10 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls John Hales 15/8 8
2003 Moscow Flyer 9-12-00 Barry Geraghty Jessica Harrington IRE Brian Kearney 7/4F 11
2002 Flagship Uberalles 8-12-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Elizabeth Gutner/Michael Krysztofiak 7/4F 12
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Edredon Bleu 8-12-00 Tony McCoy Henrietta Knight Jim Lewis 7/2 9
1999 Call Equiname 9-12-00 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls Mick Coburn,Paul Barber,Colin Lewis 7/2 13
1998 One Man 10-12-00 Brian Harding Gordon Richards John Hales 7/2 8
1997 Martha’s Son 10-12-00 Rodney Farrant Tim Forster Paddy Hartigan/Michael Ward-Thomas 9/1 6
1996 Klairon Davis 7-12-00 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 9/1 7
1995 Viking Flagship 8-12-00 Charlie Swan David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 5/2F 10
1994 Viking Flagship 7-12-00 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Roach Foods Ltd 4/1 8
1993 Deep Sensation 8-12-00 Declan Murphy Josh Gifford Robin Eliot 11/1 9
1992 Remittance Man 8-12-00 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Jim Collins Evs F 6
1991 Katabatic 8-12-00 Simon McNeill Andrew Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 9/1 7
1990 Barnbrook Again 9-12-00 Hywel Davies David Elsworth Mel Davies 11/10F 9
1989 Barnbrook Again 8-12-00 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth Mel Davies 7/4F 8
1988 Pearlyman 9-12-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Valerie Shaw 15/8F 8
1987 Pearlyman 8-12-00 Peter Scudamore John Edwards Valerie Shaw 13/8F 8
1986 Buck House 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Mouse Morris IRE Mrs Phil Purcell 5/2 11
1985 Badsworth Boy 10-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Monica Dickinson Doug Armitage 11/8 5
1984 Badsworth Boy 9-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 8/13F 10
1983 Badsworth Boy 8-12-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Doug Armitage 2/1 6
1982 Rathgorman 10-12-00 Kevin Whyte Michael Dickinson J Lilley 100/30 9
1981 Drumgora 9-12-00 Frank Berry Arthur Moore IRE D Monahan 25/1 9
1980 *Another Dolly 10-12-00 Sam Morshead Fred Rimell Ian Urquhart 33/1 7
1979 Hilly Way 9-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 9
1978 Hilly Way 8-12-00 Tommy Carmody Peter McCreery IRE J W Sweeney 7/1 10
1977 Skymas 12-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 7/2 8
1976 Skymas 11-12-00 Mouse Morris Brian Lusk IRE Mathew Magee 8/1 7
1975 Lough Inagh 8-12-00 Sean Barker Jim Dreaper IRE A Martin 100/30 8
1974 Royal Relief 10-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 6/1 6
1973 Inkslinger 6-12-00 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Mrs M Jenney 6/1 6
1972 Royal Relief 8-12-00 Bill Smith Edward Courage Edward Courage 15/8 5
1971 Crisp 8-12-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Sir Chester Manifold 3/1 8
1970 Straight Fort 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 7/4F 6
1969 Muir 10-12-00 Ben Hannon Tom Dreaper IRE Waring Willis 15/2 11
1968 Drinny’s Double 10-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 6/1 5
1967 Drinny’s Double 9-12-00 Frank Nash Bob Turnell Paul Mellon 7/2 8
1966 Flyingbolt 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 1/5F 6
1965 Dunkirk 8-12-00 Dave Dick Peter Cazalet Bill Whitbread 8/1 6
1964 Ben Stack 7-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Anne, Duchess of Westminster 2/1 5
1963 Sandy Abbot 8-12-00 Stan Mellor George Owen Mrs J D McKechnie 5/1 5
1962 Piperton 8-12-00 Dave Dick Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 7
1961 Fortria 9-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 2/5F 5
1960 Fortria 8-12-00 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 15/8F 7
1959 Quita Que 10-12-00 Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Mrs D R Brand 4/9F 9

*Another Dolly finished second to Chinrullah, who was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race urine test

Mathematician Betting