Home Races
Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
Grade 1, Cheltenham 14:50
£125,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 7f 213yds, Class 1   
Friday 16th March 2018

Santini (Nicky Henderson, 162p) and Black Op (Tom George, 161p), who were first and second in the G2 Ballymore Classic Novices' Hurdle on Festival Trials Day, are among 63 acceptors for the £125,000 G1 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle over three miles on Gold Cup Day. 
 
Nicky Henderson's hand is strengthened further by G2 scorers Chef Des Obeaux (159p) and Mr Whipped (158), while the Irish challenge is led by Next Destination and Cracking Smart (Gordon Elliott IRE, 160p).

Vinndication

Vinndication’s odds for his Cheltenham targets have been more than slashed in half after winning the Sidney Banks Memorial Novices’ Hurdle at Huntingdon on February 8.

The Kim Bailey-trained novice comfortably saw off a late challenge from Western Ryder at Huntington to maintain an unbeaten record and was immediately supported to follow up with a win at this year’s Festival.

The five year-old had been a 33/1 shot in the Albert Bartlett market before the Huntingdon race, but plummeted into 16/1 following the 3¼ length victory.

Poetic Rhythm
© Racehorse Photos
Poetic Rhythm
 
Poetic Rhythm (Fergal O'Brien), victorious in the G1 Challow Novices' Hurdle at Newbury, is likely to run, along with recent Doncaster G2 scorer Enniscoffey Oscar (Emma Lavelle).

Trainers Quotes

Paisley Park put in a career best display when finding only the unbeaten Mr Whipped too strong in a Grade Two contest at Warwick on January 13.

Lavelle said: "Paisley Park is a lovely horse. He was just probably slightly too green. They went quick down the back and he has never jumped that fast before in his life. He galloped his little heart out down the home straight. 

"I would love to get another win into him and I would not have an issue with just running him in a novice hurdle with a penalty.

"I'd like to get a run into him on slightly better ground as we have not had the chance yet and I don't think he is an out-and-out soft ground horse.

"If I said what would be the ideal race to run him in, it would be the Albert Bartlett. He has got the pace and the stamina for that."

Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle
(Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle) (Grade 1)
£125,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 7f 213yds, Class 1
63 remaining entries
Six-day confirmation and £6,250 supplementary stage Saturday, March 10. Final declaration stage 10am, Thursday, March 14.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
AHEAD OF THE CURVE (FR)
6
T Green
Susan Corbett  
ARTICULUM (IRE)
8
Martin McDonagh/Paul G Murphy/M J Nixon
Terence O'Brien IRE
AS YOU WERE (FR)
6
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE
BALLYWARD (IRE)
6
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
BEYOND THE LAW (IRE)
6
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Mouse Morris IRE 
BLACK OP (IRE)
7
Roger Brookhouse
Tom George  
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BRAHMA BULL (IRE)
7
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
BURREN LIFE (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BURROWS SAINT (FR)
5
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
CALETT MAD (FR)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
CARTER MCKAY
7
Pearl Bloodstock Ltd
Willie Mullins IRE
CHEF DES OBEAUX (FR)
6
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Nicky Henderson  
CHRIS'S DREAM (IRE)
6
Robcour
Henry de Bromhead IRE
CLONDAW NATIVE (IRE)
6
KTDA Consultancy Limited
Stuart Edmunds  
COOLANLY (IRE)
6
Five Go Racing
Fergal O'Brien  
COUNT MERIBEL
6
Charles C Walker
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
CRACKING SMART (FR)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
CRUCIAL ROLE
6
Ludlow Racing Partnership
Henry Daly  
DANS LE VENT (FR)
5
Marek Gumienny & Adam Signy
Jamie Snowden  
DEAL D'ESTRUVAL (FR)
5
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DEBUCHET (FR)
5
Force Eight Syndicate
Mags Mullins IRE
DELTA WORK (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DISCORAMA (FR)
5
Andrew Gemmell/Thomas Friel
Paul Nolan IRE
DORTMUND PARK (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DROVERS LANE (IRE)
6
Hyde, Hill, Moran, Outhart & Curtis
Rebecca Curtis  
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
ENNISCOFFEY OSCAR (IRE)
6
The Pick 'N' Mix Partnership
Emma Lavelle  
FABULOUS SAGA (FR)
6
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
FLAWLESS ESCAPE
5
T O'Driscoll
Gordon Elliott IRE
FLEMCARA (IRE)
6
Andy & The Frisky Fillies
Emma Lavelle  
GAME ON (IRE)
6
Personal Racehorse Owners 5
Lucy Wadham  
GETABIRD (IRE)
6
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
GOWITHTHEFLOW (IRE)
5
Bruton Street
Ben Pauling  
JAUNTY FLYER
6
PP Control & Automation Limited
Tim Vaughan  
KESSELRING
5
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
KILBRICKEN STORM (IRE)
7
A Selway & P Wavish
Colin Tizzard  
KNIGHT IN DUBAI (IRE)
5
Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton
Dan Skelton  
LOUGH RYN (IRE)
6
Level Par Racing
Neil Mulholland  
MONKSHOOD (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
MOYROSS
7
Patricia Hunt
Noel Meade IRE
MR WHIPPED (IRE)
5
Grech & Parkin
Nicky Henderson  
MULCAHYS HILL (IRE)
6
McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd
Warren Greatrex  
NEXT DESTINATION (IRE)
6
Malcolm C Denmark
Willie Mullins IRE
NOT MANY LEFT (IRE)
5
Robcour
Jessica Harrington IRE
PAISLEY PARK (IRE)
6
Andrew Gemmell
Emma Lavelle  
POETIC RHYTHM (IRE)
7
The Yes No Wait Sorries
Fergal O'Brien  
REAL STEEL (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
RED RIVER (IRE)
5
The Red River Syndicate
Kim Bailey  
ROBIN WATERS (FR)
5
Colm Donlon
Dan Skelton  
SAMCRO (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
SAMUEL JACKSON
6
R Mitford-Slade & Lucy Johnson
Richard Mitford-Slade  
SANTINI
6
Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Nicky Henderson  
SCARPETA (FR)
5
Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
TALKISCHEAP (IRE)
6
Charles Dingwall
Alan King  
THERMISTOCLES (IRE)
6
Sarah O'Brien
Joseph O'Brien IRE
TIKKANBAR (IRE)
7
Brian Mulholland
Neil Mulholland  
TOMMY RAPPER (IRE)
7
Judy Craymer & Nick Skelton
Dan Skelton  
VINNDICATION (IRE)
5
Moremoneythan
Kim Bailey  
WARTHOG (FR)
6
Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew
David Pipe  
WESTEND STORY (IRE)
7
Mick Fitzgerald Racing Club
Philip Hobbs  
WHITE MOON (GER)
6
Brocade Racing
Colin Tizzard  
WONDEROFTHEWORLD (IRE)
6
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE

PREVIOUS RESULTS

2017-WINNER-PENHILL 6-11-05 Owner-Tony Bloom; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-16/1
2ND-Monalee 6-11-05 Owner-Barry Maloney; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-8/1
3RD-Wholestone 6-11-05 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-13/2
15 ran, Time-5m 49.90s; Dist-3 13/8 Fav Death Duty (UR)

2016-WINNER-UNOWHATIMEANHARRY 8-11-05 Owner-Harry Fry Racing Club; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey; Noel Fehily; SP-11/1
2ND-Fagan 6-11-05 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-33/1
3RD-Champers On Ice 6-11-05 Owner-Prof Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-20/1
19 ran, Time-5m 48.10s; Dist-1¼, 1½ 7/2 Fav Shantou Village (PU)

2015-WINNER-MARTELLO TOWER 7-11-07 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Adrian Heskin; SP-14/1
2ND-Milsean 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-33/1
3RD-No More Heroes 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-6/1
19 ran, Time-6m 0.30s; Dist-½, 1 5/2 Fav Black Hercules (7th)

2014-WINNER-VERY WOOD 5-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
2ND-Deputy Dan 6-11-07 Owner-Tim Syder; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Leighton Aspell; SP-10/1
3RD-Apache Jack 6-11-07 Owner-Mrs Pat Sloan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-5m 50.70s; Dist-4½, sh 2/1 Fav Briar Hill (Fell)

2013-WINNER-AT FISHERS CROSS 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer- Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-African Gold 5-11-07 Owner- Ron Bauer; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2
3RD-Inish Island 7-11-07 Owner- Susan, Hazel F& Patrick Flanagan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
13 ran, Time-6m 40.10s; Dist-4½, nose

2012-WINNER-BRINDISI BREEZE 6-11-07 Owner-Sandy Seymour; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Campbell Gillies; SP-7/1
2ND-Boston Bob 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-6/5 Fav
3RD-Grand Vision 6-11-07 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-25/1 20 ran, Time-5m 47.20s; Dist-2, 1¼

2011-WINNER-BOBS WORTH 6-11-07 Owner-The Not Afraid Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Mossley 5-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Court In Motion 6-11-07 Owner-Nick Mustoe; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
18 ran, Time-5m 42.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 6

2010-WINNER-BERTIES DREAM 7-11-07 Owner-Half A Keg Syndicate; Trainer-Paul Gilligan IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-33/1
2ND-Najaf 5-110-7 Owner-The Johnson & Stewart Families; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD-Kennel Hill Owner-Peter & Lisa Hall; Trainer-Keith Goldsworthy; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-66/1
19 ran, Time-5m 55.60s; Dist-6, 8 100/30 Fav Tell Massini (PU)

2009-WINNER-WEAPON'S AMNESTY 6-11-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-8/1
2ND-Pride Of Dulcote 6-11-07 Owner-Angela Yeoman; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-The Midnight Club 8-11-07 Owner-C C R Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Emmet Mullins; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-5m 59.90s; Dist-½, 2

2008-WINNER-NENUPHAR COLLONGES 7-11-07 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Liskennett 5-11-00 Owner- Patrick Pierce; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-16/1
3RD-The Tother One 7-11-07 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-9/2 Jt Fav
18 ran, Time-6m 0.20s; Dist-2¾, ½ 9/2 Jt Fav Carruthers (11th)

2007-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Air Force One 5-11-07 Owner-Brian Walsh (Co Kildare); Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-25/1
3RD-Itsa Legend 8-11-07 Owner-The We’re A Legend Partnership; Trainer-The We’re A Legend Partnership; SP-100/1
20 ran Time-5m 43.60s; Dist-12, 6

2006-WINNER-BLACK JACK KETCHUM 7-11-07 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O'Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
2ND-Powerstation 6-11-07 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-9/1
3RD-Travino 7-11-07 Owner-P Kilroy; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty 6/1
19 ran Time-5m 43.6s; Dist-12,6

2005-WINNER-MOULIN RICHE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran. Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

Free Racing Tips