Home Races
Racing Post Arkle Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 1, Cheltenham 14:10
£175,000 added,
5yo plus,
1m 7f 199y, Class 1    
Tuesday 13th March 2018

Footpad in cruise control

1 Footpad 5/6F
2 Brain Power 14/1
3 Petit Mouchoir 4/1
5 ran Distances: 14l, ¾l, 38l
Time: 4m 2.40s (slow by 10.40s)

The Willie Mullins-trained Footpad emulated stable companions Douvan and Un De Sceaux with a scintillating performance.

© Caroline Norris
The 5/6 favourite travelled kindly throughout the two-mile contest despite one bad mistake midway through the contest as Petit Mouchoir and Saint Calvados set a frenetic early pace. However, the two front-runners paid for their early exertions and Footpad swept past the leaders entering the home straight under a motionless Walsh.
A fine leap at the last sealed victory for the six-year-old son of Creachadoir, who came clear to score by 14 lengths over the Nicky Henderson-trained Brain Power (14/1) in second.
A delighted Walsh, who only returned to the saddle last Thursday after breaking his leg and was delighted to ride his 57th victory at The Festival.
"Aidan Coleman [jockey Saint Calvados] and Davy Russell [jockey Petit Mouchoir] set off to lead with the choke out like Getabird in the first and I was happy to sit third.
"I was happy going the pace I was going. I didn't want them getting any further away from me but I thought on this ground they might capitulate up front. You can make it on this ground from the front but you have to make it on your own terms, not making it on the horses' terms.
"I was probably in front too early (over two out), but I was worried about Davy putting on pressure down the hill, but Footpad jumped super except for one mistake down the back - I wanted to pop the fence and he wanted to come as I thought it was too early to come.
"He was very good at the second last and pinged the last and he galloped all the way to the line. His performance was reflective of his homework.
"He was too free in last year's Champion Hurdle when he was fourth and I thought he would have been third if he had settled.
"Today was a good performance and he jumps very well. He has a great way of jumping and that's a big help.
"The way he stayed as a four-year-old suggests he would stay further, particularly as he is getting older.
"He has brains, he has pace and he has stamina. He is not a work horse at home, he is a racehorse and he saves himself for the racecourse. He is high class.
"It was great of connections to put me back on him and it's great to be here.
"Footpad was brilliant. I cannot say I was confident down the back when he landed on the first one, but I said to myself that they were going too fast in front and can't keep going. 
"I knew when Davy [Russell] got the better of Saint Calvados that he would try to get a breather into Petit Mouchoir. That is why I got up to him and kept him honest, but then I was thinking 'hang on, Nico has been following me, so he is going to be coming on too.' Maybe you can think too much at times.
"Footpad's work at home was spectacular and his jumping has been brilliant all year."

The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
£175,000 added, 5yo plus, 1m 7f 199y, Class 1
5 ran
Going: Heavy, Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Footpad (FR) 5/6f R Walsh
W P Mullins 6
2nd 14 Brain Power (IRE) 14/1 Nico de Boinville
N J Henderson 7
3rd ¾ Petit Mouchoir (FR) 4/1 D N Russell
H de Bromhead 7
4th 38 Saint Calvados (FR) 11/4 Aidan Coleman
H Whittington 5
5th 71 Robinshill (IRE) 66/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
N A Twiston-Davies 7

Mathematician Betting

Running on to take second from the weakening early pace-setter Petit Mouchoir was Brain Power (14/1), who passed the post three-quarters of a length ahead of that rival.
Nico De Boinville, who rode the Nicky Henderson-trained Brain Power in the colours of owner Michael Buckley, said: "I was very happy with that. They [Petit Mouchoir and Saint Calvados] have gone very hard up front, and I was very happy to hunt away and pick up the pieces, but I couldn't go with the winner."
Brain Power made a little piece of racing history when becoming the first horse to run at The Festival following a wind operation and the requirement that trainers make public that information. Buckley said it was "a minor procedure, just a little cauterisation, and it made very little difference".
Of his horse's performance, Buckley said: "I don't think that is his favourite ground, and he would have run potentially a better race on good to soft, but who knows? It would have been closer anyway.
"I think he's a two-miler here at Cheltenham, but on an easier track like Aintree he might be suited by two and a half miles. I guess the plan is Aintree next - it's four and a half weeks away so there is time."
Petit Mouchoir, sent off at 4/1, was beaten into third by a staying on second-placed Brain Power and the imperious 14-length winner, 5/6 favourite, Footpad.
The grey Al Namix seven-year-old, trained by Henry de Bromhead and ridden by Davy Russell, pleased connections on what was only his third run over fences.
De Bromhead commented: "Davy (Russell) thought he had possibly gone a bit quick. We left ourselves to be shot at but the way he was going and jumping you couldn't blame him.
"It looked like he just got a bit tired at the end. This was only his third run over fences so it was OK."
Russell added: "He ran well. We tried to beat the favourite but weren't good enough."
Giggingstown House Stud owner Michael O'Leary reflected: "It was very good race and the best horse won.
"Our's (Petit Mouchoir) plus Saint Calvados (fourth) possibly cut there own throats, they were both keen early on but I don't think it made any difference to the result as Footpad is clearly a very good chaser. His form is in the book all season."


Previous Results

2017-WINNER-ALTIOR 7-11-04 Owner-Patricia Pugh; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-1/4 Fav
2ND-Cloudy Dream 7-11-04 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Brian Hughes; SP-12/1
3RD-Ordinary World 7-11-04 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-25/1
9 ran, Time-3m 55.50s Dist-6, 9

2016-WINNER-DOUVAN 6-11-04 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-1/4 Fav
2ND-Sizing John 6-11-04 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Henry De Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Johnny Burke; SP-9/1
3RD-Fox Norton 6-11-04 Owner-B Dunn; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
7 ran, Time-3m 48.60s Dist-7, 33⁄4

2015-WINNER-UN DE SCEAUX 7-11-04 Owner-Edward O’Connell; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/6 Fav
2ND-God’s Own 7-11-04 Owner-Crossed Fingers Partnership; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
3RD-Josses Hill 7-11-04 Owner-Alan Spence; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-12/1
11 ran, Time-3m 51.40s Dist-6, 2

2014-WINNER-WESTERN WARHORSE 6-11-04 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
2ND-Champagne Fever 7-11-04 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/4 Jt-Fav
3RD-Trifolium 7-11-04 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Charles Byrnes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-11/4 Jt-Fav
9 ran, Time-3m 47.04s Dist-hd, 4

2013-WINNER-SIMONSIG 7-11-07 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/15 Fav
2ND-Baily Green 7-11-07 Owner-Adam Scott; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
3RD-His Excellency 5-11-07 Owner-Jo Tracey; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-80/1
7 ran, Time 4m 1.64s Dist-2¼, 13

2012-WINNER-SPRINTER SACRE 7-11-07 Owner-Caroline Mould; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/11 Fav
2ND-Cue Card 6-11-07 Owner-Jean Bishop; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-13/2
3RD-Menorah 7-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
6 ran, Time 3m 51.10s Dist-7, 22

2011-WINNER-CAPTAIN CHRIS 7-11-07 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-6/1 2ND-Finian’s Rainbow 8-11-07 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2 3RD-Realt Dubh 7-11-07 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-17/2
10 ran, Time 3m 51.68s Dist-2 3⁄4, 6 11/4 Fav Medermit (4th)

2010-WINNER-SIZING EUROPE 6-11-07 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-6/1 2ND-Somersby 6-11-07 Owner-Camilla Radford; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/1 3RD-Osana 8-11-07 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-14/1 12 ran, Time-3m 52.60s Dist-•, 1 • 5/2 Fav Captain Cee Bee (8th)

2009-WINNER-FORPADYDEPLASTERER 7-11-07 Owner-Goat Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
2ND-Kalahari King 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs J Morgan; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-8/1
3RD-Planet Of Sound 7-11-07 Owner-Charles Lloyd-Baker; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
17 ran, Time-4m 1.00s Dist-sh, 5 4/1 Fav Tatenan (Fell)

2008-WINNER-TIDAL BAY 7-11-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-6/1
2ND-Kruguyrova 5-11-00 Owner-Ronald Brimacombe; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
3RD-Noland 7-11-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/4 Fav
14 ran, Time-4m 3.40s Dist- 13, 1½

2007-WINNER-MY WAY DE SOLZEN 7-11-07 Owner-Ben Winfield, A Longman, J Wright & C Fenton; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/2
2ND-Fair Along 5-11-02 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Jack The Giant 5-11-02 Owner-Hanbury Syndicate; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
13 ran, Time-3m 51.70s Dist-5, 1

2006-WINNER-VOY POR USTEDES 5-11-02 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-15/2
2ND-Monet’s Garden 8-11-07 Owner-David Wesley Yates; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
3RD-Foreman 8-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Thierry Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-1¼, 4 9/2 Fav Racing Demon (7th)

2005-WINNER-CONTRABAND 7-11-07 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-7/1
2ND-Ashley Brook 7-11-07 Owner-Elizabeth Ellis; Trainer-Kevin Bishop; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-20/1

3RD-River City 8-11-07 Owner-Mrs S Rowley-Williams & Partners; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP- 10/1 19 ran, Time-3m 53.10s Dist-1, 4 11/4 Fav War Of Attrition (7th)

2004-WINNER-WELL CHIEF 5-11-03 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/1
2ND-Kicking King 6-11-07 Owner-Conor Clarkson; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/2
3RD-Le Duc 5-11-03 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-3m 55.80s Dist-1, 7 5/2 Fav Thisthatantother (f)

2003-WINNER-AZERTYUIOP 6-11-08 Owner-John & Lisa Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/4 Fav
2ND-Impek 7-11-08 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-6/1
3RD-Isio 7-11-08 Owner-Sir Peter & Lady Gibbings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-10/1
9 ran, Time-3m 56.70s Dist-11, 1

2002-WINNER-MOSCOW FLYER 8-11-08 Owner-Brian Kearney; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Seebald 7-11-08 Owner-The Macca and Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Armaturk 5-11-03 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-8/1
12 ran, Time-3m 50.50s Dist-4, 13

2001 - Cancelled

2000-WINNER-TIUTCHEV 7-11-08 Owner-The Liars Poker Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-8/1
2ND-Cenkos 6-11-08 Owner-Judy Stewart; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Decoupage 8-11-08 Owner-Decoupage Partnership; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/4 Fav 12 ran, Time-3m 46.5s Dist-8, 8

1999-WINNER-FLAGSHIP UBERALLES 5-11-00 Owner-Elizabeth Gutner & Michael Krysztofiak Racing; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-11/1
2ND-Tresor De Mai 5-11-00 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
3RD-Nipper Reed 9-11-8 Owner-Graham Piper; Trainer-Rod Simpson; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-10/1
14 ran, Time-3m 58.1s Dist-2½, 14 4/1 Fav His Song (5th)

1998-WINNER-CHAMPLEVE 5-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
2ND-Hill Society 6-11-08 Owner-Pat Garvey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey- Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
3RD-Mandys Mantino 8-11-08 Owner-John Plackett ; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; SP-25/1
16 ran Time-3m 55.1s Dist-sh, 1½ 11/2 Fav Kadastrof (10th)

1997-WINNER-OR ROYAL 6-11-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2
2ND-Squire Silk 8-11-08 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-11/2
3RD-Celibate 6-11-08 Owner-Stamford Bridge Partnership; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Jamie Railton; SP-13/2
9 ran Time-3m 52.5s Dist-½, 6 11/10 Fav Mulligan (f)

1996-WINNER-VENTANA CANYON 7-11-08 Owner-Philip Myerscough; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
2ND-Arctic Kinsman 8-11-08 Owner-Rosie Hambro and D Milne; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-13/2
3RD-Super Coin 8-11-08 Owner-George and Joan Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Pat McLoughlin; SP-66/1 16 ran, Time-4m 0.5s Dist-20, 8 7/2 Fav Draborgie (p.u.)

Mathematician Betting

(The Irish Independent Arkle Chase 2000-2011, Guinness Arkle Chase 1994-99, Waterford Crystal Arkle Chase 1991-93, no sponsor 1969-90, Cotswold Chase before 1969)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1995 Klairon Davis 6-11-08 Francis Woods Arthur Moore IRE Chris Jones 7/2F 11
1994 Nakir 6-11-08 Jamie Osborne Simon Christian Jim Lewis 9/1 10
1993 Travado 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Nicky Henderson Mrs Michael Ennever 5/1 8
1992 Young Pokey 7-11-08 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Maurice Oberstein 4/1 11
1991 Remittance Man 7-11-08 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Jim Collins 85/40 F 14
1990 Comandante 8-11-08 Peter Hobbs Josh Gifford Maurice Pinto 9/2 14
1989 Waterloo Boy 6-11-08 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Michael Deeley 20/1 14
1988 Danish Flight 9-11-08 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 11/2 12
1987 Gala’s Image 7-11-08 Richard Linley Mercy Rimell Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 25/1 19
1986 Oregon Trail 6-11-08 Ronnie Beggan Simon Christian Henry Ponsonby 14/1 14
1985 Boreen Prince 8-11-08 Niall Madden Andrew McNamara IRE William Lenehan 15/2 16
1984 Bobsline 8-11-08 Frank Berry Francis Flood IRE R H Kelsey 5/4F 8
1983 Ryeman 6-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby D Slater 16/1 16
1982 The Brockshee 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Arthur Moore IRE T Murray 12/1 19
1981 Clayside 7-11-08 Alan Brown Peter Easterby Mrs D Grant 5/2F 13
1980 Anaglogs Daughter 7-11-08 Tommy Carberry Bill Durkan IRE A Durkan 9/4 9
1979 Chinrullah 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole IRE Mrs R Eastwood 10/11F 8
1978 Alverton 8-11-08 Graham Thorner Peter Easterby Snailwell Stud Co Ltd 5/2 12
1977 Tip The Wink 7-11-08 Dessie Hughes Pat Taylor Michael Simmonds 15/2 10
1976 Roaring Wind 8-11-08 Reg Crank Roy Cambidge S Jones 11/1 16
1975 Broncho II 6-11-11 Colin Tinkler Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesely 8/1 12
1974 Canasta Lad 8-11-11 Jeff King Peter Bailey Mrs R Hague 2/1F 10
1973 Denys Adventure 8-12-01 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Robert Henriques 8/1 10
1972 Pendil 7-12-01 Richard Pitman Fred Winter Mrs C Kinney 10/11F 10
1971 Alpheus 6-11-08 Eddie Wright Tom Dreaper IRE Lord Donoughmore 15/1 11
1970 Soloning 5-11-00 Paul Kelleway Fred Winter Mrs C E Thornton 4/1 13
1969 Chatham 5-11-00 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell C Knott 10/1 10
1968 The Hustler 6-11-12 Barry Brogan Earl Jones Mrs D E Crouch 20/1 11
1967 Arctic Stream 7-12-02 Ben Hannon P Rooney IRE J A Duffy 8/1 9
1966 Arctic Sunset 6-12-06 George Milburn Ken Oliver J R McNair 3/1 9
1965 Flyingbolt 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Mrs Jean Wilkinson 4/9F 13
1964 Greektown 8-11-08 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson Lionel Ensten 13/2 16
1963 Ben Stack 6-12-01 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 13/8F 17
1962 Prudent Barney 8-12-01 Johnny East Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 9
1961 Mountcashel King 6-12-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE John Glyn 2/5F 12
1960 Mazurka 6-11-12 Ron Harrison Ron Smyth Mrs Chris Barnes 10/1 25
1959 Flame Gun 8-12-04 Fred Winter Charlie Mallon Michael Sobell 7/2 14
1958 Fortria 6-12-01 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 7/2 17
1957 Ballyatom 5-11-04 Mr Bob McCreery George Beeby David Evans-Bevan 8/1 13
1956 Sir Ken 9-12-03 Tim Molony Willie Stephenson Maurice Kingsley 5/4F 17
1955 Manuscrit 5-11-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Mme Peggy Hennessy 10/1 20
1954 Armorial III 5-11-05 Rene Emery Fulke Walwyn Mrs M de Pret-Roose 7/2F 17
1953 Bramble Tudor 5-11-12 Tim Molony Stewart Wight Lord Joicey 11/4 9
1952 Nautical Print 5-11-00 Tommy Cusack Gerry Wilson Lt Col J F Harrison 6/1 15
1951 Red Steel 5-11-00 Dick Francis Frank Cundell Hugh Sumner 4/1F 15
1950 High Level 5-11-04 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell T E Ward 9/2 14
1949 Grand Refrain 5-11-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 9/4F 12
1948 Top Cash 6-12-05 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Abergavenny 3/1 9
1947 No race (abandoned due to snow and frost)
1946 Bright Penny 6-11-12 Glen Kelly Bobby Norris Lord Penrhyn 5/1 15

Free Racing Tips