Home Races
Weatherbys Champion Bumper
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 1, Standard Open NH Flat Race
Cheltenham 17:30
£75,000 added, 4-6yo,
2m 87y, Class 1   
Wednesday 13th March 2019

Malone Road built on his burgeoning reputation with a startling performance in the Mervyn Gray Construction (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race at Punchestown on November 18.

In what looked a two-horse race according to the betting, Willie Mullins’ Mt Leinster had plenty of followers having won by 22 lengths on his debut at Ballinrobe.

Malone Road had slightly more experience as he had won a point-to-point before his first bumper at Down Royal and ended up being sent off the 5-6 favourite with Mt Leinster at 6-5.

Patrick Mullins set a stiff gallop on Mt Leinster, but Jamie Codd took up the running turning into the straight and ended up pulling eight and a half lengths clear.

Elliott will now keep his powder dry until March and Ladbrokes make him the 6-1 favourite for the Champion Bumper.

“We knew we had a nice horse horse after Down Royal and we thought he’d improved from it,” said Elliott.

“He’s got a good turn of foot and Patrick went a good gallop trying to run the speed out of us.

“He won’t run again now until Cheltenham, that will be it.”

Ladbrokes

Weatherbys Champion Bumper 2017
(Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race)
£75,000 added, 4-6yo, 2m 87y, Class 1
23 ran
Going: Soft, Heavy in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Relegate (IRE) 25/1 Ms K Walsh
10-12
W P Mullins 5
2nd nk Carefully Selected (IRE) 6/1 D E Mullins
11-5
W P Mullins 6
3rd Tornado Flyer (IRE) 14/1 P Townend
11-5
W P Mullins 5
4th Acey Milan (IRE) 9/2f Aidan Coleman
10-11
A J Honeyball 4
5th ½ Blackbow (IRE) 5/1 Mr P W Mullins
11-5
W P Mullins 5
6th Felix Desjy (FR) 8/1 K M Donoghue
11-5
G Elliott 5
7th ½ Colreevy (IRE) 50/1 D J Mullins
10-12
W P Mullins 5
8th Mercy Mercy Me 25/1 P J Brennan
11-5
F O'Brien 6
9th Rhinestone (IRE) 5/1 B J Geraghty
11-5
Joseph P O'Brien 5
10th Didtheyleaveuoutto (IRE) 12/1 M P Walsh
11-5
N J Gifford 5
11th hd The Big Bite (IRE) 20/1 N D Fehily
11-5
T R George 5
12th Seddon (IRE) 33/1 A P Heskin
11-5
T R George 5
13th Dashel Drasher 100/1 Matt Griffiths
11-5
J Scott 5
14th 9 Know The Score (IRE) 20/1 T Scudamore
11-5
D Pipe 5
15th nk Arch My Boy 100/1 L P Aspell
10-11
Martin Smith 4
16th Stoney Mountain (IRE) 100/1 A Tinkler
11-5
H D Daly 5
17th 1 Jaytrack Parkhomes 80/1 Harry Cobden
10-11
C L Tizzard 4
18th Volcano (FR) 50/1 Sam Twiston-Davies
10-11
N A Twiston-Davies 4
19th 3 Nestor Park (FR) 100/1 D A Jacob
11-5
B Pauling 5
20th The Flying Sofa (FR) 66/1 J E Moore
11-5
G L Moore 5
21st 9 Doc Penfro 200/1 B Hughes
11-5
Kevin Frost 6
22nd 48 Crooks Peak 25/1 R Johnson
11-5
P J Hobbs 5
PU   Thebannerkingrebel (IRE) G Sheehan
11-5
Jamie Snowden 5
NR Herecomestheboom (IRE) A P Cawley
11-5
F O'Brien 6

WEATHERBYS CHAMPION BUMPER PAST RESULTS

2017-WINNER-FAYONAGH 6-10-12 Owner-Mrs M Gittins; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Jamie Codd; SP-7/1
2ND-Debuchet 4-10-11 Owner-Force Eight Syndicate; Trainer-Mags Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-10/1
3RD-Claimantakinforgan 5-11-05 Owner-Grech & Parkin; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-22/1
22 ran, Time-3m 51.10s Dist-1¼, 1½ 9/2 Fav Cause Toujours (9th)

2016-WINNER-BALLYANDY 5-11-05 Owner-Options O Syndicate; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-5/1
2ND-Battleford 5-11-05 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mikey Fogarty; SP-25/1
3RD-Bacardys 5-11-05 Owner-Shanakiel Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-3m 47.70s Dist-ns, 2 7/2 Fav Augusta Kate (7th)

2015-WINNER-MOON RACER 6-11-05 Owner-Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Modus 5-11-05 Owner-John Deer; Trainer-Robert Stephens; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-33/1
3RD-Wait For Me 5-11-05 Owner-Andrew Cohen; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-3m 50.40s Dist-1½, 1½

2014-SILVER CONCORD 6-11-05 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Mr Robbie McNamara; SP-16/1
2ND-Shaneshill 5-11-05 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Fav
3RD-Joshua Lane 5-11-01 Owner-Stanley Watson; Trainer-Eddie Harty IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-33/1
22 ran, Time-3m 43.40s Dist-1½, 1¾

2013-WINNER-BRIAR HILL 5-11-05 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
2ND-Regal Encore 5-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Anthony Honeyball; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-7/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Golantilla 5-11-01 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.7s Dist-7, 2¼ 7/1 Jt Fav Le Vent D’Antan (7th)

2012-WINNER-CHAMPAGNE FEVER 5-11-05 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-16/1
2ND-New Year’s Eve 4-10-11 Owner-Bloomfields; Trainer-John Ferguson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Pique Sous 5-11-05 Owner-Supreme Horse Racing Club; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-12/1
20 ran, Time-3m 47.50s Dist-1¼, hd

2011-WINNER-CHELTENIAN 5-11-05 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
2ND Destroyer Deployed 5-11-05 Owner-The Craftsmen; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-66/1
3RD Aupcharlie 5-11-05 Owner-Gerard Boyle; Trainer-Pat Collins IRE; Jockey- Mr Jason McKeown; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 51.85s Dist-5, 4½ 5/1 Fav Ericht (6th)

2010-WINNER-CUE CARD 4-10-12 Owner-Jean Bishop; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-40/1
2ND Al Ferof 5-11-05 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-8/1
3RD Frawley 5-11-05 Owner-Dr K A Roche-Nagle; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-3m 48.70s Dist-8, 8 3/1 Fav Shot From The Hip (20th)

2009-WINNER-DUNGUIB 6-11-05 Owner-Daniel Harnett; Trainer-Philip Fenton IRE; Jockey-Mr Brian O’Connell; SP-9/2
2ND Some Present 6-11-05 Owner-Frances Duffin; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-25/1
3RD Rite Of Passage 5-11-05 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-5/2 Fav 24 ran, Time-3m 56.90s Dist-10, ¾

2008-WINNER-COUSIN VINNY 5-11-05 Owner-Festival Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-12/1
2ND Corskeagh Royale 5-11-05 Owner-Queen Maeve Racing Club; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-7/1
3RD Zaarito 6-11-05 Owner-Victoria Syndicate; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-3/1 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 1.30s Dist-3¼, ¾

2007-WINNER-CORK ALL STAR 5-11-05 Owner-Cathal Ryan; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND Sophocles 4-10-11 Owner-Mrs A Donnelly; Trainer-James Leavy IRE; Jockey-Miss Pauline Ryan; SP-40/1
3RD Aranleigh 5-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
24 ran, Time-3m 47.90s Dist-1¼, 1½ 4/1 Fav Mad Fish (8th)

2006-WINNER-HAIRY MOLLY 6-11-05 Owner-F T B Syndicate; Trainer-Joe Crowley IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-33/1
2ND Pressgang 4-10-11 Owner-Mrs Anthony West; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Tom Doyle; 20/1
3RD Kicks For Free 5-11-05 Owner-Mark Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-5/1
23 ran, Time-3m 46.70s Dist-hd, 1.75 5/2 Fav Equus Maximus (12th)

2005-WINNER-MISSED THAT 6-11-05 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND De Soto 4-10-12 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-20/1
3RD Rasharrow 6-11-05 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-3m 52.70s Dist-nk, .5

2004-WINNER-TOTAL ENJOYMENT 5-10-12 Owner-It Will Never Last Syndicate; Trainer-Tommy Cooper IRE; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-7/1
2ND Refinement 5-10-12 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
3RD Master Albert 6-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-David Wachman IRE; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-50/1
24 ran, Time-3m 48.30s Dist-2.5, 5 7/2 Fav Martinstown (14th)

2003-WINNER-LIBERMAN 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND Trabolgan 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-50/1
3RD Widemouth Bay 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Deithrick; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
25 ran, Time-3m 52.30s Dist-.5, 1

2002-WINNER-PIZARRO 5-11-06 Owner-Edward Wallace; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-14/1
2ND-Rhinestone Cowboy 6-11-06 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Back In Front 5-11-06 Owner-Nelius Hayes; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 0.70s; Dist-nk, 3.5

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-JOE CULLEN 5-11-06 Owner-Jackie Mullins; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
2ND-Inca 5-11-06 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Be My Royal 5-11-06 Owner-Mrs Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr James Nash; SP-16/1
17 ran, Time-3m 41.20s, Dist-3.5, 2

1999-MONSIGNOR 5-11-06 Owner-Malcolm Denmark; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-50/1
2ND-Golden Alpha 5-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2
3RD-Canasta 5-10-13 Owner-Southern Brick & Tile Co./D S Arnold; Trainer-Mark Pitman; Jockey-Liam Corcoran; SP-25/1
25 ran, Time-3m 54.8s, Dist-1.5, .75 11/4 Fav Biliverdin (15th)

1998-WINNER-ALEXANDER BANQUET 5-11-06 Owner-M Swarbrick; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
2ND-Joe Mac 4-10-12; Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Frantic Tan 6-11-06; Owner-The Bunkers Hill Mob; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
25 ran, Time-3m 45.7s, Dist-2.5, 7

1997-WINNER-FLORIDA PEARL 5-11-06 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
2ND-Arctic Camper 5-11-06 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
3RD-All The Colours 4-10-12 Owner-Pat Byrnes; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-8/1
25 ran, Time-3m 45.1s, Dist-5, 2 4/1 Fav Dawn Leader (13th)

1996-WINNER-WITHER OR WHICH 5-11-06 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-11/4
2ND-Alzulu 5-11-06 Owner-D Buckle; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-25/1
3RD-Mighty Moss 5-10-13 Owner-Ken Hutsby; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Mr Fred Hutsby; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-2, 3 9/4 Fav Andanito (4th)

1995-WINNER-DATO STAR 4-10-12 Owner-Kath Riley & Joe Donald; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-7/2
2ND-Red Blazer 4-10-12 Owner-Tom Shrimpton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jamie Osborne SP-2/1 Fav
3RD-Skehanagh Bridge 6-11-06 Owner-David Pim; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Willie Mullins; SP-12/1
21 Ran, Time-4m 02.2s. Dist-1.25, 3.5

1994-WINNER-MUCKLEMEG 6-11-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Aries Girl 5-11-03 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-5/1
3RD-Go Ballistic 5-11-03 Owner-Sheila Lockhart; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Robert Massey; SP-16/1
25 Ran, Time-3m 53.7s, Dist-3, 15

1993-WINNER-RHYTHM SECTION 4-10-11 Owner-Robert Sinclair; Trainer-Homer Scott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-16/1
2ND-Heist 4-11-02 Owner-Mrs G Matthews; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-9/4 Fav
3RD-Winter Belle 5-11-13 Owner-John Muldoon; Trainer-Paddy Prendergast IRE; Jockey-John Shortt; SP-7/1
24 Ran, Time-3m 45.2s, Dist-.5, 1

1992-WINNER-MONTELADO 5-11-13 Owner-Ollie Hannon; Trainer-Pat Flynn IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-8/1
2ND-Tiananmen Square 4-10-12 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Mr Tim Hyde; SP-6/4 Fav
3RD-Maneree 5-11-08 Owner-Michael Tabor; Trainer-Neville Callaghan; Jockey-Declan Murphy; SP-7/1
23 Ran, Time-3m 58.2s, Dist-12, 10

Free Racing Tips