Home Races
JCB Triumph Hurdle
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 1, Cheltenham 13:30
£125,000 added,
4yo only,
2m 179yds, Class 1   
Friday 15th March 2019

Hot favourite Sir Erec (Joseph O'Brien IRE, 167p) is the headline act among 40 acceptors for the JCB Triumph Hurdle over two miles and a furlong on Gold Cup Day. 

Fakir D'Oudairies
Fakir D'Oudairies

A strong Irish challenge for the JCB Triumph Hurdle also features Sir Erec's stablemate Fakir D'Oudairies (165p), who impressed when landing the G2 JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial on Festival Trials Day. 

The leading British-trained hope is Quel Destin (Paul Nicholls, 158), who has won his last five including Graded contests at Cheltenham, Doncaster and Chepstow. 
 
Nicholls has also confirmed Pic D'Orhy (166), who has not raced since finishing second in a G1 three-year-old hurdle at Auteuil, France, for former trainer Francois Nicolle in November.

JCB Triumph Hurdle (Juvenile Grade 1)
£125,000 added, 4yo only, 2m 179yds, Class 1
40 remaining entries
Six-day confirmation and £6,250 supplementary stage March 9. Final declaration stage 10am, Wednesday, March 13.

HORSE
Age
Owner
Trainer
ADJALI (GER)
4
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
AUTHORIZO (FR)
4
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
AUTHOTIME (FR)
4
Frank Sheridan
Luigi Maceli FR
BACHELOR (IRE)
4
Sean Macklin
Noel Kelly IRE
BAND OF OUTLAWS (IRE)
4
Justin Carthy
Joseph O'Brien IRE
CAPONE (GER)
4
Brendan Kerr
Charlie Mann  
CHIEF JUSTICE
4
Cheveley Park Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
COEUR SUBLIME (IRE)
4
Chris Jones
Gordon Elliott IRE
COKO BEACH (FR)
4
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
CRACKER FACTORY
4
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Alan King  
ECCO
4
Colm Donlon
Paul Nicholls  
FAKIR D'OUDAIRIES (FR)
4
M L Bloodstock Limited
Joseph O'Brien IRE
FANFAN DU SEUIL (FR)
4
Crossed Fingers Partnership
Tom George  
FLEGMATIK (FR)
4
N W Lake
Dan Skelton  
FRENCH MADE (FR)
4
Exors of the Late Mrs M McManus
Willie Mullins IRE
FUSIL RAFFLES (FR)
4
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
GARDENS OF BABYLON (IRE)
4
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
GIVING GLANCES
4
Pitchall Stud Partnership
Alan King  
HANNON (IRE)
4
D Kierans
John McConnell IRE
LETHAL STEPS
4
Cheveley Park Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
MAZE RUNNER (IRE)
4
Mrs J M Mullins
Willie Mullins IRE
MONTESTREL (FR)
4
Jane Williams
Jane Williams  
NEEDS TO BE SEEN (FR)
4
J Fyffe & Gerry McGladery
John Ryan  
NELSON RIVER
4
CCCP Syndicate
Tony Carroll  
OUR LEGEND (IRE)
4
Mrs H Mullins
Thomas Mullins IRE
PENTLAND HILLS (IRE)
4
Owners Group 031
Nicky Henderson  
PETIT PALAIS
4
David Fox
Tom George  
PIC D'ORHY (FR)
4
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls  
PRABENI
4
David Fox
Charlie Mann  
PRAECEPS (IRE)
4
Incipe Partnership
Alan King  
QUEL DESTIN (FR)
4
Martin Broughton & Friends
Paul Nicholls  
RED FORCE ONE
4
Done Ferguson Mason
Paul Nicholls  
RUNRIZED (FR)
4
Clipper Logistics Group Ltd
Willie Mullins IRE
SIR EREC (IRE)
4
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
SURIN (FR)
4
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
TIGER TAP TAP (GER)
4
Susannah Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
TIGER VOICE (FR)
4
Robcour
Henry de Bromhead IRE
TORPILLO (FR)
4
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
ZAFAR (GER)
4
Govier & Brown
Philip Hobbs  
ZANZI WIN (FR)
4
Kate & Andrew Brooks
Harry Whittington 

Trainers Quotes

Timeform Ratings (Weight-Adjusted)
Sir Erec (IRE)   167p
Pic D'orhy (FR)   166
Fakir d'Oudairies (FR) 165p
Quel Destin (FR) 158
Cracker Factory (GB) 155
Gardens of Babylon (IRE) 155
Chief Justice (GB) 154
Coeur Sublime (IRE) 154
Surin (FR)   154
Tiger Tap Tap (GER) 152p

Previous results - JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

2018-WINNER-FARCLAS 4-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-9/1
2ND-Mr Adjudicator 4-11-00 Owner-David Bobbett; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-8/1
3RD-Sayo 4-11-00 Owner-Palmerstown Racing Partnership; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-33/1
9 ran, Time-4m 17,00s; Dist-1¾, 3½ 6/5 Fav Apple’s Shakira (4th)

2017-WINNER-DEFI DU SEUIL 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-5/2 Fav
2ND-Mega Fortune 4-11-00 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
3RD-Bapaume 4-11-00 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
15 ran, Time-4m 0.20s; Dist-5, sh

2016-WINNER-IVANOVICH GORBATOV 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Apple’s Jade 4-10-07 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-12/1
3RD-Footpad 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
15 ran, Time-3m 55.10s; Dist-1¼, 6

2015-WINNER-PEACE AND CO 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Top Notch 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-7/1
3RD-Hargam 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-8/1
16 ran, Time-4m 4.40s; Dist-nk, 4

2014-TIGER ROLL 4-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1
2ND-Kentucky Hyden 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-20/1
3RD-Guitar Pete 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs Pat Sloan; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
15 ran, Time-4m 1.00s 11/2 Fav Calipto (4th)

2013-OUR CONOR 4-11-00 Owner-Man About Town Syndicate; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-4/1
2ND-Far West 4-11-00 Owner-Axom XXXIX; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1
3RD-Sametegal 4-11-00 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-33/1
17 ran, Time-4m 11.10s; Dist-15, 2¼ 5/2 Fav Rolling Star (6th)

2012-COUNTRYWIDE FLAME 4-11-00 Owner-Estio Pinnacle Racing; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Dougie Costello; SP 33/1
2ND-Hisaabaat 4-11-00 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe/Dominick Glennane; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-20/1
3RD-Grumeti 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Family; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1 Fav
20 ran, Time 3m 58.80s; Dist-3, ¾

2011-WINNER-ZARKANDAR 4-11-00 Owner-Potensis Limited & Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP 13/2
2ND-Unaccompanied 4-10-07 Owner-Moyglare Stud Farm; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/2 3RD-Grandouet 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time 3m 54.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 23⁄4 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (4th)

2010-WINNER-SOLDATINO 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 2ND-Barizan 4-11-00 Owner-Peter Conway; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-14/1 3RD-Alaivan 4-11-00 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara SP-9/2
17 ran, Time-4m 4.90s; Dist-1¼, 7 7/2 Fav Carlito Brigante (4th)

2009-WINNER-ZAYNAR 4-11-00 Owner-Men In Our Position; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Walkon 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Mourad 4-11-00 Owner-Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
18 ran, Time-4m 3.90s; Dist-¾, 2¾

2008-WINNER-CELESTIAL HALO 4-11-00 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
2ND-Franchoek 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
3RD-Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Owner- Gerard Crehan; Trainer-Sabrina Harty IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-4m 7.83s; Dist-2¼, 2¼

2007-WINNER-KATCHIT 4-11-00 Owner- DSJP Syndicate; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
2ND-Liberate 4-11-00 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Mobaasher 4-11-00 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-9, 1 ¾ 7/2 Fav Lounaos (10th)

2006-WINNER-DETROIT CITY 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Fair Along 4-11-00 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
3RD-Blazing Bailey 4-11-00 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-3m 51.20s; Dist-5, 1

2005-WINNER-PENZANCE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

2004-WINNER-MADE IN JAPAN 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Evans; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Chief Yeoman 4-11-00 Owner-B Moore & E C Stephens; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP- 40/1
3RD-Top Strategy 4-11-00 Owner-W J Kane; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-4m 5.30s; Dist-2, nk 5/1 Fav Trouble At Bay (10th)

2003-WINNER-SPECTROSCOPE 4-11-00 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
2ND-Well Chief 4-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Golden Cross 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs H Johnson; Trainer-Mick Halford IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 0.30s; Dist-hd, 5

2002-WINNER-SCOLARDY 4-11-00 Owner-David Flynn; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-16/1
2ND-Newhall 4-10-09 Owner-Helen McParland; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-8/1
3RD-Diamond Joshua 4-11-00 Owner-Diamond Racing Ltd; Trainer-John Berry; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP- 66/1
28 ran, Time-4m 7.80s; Dist-11, 3/4 7/1 Fav Giocomo (PU)

2001 Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SNOW DROP 4-10-09 Owner-John D Martin; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-7/1 Fav
2ND-Regal Exit 4-11-00 Owner-Brian Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
3RD-General Cloney 4-11-00 Owner-John J Brennan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 52.90s, Dist-2, nk

1999-WINNER-KATARINO 4-11-00 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND-Balla Sola 4-11-00 Owner-Top Cat Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Afarad 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-4m 2.4s, Dist-8, 1.5

1998-WINNER-UPGRADE 4-11-00 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
2ND-City Hall 4-11-00 Owner-Rosemary Key & Val Ward; Trainer-Val Ward; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Nomadic 4-11-00 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-3m 57.1s, Dist-1.25, 1.75 10/3 Fav Zafarabad (4th)

1997-WINNER-COMMANCHE COURT 4-11-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1
2ND-Circus Star 4-11-00 Owner-The Ringmasters; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
3RD-Shooting Light 4-11-00 Owner-John Brown; Trainer-Pat Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
28 ran, Time-4m 0.2s, Dist-1, 1.25 9/2 Fav White Sea (9th)

1996-WINNER-PADDY’S RETURN 4-11-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-10/1
2ND-Mistinguett 4-10-09 Owner-John Duggan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
3RD-Hatta Breeze 4-10-09 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-4m 1.4s, Dist originally 4, hd, 1.75
Magical Lady (2nd) disqualified 6/1 Fav Debutante Days (f)

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Kissair 4-11-00 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Terry Benson 16/1 26
1994 Mysilv 4-10-09 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Million In Mind Partnership (3) 2/1F 28
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien IRE Miss G Maher 12/1 25
1992 Duke Of Monmouth4-11-00 Mark Richards Simon Sherwood Ali Saeed 33/1 30
1991 Oh So Risky 4-11-00 Paul Holley David Elsworth Oh So Risky Syndicate 14/1 27
1990 Rare Holiday 4-11-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld IRE Dr Michael Smurfit 25/1 30
1989 Ikdam 4-11-00 Nigel Coleman Richard Holder LBI Law (873) Ltd 66/1 27
1988 Kribensis 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 6/1 26
1987 Alone Success 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Sheikh Amin Dahlawi 11/1 29
1986 Solar Cloud 4-11-00 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Ann McEwen 40/1 28
1985 First Bout 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Fahad Al Athel 5/1 27
1984 Northern Game 4-11-00 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Frank Conroy 20/1 30
1983 Saxon Farm 4-11-00 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor A Birchall 12/1 30
1982 Shiny Copper 4-11-00 Allen Webb Dina Smith Doug Tyler 66/1 29
1981 Baron Blakeney 4-11-00 Paul Leach Martin Pipe Wheatley Leisure Ltd 66/1 29
1980 Heighlin 4-11-00 Steve Jobar David Elsworth Woodside Engineers Ltd 40/1 26
1979 Pollardstown 4-11-00 Philip Blacker Stan Mellor Georgina Tulloch 12/1 28
1978 Connaught Ranger 4-11-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Jim McCaughey 25/1 14
1977 Meladon 4-11-00 Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell IRE Mrs N Flynn 6/1 30
1976 Peterhof 4-11-00 Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby H Gould 10/1 23
1975 Royal Epic 4-11-00 Fred McKenna Vernon Cross Robert Read 20/1 28
1974 Attivo 4-11-00 Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell Peter O'Sullevan 4/5F 21
1973 Moonlight Bay 4-11-00 Johnnie Haine Ryan Price Meg Mullion 85/40F 18
1972 Zarib 4-11-00 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Mrs A Hornby 16/1 16
1971 Boxer 4-11-03 Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth Lord Blakenham 100/30JF 18
1970 Varma 4-11-04 Brian Barker Mick Masson Charles Clore 100/7 31
1969 Coral Diver 4-11-04 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 3/1F 26
1968 England’s Glory 4-11-00 Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham Mrs M Sherman 9/2 16
1967 Persian War 4-11-08 Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift Henry Alper 4/1 13
1966 Black Ice 4-11-04 Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas A Crowther 9/2 11
1965 Blarney Beacon 4-11-04 Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth Freddie Laker 8/1 7

Free Racing Tips