JCB Triumph Hurdle
skybet.com
Grade 1
£120,000 added,
4yo only,
2m 1f, Class 1
Friday 13th March 2015

Peace And Co now as short as 4/1 for the Triumph Hurdle after his Doncaster win. Looks a very nice horse indeed

Dec 13 One of the biggest clues for the March Festival may have been revealed at Doncaster on December 13, when Nicky Henderson’s Peace And Co won a Grade 2 Juvenile Hurdle impressively and is now favourite for the Triumph Hurdle. This ex-French recruit has won both career outings in the mud, but will be a lot shorter in the market if proving himself on good ground prior to March.

Chatez
© Racehorse Photos

Chatez
Dec 11 A tilt at the Triumph Hurdle is far from guaranteed for Chatez despite the exciting youngster making it two from two over hurdles in impressive fashion at Warwick on December 11.

Trainer Alan King has clinched the major juvenile prize at Prestbury Park on a couple of occasions, with Penzance striking in 2005 and the diminutive but popular Katchit successful two years later, and Chatez appears an obvious contender.

Good enough to run at Royal Ascot before being sent off favourite for a race on Champions Day, the three-year-old made a fine start to his jumping career at Bangor last month and was a 5-4 favourite to make it two from two in the 10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Juvenile Hurdle.

Jockey Aidan Coleman cut a confident figure throughout and a fine leap at the final flight saw him go on to score comfortably by three and a quarter lengths from Adrakhan.

Chatez is as short as 14-1 for the Triumph Hurdle in March, but King has warned potential backers to hang fire.

He said: "I was delighted with that, really pleased, and I might take him to Kempton now on December 27.

"He seems to have settled well, but I do need to warn punters that the owners aren't too keen on going for the Triumph.

"It could be that we miss Cheltenham in the spring and wait for Aintree."

Nov 28 Kalkir staked a strong early claim for the JCB Triumph Hurdle with an impressive victory in the Bar One Racing Juvenile 3-Y-O Hurdle at Fairyhouse on November 30.

Fourth over hurdles at Auteuil in April when trained by Guillaume Macaire, the three-year-old made the best possible start for owner Rich Ricci and trainer Willie Mullins.

Ruby Walsh brought the 9-10 favourite through to lead two out and win as he liked by eight lengths from Dai Bando, with his own stablemate Verawal third.

Walsh said: " He had a run in France, which was a help. The maidens had seemed to be beating the winners - in Punchestown and the north.

"The form had seemed to be turning the whole time and there hadn't looked to have been an outstanding winner, so that's why I was keen enough to ride him.

"It's early days, but he's put a marker down. He seems a nice horse going in the right direction. He jumped super and appreciated an ease in the ground."

Mullins added: "He's a good jumper and jumps well at home. He's worked well at home without setting the gallops on fire. He'll run at Christmas next."

Nov 28 Old Guard, successful on the Flat for Roger Charlton, made a winning start over jumps at Newbury for trainer Paul Nicholls on November 28.

The 6-1 chance claimed the Q Associates Juvenile Hurdle by a neck under Sam Twiston-Davies, who rousted him along to hit the front at the last to deny 5-6 favourite Karezak.

The Ditcheat handler said: "I nearly pulled him out last night as he had only run on good ground on the Flat, but you don't know until they try it. He jumped with Irving over eight hurdles and is the best three-year-old I've run so far, but I've only run two others."

Hargam
© Racehorse Photos
Hargam

Dec 13 Nicky Henderson's Hargam seized the day in what looked an informative renewal of the JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial at Cheltenham on December 13.

Stars Over The Sea made most of the running but he wilted tamely heading towards the final flight, where Karezak lost a degree of momentum with a mistake, though he battled hard up the run-in.

Hargam crept slowly into the race and knuckled down for a rare old tussle with the runner-up, who was giving away 3lb, and while the w idth of the track separated them, Tony McCoy's mount got the job done to vindicate 8-11 favouritism by a length and a quarter.

Henderson said: "I wasn't even sure if we were in front, they were that wide apart. AP said it rode like a good race. He certainly thinks better ground will suit. They went a really good pace and it's pretty testing ground.

"March is the objective and we'll work back from there. There's a race here in January (Trials Day) but if it's heavy ground he'd miss that. I have a couple more juveniles to come out but he's up there with the best of them."

Alan King said of the runner-up: "He might have been a bit unlucky, but he's hung right across the track, which isn't ideal."

Nov 5 The French haven’t claimed the Triumph Hurdle since 2000, and before Bonito du Berlais came along trainer Arnaud Chaille-Chaille hadn’t won a Group 1 in seven years.

His only defeat coming on debut back in April, the son of Trempolino has gone unbeaten since and sits atop the market for Cheltenham’s premier juvenile event.

Three Listed wins, as well as a Grade 2 and a 12l Grade 1 victory in the bag and France could make a big impact at the March showpiece.

Betway Horse Racing UK EN £ banner

Previous results - JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE

2014-TIGER ROLL

2013-OUR CONOR 4-11-00 Owner-Man About Town Syndicate; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-4/1
2ND-Far West 4-11-00 Owner-Axom XXXIX; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1
3RD-Sametegal 4-11-00 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ryan Mahon; SP-33/1
17 ran, Time-4m 11.10s; Dist-15, 2¼ 5/2 Fav Rolling Star (6th)

2012-COUNTRYWIDE FLAME 4-11-00 Owner-Estio Pinnacle Racing; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Dougie Costello; SP 33/1
2ND-Hisaabaat 4-11-00 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe/Dominick Glennane; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-20/1
3RD-Grumeti 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Family; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1 Fav
20 ran, Time 3m 58.80s; Dist-3, ¾

2011-WINNER-ZARKANDAR 4-11-00 Owner-Potensis Limited & Chris Giles; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP 13/2
2ND-Unaccompanied 4-10-07 Owner-Moyglare Stud Farm; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-11/2 3RD-Grandouet 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-13/2
23 ran, Time 3m 54.20s; Dist-21⁄4, 23⁄4 4/1 Fav Sam Winner (4th)

2010-WINNER-SOLDATINO 4-11-00 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-6/1 2ND-Barizan 4-11-00 Owner-Peter Conway; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-14/1 3RD-Alaivan 4-11-00 Owner-Thomas Barr; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara SP-9/2
17 ran, Time-4m 4.90s; Dist-1¼, 7 7/2 Fav Carlito Brigante (4th)

2009-WINNER-ZAYNAR 4-11-00 Owner-Men In Our Position; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/2
2ND-Walkon 4-11-00 Owner-McNeill Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Mourad 4-11-00 Owner-Teahon Consulting Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
18 ran, Time-4m 3.90s; Dist-¾, 2¾

2008-WINNER-CELESTIAL HALO 4-11-00 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1
2ND-Franchoek 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-Evens Fav
3RD-Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Owner- Gerard Crehan; Trainer-Sabrina Harty IRE; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-16/1
14 ran, Time-4m 7.83s; Dist-2¼, 2¼

2007-WINNER-KATCHIT 4-11-00 Owner- DSJP Syndicate; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
2ND-Liberate 4-11-00 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-12/1
3RD-Mobaasher 4-11-00 Owner-Seasons Holidays; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-3m 54.6s; Dist-9, 1 ¾ 7/2 Fav Lounaos (10th)

2006-WINNER-DETROIT CITY 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Fair Along 4-11-00 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-25/1
3RD-Blazing Bailey 4-11-00 Owner-Three Line Whip; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-14/1
17 ran, Time-3m 51.20s; Dist-5, 1

2005-WINNER-PENZANCE 4-11-00 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-9/1
2ND-Faasel 4-11-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-7/1
3RD-Akilak 4-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-7/2 Fav
23 ran, Time-4m 3.60s; Dist-hd, 8

2004-WINNER-MADE IN JAPAN 4-11-00 Owner-Terry Evans; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
2ND-Chief Yeoman 4-11-00 Owner-B Moore & E C Stephens; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP- 40/1
3RD-Top Strategy 4-11-00 Owner-W J Kane; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-4m 5.30s; Dist-2, nk 5/1 Fav Trouble At Bay (10th)

2003-WINNER-SPECTROSCOPE 4-11-00 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
2ND-Well Chief 4-11-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Golden Cross 4-11-00 Owner-Mrs H Johnson; Trainer-Mick Halford IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-11/2 Fav
27 ran, Time-4m 0.30s; Dist-hd, 5

2002-WINNER-SCOLARDY 4-11-00 Owner-David Flynn; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-16/1
2ND-Newhall 4-10-09 Owner-Helen McParland; Trainer-Francis Flood IRE; Jockey-Fran Flood; SP-8/1
3RD-Diamond Joshua 4-11-00 Owner-Diamond Racing Ltd; Trainer-John Berry; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP- 66/1
28 ran, Time-4m 7.80s; Dist-11, 3/4 7/1 Fav Giocomo (PU)

2001 Cancelled (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SNOW DROP 4-10-09 Owner-John D Martin; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Thierry Doumen; SP-7/1 Fav
2ND-Regal Exit 4-11-00 Owner-Brian Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-20/1
3RD-General Cloney 4-11-00 Owner-John J Brennan; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 52.90s, Dist-2, nk

1999-WINNER-KATARINO 4-11-00 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND-Balla Sola 4-11-00 Owner-Top Cat Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1
3RD-Afarad 4-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-4m 2.4s, Dist-8, 1.5

1998-WINNER-UPGRADE 4-11-00 Owner-Matt Archer and Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
2ND-City Hall 4-11-00 Owner-Rosemary Key & Val Ward; Trainer-Val Ward; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
3RD-Nomadic 4-11-00 Owner-Des Sharkey; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-3m 57.1s, Dist-1.25, 1.75 10/3 Fav Zafarabad (4th)

1997-WINNER-COMMANCHE COURT 4-11-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/1
2ND-Circus Star 4-11-00 Owner-The Ringmasters; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
3RD-Shooting Light 4-11-00 Owner-John Brown; Trainer-Pat Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-7/1
28 ran, Time-4m 0.2s, Dist-1, 1.25 9/2 Fav White Sea (9th)

1996-WINNER-PADDY’S RETURN 4-11-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-10/1
2ND-Mistinguett 4-10-09 Owner-John Duggan; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
3RD-Hatta Breeze 4-10-09 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-4m 1.4s, Dist originally 4, hd, 1.75
Magical Lady (2nd) disqualified 6/1 Fav Debutante Days (f)

Coral Sports

JCB TRIUMPH HURDLE ROLL OF HONOUR
(JCB Triumph Hurdle since 2002, Elite Racing Club Triumph Hurdle from 1997-2000, Daily Express Triumph Hurdle 1965-1996, previously run at Hurst Park. Held at Cheltenham’s April meeting from 1965-67)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2014 Tiger Roll
2013 Our Conor 4-11-00 Bryan Cooper Dessie Hughes IRE Man About Town Syndicate 4/1 17
2012 Countrywide Flame 4-11-00 Dougie Costello John Quinn Estio Pinnacle Racing 33/1 20
2011 Zarkandar 4-11-00 Daryl Jacob Paul Nicholls Potensis Limited & Chris Giles 13/2 23
2010 Soldatino 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Simon Munir 6/1 17
2009 Zaynar 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Nicky Henderson Men In Our Position 11/2 18
2008 Celestial Halo 4-11-00 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls The Stewart Family 5/1 14
2007 Katchit 4-11-00 Robert Thornton Alan King DSJP Syndicate 11/2 23
2006 Detroit City 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Warner 7/2F 17
2005 Penzance 4-11-00 Robert Thornton Alan King Elite Racing Club 9/1 23
2004 Made In Japan 4-11-00 Richard Johnson Philip Hobbs Terry Evans 20/1 23
2003 Spectroscope 4-11-00 Barry Geraghty Jonjo O’Neill Gay Smith 20/1 27
2002 Scolardy 4-11-00 Charlie Swan Willie Mullins IRE David Flynn 16/1 28
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Snow Drop 4-10-09 Thierry Doumen Francois Doumen FR John Martin 7/1F 28
1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Mick Fitzgerald Nicky Henderson Robert Waley-Cohen 11/4F 23
1998 Upgrade 4-11-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst 14/1 25
1997 Commanche Court 4-11-00 Norman Williamson Ted Walsh IRE Dermot Desmond 9/1 28
1996 Paddy’s Return 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Ferdy Murphy Paddy O’Donnell 10/1 29
1995 Kissair 4-11-00 Jonathon Lower Martin Pipe Terry Benson 16/1 26
1994 Mysilv 4-10-09 Adrian Maguire David Nicholson Million In Mind Partnership (3) 2/1F 28
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Charlie Swan Michael O'Brien IRE Miss G Maher 12/1 25
1992 Duke Of Monmouth4-11-00 Mark Richards Simon Sherwood Ali Saeed 33/1 30
1991 Oh So Risky 4-11-00 Paul Holley David Elsworth Oh So Risky Syndicate 14/1 27
1990 Rare Holiday 4-11-00 Brendan Sheridan Dermot Weld IRE Dr Michael Smurfit 25/1 30
1989 Ikdam 4-11-00 Nigel Coleman Richard Holder LBI Law (873) Ltd 66/1 27
1988 Kribensis 4-11-00 Richard Dunwoody Michael Stoute Sheikh Mohammed 6/1 26
1987 Alone Success 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Sheikh Amin Dahlawi 11/1 29
1986 Solar Cloud 4-11-00 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Ann McEwen 40/1 28
1985 First Bout 4-11-00 Steve Smith Eccles Nicky Henderson Fahad Al Athel 5/1 27
1984 Northern Game 4-11-00 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Frank Conroy 20/1 30
1983 Saxon Farm 4-11-00 Mark Perrett Stan Mellor A Birchall 12/1 30
1982 Shiny Copper 4-11-00 Allen Webb Dina Smith Doug Tyler 66/1 29
1981 Baron Blakeney 4-11-00 Paul Leach Martin Pipe Wheatley Leisure Ltd 66/1 29
1980 Heighlin 4-11-00 Steve Jobar David Elsworth Woodside Engineers Ltd 40/1 26
1979 Pollardstown 4-11-00 Philip Blacker Stan Mellor Georgina Tulloch 12/1 28
1978 Connaught Ranger 4-11-00 John Burke Fred Rimell Jim McCaughey 25/1 14
1977 Meladon 4-11-00 Tommy Carberry Adrian Maxwell IRE Mrs N Flynn 6/1 30
1976 Peterhof 4-11-00 Jonjo O'Neill Mick Easterby H Gould 10/1 23
1975 Royal Epic 4-11-00 Fred McKenna Vernon Cross Robert Read 20/1 28
1974 Attivo 4-11-00 Robert Hughes Cyril Mitchell Peter O'Sullevan 4/5F 21
1973 Moonlight Bay 4-11-00 Johnnie Haine Ryan Price Meg Mullion 85/40F 18
1972 Zarib 4-11-00 Bill Smith Fred Rimell Mrs A Hornby 16/1 16
1971 Boxer 4-11-03 Jimmy Uttley Ron Smyth Lord Blakenham 100/30JF 18
1970 Varma 4-11-04 Brian Barker Mick Masson Charles Clore 100/7 31
1969 Coral Diver 4-11-04 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell Bryan Jenks 3/1F 26
1968 England’s Glory 4-11-00 Jimmy Uttley Staff Ingham Mrs M Sherman 9/2 16
1967 Persian War 4-11-08 Jimmy Uttley Brian Swift Henry Alper 4/1 13
1966 Black Ice 4-11-04 Bobby Beasley Arthur Thomas A Crowther 9/2 11
1965 Blarney Beacon 4-11-04 Geordie Ramshaw Ron Smyth Freddie Laker 8/1 7

Free Racing Tips