Golden Mile

Heritage Handicap 15:00
Goodwood
£150,000 added,
3yo plus, 1m, Class 2
  
Friday 3rd August 2018

Newmarket trainer William Haggas looks to hold a strong hand in the £150,000 Golden Mile Handicap at the Qatar Goodwood Festival on Friday, August 3, with his five entries including Society Power (9st 1lb), the ante-post market leader with most bookmakers.

The three-year-old has already landed a valuable handicap at Goodwood this season, taking the seven-furlong Netbet Sport Handicap on May 26. Following that effort, he finished a good second over the same distance in the G3 Jersey Stakes at Royal Ascot.

Mubtasim
© Racehorse Photos

Mubtasim
Haggas could also be represented by the G2-placed Mubtasim (9st 5lb), Mankib (9st), Original Choice (8st 11lb) and Seniority (8st 12lb), owned by Her Majesty The Queen and eighth when favourite for the Royal Hunt Cup over a mile at Royal Ascot last time out.

Master The World (David Elsworth, 9st 6lb) won the Golden Mile in 2017 and could bid to become the first dual winner of the race. Since his victory last year, Master The World has won at Listed and G3 level on the Polytrack surface at Lingfield Park.

Owner Ronnie Arculli and trainer Ed Dunlop teamed up to win the Golden Mile with Red Avenger in 2014 and the same combination has Dark Red (9st 2lb), who went down by a neck to Humbert (Hugo Palmer, 9st) in a valuable Tapeta handicap at Newcastle on June 28.

Third home in the Royal Hunt Cup Circus Couture (Jane Chapple-Hyam, 9st 7lb) was one place ahead of What’s The Story (Keith Dalgleish, 8st 12lb) on that day.

Another trainer looking to hold a strong hand is Newmarket-based Roger Varian. His five entries include Sharja Bridge (9st 6lb), last seen when eighth in the Listed Wolferton Stakes at Royal Ascot, the lightly-raced Cape Byron (8st 12lb), recent impressive Ripon scorer Daira Prince (8st 9lb) and Bowerman (8st 8lb), successful on two of his three career starts but not yet seen out in 2018.

Other leading contenders include the consistent Mordin (Simon Crisford, 8st 9lb), plus the David O’Meara-trained pair of Escobar (9st 2lb) and Firmament (8st 13lb).

There is a maximum field of 20 for the Golden Mile.

Golden Mile (Heritage Handicap)
£150,000 added, 3yo plus, 1m, Class 2
75 remaining entries
Six-day confirmations July 28, final declarations 10am August 1. Safety limit - 20 runners.

Horse
Weight
Owner
Trainer
HATHAL (USA)
9-11
Al Shaqab Racing
Jamie Osborne
TABARRAK (IRE)
9-10
Hamdan Al Maktoum
Richard Hannon
ZHUI FENG (IRE)
9-08
John Connolly & Odile Griffith
Amanda Perrett
OH THIS IS US (IRE)
9-08
Team Wallop
Richard Hannon
CIRCUS COUTURE (IRE)
9-07
Jane Chapple-Hyam & Bryan Hirst
Jane Chapple-Hyam
SHARJA BRIDGE
9-06
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
MASTER THE WORLD (IRE)
9-06
K Quinn/C Benham
David Elsworth
CRAZY HORSE
9-06
Bowden and Baker
George Baker
LOVE DREAMS (IRE)
9-05
Crone Stud Farms Ltd
Mark Johnston
SOUTH SEAS (IRE)
9-05
Qatar Racing Limited & A M Balding
Andrew Balding
MUBTASIM (IRE)
9-05
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
BORN TO BE ALIVE (IRE)
9-03
Tim Dykes & Mrs E Burke
Karl Burke
HORS DE COMBAT
9-03
Chris van Hoorn Racing
Denis Coakley
MAKZEEM
9-03
D J Deer
Roger Charlton
DARK RED (IRE)
9-02
The Hon R J Arculli
Ed Dunlop
REPERCUSSION
9-02
Seventh Lap Racing & Partners
Charlie Fellowes
ESCOBAR (IRE)
9-02
Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited
David O'Meara
DOLPHIN VISTA (IRE)
9-01
Y Nasib
Ralph Beckett
SOCIETY POWER (IRE)
9-01
Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum
William Haggas
HUMBERT (IRE)
9-00
Woodhurst Construction Ltd
Hugo Palmer
MANKIB
9-00
Hamdan Al Maktoum
William Haggas
GILGAMESH
9-00
Niarchos Family
George Scott
FIRMAMENT
8-13
Gallop Racing & Partner
David O'Meara
GULF OF POETS
8-13
J Blackburn A Pollock A Turton
Michael Easterby
WHAT'S THE STORY
8-12
Weldspec Glasgow Limited
Keith Dalgleish
LAKE VOLTA (IRE)
8-12
Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
SILVER LINE (IRE)
8-12
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
CAPE BYRON
8-12
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
SENIORITY
8-12
The Queen
William Haggas
BORDERFORCE (FR)
8-11
Colin Bryce
Karl Burke
SHADY MCCOY (USA)
8-11
Moukey
Ian Williams
ORIGINAL CHOICE (IRE)
8-11
A A Goodman
William Haggas
FIRE BRIGADE
8-11
The Fitzrovians
Michael Bell
PLUTONIAN (IRE)
8-11
Mrs Fitri Hay
Charles Hills
MEDAHIM (IRE)
8-10
Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
ZWAYYAN
8-09
King Power Racing Co Ltd
Andrew Balding
DAIRA PRINCE (IRE)
8-09
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
Roger Varian
MORDIN (IRE)
8-09
Abdullah Saeed Al Naboodah
Simon Crisford
C NOTE (IRE)
8-09
G C Stevens
Heather Main
SABADOR (FR)
8-08
P K Siu
Ed Walker
BOWERMAN
8-08
Paul Smith
Roger Varian
REACH HIGH
8-08
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
HAYADH
8-07
Miss Rebecca Bastiman
Rebecca Bastiman
RUFUS KING
8-07
Garrett J Freyne Racing
Mark Johnston
ISOMER (USA)
8-07
Mrs Fitri Hay
Andrew Balding
MASHAM STAR (IRE)
8-07
3 Batterhams and a Reay
Mark Johnston
FAYEZ (IRE)
8-06
Northern Lads & Nawton Racing
David O'Meara
MANSON
8-06
The Agincourt Partnership
Dominic Ffrench Davis
MOUNTAIN ANGEL (IRE)
8-06
Ziad A Galadari
Roger Varian
MYTHICAL MADNESS
8-06
J C G Chua
David O'Meara
TITUS
8-06
Steve Ryan & The Bramblers
Declan Carroll
THIRD TIME LUCKY (IRE)
8-06
The Musley Bank Partnership & Partner
Richard Fahey
TIGRE DU TERRE (FR)
8-05
Middleham Park Racing CI
Richard Hannon
DREAM TODAY (IRE)
8-05
Barbara & Alick Richmond
Mark Johnston
HAJJAM
8-04
Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
David O'Meara
POET'S SOCIETY
8-04
Kingsley Park 9
Mark Johnston
RIGHT ACTION
8-04
Middleham Park Racing LVII & Partner
Richard Fahey
QAYSAR (FR)
8-04
Al Shaqab Racing
Richard Hannon
FASTAR (IRE)
8-04
Biddestone Racing XVIII
Brian Meehan
CHIEFOFCHIEFS
8-04
Mervyn Ayers
Charlie Fellowes
MISTER MUSIC
8-03
A Sergent & Partner
Tony Carroll
CURIOSITY (IRE)
8-03
H Moorhead, C Fahy & J Collins
Hugo Palmer
MANTON GRANGE
8-02
Goltz, Finegold & McGeever
George Baker
WITHERNSEA (IRE)
8-02
Withernsea Thoroughbred Ltd & Partner
Richard Fahey
VENTURA KNIGHT (IRE)
8-01
Middleham Park Racing XXXVII
Mark Johnston
POETS DREAM (IRE)
8-01
Al Thumama Racing
Mohamed Moubarak
SALUTI (IRE)
8-00
J E Bodie & Partners
Amanda Perrett
VALE OF KENT (IRE)
7-13
Sheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
Mark Johnston
AREEN HEART (FR)
7-12
Sheikh Abdullah Almalek Alsabah
David O'Meara
THE WARRIOR (IRE)
7-12
The Warrior Partnership
Amanda Perrett
POWER OF DARKNESS
7-10
R C C Villers
Marcus Tregoning
CROWNTHORPE
7-09
Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd
Richard Fahey
HISTORY WRITER (IRE)
7-06
Clive Washbourn & Partner
David Menuisier
TEAM DECISION (IRE)
7-05
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor
DAZZLE GOLD (USA)
7-02
Sutong Pan
Robert Cowell