Cleeve Hurdle
MansionBet
Grade 2, Wetherby 14:30
£30,000 added,
5yo plus,
2m 7f 213y, Class 1  
Saturday 6th February 2021 - Abandoned

A key trial for the G1 Stayers’ Hurdle at the Cheltenham Festival, the Grade 2 has transferred to Wetherby after Cheltenham’s fixture last weekend was abandoned.
 
The established hurdlers among the entries include Main Fact (David Pipe), a winner of nine consecutive races on the Flat and over hurdles prior to finishing seventh in the G1 Long Walk Hurdle at Ascot in December.
 
On The Blind Side (Nicky Henderson) captured a Listed handicap hurdle at Cheltenham in November and was in winning action again last month in a handicap hurdle at Market Rasen.
 
Lake View Lad (Nick Alexander), Itchy Feet (Olly Murphy), who have both run to a high level over fences this term, are also engaged.

Betway Vegas EN £ Banner

William Hill Cleeve Hurdle
£30,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 7f 213y, Class 1
11 runners
Going: Heavy

NO. FORM HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY
1 111-17 Main Fact 8 11-4 David Pipe Fergus Gillard
2 1-1221 On The Blind Side 9 11-4 Nicky Henderson James Bowen
3 0-5170 Ramses De Teillee 9 11-3 David Pipe David Noonan
4 0-F422 Ask Dillon 8 11-0 Fergal O'Brien Paddy Brennan
5 01-P06 Ballyoptic 11 11-0 Nigel Twiston-Davies Tom Bellamy
6 129-41 Decor Irlandais 8 11-0 Noel C Kelly Adam Wedge
7 1U-322 Itchy Feet 7 11-0 Olly Murphy Jonjo O'Neill Jr
8 /533-1 Lake View Lad 11 11-0 N W Alexander Sam Twiston-Davies
9 /1F-1P Portrush Ted 9 11-0 Warren Greatrex A P Heskin
10 14-525 Third Wind 7 11-0 Hughie Morrison Tom O'Brien
11 4P-24P West Approach 11 11-0 Colin Tizzard Sean Quinlan

Year Horse Owner Trainer Weight Jockey SP

1990 Beech Road Tony Geake Toby Balding 8-12-00 Richard Guest 1/3 f
1991 Crystal Spirit Paul Mellon Ian Balding 4-10-09 Jimmy Frost 4/1
1992 Abandoned
1993 Muse White Horse Racing Ltd David Elsworth 6-11-08 Paul Holley 11/4
1994 Flakey Dove John Price Richard Price 8-11-03 Richard Dunwoody 4/1 cf
1995 Mudahim K W Bell Chris Broad 9-11-08 Norman Williamson 13/2
1996 Abandoned
1997 Large Action Brian Stewart-Brown Oliver Sherwood 9-11-08 Jamie Osborne 8/15 f
1998 Mistinguett John Duggan Nigel Twiston-Davies 6-11-03 Carl Llewellyn 100/30
1999 Lady Rebecca Kinnersley Optimists Venetia Williams 7-11-03 Norman Williamson 6/4 f
2000 Lady Rebecca Kinnersley Optimists Venetia Williams 8-11-03 Norman Williamson Evens f
2001 Lady Rebecca Kinnersley Optimists Venetia Williams 9-11-03 Norman Williamson 7/1
2002 Kates Charm Norma Kelly Robert Alner 9-11-03 Mick Fitzgerald 3/1
2003 Classified David Johnson Martin Pipe 7-11-08 Tony McCoy 8/11 f
2004 Crystal D’Ainay Tony & Jeni Fisher Alan King 5-11-04 Jimmy McCarthy Evens f
2005 Patriarch Express A W Muir Sue Smith 8-11-00 Jim Culloty 8/1
2006 Fire Dragon Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill 5-11-00 Tony McCoy 16/1
2007 Blazing Bailey Three Line Whip Alan King 5-11-00 Robert Thornton 14/1
2008 Inglis Drever Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson 9-11-08 Richard Johnson 11/8 f
2009 Big Buck’s The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls 6-11-00 Ruby Walsh 7/2
2010 Tidal Bay Andrea & Graham Wylie Howard Johnson 6-11-00 Brian Hughes 14/1
2011 Grands Crus Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds III David Pipe 6-11-04 Tom Scudamore 2/1 f
2012 Big Buck’s The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls 9-11-08 Ruby Walsh 1/4 f
2013 Reve De Sivola Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership Nick Williams 8-11-08 Richard Johnson 15/8 f
2014 Knockara Beau Alistair Charlton George Charlton 11-11-00 Jan Faltejsek 66/1
2015 Saphir Du Rheu The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls 6-11-04 Sam Twiston-Davies 3/1
2016 Thistlecrack John & Heather Snook Colin Tizzard 8-11-08 Tom Scudamore 4/5f
2017 Unowhatimeanharry J P McManus Harry Fry 9-11-08 Barry Geraghty 10/11 f
2018 Agrapart The Gascoigne Brookes P’ship Nick Williams 7-11-06 Lizzie Kelly 9/1
2019 Paisley Park Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle 7-11-06 Aidan Coleman 100/30f
2020 Paisley Park Andrew Gemmell Emma Lavelle 8-11-06 Aidan Coleman 4/6f