The Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase
(Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
£85,000 added, 5yo plus,
4m, Class 2
Tuesday 11th March 2014

1 Midnight Prayer 8/1
2 Shotgun Paddy 7/2
3 Suntiep 9/1
15 ran Distances: nk, 1¼l, ¾l
TIME 8m 7.62s (slow by 8.62s)

Rider Josh Newman celebrated his first winner at The Festival when 8/1 chance Midnight Prayer landed the Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase by a neck for trainer Alan King.

Midnight Prayer
© Caroline Norris

Midnight Prayer
Newman, who hails from a Somerset family steeped in farming, hunting and point-to-pointing, turned 22 yesterday. He said: "It doesn't get any better than that - he jumped and travelled and I could put him where I wanted to and he did everything right, including a brilliant jump at the last fence.

"Alan told me to jump him out and be handy and not to panic if it took him time to warm up, but there was no problem with that today. He jumped the first couple and was soon into a lovely rhythm. He bounced off the ground and handled it, although I thought he might need it softer.

"There was no doubt he would stay four miles. He ground out victory at Warwick last time and he jumps so well. You could put 50 fences in front of him and he would jump them all. He's so accurate for a big horse.

"It felt like a long run-in, and I could feel other horses coming in, but I could feel my horse pulling out more. I didn't dare look across but I was glad when the line came. Now I want to make the most of this success because it might never come again.

"I grew up in Somerset and didn't have much interest in horses when I was young, but at 12 I went hunting and wanted to stay out all day. Then I went pony racing and eventually got into point-to-pointing.

"At 16 I started working for Alan and I was 22 yesterday, so that's a really nice birthday present."

Newman was enjoying his fourth winner under Rules and his second at Cheltenham having partnered a hunter chase success at the venue. Ironically he has yet to ride a point-to-point winner this season, but this weekend he continues his pursuit when riding at Wadebridge in Cornwall and Buckfastleigh in Devon.

Terry Biddlecombe National Hunt Chase
(Listed Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase)
£85,000 added, 5yo plus, 4m, Class 1
15 ran
Going: Good to Soft, Good in Places


Horse
Trainer
Jockey
Weight
SP
Distance
1
Midnight Prayer
A King
Mr Joshua Newman
11st 6lbs
8 - 1
Winner
2
Shotgun Paddy
Miss E C Lavelle
Mr Derek O'Connor
11st 6lbs
7 - 2
Neck
3
Suntiep
W P Mullins
Mr P W Mullins
11st 6lbs
9 - 1
1 1/4 length
4
Adrenalin Flight
J W Mullins
Mr B O'Neill
11st 6lbs
100 - 1
3/4 length
5
Living Next Door
A J Martin
Mr J J Codd
11st 6lbs
33 - 1
1/2 length
6
Shutthefrontdoor
Jonjo O'Neill
Ms N Carberry
11st 6lbs
4 - 1
1/2 length
7
Rogue Angel
M F Morris
Mr S Clements
11st 6lbs
16 - 1
1 1/4 length
8
Milborough
Tim Vaughan
Mr B Gibbs
11st 6lbs
40 - 1
4 lengths
9
Foxrock
T M Walsh
Ms K Walsh
11st 6lbs
3 - 1
5 lengths
10
American Spin
L A Dace
Mr Joshua Guerriero
11st 6lbs
100 - 1
4 lengths
11
Beeves
D McCain Jnr
Mr R O Harding
11st 6lbs
25 - 1
34 lengths
PU
According To Trev
N A Twiston-Davies
Mr J Bargary
11st 6lbs
28 - 1
PU
Firm Order
P R Webber
Mr F Mitchell
11st 6lbs
25 - 1
PU
Herdsman
Mrs S J Smith
Mr R P McNamara
11st 6lbs
25 - 1
Fell
Merlin's Wish
M Keighley
Mr R P Quinlan
11st 6lbs
33 - 1
       

William Hill

MIDNIGHT ANSWERS KING'S PRAYER

The 8/1 shot Midnight Prayer had been progressive over fences this season, winning twice including at Warwick last time out, and showed just how far he'd come by resisting the challenge of runner-up Shotgun Paddy to record a neck victory.

Trainer Alan King won this race in 2008 when Old Benny won for owner Trevor Hemmings and the Barbury handler was relieved to have got off the mark for The Festival on the first day.

"He's done it very nicely," said King.

"I always thought that this sort of trip would suit him and the drying ground has been a big plus as well. I always thought that if he ran well here then the Scottish National could be an option and I've no reason to think any different now.

"He's a thorough stayer and he's by Midnight Legend, who we've had a lot of success with over the years.

"It's always nice to get one on the board on the first day of The Festival. I've had six runners today - some have run well and some haven't but I'll definitely sleep better tonight as the pressure is off a bit."

Shotgun Paddy
© Racehorse Photos

Shotgun Paddy

PADDY IS NATIONAL PROSPECT

Emma Lavelle is hoping that 7/2 chance Shotgun Paddy will develop into a Grand National prospect after the seven-year-old finished the neck runner-up today.

"He just didn't get away from the last fence very well and that cost him. I just wanted the winning post to be three strides further on," said Lavelle. "He ran a fantastic race and Derek O'Connor gave him a lovely ride.

"His jumping wasn't as good as it has been today but I think that's because he just doesn't have time to organise himself at the fences on this livelier ground. He's a lovely horse for next year and ultimately he will hopefully be a National horse."

NO EXCUSES FOR FOXROCK

Owner Barry Connell is convinced Foxrock ran below his best today.

The Ted Walsh-trained six-year-old was sent off the 3-1 favourite for the four-mile contest but could only finish ninth.

While Connell does not necessarily blame the ground for his poor display, he is only likely to run at the Punchestown Festival if rain arrives.

"It's hard to know why he didn't perform," said Connell.

"I don't think the ground was necessarily an issue. I don't know whether he stayed or not, but I think it's safe to say he didn't run up to his best.

"He'd been very consistent going into Cheltenham, winning his two Grade Twos.

"I'm not sure what the plan will be for him now. It will all depend on the ground.

"He has already achieved a lot, so I'm not too bothered if he doesn't run again this season.

"Having said that, if Punchestown get plenty of rain, we could think about running him there, so we'll see."

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP PAST RESULTS

2013-WINNER-BACK IN FOCUS 8-11-06 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Mr Patrick Mullins; SP-
9/4F
2ND-Tofino Bay 10-11-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-8/1
3RD-Godsmejudge 7-11-06 Owner-Favourites Racing; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Mr Nico De Boinville; SP-7/1
16 ran, Time 8m 1.00s; Dist-½, 19

2012-WINNER-TEAFORTHREE 8-11-06 Owner-T437; Trainer-Rebecca Curtis; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-5/1F
2ND-Harry The Viking 7-11-06 Owner- Sir A Ferguson, G Mason, R Wood & P Done; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Will Biddick; SP-7/1
3RD-Four Commanders 6-11-06 Owner- Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-10/1
19 ran, Time 8m 13.80s; Dist-2, nk

2011-WINNER-CHICAGO GREY 8-11-06 Owner-John Earls; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-5/1F
2ND-Beshabar 9-11-06 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Mr Tom David; SP-9/1
3RD-Be There In Five 7-11-06 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-20/1
16 ran, Time 8m 20.70s; Dist-4 1⁄2, 8

2010-WINNER-POKER DE SIVOLA 7-11-06 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Ms Katie Walsh; SP-14/1
2ND-Becauseicouldntsee 7-11-06 Owner-Noel Glynn; Trainer-Noel Glynn IRE; Jockey-Miss Nina Carberry; SP-13/2
3RD-Prudent Honour 8-11-06 Owner-Humble Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Cooper IRE; Jockey-Mr Michael O’Connor; SP-40//1
18 ran, Time-8m 11.20s; Dist-2 •, 2 • 6/1 Fav Mobaasher (5th)

2009-WINNER-TRICKY TRICKSTER 6-11-11 Owner-Million In Mind Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam
Waley-Cohen; SP-11/1
2ND-Drumconvis 8-11-11 Owner-Billy Moffett; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-22/1
3RD-Nine De Sivola 8-11-07 Owner-The DPRP Sivola Partnership; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin
19 ran, Time-8m 25.80s; Dist-10, nk 4/1 Fav Can’t Buy Time (4th)

2008-WINNER-OLD BENNY 7-11-07 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Charlie Huxley; SP-9/1
2ND-Over The Creek 9-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Mr Josh Guerriero; SP-7/1
3RD-Back On Line 8-11-07 Owner-ROA Arkle Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Mr William Biddick
20 ran, Time-8m 26.6s; Dist-7, 4½ 9/2 Fav Ornais (5th)

2007-WINNER-BUTLER’S CABIN 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Alan Berry; SP-33/1
2ND Character Building 7-12-00 Owner-Mrs E Wright; Trainer-John Quinn; Jockey-Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-7/1
3RD Countess Trifaldi 7-11-00 Owner-C Wilkinson; Trainer-Michael Phillips IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-100/1
19 ran, Time-8m 38.70s; Dist-¾, 10 2/1 Fav Gungadu (Fell)

2006-WINNER-HOT WELD 7-11-11 Owner-S Hubbard Rodwell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Mr Richard Harding; SP-33/1
2 Beantown 8-11-07 Owner-Eoin Barry; Trainer-Sean Aherne IR; Jockey-Mr Paul Tobin; SP-40/1
3 Far From Trouble 7-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-7/2 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 33.20s; Dist-nk, 1

2005-WINNER-ANOTHER RUM 7-11-07 Owner-Ronald Lilley; Trainer-Ian Duncan IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-40/1
2ND Caislean Ui Cuain 9-11-11 Owner-Seamus O’Farrell; Trainer-Jim Lambe IRE; Jockey-Mr J P O’Farrell; SP-150/1
3RD Control Man 7-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Gordon Elliott; SP-11/1
20 ran, Time-8m 49.90s; Dist-7, .5 100/30 Fav Point Barrow (5th)

2004-WINNER-NATIVE EMPEROR 8-11-11 Owner-J C, J R & S R Hitchins; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Robert Widger; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
2ND Celestial Gold 6-11-11 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Ashley Farrant; SP-33/1
3RD Drombeag 6-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-8m 12.10s; Dist-1.75, 6 5/1 Jt Fav Silver Birch (5th)

2003-WINNER-SUDDEN SHOCK 8-11-07 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr Denis Cullen; SP-25/1
2ND Stormez 6-12-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Mr Jamie Moore; SP-7/4 Fav
3RD Young Ottoman 7-11-11 Owner-D G Staddon; Trainer-Victor DartnAll; Jockey-Mr Julian Pritchard; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.80s; Dist-1, 13

2002-WINNER-RITH DUBH 10-11-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-10/1
2ND-Timbera 8-12-00 Owner-Josephine Breen; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Mr Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Silver Steel 7-12-00 Owner-Thomas Harty; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-12/1
26 ran, Time 8m 46.40s; Dist-hd, 13 6/1 Fav Mister Bigtime (8th)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-RELAXATION 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey and Mrs Vicky Wiggin; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mr Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Inch Rose 6-11-13 Owner-E Hunston, P White and Mrs V Griffiths; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Mr Tom Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Mister One 9-12-07 Owner-Colin Tizzard; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Mr J D Moore; SP-11/2
21 ran, Time-8m 0.60s, Dist-6, 5 4/1 Fav Fandango De Chassy (PU)

1999-WINNER-DEEJAYDEE 7-12-00 Owner- Mrs M Devine; Trainer-Michael Hourigan IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/2
2ND-Riot Leader 9-12-07 Owner-Mrs & Mrs D A Gamble; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Mr Alan Dempsey; SP-10/1
3RD-Spot Thedifference 6-12-04 Owner-Mrs S Bolger; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Paul Moloney; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-8m 33.7s, Dist-nk, 6 6/1 Fav Derrymore Mist (4th)

1998-WINNER-WANDERING LIGHT 9-12-7 Owner- Anne Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Rupert Wakley; SP-10/1
2ND-Thatswhatithought 6-12-0 Owner-Joy Valentine; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Mr Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
3RD-Torduff Express 7-12-7 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-8m 21.1s, Dist-16, 7 100/30 Fav Farfadet V (BD)

1997-WINNER-FLIMSY TRUTH 11-12-07 Owner-Martin Weston; Trainer-Martin Weston; Jockey-Mr Mike Harris; SP-33/1
2ND-Vol Par Nuit 6-12-04 Owner-D O McIntyre; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mr Thierry Doumen;SP-13/2
3RD-Robsand 8-12-00 Owner-Sir Brian McGrath; Trainer-Toby Balding; Jockey-Mr Andrew Balding; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-8m 11.09s, Dist-1.25, 27 6/1 Fav Random Harvest (PU)

1996-WINNER-LOVING AROUND 8-11-13 Owner-Lord Tavistock; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-10/1
2ND-Fellow Countryman 9-12-07 Owner-A D Wardall; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-10/1
3RD-Class of Ninetytwo 7-12-07 Owner-Lord Cadogan; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Mr Jim Culloty; SP-3/1 Fav
22 ran, Time-8m 34.7s, Dist-13, 6

1995-WINNER-FRONT LINE 8-12-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr John Berry; SP-7/1
2ND-Keano 6-12-00 Owner-Midavon Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Sean Mulcaire; SP-8/1
3RD-Lacken Cross 7-12-04 Owner-John J Howlett; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Mr Henry Cleary; SP-7/1
25 ran, Time-8m 55.5s, Dist-dist, 7 13/2 Fav Extra Special (PU)

1994-WINNER-CHRISTMAS GORSE 8-12-04 Owner-David Stoddart; Trainer-Nick Gaselee; Jockey-Mr Marcus Armytage; SP-14/1
2ND-Extra Special 9-12-00 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Capt Adam Ogden; SP-25/1
3RD-Nearly Splendid 9-12-04 Owner & Trainer-Roy Stevens; Jockey-Mr Tom Greed; SP-14/1
19 ran Time-8m 36.8s, Dist-3.5, 4 11/4 Fav Front Line (PU)

 

NATIONAL HUNT CHASE CHALLENGE CUP (AMATEUR RIDERS)
ROLL OF HONOUR

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

2013 Back In Focus 8-11-06 Mr Patrick Mullins Willie Mullins IRE Andrea & Graham Wylie 9/4F 16
2012 Teaforthree 8-11-06 Mr J T McNamara Rebecca Curtis T437 5/1F 19
2011 Chicago Grey 8-11-06 Mr Derek O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE John Earls 5/1F 16
2010 Poker De Sivola 7-11-06 Ms Katie Walsh Ferdy Murphy David Johnson 14/1 18
2009 Tricky Trickster 6-11-11 Mr Sam Waley-Cohen Nigel Twiston-Davies Million In Mind Partnership 11/1 19
2008 Old Benny 7-11-07 Mr Charlie Huxley Alan King Trevor Hemmings 9/1 20
2007 Butler’s Cabin 7-12-00 Mr Alan Berry Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 33/1 19
2006 Hot Weld 7-11-11 Mr Richard Harding Ferdy Murphy S Hubbard Rodwell 33/1 22
2005 Another Rum 7-11-07 Mr Mark O’Hare Ian Duncan IRE Ronald Lilley 40/1 20
2004 Native Emperor 8-11-11 Mr Robert Widger Jonjo O’Neill J C, J R & S R Hitchins 5/1JF 22
2003 Sudden Shock 8-11-07 Mr Denis Cullen Jonjo O’Neill Darren Mercer 25/1 24
2002 Rith Dubh 10-11-11 Mr J T McNamara Jonjo O’Neill J P McManus 10/1 26
2001 No Race (Foot and Mouth)
2000 Relaxation 8-12-00 Mr Mark Bradburne Henry Daly Sir Philip Payne-Gallwey/Vicky Wiggin 8/1 21
1999 Deejaydee 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Michael Hourigan IRE Mrs M Devine 13/2 21
1998 Wandering Light 9-12-07 Mr Rupert Wakley Tim Forster Anne Duchess of Westminster 10/1 24
1997 Flimsy Truth 11-12-07 Mr Micky Harris Martin Weston Martin Weston 33/1 23
1996 Loving Around 5-11-06 Mr Philip Fenton Edward O’Grady IRE Lord Tavistock 10/1 22
1995 Front Line 8-12-07 Mr John Berry Jonjo O'Neill J P McManus 7/1 25
1994 Christmas Gorse 8-12-04 Mr Marcus Armytage Nick Gaselee David Stoddart 14/1 19
1993 Ushers Island 7-12-04 Mr Noel Wilson Howard Johnson Bob Bowden 15/2 13
1992 Keep Talking 7-12-07 Mr Marcus Armytage Tim Thomson Jones Jim Joel 5/2F 24
1991 Smooth Escort 7-12-00 Mr Tony Martin Di Haine A F Budge (Equine) Ltd 7/1 18
1990 Topsham Bay 7-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking David Barons Michael Marsh 40/1 25
1989 Boraceva 6-12-07 Mr Seamus Mullins Toby Balding Duke of Atholl 4/1F 21
1988 Over The Road 7-12-04 Mr Tom Costello Terry Casey John Upson 10/1 28
1987 Mighty Mark 8-12-07 Mr Jimmy Walton Frank Walton Frank Walton 8/1 30
1986 Omerta 6-12-07 Mr Lorcan Wyer Homer Scott IRE Mrs J McMorrow 9/4F 22
1985 Northern Bay 9-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Tom Bill Twycross Frozen Food Centre Ltd 12/1 20
1984 Macks Friendly 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE John Mulhern 11/4 18
1983 Bit Of A Skite 7-12-00 Mr Frank Codd Edward O'Grady IRE J P McManus 5/1F 29
1982 Hazy Dawn 7-12-07 Mr Willie Mullins Paddy Mullins IRE R Daniels 8/1 26
1981 Lucky Vane 6-12-07 Mr Stephen Bush Toby Balding Bridget Swire 13/1 21
1980 Waggoners Walk 11-12-04 Mr Tony Fowler Caroline Mason George Mason 10/1 23
1979 Artic Ale 8-12-00 Mr John Fowler Dan Moore IRE Anthony Robinson 20/1 25
1978 Gay Tie 5-11-09 Mr John Fowler Mick O'Toole IRE Dr P Morrissey 10/1 17
1977 Alpenstock 10-12-04 Mr Dick Saunders Stan Mellor Harron Thompson 14/1 21
1976 Sage Merlin 8-12-07 Mr Peter Greenall Jack Hardy John Bingham 5/2F 22
1975 Abandoned (course waterlogged)
1974 Mr Midland 7-12-04 Mr Mouse Morris Edward O’Grady IRE B Naughton 7/2 17
1973 Foreman 7-12-01 Mr Bill Shand Kydd Tom Jones R Dean 11/2F 25
1972 Charley Winking 7-12-00 Mr Derrick Scott Leslie Scott Leslie Scott 20/1 23
1971 Deblin’s Green 8-11-07 Mr Derek Edmunds George Yardley George Yardley 9/2F 20
1970 Domason 7-12-01 Mr Robert Alner Harry Dufosee Harry Dufosee 10/1 18
1969 Lizzy The Lizard 10-12-00 Mr Grant Cann Tony Hartnoll Tony Hartnoll 10/1 35
1968 Fascinating Forties 9-11-07 Mr Michael Dickinson George Owen Lord Leverhulme 9/1 22
1967 Master Tammy 9-11-07 Mr Brian Fanshawe George Guilding George Guilding 100/7 24
1966 Polaris Missile 7-11-09 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 100/6 29
1965 Red Vale 11-12-00 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs C Smith 100/8 26
1964 Dorimont 10-12-01 Mr Charles Vaughan Tom Taaffe IRE M A Walshe 4/1 30
1963 Time 8-12-00 Mr Ian Balding Willie Stephenson John Cheatle 8/1 35
1962 Go Slow 7-12-07 Mr George Small Albert Piper Mrs I R Millar 10/1 26
1961 Superfine 8-12-04 Sir William Pigott-Brown Frank Cundell I Kerwood 10/1 33
1960 Proud Socks 8-12-00 Mr H Thompson Vivian Bishop Vivian Bishop 100/6 22
1959 Sabaria 8-12-00 Mr John Lawrence Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 5/2F 17
1958 Spud Tamson 7-12-04 Mr Geordie Dun Tommy Dun Mrs T D C Dun 13/2 28
1957 Kari Sou 8-12-00 Mr Alan Lillingston Archie Thomlinson Archie Thomlinson 100/6 24
1956 Rosana III 7-12-00 Mr G Everitt G Everitt G Everitt 9/1 22
1955 Reverend Prince 9-12-00 Mr C Pocock P Dufosee P Dufosee 33/1 26
1954 Quare Times 8-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Vincent O’Brien IRE Mrs R Smyth 5/2F 26
1953 Pontage 7-12-04 Mr Bunny Cox Dan Moore IRE Lady Honor Svejdar 9/4F 22
1952 Frosty Knight 6-12-00 Mr Charles Straker Ian Straker Ian Straker 15/2 19
1951 Cushendun 6-12-04 Mr Peter Chisman Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 18
1950 Ellesmere 7-12-07 Mr Atty Corbett Ken Cundell Lord Bicester 100/30F 26
1949 Castledermot 7-12-07 Lord Mildmay Vincent O'Brien IRE Mrs Harry Keogh 6/4F 17
1948 Bruno II 8-12-03 Major Guy Cunard William Anstruther-Gray William Anstruther-Gray 20/1 37
1947 Maltese Wanderer 8-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates G J Wells 6/1 20
1946 Prattler 11-12-03 Major Dermot Daly Tom Yates E Manner 33/1 20

Free Racing Tips