Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe
Grade 1, ParisLongchamp
€4,999,999 added,
3yo plus,
1m 4f, Class 1    
Sunday 7th October 2018

Cracksman replaces Enable as favourite

Enable
© Racehorse Photos

Enable

May 18 Enable has been pushed out to 4/1 for the Prix de l’Arc De Triomphe following news of a knee injury for the star filly.

Teddy Grimthorpe, racing manager to owner Khalid Abdullah, said in a statement to Press Association Sport: "Enable has met with a setback in training. She has some filling in her knee which is being fully investigated."

John Gosden’s raider will now miss Royal Ascot and is touch-and-go for the Arc at Longchamp in October.

She is expected to return in August, when a decision will then be taken regarding her participation in the Arc.

As a result, Cracksman has been installed as the new favourite for the Group One renewal.

The four-year-old is also from Gosden’s stable and is now 11/4 from 9/2 to land Europe’s top flat racing prize.

He heads the market from EnableSaxon Warrior (7/2) and Defoe (20/1).

Cracksman
© Racehorse Photos
Cracksman

Cracksman has also been installed as the heavy favourite for the Prince of Wales’s Stakes at even-money, ahead of the likes of Rhododendron (8/1), Wuheida (8/1) and Eminent (9/1).

All Odds and Markets correct as of date and publication

Qatar Prix De L'Arc De Triomphe
€4,999,999 added, 3yo plus, 1m 4f, Class 1
95 entries
Going:

HORSE OWNER TRAINER
1 FINCHE GB M.PS. 4 A. KHALID ABDULLAH A. FABRE (S)
2 ICE BREEZE GB M.PS. 4 A. KHALID ABDULLAH P. BARY (S)
3 MATCHWINNER GER M.PS. 7 A. ADELRESORT MF. WEISSMEIER
4 DEFOE IRE M.PS. 4 A. CHEIK MOHAMMED OBAID AL MAKTOUM R. VARIAN
5 RED VERDON USA M.PS. 5 A. THE HON R J ARCULLI EAL. DUNLOP
6 SALOUEN IRE M.PS. 4 A. HIRAN BALASURIYA S. KIRK
7 MALKOBOY M.PS. 4 A. SUC. PETER BAUMGARTNER HA. PANTALL
8 CAPRI IRE M.PS. 4 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
9 WINDSTOSS GER M.PS. 4 A. ECURIE ROETTGEN M. KLUG
10 WAY TO PARIS GB M.PS. 5 A. PAOLO FERRARIO A. MARCIALIS
11 WALDGEIST GB M.PS. 4 A. GESTUT AMMERLAND/ NEWSELLS PARK A. FABRE (S)
12 BENBATL GB M.PS. 4 A. GODOLPHIN S. BIN SUROOR
13 BEST SOLUTION IRE M.PS. 4 A. GODOLPHIN S. BIN SUROOR
14 HAWKBILL USA M.PS. 5 A. GODOLPHIN C. APPLEBY
15 MOVE UP GB M.PS. 5 A. GODOLPHIN S. BIN SUROOR
16 THUNDER SNOW IRE M.PS. 4 A. GODOLPHIN S. BIN SUROOR
17 CLOTH OF STARS IRE M.PS. 5 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
18 TALISMANIC GB M.PS. 5 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
19 TIBERIAN M.PS. 6 A. HARAS DU LOGIS/ H. VOLZ/S. FALK A. COUETIL (S)
20 KISEKI JPN M.PS. 4 A. MME TATSUE ISHIKAWA K. SUMII
21 IDAHO IRE M.PS. 5 A. M.TABOR/D.SMITH/ MME J.MAGNIER AP. O'BRIEN
22 CLINCHER JPN M.PS. 4 A. KOJI MAEDA H. MIYAMOTO
23 CLIFFS OF MOHER IRE M.PS. 4 A. MME MAGNIER/TABOR/ SMITH/JOOSTE AP. O'BRIEN
24 STRADIVARIUS IRE M.PS. 4 A. BJORN E. NIELSEN J. GOSDEN
25 CRACKSMAN GB M.PS. 4 A. ANTHONY OPPENHEIMER J. GOSDEN
26 DSCHINGIS SECRET GER M.PS. 5 A. HORST PUDWILL M. KLUG
27 ORDER OF ST GEORGE IRE M.PS. 6 A. TABOR/SMITH/ MAGNIER/WILLIAMS AP. O'BRIEN
28 ENABLE GB F.PS. 4 A. KHALID ABDULLAH J. GOSDEN
29 BATEEL IRE F.PS. 6 A. AL ASAYL BLOODSTOCK LTD FH. GRAFFARD (S)
30 ALJEZEERA GB F.PS. 4 A. AL SHAQAB RACING HF. DEVIN (S)
31 HYDRANGEA IRE F.PS. 4 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
32 KITESURF GB F.PS. 4 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
33 HAGGLE GB F.PS. 5 A. WERTHEIMER & FRERE C. LAFFON-PARIAS
34 OLMEDO M.PS. 3 A. A. CARO/ G. AUGUSTIN-NORMAND JC. ROUGET (S)
35 BALANNJAR M.PS. 3 A. S.A. AGA KHAN A.DE ROYER DUPRE
36 ELARQAM GB M.PS. 3 A. HAMDAN AL MAKTOUM MS. JOHNSTON
37 AL ADAID M.PS. 3 A. AL SHAQAB RACING A. FABRE (S)
38 ALHADAB M.PS. 3 A. AL SHAQAB RACING A. FABRE (S)
39 RABDAN (GB) M.PS. 3 A. AL SHAQAB RACING A. FABRE (S)
40 NEUFBOSC M.PS. 3 A. GERARD AUGUSTIN-NORMAND MME P. BRANDT
41 BANDUA USA M.PS. 3 A. CALUMET FARM DK. WELD
42 PATASCOY M.PS. 3 A. ROBERTO COCHETEUX TIERNO X. THOMAS DEMEAULTE
43 DELANO ROOSEVELT IRE M.PS. 3 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
44 KEW GARDENS IRE M.PS. 3 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
45 SAXON WARRIOR JPN M.PS. 3 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
46 THE PENTAGON IRE M.PS. 3 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
47 ALOUNAK M.PS. 3 A. DARIUS RACING JP. CARVALHO
48 PHARRELL M.PS. 3 A. SARL . ECURIE J.L. TEPPER JC. ROUGET (S)
49 NATURALLY HIGH M.PS. 3 A. ECURIE JEAN-LOUIS BOUCHARD P. BARY (S)
50 NEAR GOLD GB M.PS. 3 A. ECURIE JEAN-LOUIS BOUCHARD F. HEAD (S)
51 STUDY OF MAN IRE M.PS. 3 A. FLAXMAN STABLES IRELAND L.T.D P. BARY (S)
52 LOUIS D'OR (IRE) M.PS. 3 A. CAMILLE GARNIER T. CASTANHEIRA (S)
53 SEVENNA STAR IRE M.PS. 3 A. GESTUT AMMERLAND J. GOSDEN
54 GHAIYYATH IRE M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN C. APPLEBY
55 ISPOLINI GB M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN C. APPLEBY
56 MASAR IRE M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN C. APPLEBY
57 OLD PERSIAN GB M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN C. APPLEBY
58 CASCADIAN GB M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
59 HISHIKARI USA M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
60 MIND MAPPING USA M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
61 WOOTTON M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN SNC HA. PANTALL
62 ZUCCHINI GB M.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
63 GENDARME USA M.PS. 3 A. KOJI MAEDA Y. IKEE
64 RAYMOND TUSK IRE M.PS. 3 A. MIDDLEHAM P.R. XXXI/K. SOHI R. HANNON
65 FLAG OF HONOUR IRE M.PS. 3 A. MME MAGNIER/ M.TABOR/D.SMITH AP. O'BRIEN
66 HUNTING HORN IRE M.PS. 3 A. MME MAGNIER/ M.TABOR/D.SMITH AP. O'BRIEN
67 KENYA IRE M.PS. 3 A. MME MAGNIER/ M.TABOR/D.SMITH AP. O'BRIEN
68 NELSON IRE M.PS. 3 A. MME MAGNIER/ M.TABOR/D.SMITH AP. O'BRIEN
69 AMEDEO MODIGLIANI IRE M.PS. 3 A. MME MAGNIER/TABOR/ SMITH/JOOSTE AP. O'BRIEN
70 ROARING LION USA M.PS. 3 A. QATAR RACING LIMITED J. GOSDEN
71 EMPERATOR M.PS. 3 A. MME YOLANDE SEYDOUX DE CLAUSONN F. VERMEULEN (S)
72 BEAT GENERATION GB M.PS. 3 A. PAUL JAMES SMITH MLLE C. O'HALLORAN
73 ROSTROPOVICH IRE M.PS. 3 A. TABOR/SMITH/ MAGNIER/JOOSTE AP. O'BRIEN
74 HUSH WRITER JPN M.PS. 3 A. CRAIG THOMPSON FH. GRAFFARD (S)
75 SOLESILI (GB) M.PS. 3 A. WERTHEIMER & FRERE C. LAFFON-PARIAS
76 SHAHNAZA F.PS. 3 A. S.A. AGA KHAN A.DE ROYER DUPRE
77 ZARKAMIYA F.PS. 3 A. S.A. AGA KHAN A.DE ROYER DUPRE
78 AJAYEB (IRE) F.PS. 3 A. AL SHAQAB RACING JC. ROUGET (S)
79 HAPPILY IRE F.PS. 3 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
80 MAGICAL IRE F.PS. 3 A. D.SMITH/MME J.MAGNIER/M.TABOR AP. O'BRIEN
81 LAURENS F.PS. 3 A. JOHN DANCE KR. BURKE
82 CASTELLAR F.PS. 3 A. SARL . DARPAT FRANCE C. LAFFON-PARIAS
83 HOMERIQUE USA F.PS. 3 A. ECURIE DE MONTLAHUC FH. GRAFFARD (S)
84 WILD ILLUSION GB F.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN C. APPLEBY
85 MUSIS AMICA IRE F.PS. 3 A. GODOLPHIN SNC A. FABRE (S)
86 LUMINATE IRE F.PS. 3 A. HIGHCLERE THOROUGHBRED RACING F. HEAD (S)
87 LADY ATHENA F.PS. 3 A. JOHN HUTCHINS Y. DUREPAIRE (S)
88 LAH TI DAR GB F.PS. 3 A. LORD LLOYD WEBBER J. GOSDEN
89 SEPTEMBER IRE F.PS. 3 A. MME MAGNIER/ M.TABOR/D.SMITH AP. O'BRIEN
90 SATONO WALKURE JPN F.PS. 3 A. SATOMI HORSE COMPANY CO. LTD. K. SUMII
91 POLLARA IRE F.PS. 3 A. MME ILSE SMITS FH. GRAFFARD (S)
92 WITH YOU GB F.PS. 3 A. GEORGE STRAWBRIDGE F. HEAD (S)
93 LUCKY LILAC JPN F.PS. 3 A. SUNDAY RACING CO. LTD M. MATSUNAGA
94 SOUSTRACTION (IRE) F.PS. 3 A. WERTHEIMER & FRERE C. LAFFON-PARIAS
95 BARKAA F.PS. 3 A. WHITE BIRCH FARM/ THE ALLEN STABLE F. VERMEULEN (S)