Emirates Melbourne Cup
Group 1 Handicap, Flemington
A$6,200,000,
3yo plus, 2m    
Tuesday, 7th November 2017

Iain Jardine confirms challenge for Nakeeta

In-form handler Iain Jardine had been non-committal about sending stable star Nakeeta to Australia, but the decision has now been taken to make the trip having been handed a weight of 53kg (8st 5lb).

Nakeeta
© Grossick Photography
Nakeeta

"I think we'll go," said Jardine.

"He's got the same mark as Heartbreak City (last year's Ebor winner who finished a close second in Melbourne) and he should get a run.

"I'd be hopeful of getting him there in the same form he is in now and if he is, he must have a chance.

"He's a stayer with a change of gear, which is what you need.

"It's not every year you get the chance to run in a Melbourne Cup."

Order Of St George
© Caroline Norris
Order Of St George

Aidan O'Brien's Order Of St George has once again been handed top weight for the Flemington race on November 7. 

The impressive Irish St Leger winner will have to shoulder 58kg (9st 2lb), with the legendary Makybe Diva the only horse able to defy such a weight in the last 40 years.

Order Of St George also has the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, in which he finished third last year, as an autumn aim and his connections have some serious thinking to do.

Trainers Quotes

Part-owner Lloyd Williams, who has won the Melbourne Cup five times already, believes the ground will be a big factor in the decision. 

"He needs good to soft," he told www.heralsdsun.com.au. 

"Obviously I would love to run him. The Melbourne Cup, to me, is everything that racing stands for in Australia - our only international event. 

"But Aidan needs to select (the) best chance (based on) tracks and travel. The Arc (is) one hour away (with the) chance of rain. The Cup is 30 plus hours." 

Greg Carpenter, chief handicapper in Australia, believes he has given O'Brien a carrot.

"The reason I'm so keen to see Order Of St George travel to Australia is for the last three years he's been the powerhouse of European staying," said Carpenter. 

St Michel
© Racehorse Photos

St Michel

"I think that we would see a world-class stayer if he came here. It would be a challenge for him." 

Godolphin's Hartnell is due to carry just 0.5kg less than Order Of St George after finishing third last year. 

Other notable European-based possibles include Barsanti and Marmelo, who both have 55kg (8st 9lb), while Max Dynamite and St Michel are on 54kg (8st 7lb). 

Marco Botti's Dylan Mouth is on 53.5kg (8st 6lb).

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

Emirates Melbourne Cup (Group 1 Handicap)
A$ 6,200,000
3yo plus, 2m (3200 Metres)
140 nominations
Going:
N/A

  Horse Age Trainer Weight Hcp Rating
1 ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE) 6 Aidan O'Brien 58kg 1.5
2 HARTNELL (GB) 7 James Cummings 57.5kg 2
3 ALMANDIN (GER) 8 Robert Hickmott 56.5kg 3
4 ADMIRE DEUS (JPN) 7 Darren Weir 56kg 3.5
5 HUMIDOR (NZ) 5 Darren Weir 56kg 3.5
6 ALBERT (JPN) 7 Noriyuki Hori 55.5kg 4
7 GAILO CHOP (FR) 7 Darren Weir 55.5kg 4
8 SENSE OF OCCASION 7 Kris Lees 55.5kg 4
9 TIBERIAN (FR) 6 Alain Couetil 55.5kg 4
10 BARSANTI (IRE) 6 Roger Varian 55kg 4.5
11 GINGERNUTS (NZ) 4 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 55kg 3
12 MARMELO (GB) 5 Hughie Morrison 55kg 4.5
13 PRIZE MONEY (GB) 5 Saeed Bin Suroor 55kg 4.5
14 RED CARDINAL (IRE) 6 Andreas Wohler 55kg 4.5
15 TAVAGO (NZ) 5 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 55kg 4.5
16 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) 5 Aidan O'Brien 54.5kg 5
17 JON SNOW (NZ) 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 54.5kg 3.5
18 BONDI BEACH (IRE) 6 Robert Hickmott 54kg 5.5
19 FRANCIS OF ASSISI (IRE) 8 Charlie Appleby 54kg 5.5
20 HE’S OUR ROKKII (NZ) 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54kg 5.5
21 MAX DYNAMITE (FR) 8 William Mullins 54kg 5.5
22 SIR ISAAC NEWTON (GB) 6 Robert Hickmott 54kg 5.5
23 ST MICHEL (GB) 5 Sir Mark Prescott 54kg 5.5
24 STAR EXHIBIT 6 Darren Weir 54kg 5.5
25 TALLY 5 James Cummings 54kg 5.5
26 VENTURA STORM (IRE) 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 54kg 5.5
27 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) 9 Chris Waller 54kg 5.5
28 WICKLOW BRAVE (GB) 9 William Mullins 54kg 5.5
29 BIG DUKE (IRE) 6 Darren Weir 53.5kg 6
30 DAL HARRAILD (GB) 5 William Haggas 53.5kg 6
31 DYLAN MOUTH (IRE) 7 Marco Botti 53.5kg 6
32 INFERENCE 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 53.5kg 4.5
33 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) 5 Aidan O'Brien 53.5kg 6
34 ASSIGN (IRE) 7 Robert Hickmott 53kg 6.5
35 CHOCANTE (NZ) 5 Stephen Marsh 53kg 6.5
36 GALLANTE (IRE) 7 Robert Hickmott 53kg 6.5
37 GUARDINI (FR) 7 Darren Weir 53kg 6.5
38 LIBRAN (IRE) 7 Chris Waller 53kg 6.5
39 NAKEETA (GB) 7 Iain Jardine 53kg 6.5
40 QEWY (IRE) 8 Charlie Appleby 53kg 6.5
41 RED VERDON (USA) 5 Ed Dunlop 53kg 6.5
42 SINGLE GAZE 5 Nick Olive 53kg 5
43 STAMPEDE 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 53kg 6.5
44 TRAVELLING MAN (GB) 5 Freddy Head 53kg 6.5
45 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) 5 Hugo Palmer 53kg 6.5
46 ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) 7 Stuart Webb 52.5kg 7
47 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) 5 Chris Waller 52.5kg 7
48 APILOBAR (FR) 5 Markus & Stephanie Nigge 52.5kg 7
49 BONNEVAL (NZ) 4 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 52.5kg 4
50 HARPER’S CHOICE 4 Gerald Ryan 52.5kg 5.5
51 SEABURGE 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 52.5kg 5.5
52 AMRALAH (IRE) 8 Robert Hickmott 52kg 7.5
53 BOOM TIME 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 52kg 7.5
54 THOMAS HOBSON (GB) 8 William Mullins 52kg 7.5
55 VOLATILE MIX (NZ) 4 Darren Weir 52kg 6
56 YANKEE ROSE 4 David Vandyke 52kg 4.5
57 ABBEY MARIE 5 Michael Kent 51.5kg 6.5
58 ALOFT (IRE) 6 Robert Hickmott 51.5kg 8
59 CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) 8 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards 51.5kg 8
60 EGG TART 4 Chris Waller 51.5kg 5
61 LIZZIE L’AMOUR (NZ) 5 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman 51.5kg 6.5
62 REKINDLING (GB) 4 Joseph O'Brien 51.5kg 4
63 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) 7 Chris Waller 51.5kg 8
64 AMELIE’S STAR 6 Darren Weir 51kg 7
65 HARLEM (GB) 6 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 51kg 8.5
66 HEAVENS ABOVE 6 Tim Martin 51kg 7
67 LASQUETI SPIRIT 4 Lee Curtis 51kg 5.5
68 NATURAL SCENERY (GB) 5 Saeed Bin Suroor 51kg 7
69 PACODALI (IRE) 5 Darren Weir 51kg 8.5
70 WINNING STORY (GB) 5 Saeed Bin Suroor 51kg 8.5
71 BERISHA 6 Robert Smerdon 50.5kg 9
72 DEE I CEE (NZ) 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 50.5kg 9
73 FOUNDATION (IRE) 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50.5kg 9
74 HARRISON (GB) 5 Mick Channon 50.5kg 9
75 KIDMENEVER (IRE) 5 Charlie Appleby 50.5kg 9
76 MONTOYA’S SECRET 4 Leon & Troy Corstens 50.5kg 6
77 PENTATHLON (NZ) 6 John Wheeler 50.5kg 9
78 RED GALILEO (GB) 7 Saeed Bin Suroor 50.5kg 9
79 SARRASIN (GB) 6 Chris Waller 50.5kg 9
80 SWEET SELECTION (GB) 6 Hughie Morrison 50.5kg 7.5
81 ADMIRAL JELLO 5 Kris Lees 50kg 9.5
82 ALWARD (IRE) 5 Chris Waller 50kg 9.5
83 ANA ROYALE 4 Stuart Webb 50kg 8
84 ANAHEIM 4 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 50kg 9.5
85 AUVRAY (FR) 7 Richard Freedman 50kg 9.5
86 BROADSIDE (NZ) 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 50kg 9.5
87 CHARLES ROAD 4 Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott 50kg 9.5
88 CHARLEVOIX 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg 9.5
89 CISMONTANE (NZ) 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 50kg 9.5
90 COMIN’ THROUGH 4 Chris Waller 50kg 8
91 COOL CHAP 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg 9.5
92 CROCODILE ROCK (IRE) 6 Robert Hickmott 50kg 9.5
93 DARABAD (FR) 5 Robbie Laing 50kg 9.5
94 DON DOREMO (NZ) 7 Robbie Laing 50kg 9.5
95 ETYMOLOGY 5 James Cummings 50kg 9.5
96 EUREKA STREET 4 Robert Smerdon 50kg 9.5
97 FANATIC (NZ) 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg 9.5
98 FIRENZE 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 50kg 9.5
99 FOUNDRY (IRE) 8 Robert Hickmott 50kg 9.5
100 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) 5 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
101 GAUGUIN (NZ) 4 John Sargent 50kg 9.5
102 GREY LION (IRE) 6 Matt Cumani 50kg 9.5
103 HANS HOLBEIN (GB) 6 Robert Hickmott 50kg 9.5
104 HARLOW GOLD (NZ) 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg 9
105 IMPOSING LASS (NZ) 5 Bjorn Baker 50kg 9.5
106 KELLSTORM (IRE) 5 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
107 KHEZERABAD (FR) 6 Aaron Purcell 50kg 9.5
108 KILIMANJARO (IRE) 6 Robert Hickmott 50kg 9.5
109 KINEMA (IRE) 7 Chris Waller 50kg 9.5
110 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) 6 Chris Waller 50kg 9.5
111 LORD FANDANGO (GER) 5 Archie Alexander 50kg 9.5
112 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) 8 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
113 LORESHO (FR) 7 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
114 MAGICOOL 6 Tony Romeo 50kg 9.5
115 MANAPINE 6 Nigel Blackiston 50kg 9.5
116 MASTER ZEPHYR (GB) 6 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
117 MEGABLAST (NZ) 6 Nigel Tiley 50kg 9.5
118 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) 4 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
119 ONCIDIUM RULER 6 Michael Kent 50kg 9.5
120 OUR CENTURY (IRE) 7 Robert Hickmott 50kg 9.5
121 PENGLAI PAVILION (USA) 8 Charlie Appleby 50kg 9.5
122 PRINCE CHERI (FR) 9 David Vandyke 50kg 9.5
123 RAW IMPULSE (GB) 6 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5
124 REGAL MONARCH (GB) 5 Chris Waller 50kg 9.5
125 RISQUE (NZ) 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg 9.5
126 ROCK ON (NZ) 5 Gary Vile 50kg 9.5
127 ROMAN SON 4 Anthony & Edward Cummings 50kg 9.5
128 SAMOVARE 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 50kg 9.5
129 SAYED (USA) 5 Chris Waller 50kg 9.5
130 SETTLER’S STONE 6 Troy Blacker 50kg 9.5
131 SINGING (FR) 8 Kris Lees 50kg 9.5
132 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) 5 Andreas Wohler 50kg 9.5
133 SUPER HAZE (IRE) 6 Tony McEvoy 50kg 9.5
134 TAIKOMOCHI 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 50kg 9.5
135 TIME TO TEST 7 Tony McEvoy 50kg 9.5
136 TRANSFER ALLOWANCE 8 Peter Roche 50kg 9.5
137 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) 5 Chris Waller 50kg 9.5
138 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) 6 Michael Moroney 50kg 9.5
139 WHEAL LEISURE 4 Archie Alexander 50kg 9.5
140 YOGI (NZ) 5 Darren Weir 50kg 9.5

Melbourne Cup Timeline

1861 – The first Melbourne Cup was run and won by Archer, ridden by John Cutts and trained by Etienne De Mestre. The first prize was a gold watch and 930 pounds and the event attracted a crowd 4,000 people.

1865 – The first year a trophy was awarded, which was a silver bowl on a stand with a narrow neck with two ornate handles and topped with a horse and jockey.

1873 – The smallest ever Melbourne Cup field with seven starters.

1875 – The first time the Melbourne Cup was run on the first Tuesday in November.

1877 - Melbourne Cup became a public holiday for Victorians.

1880 – First Melbourne Cup to attract an attendance of 100,000.

1890 – Carbine won the Melbourne Cup in record time (3.28.25) carrying a record weight (65.5kg) in the biggest field ever assembled (39).

1896 – The first ever Melbourne Cup to be captured on film.

1925 – Melbourne radio station 3LO broadcast a live commentary of the Cup for the very first time.

1930 – Phar Lap makes history, winning races on each of the four days of the Melbourne Cup Carnival.

1948 – Photo finishing was used for the first time to decide the winner with Rimfire winning over Dark Marne by a nose length.

1965 – Light Fingers wins the Melbourne Cup to provide Bart Cummings with his first Melbourne Cup win.

1972 – The first metric running of the Melbourne Cup with the two-mile distance becoming 3,200 metres.

1990 – The fastest run Melbourne Cup was won by Kingston Rule in 3:16.3 minutes.

1993 – The first time the great race is won by an international horse, Vintage Crop from Dublin.

2001 – Carbine inducted into the Hall of Fame.

Melbourne Cup OddsMelbourne Cup Odds
Guide to the 'race that stops a nation'. Includes Melbourne Cup odds, runners, trainers and jockey profiles. Form, colours and bookie offers.

Free Racing Tips