Home Races
Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
Grade 3, Cheltenham 14:10
£95,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 1f, Class 1    
Friday 16th March 2018

Leopardstown G1 Ryanair Hurdle hero Mick Jazz (Gordon Elliott IRE) and Hunters Call (Olly Murphy) headline 88 entries for the £100,000 G3 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle on Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 16.

With 3 of the last 6 winners landing odds of 20/1, or higher, it’s worth taking a look at one of the potential runners that sits near the foot of our current ante-post betting market. Seamus Mullins is easing Chesterfield towards this 2m 1f contest, but due to the cold weather the trainer is handling his inmate with kid-gloves.

Chesterfield
@RaceBetsCom
Chesterfield

“There’s simply no point in running him at this time of year, he can’t go through the ground. He can just about handle soft, but any worse than that and it is a waste of time. He won’t run until the County Hurdle now, that’s his first aim, and then Aintree and Ayr again. Of course, if he manages to win the County Hurdle that might have to change, but that’s what we’re thinking.”

Most Cheltenham horses don’t accumulate a huge amount of air-miles, but that’s certainly not the case with Max Dynamite who recently finished 3rd in the Melbourne Cup and 6th in the Hong Kong Vase.

Owner Rich Ricci gave punters plenty to ponder, when speaking to the press at the end of January.

“I still believe, although I don’t know how everybody else feels, that Max Dynamite is well handicapped over hurdles and his target is the County Hurdle. If you’re looking for a sleeper from me, he should run well if he gets there in one piece.”

Max Dynamite has competed in the County Hurdle before, finishing 4th. Some felt that Ruby Walsh left him with a little too-much to do, as the final flights approached, although the horse did stay-on well without ever truly threatening the winner – stablemate Wicklow Brave.

The race looks wide-open though and the likes of  Jenkins, Call Me Lord and Ben Pauling’s A Hare Breath are among those attracting bets.

Top Pick: A Hare Breath – 14/1 Non-Runner No Bet!

Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner

Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
£95,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 1f, Class 1
88 entries
Six-day confirmation stage March 10, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 14. Maximum field of 26 plus 2 reserves.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
A HARE BREATH (IRE)
10
MrsSNJEmbiricos/ MrSNJEmbiricos
Ben Pauling  
ABBYSSIAL (IRE)
8
Mrs V O'Leary
Willie Mullins IRE
ALL SET TO GO (IRE)
7
C & D Racing
Kevin Frost  
AMOUR DE NUIT (IRE)
6
Andrew Williams
Paul Nicholls  
ANOMALY
9
James Barnard
Brian Barr  
ARCENFETE (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
ATHENEAN (IRE)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
BARRA (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BEN DUNDEE (IRE)
6
CJones
Gordon Elliott IRE
BLACK MISCHIEF
6
Tom Chadney and Friends
Harry Fry  
BLEU BERRY (FR)
7
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE
BLEU ET ROUGE (FR)
7
J P McManus
Willie Mullins IRE
BORN SURVIVOR (IRE)
7
Mrs G Widdowson, Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Dan Skelton  
BRAHMS DE CLERMONT (FR)
7
Donlon & Doyle
Paul Nicholls  
BRELADE
6
D P Sharkey
Gordon Elliott IRE
BUNK OFF EARLY (IRE)
6
Supreme Horse Racing Club
Willie Mullins IRE
CAID DU LIN (FR)
6
Foxtrot Racing
Dr Richard Newland  
CALL ME LORD (FR)
5
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
CARRIG CATHAL
7
T J Doran
Steven Mahon IRE 
CHARLI PARCS (FR)
5
J P McManus
Nicky Henderson  
CHESTERFIELD (IRE)
8
The Rumble Racing Club
Seamus Mullins  
CHTI BALKO (FR)
6
D G Carrington
Donald McCain  
CLIFFS OF DOVER
5
John & Barbara Cotton
Paul Nicholls  
COMANCHE CHIEFTAIN (CAN)
6
B Bell, T Messom & Mrs P Sturgis
Neil King  
COUNTISTER (FR)
6
J P McManus
Nicky Henderson  
DEAL D'ESTRUVAL (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DEAR SIRE (FR)
6
Green Day Racing
Donald McCain  
DELIRE D'ESTRUVAL (FR)
5
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Ben Pauling  
DEMON D'AUNOU (FR)
5
J P McManus
Jonjo O'Neill  
DIS DONC (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Noel Meade IRE
DIVIN BERE (FR)
5
Chris Giles
Paul Nicholls  
DOLCIANO DICI (FR)
5
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
DUCA DE THAIX (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
FALAK (IRE)
5
Brendan Scully
Gordon Elliott IRE
FLAXEN FLARE (IRE)
9
Mrs Pat Sloan
Gordon Elliott IRE
FLYING TIGER (IRE)
5
The Macaroni Beach Society
Nick Williams  
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHT (FR)
5
Prof Caroline Tisdall
David Pipe  
GLOBAL CITIZEN (IRE)
6
The Megsons
Ben Pauling  
GRAND PARTNER (IRE)
10
Mrs H Mullins
Tom Mullins IRE
GWAFA (IRE)
7
Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
Paul Webber  
HARDLINE (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
HUNTERS CALL (IRE)
8
Holloway,Clarke,Black
Olly Murphy  
HUNTSMAN SON (IRE)
8
C W Booth
Alex Hales  
I SHOT THE SHERIFF (IRE)
11
Malcolm C Denmark
Fergal O'Brien  
I'M A GAME CHANGER (IRE)
6
Paul & Clare Rooney
Philip Hobbs  
IVANOVICH GORBATOV (IRE)
6
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
JENKINS (IRE)
6
Pump & Plant Services Ltd
Nicky Henderson  
JOEY SASA (IRE)
9
Eamonn Duignan
Noel Meade IRE
KARALEE (FR)
7
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
KAYF GRACE
8
James and Jean Potter
Nicky Henderson  
KRUGERMAC (IRE)
7
J Hinds
Gary Moore  
LAGOSTOVEGAS (IRE)
6
John Donohue
Willie Mullins IRE
LE PATRIOTE (FR)
6
Canard Vert Racing Club
Dr Richard Newland  
LE RICHEBOURG (FR)
5
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
LOUGH DERG SPIRIT (IRE)
6
Grech & Parkin
Nicky Henderson  
MAGIC DANCER
6
Mark E Smith & The Magic Partnership
Kerry Lee  
MAKITORIX (FR)
5
Twenty Seven Black Partnership
Willie Mullins IRE
MASTER OF IRONY (IRE)
6
Highfield Racing 6
John Quinn  
MAX DYNAMITE (FR)
8
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
MERI DEVIE (FR)
5
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
MICK JAZZ (FR)
7
G P Mahoney
Gordon Elliott IRE
MISCHIEVIOUS MAX (IRE)
5
Colmark Stud Partnership
Joseph O'Brien IRE
MOHAAYED
6
Mrs June Watts
Dan Skelton  
MOON RACER (IRE)
9
Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew
David Pipe  
MORGAN (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
OKOTOKS (IRE)
8
Malcolm C Denmark
Fergal O'Brien  
OZZIE THE OSCAR (IRE)
7
Bradley Partnership
Philip Hobbs  
POPPY KAY
8
Aiden Murphy & Alan Peterson
Philip Hobbs  
POWERSBOMB (IRE)
8
Lordan, McMahon, Breslin, Slattery
Brian McMahon IRE
PRAVALAGUNA (FR)
6
Bruton Street IV
Willie Mullins IRE
PROJECT BLUEBOOK (FR)
5
J P McManus
John Quinn  
REMILUC (FR)
9
Gilbert & Gamble
Chris Gordon  
SANDSEND (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
SMAOINEAMH ALAINN (IRE)
6
Yeo Racing Partnership
Robert Walford  
SOLOMON GREY (FR)
6
Mrs Sarah Faulks
Dan Skelton  
SPIRITOFTHEGAMES (IRE)
6
N W Lake
Dan Skelton  
ST STEPHENS GREEN (IRE)
7
Mrs A F Mee
Emmet Mullins IRE
STERNRUBIN (GER)
7
Terry Warner
Philip Hobbs  
THE GAME CHANGER (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
TIGRIS RIVER (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Joseph O'Brien IRE
US AND THEM (IRE)
5
Justin Carthy
Joseph O'Brien IRE
VEINARD (FR)
9
T D Howley Jnr/J N O'Brien
Gordon Elliott IRE
VOIX DU REVE (FR)
6
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
WHATSWRONG-WITHYOU (IRE)
7
5 Hertford Street Racing Club
Nicky Henderson  
WHISKEY SOUR (IRE)
5
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE
WILLIAM H BONNEY
7
& Mrs R Scott
Alan King  
ZUBAYR (IRE)
6
P J Vogt
Paul Nicholls 

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

2017-WINNER-ARCTIC FIRE 8-11-12 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP- 20/1
2ND-L’Ami Serge 7-11-06 Owner-Simon Munir & Isaac Souede; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-25/1
3RD-Ozzie The Oscar 6-10-03 Owner-Bradley Partnership; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-50/1
4TH-Air Horse One 6-10-08 Owner-The Dons; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-10/1
25 ran, Time-4m 0.00s; Dist-nk, nk, 2 5/1 Fav Ivanovich Gorbatov (6th)

2016-WINNER-SUPERB STORY 5-10-12 Owner-A Holt, J Robinson, A Taylor & S Miller; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-8/1
2ND-Fethard Player 9-11-02 Owner-William Treacy; Trainer-William Treacy IRE; Jockey-David Mullins; SP-33/1
3RD-Sternrubin 5-11-02 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tom O’Brien; SP-33/1
4TH-Wait For Me 6-10-13 Owner-Andrew Cohen; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/1 Joint-Fav
26 ran, Time-3m 55.50s; Dist-2½, 3½, hd 7/1 Joint-Fav Great Field (PU)

2015-WINNER-WICKLOW BRAVE 6-11-04 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-25/1
2ND-Sort It Out 6-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward Harty IRE; Jockey-Niall Madden; SP-17/2
3RD-Quick Jack 6-10-11 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Shane Shortall; SP-8/1
4TH-Max Dynamite 5-11-03 Owner-Susannah Ricci; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-4m 5.70s; Dist-8, 1¼, 1½ 7/1 Fav Princely Conn (13th)

2014-WINNER-LAC FONTANA 5-10-11 Owner-Potensis Limited; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-11/1
2ND-Arctic Fire 5-10-13 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-7/1
3RD-Montbazon 7-10-12 Owner-David Sewell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
4TH-Diakali 7-10-12 Owner- Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Danny Mullins; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 58.49s; Dist-½, 1, 3¼ 5/1 Fav Cheltenhian (PU)

2013-WINNER-TED VEALE 6-10-06 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
2ND-Tennis Cap 6-10-13 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Manyriverstocross 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-25/1
4TH-Shadow Catcher 5-10-10 Owner-Mrs P Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 16.09s; Dist-1½, 4½, 3½ 8/1 Joint Favs Ifandbutwhynot (9th) & Cotton Mill (Fell)

2012-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Edgardo Sol 5-10-06 Owner-Axom XXXII; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-25/1
3RD-Sailors Warn 5-11-05 Owner-Patrick Wilmott; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 5-10-13 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
26 ran, Time-3m 59.00s; Dist-¾,, hd, 1¼ 11/2 Fav Citizenship (14th)

2011-WINNER-FINAL APPROACH 5-10-12 Owner-Douglas Taylor; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Nearby 7-11-01 Owner-Andy Ash; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Chris Davies; SP-66/1
4TH-Cockney Trucker 9-10-07 Owner-Mrs Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
26 ran, Time-3m 54.77s; Dist-nse, 1½, ½ 6/`1 Fav Alarazi (15th)

2010-WINNER-THOUSAND STARS 6-10-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Miss Katie Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Arcalis 10-10-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-33/1
3RD-Dee Ee Williams 7-10-09 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-20/1
4TH-Zanir 6-10-06 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1 28 ran, Time-4m 2.66s; Dist-3, 1¼, 1¾ 7/1 Fav Tito Bustillo (23rd)

2009-WINNER-AMERICAN TRILOGY 5-11-00 Owner-Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Stradbrook 7-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McLernon; SP-66/1
3RD-Cockney Trucker 7-10-09 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-17/2
4TH-Nortonthorpe Lad 7-10-10 Owner-Don Jenkins; Trainer-Alison Thorpe; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-50/1 27 ran, Time-4m 5.2s; Dist-11, 3¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Dave’s Dream (6th)

2008-WINNER-SILVER JARO 5-10-13 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Tom Hogan IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-50/1
2ND-Psycho 7-10-12 Owner-C H McClure; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-French Saulaie 7-11-03 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
4TH-Rio De Janeiro 7-10-08 Owner-Fraser Miller Racing; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 9.40s; Dist-3/4, 2¼, ½

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5

Mathematician Betting

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Roll Of Honour

(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jim Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2

Free Racing Tips