Home Races
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
Cheltenham 16:00
£40,000 added,
5yo plus, 3m 2f 110y,
Class 2  
Friday 13th March 2015

The £40,000 St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase is held on Gold Cup Day, Friday, March 13 and has 45 entries.

Currently at the head of the ante-post market for the ‘amateurs’ Gold Cup’ is Paint The Clouds (Warren Greatrex), who has been a revelation since switching to hunter chases with four straight victories including the Champion Hunters’ Chase at Stratford.

Palypso De Creek (Mike Dawson) has been prolific in hunter chases, winning five times including at Leicester on February 24.

Salsify
© Racehorse Photos

Salsify
Salsify heads a strong Irish contingent and is 10/1 with Coral to be the first horse ever to win the contest three-times.

The 10-year-old clinched the prize in 2012 and 2013 for the father-son combination of Rodger and Colman Sweeney, and although he missed a hat-trick bid 12 months ago through injury is set to return to Prestbury Park having finished fourth on his comeback run at Leopardstown earlier this month.

On The Fringe, trained by Enda Bolger, was third 12 months ago and fourth back in 2011, and is the shortest of the Irish entries in the betting at 6/1 with Coral.

The St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
£40,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 2f 110y, Class 2
45 entries
Going: N/A

Horse Age Owner Trainer
AERIAL (FR) 9 Tony Hayward and Barry Fulton Jack Barber
AITEEN THIRTYTHREE (IRE) 11 Tracy Parker Kevin Parker IRE
ALSKAMATIC 9 The Plantation Picnic Club Richard Bandey
BOBS LAW (IRE) 11 The Big Dreamers Partnership Mickey Bowen
BOXER GEORG (IRE) 13 Mrs C O'Farrell Seamus O'Farrell IRE
BRACKLOON HIGH (IRE) 10 M H D Barlow Michael Kehoe
CARSONSTOWN BOY (IRE) 11 J T Monaghan Colin McBratney IRE
CHAPOTURGEON (FR) 11 Jeremy Barber Jack Barber
CHOSEN MILAN (IRE) 8 D H Morgan Robert Luke
CONSIGLIERE (FR) 12 Alan Hill Alan Hill
COOMBE HILL 14 G Thompson Chris Honour
CORK CITIZEN 7 Alurie O'Sullivan Eugene O'Sullivan IRE
COTTAGE OAK (IRE) 12 R J Hewitt Joe O'Shea
CURRENT EVENT (FR) 8 Gane, Fogg & Nicholls Rose Loxton
CURRENT EXCHANGE (IRE) 10 Kaniz Bloodstock Investments Ltd Gordon Elliott IRE
DOCTOR KINGSLEY 13 Pauline Harkin Pauline Harkin
DOUBLE BANK (IRE) 12 J D Cole Emma Oliver
DOUBLE DASH 11 Mrs P Scott-Dunn George Baker
EXECUTIVE BENEFIT (IRE) 8 R J Hewitt Joe O'Shea
FOLLOWING DREAMS (IRE) 8 Mrs D J Ralph & Mrs S M Rimell Alastair Ralph
FORT GEORGE (IRE) 12 Mark Hampson Sally Randell
GUNNER JACK 14 N H T Wrigley Clive Storey
HARBOUR COURT 9 Andrew West Alan Hill
JUNIOR 12 Middleham Park Racing LI Nigel Tinkler
KING FONTAINE (IRE) 12 R J Hewitt Joe O'Shea
LAST TIME D'ALBAIN (FR) 11 Fontstown Syndicate Liam Cusack IRE
LUSKA LAD (IRE) 11 Barry Connell John Hanlon IRE
MOBAASHER (USA) 12 Julie Mansell Julie Mansell
MTADA SUPREME (IRE) 10 Mrs B Beattie Peter Maher IRE
MUIRHEAD (IRE) 12 Mrs Pat Sloan Stuart Crawford IRE
NEED TO KNOW (IRE) 7 Marie Brennan/Colm Hearne John Brennan IRE
NO LOOSE CHANGE (IRE) 10 Donlon, Doyle, Macdonald & Nicholls Paul Nicholls
NOBLE PRINCE (GER) 11 G A Spain Paul Nolan IRE
ON THE FRINGE (IRE) 10 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
PAINT THE CLOUDS 10 Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon Warren Greatrex
PALYPSO DE CREEK (FR) 12 Mike Dawson Mike Dawson
PEARLYSTEPS 12 The Glazeley Partnership Henry Daly
SALSIFY (IRE) 10 Mrs J B Sweeney Rodger Sweeney IRE
SEVENTH SIGN 6 Masterson Holdings Limited Adrian Maguire
SHOREACRES (IRE) 12 David Nash Gillian Jones
SILVER TOKEN 10 Anthony Honeyball Rachael Green
TEMPLE GRANDIN (IRE) 8 Roy Stuart Philip Rowley
TWO ROCKERS (IRE) 8 Masterson Holdings Limited Adrian Maguire IRE
UNIVERSAL SOLDIER (IRE) 10 Lindie King Gareth Moore
VITAL PLOT (USA) 11 Liam Kenny/Thomas Hughes Liam Kenny IRE

CGA Foxhunter Chase Past Results

2014-WINNER-TAMMYS HILL 9-12-00 Owner-Patrick Smyth; Trainer-Liam Lennon IRE; Jockey-Mr James Smyth; SP-15/2
2ND-Carsonstown Boy 10-12-00 Owner-J T Monaghan; Trainer-Colin McBratney IRE; Jockey-Mr Noel McPharlan; SP-40/1
3RD-On The Fringe 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-11/2
24 ran, Time-6m 50.50s, Dist, 3¼, 1¾

2013-WINNER-SALSIFY 8-12-00 Owner-Joan Sweeney; Trainer-Rodger Sweeney IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Divine Intavention 9-12-00 Owner-H Wilson; Trainer-Fran Moller; Jockey-Mr Mark Wall; SP-50/1
3RD-Cottage Oak 10-12-00 Owner-R J Hewitt; Trainer-John O’Shea; Jockey-Mr Paddy Gerety; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-7m 15.50s, Dist, 20, nk

2012-WINNER-SALSIFY 7-12-00 Owner-Joan Sweeney; Trainer-Rodger Sweeney IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/1
2ND-Chapoturgeon 8-12-00 Owner-David Johnson & Paul Nicholls; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Jack Barber;
SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Oscar Delta 9-12-00 Owner-Karen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Jimmy Mangan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-28/1
22 ran, Time-6m 44.40s, Dist-1, 11

2011-WINNER-ZEMSKY 8-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey- Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-33/1
2ND Mid Div And Creep 11-11-07 Owner-Mrs K Exall; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Ms Gina Andrews; SP-100/1
3RD Oscar Delta 8-12-00 Owner-Karen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Jimmy Mangan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 37.20s, Dist 17, 2 3/1 Jt Favs On The Fringe (4th), Baby Run (UR)

2010-WINNER-BABY RUN 10-12-00 Owner-John Goodman; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2 Jt Fav 2ND Kilty Storm 11-12-00 Owner-Sean Lucey; Trainer-Roger McGrath IRE; Jockey-Mr Declan Queally; SP-16/1 3RD Reach For The Top 9-12-00 Owner-Mike Tuckey; Trainer-Mike Tuckey; Jockey-Mr Ben Tuckey; SP-66/1
24 ran, Time-6m 56.00s, Dist-5, 7 9/2 Jt Fav Roulez Cool (BD)

2009-WINNER-CAPPA BLEU 7-12-00 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Sheila Crow; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-11/2
2ND Turthen 8-12-00 Owner-Charles Fox; Trainer-Charles Fox; Jockey-Miss Charlotte Tizzard; SP-25/1
3RD Baby Run 9-12-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 54.30s, Dist-12, ½ 7/2 Fav Juveigneur (12th)

2008-WINNER-AMICELLI 9-12-00 Owner-Lord Daresbury; Trainer-Cherry Coward; Jockey-Mr Oliver Greenall; SP-33/1
2ND Bon Accord 8-12-00 Owner-I R Mann; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-15/2
3RD Arctic Times 12-12-00 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Eugene O’Sullivan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-40/1
23 ran, Time-7m 1.20s, Dist-6, 1½ 5/1 Fav Agus A Vic (PU)

2007-WINNER-DROMBEAG 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-20/1
2ND Whyso Mayo 10-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD Ned Kelly 11-12-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-6m 46.60s, Dist-½, 15

2006-WINNER-WHYSO MAYO 9-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND First Down Jets 9-12-00 Owner-J B O’Mahoney’ Trainer-Liam Burke; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-66/1
3RD Joe Blake 11-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 42.70s, Dist-1, 1.25 11/4 Fav Harbour Pilot (PU)

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP-14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1
11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1
18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1
17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav
13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

bet365

St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase Roll Of Honour
(CGA Foxhunter Chase 2013-2014, Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979-2012, 1974-1978 no sponsor, 1972-73 ASun Alliance and London@ Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16

Free Racing Tips