Home Races
St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
Cheltenham 16:10
£40,000 added,
5yo plus, 3m 2f 110y,
Class 2    
Friday 18th March 2016

1 On The Fringe 13-8F
2 Marito 14-1
3 Paint The Clouds 9/2
24 ran Distances: nk, 1l, 1l
TIME 6m 53.70s (slow by 16.70s)

Oustanding ride from Nina Carberry, who completes back-to-back successes in the Foxhuner aboard well backed favourite On The Fringe

Pacha Du Polder finishes FIFTH - Superb effort from Victoria Pendleton!

On The Fringe
© Racehorse Photos
On The Fringe

The outstanding woman amateur of her generation was overshadowed before the St James's Place Foxhunter Chase by a novice rider, but she was in front when it mattered.

Nina Carberry won last year's race riding On The Fringe for owner J P McManus, and she repeated the feat on the same horse today, bringing the Enda Bolger-trained winner through late to win going away - back in fifth, and worthy of just as many plaudits as Carberry, was Victoria Pendleton, the Olympian who began riding last year, and covered herself in glory on Pacha Du Polder.

Victoria Pendleton on Pacha Du Polder
Victoria Pendleton

She was beaten less than three lengths and was finishing as well as any after a hold-up ride, while 13/8 favourite On The Fringe beat Marito by a neck, with last year's third, Paint The Clouds, taking that slot again, another length further back. Sheikh Fahad's Current Event was fourth, beaten a further length.

Enda Bolger, who trains On The Fringe, said: "It's exciting, and it's got a bit of everything - we're not only clapping Nina on the back, but Victoria also. It was a brilliant performance by both women and it gives the [St James's Place] Foxhunter Chase a great lift.

"He hadn't run since Punchestown in April when he was beaten first time out this season, and after his three big wins here, at Aintree and Punchestown we were very kind on him and gave him a good break at J P's place. He came back a little too burly and needed a race for the match practice. He needed to pull out all the stops today.

"He likes to be ridden from behind and arrive late, but they were going so fast up front there was no other option. It all came together.

"If everything is okay in the next 10 days the plan is to go back to Aintree, and then consider Punchestown again."

The St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase
£40,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 2f 110y, Class 2
24 ran
Going: Good

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st On The Fringe (IRE) 13/8f Ms N Carberry
12-0
E Bolger 11
2nd nk Marito (GER) 14/1 Mr N McParlan
12-0
C A McBratney 10
3rd 1 Paint The Clouds 9/2 Mr S Waley-Cohen
12-0
W Greatrex 11
4th 1 Current Event (FR) 14/1 Mr W Biddick
12-0
Mrs R Loxton 9
5th ½ Pacha Du Polder (FR) 28/1 Ms V L Pendleton
12-0
P F Nicholls 9
6th Aupcharlie (IRE) 9/1 Mr J J Codd
12-0
H de Bromhead 10
7th 2 Major Malarkey (IRE) 66/1 Mr S Clements
12-0
N A Twiston-Davies 13
8th Mendip Express (IRE) 12/1 Mr D Maxwell
12-0
P J Hobbs 10
9th Current Exchange (IRE) 66/1 Mr T Donworth
12-0
G Elliott 11
10th Alskamatic 66/1 Miss C V Hart
12-0
R Bandey 10
11th ¾ Impact Area (IRE) 66/1 Mr S Davies-Thomas
12-0
Mrs Harriet Waight 10
12th 10 Mr Mercurial (IRE) 25/1 Mr P Gerety
12-0
Mrs S Crow 8
13th 5 Indiana Bay (IRE) 125/1 Mr Robert Hawker
12-0
Mrs J Dennis 9
14th 7 Brackloon High (IRE) 150/1 Mr A Barlow
12-0
M Kehoe 11
15th ¾ Pena Dorada (IRE) 100/1 Miss R McDonald
12-0
A J Brown 9
16th 5 Richmond (FR) 150/1 Miss L M Turner
12-0
P P Turner 11
17th 13 Twirling Magnet (IRE) 33/1 Mr M Walton
12-0
Jonjo O'Neill 10
18th 8 Dark Lover (GER) 25/1 Miss G Andrews
12-0
Jamie Snowden 11
19th ¾ Temple Grandin (IRE) 100/1 Mr Alex Edwards
12-0
Philip Rowley 9
20th ½ Need To Know (IRE) 40/1 Mr Derek O'Connor
12-0
J P Brennan 8
Also Ran: Camden (IRE) , Cave Hunter (IRE) , Chapoturgeon (FR) , It Came To Pass (IRE)

CHAMPION TRAINER NICHOLLS HEAPS PRAISE ON PENDLETON

Britain's champion trainer Paul Nicholls was full of praise for Victoria Pendleton following her fifth place finish.



While many voices had said the former Olympic cyclist, who had ridden just one winner before today, was too much of a novice to be allowed to ride in such a competitive race - 24 went to post - Nicholls defended the decision to allow her to ride Pacha Du Polder. Last for a circuit, she gradually made up ground and was beaten less than three lengths at the finish.

Nicholls said: "Congratulations first to Nina Carberry [who rode winner On The Fringe], but for Victoria to finish fifth after all the publicity and people doubting her ability was superb. Believe you me, Team Ditcheat would not have let her go out there today if she was not ready. She has improved enormously and was brilliant today.

"She did what we told her - I said, ride him that way and you can finish fifth or sixth. She's had a thrill and it's been good for racing across the board.

"She's not won, but she's ridden 'a winner' today in everyone's eyes, and you saw the reaction from the crowd - it's what the sport is all about. There was a lot of people with a lot of opinions, and they do it because they haven't got a voice otherwise - they want to get back in their box quite honestly. A professional team have been behind her and if we hadn't believed in her she would not have ridden our horse. We're not stupid and we knew what she was capable of.

"The horse is a legend and the one I felt was suited to giving her a ride, and Andy [Stewart, the owner] was very kind to let her get on board. She earned the right to be out here."

Nicholls confirmed that Pacha Du Polder would now be aimed at Aintree's Crabbies Fox Hunters' Chase in which he was second last year, but that Will Biddick would be back in the saddle. Pendleton is not qualified, yet, to take a ride over Aintree's Grand National fences.

However, Nicholls added: "There are some other hunters' chases later in the season, such as a ladies' race at Stratford, and we will consider that. She can get back on him then."

Mathematician Betting

CGA Foxhunter Chase Past Results

2015-WINNER-ON THE FRINGE 10-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-6/1
2ND-Following Dreams 8-12-00 Owner-D J Ralph & Mrs S M Rimell; Trainer-Alastair Ralph; Jockey-Mr Sam Drinkwater 50/1
3RD-Paint The Clouds 10-12-00 Owner-Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon; Trainer-Warren Greatrex; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-11/4 Fav
24 ran, Time-6m 59.80s, Dist-17, nk

2014-WINNER-TAMMYS HILL 9-12-00 Owner-Patrick Smyth; Trainer-Liam Lennon IRE; Jockey-Mr James Smyth; SP-15/2
2ND-Carsonstown Boy 10-12-00 Owner-J T Monaghan; Trainer-Colin McBratney IRE; Jockey-Mr Noel McPharlan; SP-40/1
3RD-On The Fringe 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Ms Nina Carberry; SP-11/2
24 ran, Time-6m 50.50s, Dist, 3¼, 1¾

2013-WINNER-SALSIFY 8-12-00 Owner-Joan Sweeney; Trainer-Rodger Sweeney IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-2/1 Fav
2ND-Divine Intavention 9-12-00 Owner-H Wilson; Trainer-Fran Moller; Jockey-Mr Mark Wall; SP-50/1
3RD-Cottage Oak 10-12-00 Owner-R J Hewitt; Trainer-John O’Shea; Jockey-Mr Paddy Gerety; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-7m 15.50s, Dist, 20, nk

2012-WINNER-SALSIFY 7-12-00 Owner-Joan Sweeney; Trainer-Rodger Sweeney IRE; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/1
2ND-Chapoturgeon 8-12-00 Owner-David Johnson & Paul Nicholls; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Jack Barber;
SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Oscar Delta 9-12-00 Owner-Karen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Jimmy Mangan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-28/1
22 ran, Time-6m 44.40s, Dist-1, 11

2011-WINNER-ZEMSKY 8-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey- Mr Derek O’Connor; SP-33/1
2ND Mid Div And Creep 11-11-07 Owner-Mrs K Exall; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Ms Gina Andrews; SP-100/1
3RD Oscar Delta 8-12-00 Owner-Karen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Jimmy Mangan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-6m 37.20s, Dist 17, 2 3/1 Jt Favs On The Fringe (4th), Baby Run (UR)

2010-WINNER-BABY RUN 10-12-00 Owner-John Goodman; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/2 Jt Fav 2ND Kilty Storm 11-12-00 Owner-Sean Lucey; Trainer-Roger McGrath IRE; Jockey-Mr Declan Queally; SP-16/1 3RD Reach For The Top 9-12-00 Owner-Mike Tuckey; Trainer-Mike Tuckey; Jockey-Mr Ben Tuckey; SP-66/1
24 ran, Time-6m 56.00s, Dist-5, 7 9/2 Jt Fav Roulez Cool (BD)

2009-WINNER-CAPPA BLEU 7-12-00 Owner-William & Angela Rucker; Trainer-Sheila Crow; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton; SP-11/2
2ND Turthen 8-12-00 Owner-Charles Fox; Trainer-Charles Fox; Jockey-Miss Charlotte Tizzard; SP-25/1
3RD Baby Run 9-12-00 Owner-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Mr Sam Twiston-Davies; SP14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 54.30s, Dist-12, ½ 7/2 Fav Juveigneur (12th)

2008-WINNER-AMICELLI 9-12-00 Owner-Lord Daresbury; Trainer-Cherry Coward; Jockey-Mr Oliver Greenall; SP-33/1
2ND Bon Accord 8-12-00 Owner-I R Mann; Trainer-Alan Hill; Jockey-Mr James Tudor; SP-15/2
3RD Arctic Times 12-12-00 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Eugene O’Sullivan IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-40/1
23 ran, Time-7m 1.20s, Dist-6, 1½ 5/1 Fav Agus A Vic (PU)

2007-WINNER-DROMBEAG 9-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J T McNamara; SP-20/1
2ND Whyso Mayo 10-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-2/1 Fav
3RD Ned Kelly 11-12-00 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Kevin Power; SP-20/1
24 ran, Time-6m 46.60s, Dist-½, 15

2006-WINNER-WHYSO MAYO 9-12-00 Owner-Kathleen O’Driscoll; Trainer-Ray Hurley IRE; Jockey-Mr Damien Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND First Down Jets 9-12-00 Owner-J B O’Mahoney’ Trainer-Liam Burke; Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-66/1
3RD Joe Blake 11-12-00 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Ian Ferguson IRE; Jockey-Mr Mark O’Hare; SP-14/1
24 ran, Time-6m 42.70s, Dist-1, 1.25 11/4 Fav Harbour Pilot (PU)

2005-WINNER-SLEEPING NIGHT 9-12-00 Owner-David & F A Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls: Jockey-Mr Colman Sweeney; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND Foly Pleasant 11-12-00 Owner-Nick Shutts; Trainer-Nick Shutts; Jockey-Mr Richard Burton: SP-20/1
3RD Placid Man 11-12-00 Owner-Tim Jones and Partners; Trainer-Alex Embiricos; Jockey-Alex Embiricos; SP-14/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.3s, Dist-.75, 11

2004-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 13-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Rilly Goschen; SP-14/1
2ND Never Compromise 9-12-00 Owner-Dermot Desmond; Trainer-Ted Walsh IRE; Jockey-Mr Alan Crowe; SP-9/2
3RD County Derry 11-12-00 Owner-G T Lever; Trainer-Jeremy Scott; Jockey-Mr Neil Harris; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 57.10s, Dist-4, 12 3/1 Fav Lord Atterbury (PU)

2003-WINNER-KINGSCLIFF 6-12-00 Owner-Arnold Sendell; Trainer-Sally Alner; Jockey-Mr Richard Young; SP-11/4 Fav
2ND Bright Approach 10-12-00 Owner-John Burridge; Trainer-Ollie Bush; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-20/1
3RD Last Option 11-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 49.50s, Dist-2.5, .5

2002-WINNER-LAST OPTION 10-12-00 Owner/Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1
2ND-Gunner Welburn 10-12-00 Owner-William Ritson; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Rowan Cope; SP-8/1
3RD-Torduff Express 11-12-00 Owner-Two Plus Two; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Miss Polly Gundry; SP-10/1
20 ran, Time-7m 1.60s, Dist-.5, .5 11/4 Fav Horus (PU)

2001-Race Cancelled

2000-WINNER-CAVALERO 11-12-00 Owner-John Manners; Trainer-John Manners; Jockey-Mr Alex Charles-Jones; SP-16/1
2ND-Real Value 9-12-00 Owner-Alan Cowing; Trainer-Di Grissell; Jockey-Mr Ben Hitchcott; SP-8/1
3RD-Trade Dispute 8-12-00 Owner-Grant Tuer; Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Mr Grant Tuer; SP-9/1
24 ran, Time-6m 36.60s, Dist-.75, 1.25 3/1 Fav Mighty Moss (5th)

1999-WINNER-CASTLE MANE 7-12-00 Owner-Charles Dixey; Trainer-Caroline Bailey; Jockey-Mr Ben Pollock; SP- 9/2
2ND-Elegant Lord 11-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Last Option 7-12-00 Owner-Robin Tate; Trainer-Robin Tate; Jockey-Mrs Fiona Needham; SP-20/1 24 ran, Time-6m 50.7s; Dist-13, 1.75

1998-WINNER-EARTHMOVER 7-12-00 Owner-Roger Penny; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Joe Tizzard; SP-3/1
2ND-Stay In Touch 8-12-00 Owner-Barry Brazier; Trainer-John Costello IRE; Jockey-Mr Dermot Costello; SP- 10/1
3RD-Flashing Steel 13-12-00 Owner-Charles Haughey; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton;
SP-33/1
11 ran, Time-6m 46s, Dist-18, 5 5/4 Fav Elegant Lord (5th)

1997-WINNER-FANTUS 10-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Mr Tim Mitchell; SP-10/1
2ND-Cab On Target 11-12-00 Owner-N Hurst; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Mr Stephen Swiers; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-What A Hand 9-12-00 Owner-F A Bonsal; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 6/1
18 ran, Time-6m 44.5s, Dist-1.75, 11

1996-WINNER-ELEGANT LORD 8-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Enda Bolger;
SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Cool Dawn 8-12-00 Owner-Dido Harding; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Miss Dido Harding; SP-9/2
3RD-Kerry Orchid 8-12-00 Owner-Peter Curling; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Mr Philip Fenton; SP- 12/1
17 ran, Time-6m 51.0s, Dist-6,7

1995-WINNER-FANTUS 8-12-00 Owner-John Keighley; Trainer-Richard Barber; Jockey-Miss Polly Curling; SP-8/1
2ND-Holland House 9-12-00 Owner-Edward Knight; Trainer-Patrick Chamings; Jockey-Mr Charlie Vigors; SP- 50/1
3RD-Elegant Lord 7-12-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Enda Bolger IRE; Jockey-Mr Tony Martin; SP-13/8 Fav
13 ran, Time-7m 7.7s, Dist-20, 8

St James’s Place Foxhunter Chase Roll Of Honour
(CGA Foxhunter Chase 2013-2014, Christie’s Foxhunter Chase 1979-2012, 1974-1978 no sponsor, 1972-73 ASun Alliance and London@ Foxhunter Challenge Cup)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1994 Double Silk 10-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 2/5F 5
1993 Double Silk 9-12-00 Mr Ron Treloggen Reg Wilkins Reg Wilkins 12/1 18
1992 Rushing Wild 7-12-00 Mr Justin Farthing Richard Barber John Keighley 9/1 24
1991 Lovely Citizen 8-12-00 Mr Willie O’Sullivan Eugene M O’Sullivan IRE Eugene J O’Sullivan 14/1 18
1990 Call Collect 9-12-00 Mr Ray Martin John Parkes James Clements 7/4F 15
1989 Three Counties 12-12-00 Miss Katie Rimell Mercy Rimell Katie Rimell 6/1 16
1988 Certain Light 10-12-00 Mr Paul Hacking Jean Campbell Jean Campbell 10/1 9
1987 Observe 11-12-00 Mr Charlie Brooks Fred Winter R Bott (Wigmore St) Ltd 14/1 14
1986 Attitude Adjuster 6-12-00 Mr Ted Walsh Mouse Morris IRE Sue Magnier 10/1 14
1985 Elmboy 7-12-00 Mr Alan Hill Norman Mawle Norman Mawle 10/1 17
1984 Venture To Cognac 11-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter Nat Sherwood 7/1 21
1983 Eliogarty 8-12-00 Miss Caroline Beasley Barry Kelly IRE Caroline Beasley 3/1F 16
1982 The Drunken Duck 9-12-00 Mr Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson Brod Munro-Wilson 12/1 19
1981 Grittar 8-12-00 Mr Dick Saunders Frank Gilman Frank Gilman 12/1 17
1980 Rolls Rambler 9-12-00 Mr Oliver Sherwood Fred Winter B Braziel 9/4 7
1979 Spartan Missile 7-12-00 Mr John Thorne John Thorne John Thorne 9/4F 10
1978 Timmie’s Battle 7-12-00 Mr Peter Greenall Arthur Stephenson G Deverell 7/2 17
1977 Long Lane 9-11-11 Mr Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd Richard Shepherd 9/4F 16
1976 False Note 10-11-09 Mr Bryan Smart John Horton John Horton 11/4F 16
1975 Real Rascal 12-11-10 Mr George Hyatt Barbara Surman Barbara Surman 8/1 16
1974 Corrie Burn 8-12-00 Mr Ian Williams George Fairbairn Joanna Fairbairn 20/1 16
1973 Bullocks Horn 10-12-00 Lord Oaksey Bob Turnell Mrs E Barker 5/1 20
1972 Credit Call 8-12-00 Mr Chris Collins Arthur Stephenson Chris Collins 7/4F 9
1971 Hope Again 9-11-07 Mr Richard Smith Denis Windell Denis Windell 16/1 18
1970 Highworth 11-11-07 Mr R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse R H Woodhouse 15/2 13
1969 Queens Guide 8-11-07 Mr G Wade Willie Wade Willie Wade 10/1 10
1968 Bright Beach 8-11-11 Mr Charlie Macmillan Geordie Dun Geordie Dun 5/1 12
1967 Mulbarton 11-12-00 Mr Nick Gaselee I H Pattullo I H Pattullo EvsF 13
1966 Straight Lady 10-11-07 Mr Richard Shepherd William Shepherd William Shepherd 100/8 21
1965 Woodside Terrace 12-11-07 Mr R Woodhouse R Woodhouse R Woodhouse 33/1 19
1964 Freddie 7-11-07 Mr Alan Mactaggart Reg Tweedie Reg Tweedie 1/3F 10
1963 Grand Morn II 9-12-00 Mr R Bloomfield G Shepheard G Shepheard 15/2 20
1962 Colledge Master12-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 9/2 17
1961 Colledge Master11-12-00 Mr Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan Laurie Morgan 7/2 17
1960 Whinstone Hill 11-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 11/8F 15
1959 Some Baby 10-12-00 Mr John Thorne Tim Rootes Tim Rootes 100/8 15
1958 Whinstone Hill 9-12-00 Mr Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis Bobby Brewis 7/1 16
1957 The Callant 9-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 10/11F 9
1956 The Callant 8-12-00 Mr John Scott-Aiton Stewart Wight C D Scott 11/8F 17
1955 Abandoned (snow)
1954 Happymint 9-12-00 Mr Danny Moralee Stewart Wight Danny Moralee 7/1 21
1953 DH Dunboy II 9-12-00 Mr Charlie Scott P Bruce Miss P Bruce 3/1F 22
1953 DH Merry 13-12-00 Mr Gay Kindersley Alec Kerr John Baillie 100/7 22
1952 Parasol II 7-12-00 Mr Ivor Kerwood A Walton A Walton 8/1 19
1951 Halloween 6-12-00 Mr Dickie Smalley Bill Wightman Captain Dick Smalley 11/8F 26
1950 Greenwood 13-12-00 Mr John Stuart-Evans J T Evans J T Evans 100/7 25
1949 Abandoned (frost)
1948 State Control 8-12-00 Mr Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn Harry Llewellyn 7/2F 38
1947 Lucky Purchase 9-12-00 Mr John Nichols Sidney Banks Sidney Banks 7/1 26
1946 Iloilo 9-12-00 Mr Harry Freeman-Jackson Harry Freeman-Jackson Mrs Harry Freeman-Jackson 6/1 16

Free Racing Tips