Home Races
Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate
Betway Horse Racing UK EN £  banner
Grade 3, Cheltenham 16:10
£105,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 4f 166y, Class 1
   
Thursday 15th March 2018

Last year's Close Brothers' Novices' Handicap Chase victor Tully East (Alan Fleming IRE) is among 94 entries for the £110,000 G3 Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate Handicap chase over two miles and five furlongs on St Patrick's Thursday. Go Conquer (Jonjo O'Neill) and Patricks Park (Willie Mullins IRE), both successful in valuable handicaps this season, may also run.

Gary Moore’s sole success came with Tikram in 2004 and Baron Alco is fancied by many to represent his yard this time around and that horse was runner-up last year, giving a pound to the eventual winner Road To Respect. The 6-year-old hasn’t had an outing since then, however.

Paul Nicholls has several potential runners, including  Romain De Senam, Bouvreuil and Le Prezien who was a disappointing favourite in the 2017 Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase. He lost out to Foxtail Hill by just a neck, in the Randox Health Handicap Chase (October) though, with the winner a full 4lb better off.

Theinval  and Guitar Pete (a Cheltenham winner in December) are others to monitor over the next few weeks.

Top Pick: Le Prezien – 20/1 Non-Runner No Bet!

William Hill

Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Handicap Chase)
£105,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 4f 166y, Class 1
94 entries
Six-day confirmation stage March 9, final declaration stage 10.00am, March 13. Maximum field of 24 plus 2 reserves.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
A TOI PHIL (FR)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
ADRIEN DU PONT (FR)
6
Mrs Johnny de la Hey
Paul Nicholls  
ART OF PAYROLL (GER)
9
Bishopsgate Syndicate
Harry Fry  
ATTRIBUTION
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
BALL D'ARC (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BALLOTIN (FR)
7
David Maxwell Racing Limited
Philip Hobbs  
BALLYALTON (IRE)
11
John Westwood
Ian Williams  
BALLYBOLLEY (IRE)
9
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
BALLYHILL (FR)
7
S Such & CG Paletta
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
BALLYKAN
8
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE)
12
Allan Stennett
Ian Williams  
BENTELIMAR (IRE)
9
Swanee River Partnership
Charlie Longsdon  
BOUVREUIL (FR)
7
J P McManus
Paul Nicholls  
BRANDON HILL (IRE)
10
N T Griffith & H M Haddock
Tom George  
BRELAN D'AS (FR)
7
J P McManus
Paul Nicholls  
BRIGHT NEW DAWN (IRE)
11
Boultbee Brooks Ltd
Venetia Williams  
CALIPTO (FR)
8
A Brooks
Venetia Williams  
CASSE TETE (FR)
6
John Stone
Gary Moore  
CEPAGE (FR)
6
The Bellamy Partnership
Venetia Williams  
CLAN LEGEND
8
Clan Gathering
Nick Alexander  
DAYS OF HEAVEN (FR)
8
Mrs S K Johnston
Nicky Henderson  
DE PLOTTING SHED (IRE)
8
Ives/Ashley/Vasey Partnership
Gordon Elliott IRE
DIAMOND KING (IRE)
10
Diana Whateley
Gordon Elliott IRE
DINARIA DES OBEAUX (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DIVINE SPEAR (IRE)
7
Middleham Park Racing LXII
Nicky Henderson  
DOITFORTHEVILLAGE (IRE)
9
The Rockbourne Partnership
Paul Henderson  
DOUBLE TREASURE
7
Sir Chips Keswick
Jamie Snowden  
DRUMCLIFF (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Harry Fry  
EAMON AN CNOIC (IRE)
7
The Angove Family
David Pipe  
FOXTAIL HILL (IRE)
9
Options O Syndicate
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
GO CONQUER (IRE)
9
Paul & Clare Rooney
Jonjo O'Neill  
GUITAR PETE (IRE)
8
Mrs Pat Sloan
Nicky Richards  
HAMMERSLY LAKE (FR)
10
Robert Aplin
Charlie Longsdon  
I'DLIKETHEOPTION (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Jonjo O'Neill  
JAMESON
6
Walters Plant Hire Ltd
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
JETSTREAM JACK (IRE)
8
Diana Whateley
Gordon Elliott IRE
JOSSES HILL (IRE)
10
A D Spence
Nicky Henderson  
KATACHENKO (IRE)
9
Trevor Hemmings
Donald McCain  
KAYF ADVENTURE
7
Louisville Syndicate
Philip Hobbs  
KILCREA VALE (IRE)
8
A D Spence
Nicky Henderson  
KING'S ODYSSEY (IRE)
9
William & Angela Rucker
Evan Williams  
KING'S SOCKS (FR)
6
Bryan Drew
David Pipe  
KNOCKGRAFFON (IRE)
8
Mrs Barbara Hester
Olly Murphy  
LAKE TAKAPUNA (IRE)
7
Dr R Lambe
Jim Culloty IRE
LAST GOODBYE (IRE)
7
Last Goodbye Syndicate
Liz Doyle IRE
LE PREZIEN (FR)
7
J P McManus
Paul Nicholls  
LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE)
8
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE)
10
Carl Hinchy
Dan Skelton  
LORD SCOUNDREL (IRE)
9
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
MASTER DEE (IRE)
9
Paul & Clare Rooney
Fergal O'Brien  
MERCIAN PRINCE (IRE)
7
Paul Murphy
Amy Murphy  
MIDNIGHT SHOT
8
Alan Halsall
Charlie Longsdon  
MINELLA PRESENT (IRE)
9
Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse
Neil Mulholland  
MISTER WHITAKER (IRE)
6
T P Radford
Mick Channon  
MOVEWITHTHETIMES (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Paul Nicholls  
OLDGRANGEWOOD
7
Chris Giles & Sandra Giles
Dan Skelton  
ORBASA (FR)
7
Ditcheat Thoroughbreds Orbasa
Paul Nicholls  
PATRICKS PARK (IRE)
7
Bowes Lodge Stables
Willie Mullins IRE
PLAISIR D'AMOUR (FR)
6
Calvados Racing
Venetia Williams  
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE)
10
Malcolm C Denmark
Willie Mullins IRE
POKER SCHOOL (IRE)
8
M Aniol A Chandler J Medcroft S Turner
Ian Williams  
POUGNE BOBBI (FR)
7
Juergen Meyer
Nicky Henderson  
PRESSURIZE (IRE)
12
Mrs Sarah Williams
Venetia Williams  
QUITE BY CHANCE
9
T Hamlin,J M Dare,J W Snook,J T Warner
Colin Tizzard  
ROMAIN DE SENAM (FR)
6
Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald
Paul Nicholls  
SAMETEGAL (FR)
9
John & Barbara Cotton
Paul Nicholls  
SHANAHAN'S TURN (IRE)
10
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE)
8
Carl Hinchy
Richard Hobson  
SNOW FALCON (IRE)
8
Mrs Patricia Hunt
Noel Meade IRE
SPACE ODDITY (FR)
7
The Rate Chasers
Harry Fry  
SPLASH OF GINGE
10
J D Neild
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
SUTTON MANOR (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
TEMPLEHILLS (IRE)
7
Oi Digital Limited
Nigel Twiston-Davies  
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR)
11
Boultbee Brooks Ltd
Venetia Williams  
TESTIFY (IRE)
7
Trevor Hemmings
Donald McCain  
THE STORYTELLER (IRE)
7
Mrs Pat Sloan
Gordon Elliott IRE
THE UNIT (IRE)
7
International Plywood (Importers) Ltd
Alan King  
THEINVAL (FR)
8
& Mrs Sandy Orr
Nicky Henderson  
THOMAS CRAPPER
11
Apisukcom
Robin Dickin  
TOMBSTONE (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
TOMMY SILVER (FR)
6
Done, Ferguson, Mason & Wood
Paul Nicholls  
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR)
8
Galloping On The South Downs Partnership
Gary Moore  
TULLY EAST (IRE)
8
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE
TYCOON PRINCE (IRE)
8
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
ULTRAGOLD (FR)
10
Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner
Colin Tizzard  
VALDEZ
11
Riverdee Stable
Alan King  
VIC DE TOUZAINE (FR)
9
A Brooks & G Moore
Venetia Williams  
VICONTE DU NOYER (FR)
9
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
Colin Tizzard  
VIEUX MORVAN (FR)
9
M L Bloodstock
Joseph O'Brien IRE
VILLAGE VIC (IRE)
11
Alan Peterson
Philip Hobbs  
VOIX D'EAU (FR)
8
Harry Fry Racing - Voix D'Eau Syndicate
Harry Fry  
WESTERN MILLER (IRE)
7
The Pantechnicons IV
Charlie Longsdon  
WILLIE BOY (IRE)
7
A Brooks
Venetia Williams 

Byrne Group Plate Previous Results

2017-WINNER-ROAD TO RESPECT 6-10-13 Owner-Giggingstown House Stud; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-14/1
2ND-Baron Alco 6-11-00 Owner-John Stone; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-10/1
3RD-Bouvreuil 6-10-13 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-10/1
4TH-Thomas Crapper 10-10-01 Owner-apisukcom; Trainer-Robin Dickin; Jockey-Charlie Poste; SP-7/1
24 ran, Time-5m 8.90s; Dist-6, 1¾, 2¾ 5/1 Fav Diamond King (PU)

2016-WINNER-EMPIRE OF DIRT 9-10-11 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-16/1
2ND-Tango De Juilley 8-11-01 Owner-Muhammed Nadeem Khan; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Jack Kennedy; SP-33/1
3RD-Kings Palace 8-11-05 Owner-Drew, George & Johnson Family; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Full Shift 7-10-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mark Walsh; SP-7/1
22 ran, Time-5m 13.10s; Dist-4, 1¼, 2½ 11/2 Joint-Favs Johns Spirit (PU) & Stilletto (Fell)

2015-WINNER-DARNA 9-10-11 Owner-Julie & David Martin; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-David Bass; SP-33/1
2ND-Monetaire 9-10-09 Owner-Allan Stennett; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/2 Fav
3RD-Rawnaq 8-10-12 Owner-Kevin John Smith; Trainer-Matthew Smith IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-25/1
4TH-Buywise 8-11-03 Owner-T Hywel Jones; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-15/1
23 ran, Time-5m 12.00s; Dist-1¼, 1½, nk

2014-WINNER-BALLYNAGOUR 8-10-09 Owner-Allan Stennett; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-12/1
2ND-Colour Squadron 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-Tatenen 10-10-09 Owner- The Stewart Family; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-33/1
4TH-Johns Spirit 7-11-03 Owner-Christopher Johnston; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-9/1
23 ran, Time-4m 59.34s; Dist-8, 6, 1½

2013-WINNER-CARRICKBOY 9-10-05 Owner-Tevor Hemmings; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-50/1
2ND-Vino Griego 8-11-00 Owner-Chris Stedman; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-11/1
3RD-Tartak 10-10-03 Owner- Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tim Vaughan; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Hunt Ball 8-11-12 Owner-Anthony Knott; Trainer-Keiran Burke; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-5m 21.50s; Dist-1½, 12, 6 7/2 Fav Ballynagour (8th)

2012-WINNER-SALUT FLO 7-10-10 Owner-Allan Stennett; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-The Cockney Mackem 6-10-01 Owner-Mills & Mason Partnership; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies SP-10/1
3RD-Glam Gerry 8-9-10 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Colm Murphy IRE; Jockey-Brian Hayes; SP-33/1
4TH-Divers 8-11-01 Owner-Let’s Live Racing; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-8/1
22 ran, Time-5m 11.52s, Dist-6, 4½, shd

2011-WINNER-HOLMWOOD LEGEND 10-10-06 Owner-Brian Derrick; Trainer-Pat Rodford; Jockey- Keiran Burke; SP-25/1
2ND-Aimigayle 8-10-06 Owner-Pete Mercer; Trainer-Suzy Smith; Jockey-Colin Bolger; SP-25/1
3RD-Beautiful Sound 9-10-06 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-9/2 Fav
4TH-Consigliere 8-11-10 Owner-Elder Scouller; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-20/1
20 ran, Time-5m 18.17s, Dist-3½, 1¾ , 5

2010-WINNER-GREAT ENDEAVOUR 6-10-01 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-18/1
2ND-Sunnyhillboy 7-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-6/1 Fav
3RD-From Dawn To Dusk 11-10-03 Owner-Charles Lloyd-Baker; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Mister McGoldrick 13-10-11 Owner-Richard Longley; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-33/1 24 ran, Time-5m 8.30s, Dist-1¼, ¾, 3½

2009-WINNER-SOMETHING WELLS 8-10-07 Owner-Favourites Racing XVIII; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-William Biddick; SP-33/1
2ND-Ping Pong Sivola 6-10-00Owner-Jean Yeomans; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-Notable D’Estruval 8-10-07 Owner-P J McCarthy; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-8/1
4TH-Three Mirrors 9-11-01 Owner-Sean Murphy; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-9/1 23 ran, Time-5m 17.70s, Dist-¾, 18, 2¾

2008-WINNER-MISTER MCGOLDRICK 11-11-07 Owner-Richard Longley; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-66/1
2ND-Gwanako 5-10-12 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-9/1
3RD-Fundamentalist 10-11-10 Onwer-Colin Cornes; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-28/1
4TH-Bible Lord 7-10-12 Owner-Martin Tedham; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Mark Grant; SP-6/1 22 ran, Time-5m 9.40s, Dist 13, 11, 4½ 5/2 Fav Don’t Push It (Fell 2 out)

2007-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 8-10-07 Owner-D and J Racing; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-12/1
2ND-Palarshan 9-10-05 Owner-Summer Wellesley; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-28/1
3RD-Mariah Rollins 9-10-07 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-20/1
4TH-Le Volfoni 6-11-02 Owner-A Banks; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-5m 11.40s, Dist-4, 1¼, hd 7/2 Fav Opera Mundi (19th)

2006-WINNER-NON SO 8-11-03 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
2ND-Kelrev 8-11-01 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King & Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-50/1
3RD-Graphic Approach 8-11-06 Owner-Mr & Mrs Peter Orton; Trainer-Charles Egerton; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/1
4TH-Roman Ark 8-10-12 Owner-Richard Collins; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time-5m 05.20s, Dist-9, 7, hd 5/1 Fav Ross River (Fell)

2005-WINNER-LIBERTHINE 6-10-01 Owner-Robert Waley-Cohen; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-25/1
2ND-Banker Count 13-10-12 Owner-Mrs Hector Brown; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1
3RD-Simply Gifted 10-11-01 Owner-Steve Hammond; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-14/1
4TH-Brooklyn Breeze 8-11-00 Owner-Ashleybank Investments Limited; Trainer-Len Lungo; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav 22 ran, Time-5m 15.60s, Dist-7, 3, 2

2004-WINNER-TIKRAM 7-10-00 Owner-Mike Charlton and Rodger Sargent; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP- 12/1
2ND-Iznogoud 8-10-03 Owner-Country Stores/Avalon Surfacing; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-9/2 Fav
3RD-Fondmort 8-11-12 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-9/1
4TH-Kelrev 6-9-11 Owner-Len Jakeman, Flintham, King and Roberts; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Sam Thomas; SP-16/1 16 ran, Time-4m 59.80s; Dist-2.5, 1.5, 2

2003-WINNER-YOUNG SPARTACUS 10-10-09 Owner-Bart Hellyer; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
2ND-Fondmort 7-10-13 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald SP-11/2
3RD-Scots Grey 8-9-07 Owner-Henry Ponsonby; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mr Andrew Tinkler; SP-16/1
4TH-Cregg House 8-9-09 Owner-Kathleen Kennedy; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Robert Power; SP-25/1
19 ran, Time-5m 5.00s; Dist-4, 4, 33 5/1 Fav Go Roger Go (UR)

2002-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 9-10-09 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-25/1
2ND-Lady Cricket 8-11-12 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/2 Fav
3RD-Its Time For A Win 10-10-00 Owner-John Kenny; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-16/1
4TH-Strong Run 9-10-00 Owner-Michael D McGrath; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-5m 22.30s; Dist-1.25, 1.25, 1

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-DARK STRANGER 9-10-03 Owner-Terry Neill; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
2ND-Native Charm 8-11-00 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Charlie Morlock; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-Inn At The Top 8-10-08 Owner-Sylvia Blakely; Trainer-Jim Turner; Jockey-Robbie Supple; SP-7/1
4TH-Sir Dante 9-10-07 Owner-Peter Wilby; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-10/1
18 ran, Time-4m 49.60s, Dist-7, 1, 3

1999-WINNER-MAJADOU 5-11-00 Owner-Chris, Basil & Rosie Batterham II; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/4 Fav
2ND-King Of Sparta 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs Richard Tice; Trainer-Jonny Portman; Jockey-Chris Maude; SP-33/1
3RD-Wayward King 7-11-01 Owner-Fieldspring Racing; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-The Outback Way 9-10-12 Owner-Mrs B Grainger, S Bell & D Boocock; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1 18 ran, Time-5m 9.8s, Dist-16, nk, nk

1998-WINNER-SUPER COIN 10-10-0 Owner-George Brookes; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-7/1
2ND-Sparky Gayle 8-10-09 Owner-Ray and Anita Anderson Green; Trainer-Colin Parker; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Monnaie Forte 8-10-0 Owner & Trainer-James Adam; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-5/1
14 ran, Time-4m 58.8s, Dist-2,1.5

1997-WINNER-TERAO 11-10-07 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-20/1
2ND-All The Aces 10-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
3RD-Air Shot 7-11-07 Owner-Mrs Peter Prowting; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-15/2
13 ran, Time-5m 1.2s, Dist-1.25, hd 100/30 Fav As Du Trefle (6th)

1996-WINNER-OLD BRIDGE 8-9-07 Owner-K C B Mackenzie; Trainer-Andrew Turnell; Jockey-Gary Crone; SP-14/1
2ND-Call It A Day 6-10-01 Owner-Jane Lane; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Charlie Swan;SP-9/2
3RD-Postage Stamp 9-10-00 Owner-Paddy O’Donnell; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-20/1
13 ran, Time-5m 12.5s, Dist-.5, 6 100/30 Fav Big Matt (6th)

Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stables Roll Of Honour
(Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stables Plate 2015-, Byrne Group Plate 2010-2014, Freddie Williams Festival Plate in 2009, Racing Post Plate 2006-2008, Mildmay of Flete Handicap Chase 1951-2005)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Kadi 6-10-04 Norman Williamson David Nicholson Jim Brown 11/2 12
1994 Elfast 11-11-04 Graham McCourt John Webber John Webber 8/1 18
1993 Sacre D’Or 8-11-00 Graham McCourt Nigel Tinkler Isobel Wright 7/1 11
1992 Elfast 9-11-00 Martin Lynch John Webber John Webber 10/1 19
1991 Foyle Fisherman 12-11-00 Eamon Murphy Josh Gifford J N Hutchinson 33/1 15
1990 New Halen 9-9-07 Eamon Tierney Paul James Sally Siviter 66/1 14
1989 Paddyboro 11-10-07 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Captain F Tyrwhitt-Drake 9/2 10
1988 Smart Tar 7-10-02 Carl Llewellyn Mark Wilkinson Hermione Courage 11/1 15
1987 Gee-A 8-9-10 Miss Gee Armytage Geoff Hubbard Geoff Hubbard 33/1 18
1986 The Tsarevich 10-11-05 John White Nicky Henderson Major Ivan Straker 8/1 16
1985 The Tsarevich 9-11-07 John White Nicky Henderson Mrs Judy Henty 5/1F 16
1984 Half Free 8-11-06 Richard Linley Fred Winter Sheikh Ali Abu Khamsin 16/1 16
1983 Mr Peapock 7-9-07 Leslie Bloomfield Trevor Hallett Mrs B Collins 20/1 15
1982 Doubleuagain 8-10-00 Frank Berry Andy Geraghty IRE P McBennett 11/1 13
1981 Political Pop 7-10-00 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson Mrs A Starkie 15/8F 12
1980 Snowshill Sailor 8-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Snowshill Farms and Stud Ltd 8/1 14
1979 Brawny Scot 9-10-00 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Mrs M Corrie 10/1 15
1978 King Or Country 7-10-09 Paul Leach David Barons Brook Hire Ltd 7/1 16
1977 Uncle Bing 8-12-05 John Francome Richard Head Mrs J Mildmay-White 9/2 7
1976 Broncho II 7-11-01 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson Frank Tyldesley 7/2 14
1975 Summerville 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 13
1974 Garnishee 10-10-10 David Mould Tom Jones James Goldsmith 9/2 7
1973 Vulgan Town 7-10-00 Johnnie Haine Toby Balding Brigadier-General Preston Gilbride 9/2 15
1972 Mocharabuice 9-10-07 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Mrs Plum Carew Pole 11/2 17
1971 Hound Tor 7-10-02 Macer Gifford Guy Harwood John Tilling 14/1 10
1970 Verona Forest 7-11-00 Gerry Scott Neville Crump Lord Cadogan 25/1 19
1969 Specify 7-11-02 Bob Davies Denis Rayson F W Rogers 5/1 8
1968 Merry Court 7-10-03 Josh Gifford Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 20/1 14
1967 French March 7-9-09 Mr Ben Hanbury Tom Hanbury Mrs Tom Hanbury 25/1 14
1966 Tibidabo 6-10-04 Jeff King Arthur Freeman Mrs A M Gibson 7/1 12
1965 Snaigow 6-10-03 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Lord Cadogan 100/6 15
1964 Take Plenty 8-10-01 Ron Vibert Tim Forster Hugh Summer 100/9 12
1963 Milo 8-10-04 Josh Gifford Herbert Blagrave Herbert Blagrave 11/2 19
1962 Spring Greeting 7-10-06 Johnny Lehane Verly Bewicke Brigadier A E V Brumell 100/8 19
1961 Malting Barley 6-10-04 Owen McNally Toby Balding Bruce Turner 5/1 8
1960 Devon Customer 8-10-04 Joe Guest Syd Bowler Lady Gunter 100/7 12
1959 Siracusa 6-10-12 Jumbo Wilkinson Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 9/4F 12
1958 Caesar’s Helm 7-11-06 Fred Winter Bobby Renton Jim Joel 9/2 14
1957 Madras 7-10-02 Johnny Bullock Michael Marsh Michael Marsh 100/7 12
1956 Pondapatarri 7-11-00 Rene Emery George Beeby Late Lord Bicester 100/6 21
1955 Mont Tremblant 9-12-07 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 11/2F 19
1954 Tudor Line 9-10-12 George Slack Bobby Renton Mrs E Truelove 11/4 11
1953 Sy Oui 8-10-03 Fred Winter Ryan Price P Hatvany 100/8 17
1952 Portarlington 7-10-08 Ken Mullins Willie Stephenson Willie Stephenson 8/1 10
1951DH Slender 9-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price W Harris 7/1 9
1951DH Canford 9-12-02 Glen Kelly Ivor Anthony Mrs E du Pont Weir 100/8 9

Free Racing Tips