Home Races
Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle
Grade 3, Cheltenham 14:05
£80,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 1f, Class 1  
Friday 13th March 2015

1 Wicklow Brave 25/1
2 Sort It Out 17/2
3 Quick Jack 8/1
4 Max Dynamite 14/1
5 Analifet 33/1
NR: Commissioned (IRE), Minella Present (IRE)
24 ran Distances: 8l, 1¼l, 1½l
TIME 4m 5.70s (slow by 11.20s)

Wicklow Brave scoots clear and wins the County Hurdle by a big, big margin! Another Festival winner for Willie Mullins and Paul Townend

Wicklow Brave
© Caroline Norris
Wicklow Brave

Trainer Willie Mullins recorded a record-equalling seventh victory of this year's Festival after Wicklow Brave turned the Vincent O'Brien County Hurdle into a procession, storming up the hill to score by eight lengths.

The 25/1 shot was always travelling powerfully under Paul Townend and scooted away from the field as they turned for home to put daylight between him and his rivals. He got a little close to the final flight but it didn't stop his momentum and he won in the style of a very good horse.

Wicklow Brave had run just under a week ago in the Imperial Cup at Sandown but lost all chance at the start, where he swerved left before consenting to start. He did something similar at Newbury (in the Betfair Hurdle) but Mullins felt the walking start helped him to get off with the others today.

"He lost it at the start at Sandown and did the same at Newbury for some reason," said Mullins.

"He's just got into a bit of a fit the last two times. They were both standing starts whereas today was a walking start so maybe that's helped.

"His work at home is good but he's just missed the break on his last two starts. He has been doing all the good work at home but not on the course. My one instruction to Paul was to just get him away and see what he had. Paul gave him a fantastic start. He just sat and sat and sat and let him do his own thing. He came wide and kept him out of trouble.

"He's not really had any proper runs this season and hence was on a favourable mark coming in here. It's fantastic for Paul - I'm delighted for him.

"My voice is suffering a bit but when the horses are running like that, you don't get tired. Everyone is just running on adrenaline now."

Mullins joined Nicky Henderson as the only trainers to have sent out seven winners at a single Festival.

£20 Risk Free Bet - Betbright partners

Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
£80,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 1f, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Soft, Good to Soft in places

Pos Dist Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Wicklow Brave 25/1 P Townend
11-4
W P Mullins 6
2nd 8 Sort It Out (IRE) 17/2 N P Madden
11-0
E P Harty 6
3rd Quick Jack (IRE) 8/1 S A Shortall (5)
11-2
A J Martin 6
4th Max Dynamite (FR) 14/1 R Walsh
11-3
W P Mullins 5
5th ½ Analifet (FR) 33/1 D J Mullins (5)
11-9
W P Mullins 5
6th 1 Sempre Medici (FR) 33/1 D E Mullins
11-10
W P Mullins 5
7th Baltimore Rock (IRE) 12/1 T Scudamore
11-4
D Pipe 6
8th Cheltenian (FR) 12/1 R Johnson
11-12
P J Hobbs 9
9th The Game Changer (IRE) 8/1 B J Cooper
11-7
G Elliott 6
10th 1 Violet Dancer 20/1 J E Moore
11-7
G L Moore 5
11th Aso (FR) 33/1 Aidan Coleman
11-4
Miss V Williams 5
12th 4 Dormello Mo (FR) 25/1 S Twiston-Davies
11-1
P F Nicholls 5
13th ¾ Princely Conn (IRE) 7/1f A P McCoy
11-3
T Mullins 6
14th Waxies Dargle 10/1 P Carberry
11-2
N Meade 6
15th 1 Forced Family Fun 33/1 D C Costello
11-0
J J Quinn 5
16th ½ Modem 20/1 R M Power
11-7
Mrs J Harrington 5
17th nk Ballyglasheen (IRE) 50/1 Paul Moloney
11-7
Evan Williams 5
18th 6 Rich Coast 25/1 D N Russell
11-7
N Meade 7
19th ½ Ebony Express (ex5) 16/1 W Kennedy
11-2
Dr R D P Newland 6
20th 3 Hawk High (IRE) 25/1 B Hughes
11-12
T D Easterby 5
PU Orgilgo Bay (IRE) 33/1 M J Bolger (3)
11-7
J C McConnell 5
PU Lightening Rod 66/1 Mr H A A Bannister (5)
11-6
M W Easterby 10
F Roman Flight (IRE) 50/1 N D Fehily
11-6
David Dennis 7
F Lucky Bridle 33/1 D J Casey
11-5
W P Mullins 6
NR Commissioned (IRE) B J Geraghty
11-6
J P Ferguson 5
NR Minella Present (IRE) P J Brennan
11-1
N P Mulholland 6

Townend makes it three for The Festival

Jockey Paul Townend rode his third winner at the 2015 Cheltenham Festival when partnering Wicklow Brave to victory.

The winner was pulled up at Sandown on Saturday after a tardy start, and Townend's first priority was to get away smartly. Having achieved that the race was as good as over, for Wicklow Brave won easily despite a last-flight mistake. His victory added to wins for the jockey on Irish Cavalier and Glens Melody on Tuesday.

Townend said of the Willie Mullins-trained winner - a record-equalling seventh at the meeting for the Irish trainer: "He's a tricky customer, but he's always had plenty of ability and 12 months' ago he ran a cracker in the Supreme Novices' Hurdle [when sixth]. We always thought that if things fell right for him there was a decent race to be won, and luckily for me it was today.

"He's quirky, and would give you a kick as quick as look at you. It wasn't my plan to be in front on him too early, and going to the last he was looking around, which is why he made a mistake. But I couldn't believe how well I was going at the second-last and had to go.

"It's an incredible week - I would have settled for one winner, so three is magic.

"Willie is a genius of a man to turn them up at places like this. I was there about three furlongs too soon but thankfully it didn't matter. He has loads of ability and handled the ground better than I thought he would."

Harty wishes Wicklow wasn't so brave

Eddie Harty, trainer of runner-up Sort It Out, who finished eight lengths behind winner Wicklow Brave, said: "It was a great run. The horse has run his heart out and you can't ask for more than that.

"It's just a pity Wicklow Brave didn't do what he did on Saturday [the horse swerved left at the start at Sandown and was tailed off before eventually being pulled up], or we'd be stood in number one, but he ran a great race."

Tony Martin, trainer of third-placed Quick Jack, said: "All the options are there for him [to run again on the Flat this summer or continue over hurdles]. We'll see how he comes out of it today and take it from there."

Betway Horse Racing €50 free best odds guaranteed

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Previous Results

2014-WINNER-LAC FONTANA

2013-WINNER-TED VEALE 6-10-06 Owner-John Breslin; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-10/1
2ND-Tennis Cap 6-10-13 Owner-Violet O’Leary; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Manyriverstocross 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-25/1
4TH-Shadow Catcher 5-10-10 Owner-Mrs P Sloan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-16/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 16.09s; Dist-1½, 4½, 3½ 8/1 Joint Favs Ifandbutwhynot (9th) & Cotton Mill (Fell)

2012-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 8-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-20/1
2ND-Edgardo Sol 5-10-06 Owner-Axom XXXII; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Harry Derham; SP-25/1
3RD-Sailors Warn 5-11-05 Owner-Patrick Wilmott; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-16/1
4TH-Plan A 5-10-13 Owner-Liam Mulryan; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
26 ran, Time-3m 59.00s; Dist-¾,, hd, 1¼ 11/2 Fav Citizenship (14th)

2011-WINNER-FINAL APPROACH 5-10-12 Owner-Douglas Taylor; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 7-11-07 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/1
3RD-Nearby 7-11-01 Owner-Andy Ash; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Chris Davies; SP-66/1
4TH-Cockney Trucker 9-10-07 Owner-Mrs Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-33/1
26 ran, Time-3m 54.77s; Dist-nse, 1½, ½ 6/`1 Fav Alarazi (15th)

2010-WINNER-THOUSAND STARS 6-10-05 Owner-Hammer & Trowel Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Miss Katie Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Arcalis 10-10-07 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-33/1
3RD-Dee Ee Williams 7-10-09 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-20/1
4TH-Zanir 6-10-06 Owner-Power Panels Electrical Systems Ltd; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-50/1 28 ran, Time-4m 2.66s; Dist-3, 1¼, 1¾ 7/1 Fav Tito Bustillo (23rd)

2009-WINNER-AMERICAN TRILOGY 5-11-00 Owner-Fulton, Donlon, KIlduff & Scott-MacDonald; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-20/1
2ND-Stradbrook 7-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richard McLernon; SP-66/1
3RD-Cockney Trucker 7-10-09 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-17/2
4TH-Nortonthorpe Lad 7-10-10 Owner-Don Jenkins; Trainer-Alison Thorpe; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-50/1 27 ran, Time-4m 5.2s; Dist-11, 3¼, ½ 7/2 Fav Dave’s Dream (6th)

2008-WINNER-SILVER JARO 5-10-13 Owner-Miss M A Masterson; Trainer-Tom Hogan IRE; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-50/1
2ND-Psycho 7-10-12 Owner-C H McClure; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-French Saulaie 7-11-03 Owner-Carol Skan; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-40/1
4TH-Rio De Janeiro 7-10-08 Owner-Fraser Miller Racing; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-66/1 22 ran, Time-4m 9.40s; Dist-3/4, 2¼, ½

2007-WINNER-PEDROBOB 9-10-00 Owner-Barry Connell; Trainer-Tony Mullins IRE; Jockey-Philip Carberry; SP-12/1
2ND-Ouninpohja 6-10-00 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/2
3RD-Premier Dane 5-10-00 Owner-Jim Ennis; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Brian Harding; SP-100/1
4TH-Kawagino 7-10-00 Owner-K Pike; Trainer-Seamus Mullins; Jockey-Wayne Kavanagh; SP-20/1
28 ran, Time-3m 53.90s, Dist 1, nk, ¾ 3/1 Fav Fair Along (25th)

2006-WINNER-DESERT QUEST 6-10-10 Owner-Maggie Findlay; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Noble Request 5-10-11 Owner-Karola Vann; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
3RD-Adamant Approach 12-10-06 Owner-Greenstar Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Richard Kiely; SP-50/1
4TH-Pirate Flagship 7-10-01 Owner-Mark & Tessa Woodhouse; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-10/1
29 ran, Time-3m 52.70s, Dist-2.5, 3.5, 1 4/1 Jt Fav Studmaster (10th)

2005-WINNER-FONTANESI 5-10-00 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-16/1
2ND-Stance 6-10-00 Owner-N J Jones; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-David Casey; SP-11/1
3RD-Borora 6-10-00 Owner-Mrs E M Clarke; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Tom Doyle; SP-200/1
4TH-Grande Jete 8-10-02 Owner-Lee Westwood, A Chandler & Jeremy Hindley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey- Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-4m 1.30s, Dist-2, 2, 1.5

2004-WINNER-SPORAZENE 5-10-13 Owner-Ged Mason & David Jackson; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP- 7/1 Jt Fav
2ND-Hawadeth 9-9-07 Owner-Nicky Viney; Trainer-Victor Dartnall; Jockey-Mr Tom Malone; SP-50/1
3RD-Copeland 9-10-01 Owner-Professor David and Mrs Heather Silk; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP- 25/1
4TH-Balapour 6-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-12/1
23 ran, Time-4m 3.70s, Dist-.5, 1.5, nk 7/1 Jt Fav Harchibald (5th)

2003-WINNER-SPIRIT LEADER 7-11-07 Owner-Dil Thompson; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-10/1
2ND-Balapour 5-10-00 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady IRE; Jockey-Martin Mooney; SP-25/1
3RD-Through The Rye 7-10-09 Owner-Nice To See You Euro-Racing); Trainer-Edwin Tuer; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-66/1
4TH-Non So 5-11-05 Owner-ROA Dawn Run Partnership; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzgGerald; SP-10/128 ran, Time-3m 58.60s, Dist-nk, shd, 5 5/1 Fav Mise Rafturai (PU)

2002-WINNER-ROOSTER BOOSTER 8-11-01 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
2ND-The Gatherer 8-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Ben Ewar 8-10-01 Owner-Tony Richards; Trainer-Ken Cunningham-Brown; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-50/1
4TH-Benbyas 5-10-00 Owner-C H Stephenson & Partners; Trainer-Les Eyre; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s, Dist-1.25, .5, 7 2/1 Fav Polar Red (13th)
2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-MASTER TERN 5-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND Danegold 8-10-02 Owner-Circular Distributors Ltd; Trainer-Mick Channon; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-25/1
3RD Spokesman 6-10-02 Owner-Theresa McCoubrey; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE Jockey-Paul Moloney; SP-10/1
4TH Auetaler 6-11-09 Owner-The Anfield Hombres; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-3m 51.30s Dist-nk, 1, 1

1999-WINNER-SIR TALBOT 5-10-00 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-10/1
2ND-Decoupage 7-10-13 Owner-James Dean; Trainer-Charlie Egerton; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-100/30 Fav
3RD-Toto Toscato 5-11-05 Owner-Hilda Clarke; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-25/1
4TH-Sadler’s Realm 6-9-09 Owner-B D Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Robert Widger; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 3m 57.8s Dist-6, 10

1998-WINNER-BLOWING WIND 5-11-08 Owner-Peter Deal; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-15/8 Fav
2ND-Advocat 8-10-05 Owner-The High Street Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Bless Me Sister 9-10-02 Owner-Bray Partners; Trainer-Richard Rowe; Jockey-Darren O’Sullivan; SP-33/1
4TH-Barna Boy 10-11-06 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald;
SP-14/1 27 ran, Time- 3m 54.3s Dist-1.75, 2.5

1997-WINNER-BARNA BOY 9-10-12 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-14/1
2ND-Carlito Brigante 5-10-00 Owner-Lady Carole Bamford; Trainer-Paul Webber; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-13/2
3RD-Penny A Day 7-11-08 Owner-Ian Good; Trainer-Mary Reveley; Jockey-Peter Niven; SP-15/2
4TH-Black Queen 6-10-04 Owner-Heinz Pollmeier; Trainer-John Kiely IRE; Jockey-A J O’Brien;
SP-12/1 20 ran, Time-3m 58.9s, Dist-1, 3, 1 7/2 Fav Tidjani (5th)

1996-WINNER-STAR RAGE 6-10-00 Owner-David Abell; Trainer-Jimmy Harris; Jockey-Dean Gallagher; SP-14/1
2ND-Romancer 5-11-03 Owner-Matt Archer & Jean Broadhurst; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-8/1
3RD-Non Vintage 5-10-13 Owner-A Mann and Mrs T Mann; Trainer-Michael Chapman; Jockey-Billy Worthington; SP-33/1
4TH-Cheryl’s Lad 6-11-05 Owner-Elaine Baines; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-John Kavanagh; SP-5/1 Fav
28 ran, Time-4m 0.8s, Dist-3, 3.5, 2.5

Mathematician Betting

Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle Roll Of Honour

(Vincent O’Brien County Handicap Hurdle since 1995, County Handicap Hurdle 1990-1994, Racegoers Club County Handicap Hurdle 1989, County Handicap Hurdle before 1989)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran
1995 Home Counties 6-10-12 Jimmy Moffatt Dudley Moffatt Roxy Cinemas (Dalton) Ltd 14/1 23
1994 Dizzy 6-10-00 Tony Dobbin Peter Monteith Lt Col Willie Monteith 12/1 24
1993 Thumbs Up 7-10-02 Richard Dunwoody Nicky Henderson Michael Buckley 16/1 21
1992 Dusty Miller 6-10-06 Jamie Osborne Simon Sherwood Watership Down Racing 9/1 27
1991 Winnie The Witch 7-9-08 David Bridgwater Ken Bridgwater Paddocks Thoroughbred Racing 33/1 26
1990 Moody Man 5-11-02 Peter Hobbs Philip Hobbs James Burley 9/1 20
1989 Willsford 6-10-08 Michael Bowlby Jenny Pitman Arnie Kaplan 11/1 21
1988 Cashew King 5-10-04 Trevor Wall Bryan McMahon Peter Moss 9/1 24
1987 Neblin 8-11-00 Richard Guest Toby Balding Skipper Leather 14/1 24
1986 Jobroke 6-10-03 Jonjo O'Neill Peter Easterby Lt Col Dick Warden 6/1F 29
1985 Floyd 5-10-05 Colin Brown David Elsworth Mike Walsh 5/2F 27
1984 Hill’s Guard 5-10-11 Andy Stringer Andy Scott G Shie 6/1 19
1983 Robin Wonder 5-10-03 Jim Davies David Elsworth Anthony Hunt 10/1 29
1982 Path Of Peace 6-10-06 Jonjo O'Neill Chris Thornton Louise Gold 4/1 23
1981 Staplestown 6-10-07 Tommy Ryan Edward O'Grady IRE Mrs I O’Sullivan 11/2F 25
1980 Prince Of Bermuda 5-10-00 Steve Knight Bob Turnell J Harnett 9/1 18
1979 Monte Ceco 6-10-12 Colin Tinkler Fred Rimell J Saunders Jones 6/1 20
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Kilcoleman 5-10-07 Tommy Kinane Billy Boyers IRE P Clarke 14/1 26
1976 Java Fox 6-10-01 Mr George Jones Roy Cambidge J Caddick 16/1 13
1975 No race (Course waterlogged)
1974 True Song 5-11-02 Gary Old Donald Underwood Mrs J Underwood 14/1 20
1973 Current Romance 7-10-07 David Nicholson Frenchie Nicholson R Warmington 20/1 31
1972 Cold Day 6-10-08 Ron Hyett Katie Gaze Katie Gaze 15/1 25
1971 Carry Off 7-10-01 David Goulding Nigel Angus A M Picken 25/1 24
1970 Khan 6-9-11 Lord Petersham Miss Delmer Harty IRE Lord Petersham 100/8 32
1969 Gay Knight 5-10-03 Aly Branford Les Kennard L E Withers 100/7 27
1968 Jolly Signal 6-10-11 Jimmy Uttley Earl Jones Mrs D Crouch 6/1 16
1967 Cool Alibi 5-10-09 Roddy Reid Rodney Bower H A Moore 20/1 28
1966 Roaring Twenties 6-11-02 George Milburn Ken Oliver Mrs A L G Ogilvy 10/1 16
1965 Mayfair Bill 6-10-04 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Jim Joel 33/1 19
1964 Icy Wonder 5-10-02 Jeff King Vernon Cross F J Hunt 11/2 17
1963 Bahrain 6-10-06 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore IRE Ted Sturman 11/2 19
1962 Sky Pink 5-10-11 Fred Winter Ryan Price Gerry Judd 100/8 20
1961 Most Unusual 6-10-07 Josh Gifford Bill Ransom Bill Ransom 100/7 23
1960 Albergo 6-12-05 Doug Page Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Clem Magnier 7/4F 26
1959 Approval 13-11-02 Derek Leslie Syd Mercer Syd Mercer 10/1 20
1958 Friendly Boy 6-10-05 Liam Brennan Joe Osborne IRE Mrs V Vanden Bergh 3/1F 18
1957 Flaming East 8-10-05 Peter Pickford Ricky Vallance Mrs Ricky Vallance 100/6 19
1956 Pommel 9-10-11 Steve Boddy Jack C Waugh Peter Shepherd 100/7 18
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Bold Baby 8-12-00 Paddy Powell Michael Dawson IRE Michael Dawson 13/8F 14
1953 Teapot II 8-12-07 Pat Taaffe Clem Magnier IRE Mrs C Magnier 4/1 16
1952 Ballymacan 5-10-12 Bryan Marshall Neville Crump H D Waddington 100/7 21
1951 Southwick 7-10-03 George Spann J Whiting Sonny Hall 100/7 21
1950 Blue Raleigh 7-10-00 Jimmy Power Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 25/1 19
1949 No race (Abandoned because of frost)
1948 Cape Light 5-11-01 Joe Maguire Ivor Anthony Sir Humphrey de Trafford 2/1F 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Vidi 5-11-10 Don Butchers Reg Hobbs A E Saunders 6/1 2

Free Racing Tips