Bibby Ireland Punchestown Gold Cup
Grade 1, Punchestown 17:30
€200,000 added, 5yo plus,
3m 1f, Class 1      
Wednesday 26th April 2017

Free Racing Tips

Jan 26 Coneygree is likely to begin cantering within a month in anticipation of a return to action in the spring.

Coneygree
© Racehorse Photos
Coneygree

The fragile 10-year-old, trained in Oxfordshire by Mark Bradstock, will miss the Cheltenham Festival for a second consecutive season as he continues to rehabilitate from a leg injury.

But the popular chaser is making encouraging progress at his home in Wantage, and has been earmarked for the Punchestown Gold Cup towards the end of April.

Coneygree could even make a comeback before then.

Assistant trainer Sara Bradstock said: "He's still very much on target for Punchestown and we also hope to get a prep run in with him.

"Aintree is the most obvious one, but whether he'll be quite ready, I don't know.

"He's sound now - the vets have been in and have been very happy - but it's just a question of making absolutely sure that everything is perfect.

"Nicky Henderson has kindly allowed us to use his water treadmill, so he'll be doing that and swimming before we canter him in about a month.

"The prognosis is 100 per cent positive and he will be back."

The Bradstocks are also investigating a potentially exciting cross-Channel expedition as Coneygree is in the frame to revert to hurdling at Auteuil in June.

Sara Bradstock added: "The other option after Punchestown might be to take him to France for the French Champion Hurdle.

"I know every single step he takes, so we can push the boundaries while being very careful."

Coneygree has only raced twice since he claimed the Gold Cup two years ago, but his second-placed finish behind Cue Card at Haydock in November showed that the fires still burned brightly before his latest setback.

Mathematician Betting

Punchestown Gold Cup 2016
€200,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 1f, Class 1
6 ran
Going: Good to Yielding

Pos Dist Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Carlingford Lough (IRE) 12/1 B J Geraghty
11-10
J E Kiely 10
2nd Djakadam (FR) 9/2 R Walsh
11-10
W P Mullins 7
3rd 2 Don Poli (IRE) 6/1 B J Cooper
11-10
W P Mullins 7
4th nk Cue Card 4/6f P J Brennan
11-10
C L Tizzard 10
5th 21 Foxrock (IRE) 33/1 D F O'Regan
11-10
T M Walsh 8
F Road To Riches (IRE) 7/1 D N Russell
11-10
N Meade 9
NR Smashing (FR) 25/1 N D Fehily
11-10
H de Bromhead 7

Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP

2016 Carlingford Lough 10-11-10 JP McManus JE Kiely Barry Geraghty 12/1
2015 Don Cossack 8-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Paul Carberry 5/2
2014 Boston Bob 9-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 5/2 Fav
2013 Sir Des Champs 7-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Davy Russell 2/1 Fav
2012 China Rock 9-11-10 Michael O’Flynn Mouse Morris Barry Geraghty 20/1
2011 Follow The Plan 8-11-10 Redgap Partnership Oliver McKiernan Tom Doyle 20/1
2010 Planet Of Sound 8-11-10 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs GB Richard Johnson 14/1
2009 Notre Pere 8-11-10 Tilly Conway Jim Dreaper Andrew Lynch 15/8 Fav
2008 Neptune Collonges 7-11-10 John Hales Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 9/10 Fav
2007 Neptune Collonges 6-11-12 John Hales Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 8/1
2006 War Of Attrition 7-11-12 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris Conor O’Dwyer 4/5 Fav
2005 Kicking King 7-11-12 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe Barry Geraghty 8/11 Fav
2004 Beef Or Salmon 8-11-12 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan Timmy Murphy 5/4 Fav
2003 First Gold 10-12-00 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR Thierry Doumen 7/4 Fav
2002 Florida Pearl 10-12-00 Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins Barry Geraghty 13/8 Fav
*2001 Moscow Express 9-12-00 John Corr Frances Crowley Barry Geraghty 8/11 Fav
2000 Commanche Court 7-11-09 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh Ruby Walsh 100/30
1999 Imperial Call 10-11-09 Lisselan Farms Ltd Raymond Hurley Ruby Walsh 8/1
1998 Mahler 8-10-12 English Badminton P’ship Nigel Twiston-Davies GB Carl Llewellyn 5/1
1997 Noyan 7-11-01 C H McGhie Richard Fahey GB Norman Williamson 13/2
1996 Billygoat Gruff 7-11-03 Peter Cooper David Nicholson GB Richard Johnson 7/1
1995 Butches Boy 6-10-07 Bridget Kennedy Pat Fahy Francis Woods 14/1
1994 Merry Gale 6-12-00 Herb M Stanley Jim Dreaper Kevin O’Brien 5/2
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-01 Delton Syndicate Harry de Bromhead Graham Bradley 7/1
1992 Second Schedual 7-11-00 Hugh McMahon Arthur Moore Richard Dunwoody 12/1
1991 Local Whisper 7-10-07 Mrs Chris Harrington Arthur Bunyan Tommy Carmody 9/4 Fav
1990 Mixed Blends 8-11-00 J Spearman Mouse Morris Charlie Swan 7/4
1989 Super Furrow 9-11-09 Mrs M Marshall Jerry O’Neill Padge Gill 8/1
1988 Doubtful Venture 12-10-07 E Morrissey Paddy Mullins Conor O’Dwyer 12/1
1987 Bankers Benefit 7-10-13 Brigadier B Fowler John Fowler Anthony Powell 6/4 Fav
1986 Daltmore 8-10-01 N Coburn Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 20/1
1985 Larry’s Latest 8-10-01 Miss A Collen Miss A Collen M Cummins 14/1
1984 Lantern Lodge 7-9-09 Mrs M Farrell Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 7/2 Fav
1983 Pearlstone 7-10-08 William W Brainard Jnr Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 3/1 Fav
1982 Fethard Friend 7-10-09 M Aherne Francis Flood Frank Berry 7/4 Fav
1981 Luska 7-10-01 John Brophy Paddy Mullins T V Finn 100/30
1980 Kilbricken Money 11-9-07 Mrs Charmian Hill
*Run at Fairyhouse

en-poker-betwaypokerbnr-468x60