Coral Punchestown Gold Cup
Grade 1, Punchestown 17:30
€275,000 added, 5yo plus,
3m 1f, Class 1      
Wednesday 25th April 2018

Henry de Bromhead is considering a tilt at the Coral Punchestown Gold Cup with his Cheltenham Festival hero Balko Des Flos.

Balko Des Flos
© Racehorse Photos
Balko Des Flos

The seven-year-old provided Ryanair and Gigginstown House Stud supremo Michael O'Leary with a long-awaited first victory in the Ryanair Chase at Prestbury Park, flooring defending champion Un De Sceaux in the process.

He will be given the option of running in the Melling Chase at Aintree next week, but could instead remain on home soil and step up in distance. 

De Bromhead said: "We are thinking of the Punchestown Gold Cup, although he'll also be entered at Aintree in the two-and-a-half-mile race. He seems in good form and is well. 

"I don't think a step up in trip at Punchestown is an issue as he ran very well at Leopardstown over three miles and he won a Galway Plate over two miles and six-and-a-half furlongs. He's got Grade One form over three miles, so we'll see. Some nice jumping ground would be ideal. 

"I was hoping for a good run at Cheltenham as our lad ran great at Christmas, although Un De Sceaux looked like he was going to be hard to beat."

Balko Des Flos is one of 29 entries for the Punchestown Gold Cup, with title-chasing trainers Willie Mullins and Gordon Elliott both well represented with six contenders each.

Reigning champion Mullins has Bellshill, Djakadam, Killultagh Vic, Pairofbrowneyes, Total Recall and Yorkhill in the mix.

Elliott's team is made up of Irish Grand National hero General Principle, A Toi Phil, Lord Scoundrel, Outlander, Shattered Love and Tiger Roll.

Edwulf
© Caroline Norris
Edwulf

Joseph O'Brien has entered Irish Gold Cup hero Edwulf, and Noel Meade has both Cheltenham Gold Cup fourth Road To Respect and Disko, who could make his first appearance since winning at Down Royal in November.

The four British-trained hopefuls are Harry Fry's American, the Jonjo O'Neill-trained Minella Rocco, Colin Tizzard's Sizing Granite and Definitly Red from Brian Ellison's yard.

Definitly Red
© Racehorse Photos

Definitly Red
Definitly Red was sixth in the Cheltenham Gold Cup, and also has the option of running in the Betway Bowl at Aintree next Thursday.

"I've entered him in the Punchestown Gold Cup and it depends on the ground at Aintree as to where we go," said Ellison. 

"I haven't over-trained him since Cheltenham, obviously. He had a hard enough race in the Gold Cup where the ground was bottomless and we won't know its effects until he runs. 

"He's definitely a very good horse and he's class." 

Mathematician Betting

Punchestown Gold Cup
€275,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 1f, Class 1
29 entries
Going:

A Toi Phil (FR) (Gordon Elliott)
Alpha Des Obeaux (FR) (Mouse Morris)
American (FR) (Harry Fry GB)
Anibale Fly (FR) (Tony Martin)
Arctic Skipper (Vincent Halley)
Balko Des Flos (FR) (Henry de Bromhead)
Bellshill (Willie Mullins)
Carlingford Lough (John Kiely)    
Definitly Red (Brian Ellison GB)
Disko (FR) (Noel Meade)
Djakadam (FR) (Willie Mullins)
Edwulf (GB) (Joseph O'Brien)
General Principle (Gordon Elliott)
Killultagh Vic (Willie Mullins)
Lord Scoundrel (Gordon Elliott)
Minella Rocco (Jonjo O'Neill GB)
Our Duke (Jessica Harrington)
Outlander (Gordon Elliott)
Pairofbrowneyes (Willie Mullins)
Road To Respect (Noel Meade)
Sandymount Duke (Jessica Harrington)
Shattered Love (Gordon Elliott)
Sizing Granite (Colin Tizzard GB)
Sub Lieutenant (Henry de Bromhead)
Sumos Novios (Liam Burke)
Tiger Roll (Gordon Elliott)
Total Recall (Willie Mullins)
Valseur Lido (FR) (Henry de Bromhead)
Yorkhill (Willie Mullins)

Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP

2017 Sizing John 7-11-10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Mrs J Harrington R M Power 9/10F
2016 Carlingford Lough 10-11-10 J P McManus John Kiely Barry Geraghty 12/1
2015 Don Cossack 8-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott Paul Carberry 5/2
2014 Boston Bob 9-11-10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 5/2 Fav
2013 Sir Des Champs 7-11-10 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Davy Russell 2/1 Fav
2012 China Rock 9-11-10 Michael O’Flynn Mouse Morris Barry Geraghty 20/1
2011 Follow The Plan 8-11-10 Redgap Partnership Oliver McKiernan Tom Doyle 20/1
2010 Planet Of Sound 8-11-10 Charles Lloyd-Baker Philip Hobbs GB Richard Johnson 14/1
2009 Notre Pere 8-11-10 Tilly Conway Jim Dreaper Andrew Lynch 15/8 Fav
2008 Neptune Collonges 7-11-10 John Hales Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 9/10 Fav
2007 Neptune Collonges 6-11-12 John Hales Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 8/1
2006 War Of Attrition 7-11-12 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris Conor O’Dwyer 4/5 Fav
2005 Kicking King 7-11-12 Conor Clarkson Tom Taaffe Barry Geraghty 8/11 Fav
2004 Beef Or Salmon 8-11-12 Joe Craig Michael Hourigan Timmy Murphy 5/4 Fav
2003 First Gold 10-12-00 J P McManus Francois Doumen FR Thierry Doumen 7/4 Fav
2002 Florida Pearl 10-12-00 Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins Barry Geraghty 13/8 Fav
*2001 Moscow Express 9-12-00 John Corr Frances Crowley Barry Geraghty 8/11 Fav
2000 Commanche Court 7-11-09 Dermot Desmond Ted Walsh Ruby Walsh 100/30
1999 Imperial Call 10-11-09 Lisselan Farms Ltd Raymond Hurley Ruby Walsh 8/1
1998 Mahler 8-10-12 English Badminton P’ship Nigel Twiston-Davies GB Carl Llewellyn 5/1
1997 Noyan 7-11-01 C H McGhie Richard Fahey GB Norman Williamson 13/2
1996 Billygoat Gruff 7-11-03 Peter Cooper David Nicholson GB Richard Johnson 7/1
1995 Butches Boy 6-10-07 Bridget Kennedy Pat Fahy Francis Woods 14/1
1994 Merry Gale 6-12-00 Herb M Stanley Jim Dreaper Kevin O’Brien 5/2
1993 Fissure Seal 7-11-01 Delton Syndicate Harry de Bromhead Graham Bradley 7/1
1992 Second Schedual 7-11-00 Hugh McMahon Arthur Moore Richard Dunwoody 12/1
1991 Local Whisper 7-10-07 Mrs Chris Harrington Arthur Bunyan Tommy Carmody 9/4 Fav
1990 Mixed Blends 8-11-00 J Spearman Mouse Morris Charlie Swan 7/4
1989 Super Furrow 9-11-09 Mrs M Marshall Jerry O’Neill Padge Gill 8/1
1988 Doubtful Venture 12-10-07 E Morrissey Paddy Mullins Conor O’Dwyer 12/1
1987 Bankers Benefit 7-10-13 Brigadier B Fowler John Fowler Anthony Powell 6/4 Fav
1986 Daltmore 8-10-01 N Coburn Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 20/1
1985 Larry’s Latest 8-10-01 Miss A Collen Miss A Collen M Cummins 14/1
1984 Lantern Lodge 7-9-09 Mrs M Farrell Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 7/2 Fav
1983 Pearlstone 7-10-08 William W Brainard Jnr Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 3/1 Fav
1982 Fethard Friend 7-10-09 M Aherne Francis Flood Frank Berry 7/4 Fav
1981 Luska 7-10-01 John Brophy Paddy Mullins T V Finn 100/30
1980 Kilbricken Money 11-9-07 Mrs Charmian Hill
*Run at Fairyhouse