William Hill Champion Chase
Grade 1, Punchestown 17:25
€300,000 guaranteed,
5yo plus,
2m, Class 1   
Tuesday 30th April 2024

Horses 468x60 Jpg

1 Banbridge 6/1
2 Captain Guinness 6/1
3 Dinoblue 11/10F
9 ran Distances: nk, 1¼l, 13l
Time: 4m 10.00s (slow by 6.10s)

Banbridge produced a brilliant late finish to deny Captain Guinness a Champion Chase double in a pulsating renewal of the feature event on the opening day of the Punchestown Festival.

Nine runners competed, with Mares’ Chase runner-up Dinoblue as the 11-10 favorite to beat the boys and provide Willie Mullins with a sixth successive victory in this extended two-mile contest.

Captain Guinness, ridden by Rachael Blackmore, looked likely to secure another victory after taking over from the pacesetting Dysart Dynamo at the top of the home straight.

However, Mark Walsh aboard Dinoblue responded to pressure and closed in on Captain Guinness at the final fence, but she was unable to get on terms.

In a thrilling finish, Joseph O’Brien’s fast-finishing 6-1 shot Banbridge reeled in Captain Guinness on the run-in. The eight-year-old, who had disappointed in a soft-ground Ryanair Chase at Cheltenham, wore cheek pieces for the first time over this shorter trip.

Banbridge secured top honors by a neck in the hands of J J Slevin, with Dinoblue finishing a further length and a quarter away in third.

BetGoodwiin

“It was a fantastic race, a great two-mile chase, and a fantastic ride from JJ. I’m delighted for Ronnie (Bartlett, owner) and everyone to have a big winner here in Punchestown,” said O’Brien.

“It wasn’t our day in Cheltenham but we’re delighted to win a big race here today. He’s been a fantastic horse and Ronnie’s patience through the autumn when the ground wasn’t right for us was really what won the race for us today. We were ready to run and had to wait.

“We know what conditions the horse performs on, it’s pretty obvious when you look at all his runs. On better ground, his runs are all very good – and when it gets softer, for whatever reason, he doesn’t perform as well.

“We took the chance at Cheltenham because it’s Cheltenham, but it didn’t work out. We freshened him up to come here and I’m delighted to win a big race with him.”

Bartlett added: “He’s a great horse, it was a great race and he was trained to perfection. It’s going to be a quiet night tonight, early to bed!

“Two or three out, you were thinking he’d maybe be placed, but he showed some turn of foot over the last.”

QuinnBet

William Hill Champion Chase
€300,000 guaranteed, 5yo plus, 2m, Class 1
9 ran
Going: Yielding, Good to Yielding in places

POS. DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1    Banbridge 8 11-12 Joseph O'Brien J J Slevin 6/1
2
nk Captain Guinness 9 11-12 Henry De Bromhead Rachael Blackmore 6/1
3
Dinoblue 7 11-5 W P Mullins Mark Walsh 11/10F
4
13 Maskada 8 11-5 Henry De Bromhead Darragh O'Keeffe 50/1
5
Dysart Dynamo 8 11-12 W P Mullins Sean O'Keeffe 10/1
6
13 Saint Sam 7 11-12 W P Mullins Danny Mullins 20/1
7 Ash Tree Meadow 8 11-12 Gordon Elliott Sam Ewing 50/1
PU Fil Dor 6 11-12 Gordon Elliott Jack Kennedy 20/1
UR Gentleman De Mee 8 11-12 W P Mullins Paul Townend 11/2

Past Results:

Year Horse Age/Wt/Owner Trainer Jockey
2023 Energumene 2/7F 9-11-12
Tony Bloom
Willie Mullins Paul Townend
2022 Energumene 4/7F 8-11-12
Tony Bloom
Willie Mullins Paul Townend
2021 Chacun Pour Soi 6/5F 9-12-00
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins Paul Townend
2020 Abandoned
(Covid-19)
     
2019 Un De Sceaux 11/4 11-11-12
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins Paul Townend
2018 Un De Sceaux 9/2 10-11-12
E O'Connell
Willie Mullins Mr P W Mullins
2017 Fox Norton 5/2 7-11-12
Ann & Alan Potts Limited
C L Tizzard R M Power
2016 God's Own 9/1 8-11-12
Crossed Fingers P’ship
T R George P J Brennan
2015 Felix Yonger 5/1 9-11-12
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins Danny Mullins
2014 Sizing Europe 7/1 12-11-12
Ann & Alan Potts P’ship
Henry de Bromhead Andrew Lynch
2013 Sprinter Sacre
1/9 Fav
7-11-12
Mrs Caroline Mould
Nicky Henderson GB Barry Geraghty
2012 Sizing Europe
8/13 Fav
10-11-12
Ann & Alan Potts P’ship
Henry de Bromhead Andrew Lynch
2011 Big Zeb
9/4
10-11-12
Pat Redmond
Colm Murphy Barry Geraghty
2010 Golden Silver
12/1
8-11-12
Violet O’Leary
Willie Mullins Paul Townend
2009 Master Minded 30/100 Fav 6-11-12
Clive Smith
Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh
2008 Twist Magic
6/4 Fav
6-11-12
Barry Fulton, Tony Hayward, Michael Lynch
Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh
2007 Mansony 13/2 8-11-12
Michael Mulholland
Arthur Moore Davy Russell
2006 Newmill 5/4 Fav 8-11-12
Mary Hayes
John Murphy Andrew McNamara
2005 Rathgar Beau 8/1 9-11-12
One-O-Eight Racing Club
Eamon Sheehy Shay Barry
2004 Moscow Flyer 4/11 Fav 10-11-12
Brian Kearney
Jessica Harrington Barry Geraghty
2003 Flagship Uberalles 8/1 9-12-00
J P McManus
Philip Hobbs GB Richard Johnson
2002 Strong Run 4/1 9-12-00
Michael McGrath
Noel Meade Paul Carberry
*2001 Micko’s Dream 5/1 9-12-00
Sport Racing Club
Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh
2000 Get Real 3/1 9-11-06
Pioneer Heat-Treatment
Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald
1999 Celibate 7/1 8-11-09
Stamford Bridge P’ship
Charlie Mann GB Richard Dunwoody
1998 Big Matt 16/1 10-10-11
Ted Benfield & Bill Brown
Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald
1997 Klairon Davis 11/10 Fav 8-12-00
Chris Jones
Arthur Moore Francis Woods
1996 Klairon Davis 5/2 7-12-00
Chris Jones
Arthur Moore Francis Woods
1995 Strong Platinum 3/1 Fav 7-11-01
Theresa McCoubrey
Paddy Burke Conor O’Dwyer
1994 Saraemma 16/1 8-10-12
Dermot Cox
Homer Scott Kevin O’Brien
1993 Viking Flagship 5/4 Fav 6-10-07
Roach Foods Ltd
David Nicholson GB Richard Dunwoody
1992 The Musical Priest 8/1 10-10-07
Mrs Seamus Purcell
Michael Purcell Jason Titley
1991 Good For A Laugh 8/1 7-9-11
Dr Michael Smurfit
Arthur Moore Charlie Swan
1990 Rust Never Sleeps 14/1 6-10-06
D M Murphy
Austin Leahy Gerry O’Neill
1989 Super Furrow 12/1 9-12-00
Mrs M Marshall
Jerry O’Neill Padge Gill
1988 Flying Ferret 8/1 7-9-07
Mrs V O’Leary
Tony Redmond Brendan Powell
1987 Eddie Wee 11/2 Jt Fav 11-10-12
Mrs Y Rock
Billy Rock Conor O’Dwyer
1986 Another Brownie 6/1 7-9-07
S Lucey
M McGrath J P Byrne
1985 Buck House 11/10 Fav 7-11-07
Mrs S Purcell
Mouse Morris Tommy Carmody
1984 Travelowen 6/4 Fav 7-12-00
Mrs M Kelly
Tom Costello Mr Tom Costello
1983 Turloughmore Lad 7/1 8-9-07
M McDonagh
Paddy Norris Paul Leech
1982 Light The Wad 3/1 9-11-03
Exors of Patrick Downey
Dessie Hughes Tom Morgan
1981 Light The Wad 6/1 8-10-10
Patrick Downey
Dessie Hughes Frank Leavy
1980 Paddy Bouler 7/4 Fav 7-11-04
P Rooney
Pat Rooney S Lynch

Odds catcher