Home Races
Coral Cup
Cheltenham Festival - Quevega_120x120
Group 3, Cheltenham 14:50
Handicap Hurdle
£95,000 added, 4yo plus,
2m 5f 26y, Class 1    
Wednesday 14th March 2018

There are 119 entries for the £100,000 G3 Coral Cup over two miles and five furlongs on Ladies Day, Wednesday, March 14, including the 2016 winner Diamond King (Gordon Elliott IRE). 

William Henry made life a beach for connections by winning the Lanzarote Hurdle at Kempton.

William Henry
© Racehorse Photos
William Henry

He will be punished 6lb by the handicapper, but the win puts the Nicky Henderson-trained 8-year-old right on track for the 2018 Coral Cup. Owner, Dai Walters, won the race with Whisper in 2014 had a quiet word in the ear of reporters following the Lanzarote victory.

“We’ll probably keep him hurdling this season and go back chasing next year. I’ve not really had chance to speak to Nicky, but he will most probably go down the same road as Whisper at Cheltenham.”

Hunters Call
© Racehorse Photos
Hunters Call

Olly Murphy has decided to send Hunters Call directly to Cheltenham, after watching him win the valuable Racing Welfare Handicap Hurdle at Ascot. The trainer will be assessing his options, as both the County Hurdle and the Martin Pipe Handicap Hurdle look equally realistic targets but if you think this race is the more likely destination then now is the time to get your money on at a big price.

Another available at tempting odds is Alan King’s Who Dares Wins. This remarkable all-rounder has been switching between flat and hurdle racing for over two years now and finished 3rd in last year’s Coral Cup, despite being sent-off at 33/1. 3rd place in his seasonal reappearance at Kempton looked about par given the opposition and this 6-year-old seems to take just about anything in his stride, so keep an eye on him.

Others in contention include Master Dancer and Harry Fry’s Bags Groove.

Top Pick: Hunters Call – 14/1 Non-Runner No Bet!

The Coral Cup
£95,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 5f 26y, Class 1
119 entries
Six-day confirmation stage March 8, final declaration stage 10am, March 12. Maximum field of 26 plus 2 reserves.

Horse
Age
Owner
Trainer
ABBYSSIAL (IRE)
8
Mrs V O'Leary
Willie Mullins IRE
AGENT BORU (IRE)
7
Roberto Syndicate
Tom Gibney IRE
AMOUR DE NUIT (IRE)
6
Andrew Williams
Paul Nicholls  
AS YOU WERE (FR)
6
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE
AZZERTI (FR)
6
McNeill Family and Prodec Networks Ltd
Alan King  
BAGS GROOVE (IRE)
7
Michael Pescod
Harry Fry  
BARRA (FR)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BASTIEN (FR)
7
The Sandy Lodge Syndicate
Alan King  
BEN DUNDEE (IRE)
6
CJones
Gordon Elliott IRE
BLEU BERRY (FR)
7
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE
BLEU ET ROUGE (FR)
7
J P McManus
Willie Mullins IRE
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE)
7
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
BRELADE
6
D P Sharkey
Gordon Elliott IRE
BRILLARE MOMENTO (IRE)
7
Oliver Ryan
Martin Keighley  
BUCKLE STREET
5
The Condicote Clan
Martin Keighley  
BURBANK (IRE)
6
R A Bartlett
Nicky Henderson  
BURROWS SAINT (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
CARTER MCKAY
7
Pearl Bloodstock Ltd
Willie Mullins IRE
C'EST JERSEY (FR)
6
Simon Munir/Isaac Souede
Willie Mullins IRE
COEUR DE LION
5
The Barbury Lions 2
Alan King  
CONNETABLE (FR)
6
Chris Giles & Dan Macdonald
Paul Nicholls  
COPPER KAY
8
Aiden Murphy & Alan Peterson
Philip Hobbs  
COUP DE PINCEAU (FR)
6
Colm Donlon
Paul Nicholls  
DADSINTROUBLE (IRE)
8
Paul Bowtell
Tim Vaughan  
DAME DE COMPAGNIE (FR)
5
J P McManus
Nicky Henderson  
DANS LE VENT (FR)
5
Marek Gumienny & Adam Signy
Jamie Snowden  
DASHING OSCAR (IRE)
8
Andy & Sharon Measham
Harry Fry  
DEAL D'ESTRUVAL (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DELTA WORK (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DIABLE DE SIVOLA (FR)
5
Robert Forster
Nick Williams  
DIAMOND KING (IRE)
10
Diana Whateley
Gordon Elliott IRE
DICEY O'REILLY (IRE)
6
Robcour
Henry de Bromhead IRE
DIDERO VALLIS (FR)
5
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
DIEG MAN (FR)
5
J P McManus
Neil Mulholland  
DIESE DES BIEFFES (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Nicky Henderson  
DOLCIANO DICI (FR)
5
Slaneyville Syndicate
Willie Mullins IRE
DORTMUND PARK (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DREAM BERRY (FR)
7
J P McManus
Jonjo O'Neill  
DUC DES GENIEVRES (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
DUCA DE THAIX (FR)
5
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
DUSKY LEGEND
8
Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes
Alan King  
ENNISCOFFEY OSCAR (IRE)
6
The Pick 'N' Mix Partnership
Emma Lavelle  
FIXE LE KAP (FR)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Nicky Henderson  
FLAWLESS ESCAPE
5
T O'Driscoll
Gordon Elliott IRE
FLAXEN FLARE (IRE)
9
Mrs Pat Sloan
Gordon Elliott IRE
FLEMCARA (IRE)
6
Andy & The Frisky Fillies
Emma Lavelle  
GLENLOE (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Gordon Elliott IRE
GRACEFUL LEGEND
7
Mrs A Allen
Ben Case  
GRAND PARTNER (IRE)
10
Mrs H Mullins
Tom Mullins IRE
GUN DIGGER (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
HEREWEGO HEREWEGO (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Alan King  
HUNTERS CALL (IRE)
8
Holloway,Clarke,Black
Olly Murphy  
HUNTSMAN SON (IRE)
8
C W Booth
Alex Hales  
I SHOT THE SHERIFF (IRE)
11
Malcolm C Denmark
Fergal O'Brien  
JEANNOT DE NONANT (FR)
6
D & H Ashley and R & L Swinburne
Peter Bowen  
JENKINS (IRE)
6
Pump & Plant Services Ltd
Nicky Henderson  
JERRYSBACK (IRE)
6
J P McManus
Philip Hobbs  
JER'S GIRL (IRE)
6
J P McManus
Gavin Cromwell IRE
JIMMY BREEKIE (IRE)
8
W I MacKenzie
Stuart Crawford IRE
JUST A STING (IRE)
6
Nigel & Barbara Collison
Harry Fry  
KARALEE (FR)
7
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
KILDISART (IRE)
6
Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
Ben Pauling  
KNIGHT IN DUBAI (IRE)
5
& Mrs Ben Houghton
Dan Skelton  
KNOCKNANUSS (IRE)
8
Hail Sargent Evans
Gary Moore  
LAGOSTOVEGAS (IRE)
6
John Donohue
Willie Mullins IRE
LE BREUIL (FR)
6
Miss Emma Collins
Ben Pauling  
LET'S DANCE (FR)
6
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
LIMITED RESERVE (IRE)
6
All Stars Sports Racing 3
Christian Williams  
LONG HOUSE HALL (IRE)
10
Carl Hinchy
Dan Skelton  
LOUGH DERG SPIRIT (IRE)
6
Grech & Parkin
Nicky Henderson  
MASSINI'S TRAP (IRE)
9
S Curran
James Nash IRE
MASTER DANCER
7
select-racing-clubcouk & C Davies
Tim Vaughan  
MAX DYNAMITE (FR)
8
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
MELROSE BOY (FR)
6
Paul & Clare Rooney
Harry Fry  
MERI DEVIE (FR)
5
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
MIDNIGHT TOUR
8
James and Jean Potter
Alan King  
MIND'S EYE (IRE)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Henry de Bromhead IRE
MINE NOW (IRE)
10
M E Monaghan
Peter Fahey IRE
MISCHIEVIOUS MAX (IRE)
5
Colmark Stud Partnership
Joseph O'Brien IRE
MONBEG THEATRE (IRE)
9
Tim Dykes & Lynda Lovell
Jamie Snowden  
MOON RACER (IRE)
9
Professor Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew
David Pipe  
MOUNT MEWS (IRE)
7
Trevor Hemmings
Ruth Jefferson  
MOYROSS
7
Mrs Patricia Hunt
Noel Meade IRE
MR BIG SHOT (IRE)
7
Prof Caroline Tisdall
David Pipe  
OK CORRAL (IRE)
8
J P McManus
Nicky Henderson  
OKOTOKS (IRE)
8
Malcolm C Denmark
Fergal O'Brien  
ORION D'AUBRELLE (FR)
5
J A Coleman
Willie Mullins IRE
OSCAR KNIGHT (IRE)
9
J P McManus
Tom Mullins IRE
OUR KAEMPFER (IRE)
9
Swanee River Partnership
Charlie Longsdon  
OVERLAND FLYER (IRE)
7
Colm Donlon
Paul Nicholls  
POLI ROI (FR)
6
Gigginstown House Stud
Gordon Elliott IRE
PRAVALAGUNA (FR)
6
Bruton Street IV
Willie Mullins IRE
PROJECT BLUEBOOK (FR)
5
J P McManus
John Quinn  
RED INDIAN
6
Preston Lodge Stud
Ben Pauling  
RIVER FROST
6
J P McManus
Alan King  
ROYAL VACATION (IRE)
8
Mrs Jean R Bishop
Colin Tizzard  
SANDSEND (FR)
5
Sullivan Bloodstock Limited
Willie Mullins IRE
SHAAMA GRISE (FR)
6
The Angove Family
David Pipe  
SIRE DU BERLAIS (FR)
6
J P McManus
Gordon Elliott IRE
SPIRITOFTHEGAMES (IRE)
6
N W Lake
Dan Skelton  
SPRINGTOWN LAKE (IRE)
6
Tim Syder
Philip Hobbs  
STOWAWAY MAGIC (IRE)
7
Grech & Parkin
Nicky Henderson  
SYMPA DES FLOS (FR)
6
Mrs S Ricci
Willie Mullins IRE
TALKISCHEAP (IRE)
6
Charles Dingwall
Alan King  
THE MIGHTY DON (IRE)
6
Golden Rose Partnership
Nick Gifford  
THE ORGANIST (IRE)
7
J P McManus
Oliver Sherwood  
THECLOCKISTICKING (IRE)
6
Asphalt Reinforcement Services Ltd
Stuart Edmunds  
THEO'S CHARM (IRE)
8
Michael O'Shea
Nick Gifford  
THOMAS CAMPBELL
6
Mrs Van Geest & Mrs Kelvin Hughes
Nicky Henderson  
TOPOFTHEGAME (IRE)
6
Chris Giles & Mr&Mrs P K Barber
Paul Nicholls  
TREACKLE TART (IRE)
6
Bradley Partnership
Charlie Longsdon  
TULLY EAST (IRE)
8
Barry Connell
Alan Fleming IRE
UBAK (FR)
10
Nick Peacock
Gary Moore  
US AND THEM (IRE)
5
Justin Carthy
Joseph O'Brien IRE
VOIX DU REVE (FR)
6
Andrea & Graham Wylie
Willie Mullins IRE
WHISKEY SOUR (IRE)
5
Luke McMahon
Willie Mullins IRE
WHO DARES WINS (IRE)
6
HP Racing Who Dares Wins
Alan King  
WILLIAM HENRY (IRE)
8
Walters Plant Hire Ltd
Nicky Henderson  
ZUBAYR (IRE)
6
P J Vogt
Paul Nicholls 

CORAL CUP (HANDICAP HURDLE) PREVIOUS RESULTS

2017-WINNER-SUPASUNDAE 7-11-04 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP- 16/1
2ND-Taquin Du Seuil 10-11-04 Owner-Martin Broughton & Friends 1; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-12/1
3RD-Who Dares Wins 5-11-02 Owner-HP Racing Who Dares Wins; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
4TH-Monksland 10-11-00 Owner-Patricia Hunt; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Donagh Meyler; SP-66/1
25 ran, Time-5m 4.60s, Dist-2, 2½, 1 7/2 Fav Tombstone (22nd)

2016-WINNER-DIAMOND KING 8-11-03 Owner-Diana Whateley; Trainer-Gordon Eliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-12/1
2ND-Long House Hall 8-10-08 Owner-J D Duggan; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Harry Skelton; SP-16/1
3RD-Ubak 8-10-12 Owner-Nick Peacock; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Joshua Moore; SP-28/1
4TH-Blazer 5-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
26 ran, Time-5m 2.90s, Dist-1¼, nk, ½ 15/2 Fav Rock The Kasbah (22nd)

2015-WINNER-AUX PTITS SOINS 5-10-07 Owner-John Hales; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-9/1
2ND-Zabana 6-10-12 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Andrew Lynch IRE; Jockey-Robbie Colgan; SP-25/1
3RD-Activial 5-11-01 Owner-Potensis Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Harry Fry; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-17/2 Fav
4TH-Taglietelle 6-10-08 Owner-Olduvai Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-14/1
25 ran, Time-5m 7.45s; Dist-nk, nk, ½

2014-WINNER-WHISPER 6-11-06 Owner-Walters Plant Hire Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Hendersonl; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-14/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 10-11-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-12/1
3RD-Bayan 5-10-10 Owner-Core Syndicate; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-11/1
4TH-Smashing 5-11-01 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts Partnership; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Andrew Lynch; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time- 4m 58.70s; Dist-sh, 2¼, 1¼ 8/1 Fav Dell’ Arca (5th)

2013-WINNER-MEDINAS 6-11-10 Owner-Mr & Mrs F D Bell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-33/1
2ND-Meister Eckhart 7-11-05 Owner-Atlantic Equine; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-14/1
3RD-Fiveforthree 11-11-11 Owner-Olde Crowbars Syndicate; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Paul Townend; SP-20/1
4TH-Master Of The Sea 6-11-04 Owner-R J Rexton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-10/1
28 ran, Time- 5m 11.10s; Dist-2, nse, 3 6/1 Fav Pendra (17th)

2012-WINNER-SON OF FLICKA 8-10-06 Owner-Twenty Four Seven Recruitment; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-16/1
2ND-Get Me Out Of Here 8-11-12 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Veiled 6-10-08 Owner-Pump & Plant Services Ltd; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-25/1
4TH-Silverhand 8-10-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-25/1
28 ran, Time-5m 0.40s; Dist-3½, 2, ¾ 6/1 Jt Fav Balgarry (7th)

2011-WINNER-CARLITO BRIGANTE 5-11-00 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-16/1
2ND-Bothy 5-10-07 Owner-Dan Gilbert; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-12/1
3RD-Orsippus 5-10-08 Owner-Sandra Smith; Trainer-Michael Smith; Jockey-Davy Condon; SP-33/1
4TH-Battle Group 6-10-09 Owner-Jolly Boys Outing; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-33/1
22 ran, Time-5m 9.30s; Dist-6, ½, 2¼ 7/2 Fav Call The Police (11th)

2010-WINNER-SPIRIT RIVER 5-11-02 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
2ND-Tullamore Dew 8-10-10 Owner-Tullamore Dew; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-80/1
3RD-James De Vassy 5-11-04 Owner-Jakeman, Barrett, Booth & Ferrand; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP16/1
4TH-Micheal Flips 6-11-07 Owner-Martin Tedham; Trainer-Andy Turnell; Jockey-Nick Scholfield; SP-33/1 28 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-4½, 2¾ , 1/2 7/1 Fav Deutschland (12th)

2009-WINNER-NINETIETH MINUTE 6-10-03 Owner-Dermot Cox; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Paddy Flood; SP-14/1
2ND-Mirage Dore 6-9-11 Owner-Mr & Mrs Duncan Davidson; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Mrs Rose Dobbin; SP-14/1
3RD-Pause And Clause 5-9-11 Owner-Robert Cohen; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Jack Doyle; SP-9/1
4TH-Star Of Angels 5-9-11 Owner-Roger Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Hadden Frost; SP-40/1 27 ran, Time-5m 13.50s; Dist-1½, ½, 7 6/1 Fav The Polomoche (10th)

2008-WINNER-NAIAD DU MISSELOT 7-10-13 Owner-Hill, Trembath, Bryan & Outhart; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-7/1
2ND-Kicks For Free 7-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-11/1
3RD-Junior 5-11-02 Owner-Paul Green; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP12/1
4TH-Mendo 8-11-00 Owner-Mrs M C Sweeney; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Tom Siddall; SP14/1 24 ran, Time-5m 5.10s; Dist-nse, 1½, 3½ 11/2 Fav County Zen (18th)

2007-WINNER-BURNTOAKBOY 9-09-12 Owner-Dr Richard & Laura Newland; Trainer-Dr Richard Newland; Jockey-Sam Jones; SP-10/1
2ND-Powerstation 7-11-00 Owner-Fat Frog Syndicate; Trainer-Michael John Phillips IRE; Jockey-Denis O’Regan; SP-12/1
3RD-Baron De Feypo 9-10-03 Owner-Rita Shah; Trainer-Oliver Brady; Jockey-Niki O’Shea; SP-20/1
4TH-Oscatello 7-10-08 Owner-Rye Braune; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-8/1
28 ran, Time-5m 07.10s; Dist-3, 5, 1½ 6/1 Fav Copsale Lad (16th)

2006-WINNER SKY’S THE LIMIT 5-11-12 Owner-Raymond Rooney; Trainer-Edward O’Grady IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-11/1
2ND-Strangely Brown 5-11-03 Owner-We Didn’t Name Him Syndicate; Trainer-Eric McNamara IRE; Jockey-Brian Byrnes; SP-25/1
3RD-Dom D’Orgeval 6-11-12 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-20/1
4TH-Phar Bleu 5-11-06 Owner-The Stewart Family; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1
30 ran, Time-5m 02.50s; Dist-4, .75, nk 5/1 Fav No Where To Hyde (Fell)

2005-WINNER-IDOLE FIRST 6-10-10 Owner-Direct Sales UK Ltd; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Alan O’Keeffe; SP-33/1
2ND-Dancing Bay 8-11-01 Owner-Elite Racing Club; Trainer-Nicky Richards; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-14/1
3RD-Tumbling Dice 6-11-01 Owner-Mrs John Donegan; Trainer-Tom Taaffe IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-16/1
4TH-Covent Garden 7-10-07 Owner-Ada Partnership; Trainer-Howard Johnson; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-14/1
29 ran, Time-5m 04.80s; Dist-5, 6, 5 100/30 Fav Distant Prospect (9th)

2004-WINNER-MONKERHOSTIN 7-10-08 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
2ND-Court Shareef 9-9-11 Owner-Derek and Cheryl Holder; Trainer-Richard Price; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-200/1
3RD-Rhinestone Cowboy 8-11-05 Owner-Sue Magnier; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Mr J P Magnier; SP-5/1 Fav
4TH-Mughas 5-10-05 Owner-B Winfield, C Fenton & A Longman; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-11/2
27 ran, Time-4m 59.50s; Dist-1, 1 1/4, 2 1/2

2003-WINNER-XENOPHON 7-11-00 Owner-Lane Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Samon 6-11-03 Owner-The Macca & Growler Partnership; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Casey; SP-25/1
3RD-Spectrometer 6-11-08 Owner-Concertina Racing; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
4TH-Emotional Moment 6-11-04 Owner-Watercork Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Taaffe; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
27 ran, Time-5m 4.30s, Dist-3.5, 1, 3

2002-WINNER-ILNAMAR 6-10-05 Owner-Joe Moran; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Rodi Greene; SP-25/1
2ND-Joss Naylor 7-10-00 Owner-Darren Mercer; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-13/2
3RD-Master Tern 7-10-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony Dobbin; SP-8/1
4TH-Stromness 5-10-03 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
27 ran, Time-5m 15.0s, Dist-8, 3, 4 11/2 Fav Golden Alpha (26th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-WHAT’S UP BOYS 6-10-03 Owner-RJB Partners; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Mr Paul Flynn; SP-33/1
2ND-Native Dara 7-10-04 Owner-Oriel Two Syndicate; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-25/1
3RD-Ross Moff 7-10-03 Owner-Seamus Ross; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-15/2
4TH-Vanilla Man 7-10-00 Owner-Mrs Paul Duffin; Trainer-Paddy Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-25/1
26 ran, Time-4m 53.80s, Dist-nk, 3, 2, 7/1 Fav Brandon Court (5th)

1999-WINNER KHAYRAWANI 7-11-03 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-16/1
2ND-Miltonfield 10-10-00 Owner-J C Savage; Trainer-John Mulhern IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer; SP-33/1
3RD-Generosa 6-10-10 Owner-Trish Hyde; Trainer-John Hassett IRE; Jockey-Tommy Treacy; SP-12/1
4TH-Darapour 5-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-14/1
30 ran, Time-5m 6.6s, Dist-hd, nk, 5 13/2 Fav Archive Footage (25th)

1998-WINNER-TOP CEES 8-10-00 Owner-Charlton Bloodstock Ltd; Trainer-Lynda Ramsden; Jockey-Barry Fenton; SP-11/1
2ND-Khayrawani 6-10-06 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Fran Berry; SP-20/1
3RD-Royal Marine 6-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Conor O’Dwyer;SP-10/1
4TH-Like A Lion 7-10-00 Owner-Orla Finucane; Trainer-Donald Swan IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-12/1
21 ran, Time-5m 1.1s, Dist-1.25, .75, 1 6/1 Fav Daraydan (10th)

1997-WINNER-BIG STRAND 8-10-00 Owner-E C Jones; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Jamie Evans; SP-16/1
2ND-Allegation 7-11-06 Owner-Martin Pipe Racing Club; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-20/1
3RD-Castle Sweep 6-12-00 Owner-Lord Vestey; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
4TH-Tullymurry Toff 6-10-10 Owner-John Wilson and J H Riley; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Eddie Callaghan;
SP-9/2 Fav 28 ran, Time-4m 57.0s, Dist-sh, hd, 1

1996-WINNER-TRAINGLOT 9-10-03 Owner-Marquesa de Moratalla; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-11/2
2ND-Treasure Again 7-10-00 Owner-J H Gwynne; Trainer-Merrita Jones; Jockey-Derek Byrne; SP-9/1
3RD-New Co 8-10-07 Owner-Mrs L C Ronan and Anne Daly; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; SP-9/1
4TH-Barna Boy 8-10-02 Owner-Lynn Wilson; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-16/1
20 ran, Time-5m 12.2s, Dist-hd, 1.25, 2 7/2 Fav Time For A Run (8th)

1995-WINNER-CHANCE COFFEY 10-10-00 Owner-Paddy O'Donnell; Trainer-Pat O'Donnell IRE; Jockey-Gerry O'Neill; SP-11/1
2ND-Derrymoyle 6-10-10 Owner-Herb Stanley; Trainer-Michael Cunningham IRE; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
3RD-Time For A Run 8-11-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Edward O'Grady IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-10/1
4TH-Collier Bay 5-10-06 Owner-Wally Sturt; Trainer-Jim Old; Jockey-Tom Grantham; SP-7/1
30 ran, Time-5m 18.4s, Dist-3.5, sh, 3 6/1 Fav Lemon’s Mill (17th)