Qatar Goodwood Cup
Group 1, Goodwood 15:35
£300,000 added,
3yo plus,
2m, Class 1
  
Tuesday 1st August 2017

The Qatar Goodwood Cup, upgraded to G1 status with a much increased prize fund of £500,000 this year, takes place over two miles on the opening day of the Qatar Goodwood Festival, Tuesday, August 1, after being switched from its traditional Thursday slot, and has 25 horses still in contention.

However, the eagerly-awaited rematch between Big Orange and Order Of St George is off the agenda.

Big Orange
© Racehorse Photos
Big Orange

The victory of the Michael Bell-trained Big Orange over defending Gold Cup champion Order Of St George was arguably the highlight of this year's Royal Ascot, and many had been looking forward to round two in a race to be run as a Group One for the first time this year.

However, Aidan O'Brien revealed on Monday (July 17): "The plan is to go there with US Army Ranger, and Order Of St George will probably not be running in the race. He's having a little bit of a midsummer break and he'll probably have a prep run for the Irish St Leger, then an autumn campaign." 

Other eye-catching acceptors in the Qatar Goodwood Cup include Wicklow Brave (Willie Mullins), successful at G1 level on the Flat in last year's Irish St Leger and in G1 company over hurdles, plus Sheikhzayedroad (David Simcock), a close third to Big Orange at Goodwood in 2016 and subsequently successful in G2 company at Ascot on British Champions Day in October.
 
The Qatar Goodwood Cup offers three-year-olds the chance to take on older horses. The four remaining three-year-olds this year are headed by Stradivarius (John Gosden), winner of the G2 Queen's Vase over a mile and three quarters at Royal Ascot.

Qatar Goodwood Cup
(British Champions Series) (Group 2)
£300,000 added, 3yo plus, 2m, Class 1
25 remaining entries
Six-day confirmations and £25,000 supplementary entry stage July 26. Final declarations 10am Sunday, July 30.

Horse
Age
Weight
Owner
Trainer
BIG ORANGE
6
9-07
Bill and Tim Gredley
Michael Bell  
BIN BATTUTA
3
8-08
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor  
DAL HARRAILD
4
9-07
St Albans Bloodstock Limited
William Haggas  
ENDLESS TIME (IRE)
5
9-04
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby  
FINN MCCOOL (IRE)
3
8-08
Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor/Derrick Smith/Annemarie O'Brien
Aidan O'Brien IRE
HIGH JINX (IRE)
9
9-07
Mr & Mrs W J Williams
Tim Easterby  
HIGHER POWER
5
9-07
Mrs Martin Armstrong
James Fanshawe  
NATURAL SCENERY
4
9-04
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor  
ORDER OF ST GEORGE (IRE)
5
9-07
Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, L Williams
Aidan O'Brien IRE
ORIENTAL FOX (GER)
9
9-07
Markus Graff
Mark Johnston  
PALLASATOR
8
9-07
Qatar Racing Limited
Sir Mark Prescott Bt  
PLATITUDE
4
9-07
Khalid Abdullah
Sir Michael Stoute  
PRINCE OF ARRAN
4
9-07
Saeed bel Obaida
Charlie Fellowes  
QEWY (IRE)
7
9-07
Godolphin
Charlie Appleby  
SHE IS NO LADY
5
9-04
D & J Newell
Ralph Beckett  
SHEIKHZAYEDROAD
8
9-07
Mohammed Jaber
David Simcock  
SIMPLE VERSE (IRE)
5
9-04
QRL/Sheikh Suhaim Al Thani/M Al Kubaisi
Ralph Beckett  
SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE)
4
9-07
Susan Roy
Jeremy Noseda  
ST MICHEL
4
9-07
Exors of the Late J L C Pearce
Sir Mark Prescott Bt  
STRADIVARIUS (IRE)
3
8-08
Bjorn Nielsen
John Gosden  
SWEET SELECTION
5
9-04
Paul Brocklehurst
Hughie Morrison  
US ARMY RANGER (IRE)
4
9-07
Sue Magnier,Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith
Aidan O'Brien IRE
WICKLOW BRAVE
8
9-07
Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd
Willie Mullins IRE
WINNING STORY
4
9-07
Godolphin
Saeed bin Suroor  
WISCONSIN (JPN)
3
8-08
Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor
Aidan O'Brien IRE