The Gold Cup
horse racing tipster
Group 1, Ascot 16:20
£500,000 added,
4yo plus,
2m 3f 210y, Class 1   
Thursday 21st June 2018

Big Orange ruled out for season

Reigning Ascot Gold Cup hero Big Orange will miss the entire Flat campaign ahead, trainer Michael Bell has confirmed.

The hugely popular seven-year-old stayer has damaged a leg which will keep him out of the 2018 British Flat campaign, including next month's defence of his Royal Ascot crown.

The Duke Of Marmalade gelding won the Goodwood Cup in 2015 and again in 2016 but it was last summer that he enjoyed the brightest moment of his career to date.

In his typical front-running fashion, Big Orange was there to be shot down in the Ascot Gold Cup and it looked as if that would happen when favourite Order Of St George arrived on the scene late in the piece.

Order Of St George
© Caroline Norris
Order Of St George
 
James Doyle's mount refused to bow, sticking gamely to the front and getting the verdict in a head-bobber at the end of the two miles and four furlongs around Ascot in one of the most exciting finishes ever recorded in the Group One stayers' contest.

He was denied a third Goodwood Cup by Stradivarius and finished well beaten behind Order Of St George in the Long Distance Cup back at Ascot on British Champions Day. 

He was also well beaten behind Vazirabad in the Dubai Gold Cup at Meydan in March and Bell has announced that his season is sadly over now. He is though expected to race again.

"It's a body-blow for all concerned," said Bell. 

"The horse is 100 per-cent sound and giving off all the right signs. But he had a little bit of heat in his leg tonight and though he jogged up sound on a hard surface, there is a small hole in his off-fore suspensory.

"It's a blow as he's our flag-bearer, but the horse is happy and healthy and the vet is cautiously optimistic that it should heal in time."

Order Of St George is 5/2 to win their year's Ascot Gold Cup, while Stradivarius is a 9/2 chance and Vazirabad can be backed at 8/1.

View all Horse Racing betting

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Gold Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 1)
£500,000 added, 4yo plus, 2m 3f 210y, Class 1
33 entries
Going:

Animal Age Sex Trainer
Big Orange (GB) 7 Gelding Michael Bell
Call To Mind (GB) 4 Colt William Haggas
Capri (IRE) 4 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Count Octave (GB) 4 Colt Andrew Balding
Desert Skyline (IRE) 4 Gelding David Elsworth
Frontiersman (GB) 5 Colt Charlie Appleby
Gold Star (GB) 4 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
Ice Breeze (GB) 4 Colt P. Bary
Idaho (IRE) 5 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Max Dynamite (FR) 8 Gelding W. P. Mullins
Melodic Motion (IRE) 4 Filly Ralph Beckett
Montaly (GB) 7 Gelding Andrew Balding
Moonrise Landing (IRE) 7 Filly Ralph Beckett
Mount Moriah (GB) 4 Gelding Ralph Beckett
Move Up (GB) 5 Colt Saeed bin Suroor
Natural Scenery (GB) 5 Filly Saeed bin Suroor
On To Victory (GB) 4 Gelding Eve Johnson
Order of St George (IRE) 6 Colt Aidan O'Brien
Penhill (GB) 7 Gelding W. P. Mullins
Prince of Arran (GB) 5 Gelding Charlie Fellowes
Raheen House (IRE) 4 Colt Brian Meehan
Red Galileo (GB) 7 Gelding Saeed bin Suroor
Red Verdon (USA) 5 Colt Ed Dunlop
Scotland (GER) 7 Gelding Andrew Balding
Sheikhzayedroad (GB) 9 Gelding David Simcock
Stradivarius (IRE) 4 Colt John Gosden
The Grand Visir (GB) 4 Colt William Haggas
Thomas Hobson (GB) 8 Gelding W. P. Mullins
Time To Study (FR) 4 Colt Mark Johnston
Torcedor (IRE) 6 Gelding Mrs J. Harrington
Vazirabad (FR) 6 Gelding A. de Royer Dupre
Who Dares Wins (IRE) 6 Gelding Alan King
Withhold (GB) 5 Gelding Roger Charlton

THE GOLD CUP - Past Results

2017-WINNER-BIG ORANGE

2016-WINNER-ORDER OF ST GEORGE 4-9-00 Owner-Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Sue Magnier; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-10/11 Fav
2ND-Mizzou 5-9-02 Owner-Jon Kelly; Trainer-Luca Cumani; Jockey-Andrea Atzeni; SP-10/1
3RD-Sheikhzayedroad 7-9-02 Owner-Mohammed Jaber; Trainer-David Simcock; Jockey-Martin Harley; SP-40/1
17 ran; Time-4m 26.21s; Dist-3, 2¼

2015-WINNER-TRIP TO PARIS 4-9-00 Owner-La Grange Partnership; Trainer-Ed Dunlop; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-12/1
2ND-Kingfisher 4-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP- 5/1
3RD-Forgotten Rules 5-9-00 Owner-Moyglare Stud; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-5/2 Fav
12 ran; Time-4m 22.61s; Dist-11⁄4, nk

2014-WINNER-LEADING LIGHT 4-9-00 Owner-Derrick Smith, Sue Magnier & Michael Tabor; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey- Joseph O’Brien; SP-10/11F *fin 3RD promoted to
2ND-Missunited 7-8-13 Owner-Vanessa Hutch; Trainer-Michael Winters IRE; Jockey-Jim Crowley; SP-40/1 *fin 4TH promoted to
3RD-Brown Panther 6-9-02 Owner-Andrew Black & Owen Promotions Ltd; Trainer-Tom Dascombe; Jockey- Richard Kingscote; SP-5/1
13 ran; Time-4m 21.09s; Dist-nk, sh, 4½ (original finishing order) Estimate finished second but was subsequently disqualified after failing a post-race test

2013-WINNER-ESTIMATE 4-8-11 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Simenon 6-9-02 Owner-Wicklow Bloodstock Limited; Trainer-Willie Mullins IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-5/1
3RD-Top Trip 4-9-00 Owner-J Vasicek; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-7/1
14 ran; Time-4m 20.51s; Dist-nk, 1

2012-WINNER-COLOUR VISION 4-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-6/1
2ND-Opinion Poll 6-9-02 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Mahmood Al Zarooni; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-5/1
3RD-Saddler’s Rock 4-9-00 Owner-Michael O’Flynn; Trainer-John Oxx IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-9/2
9 ran; Time-4m 42.05s; Dist-½, nk 4/5 Fav Fame And Glory (7th)

2011-WINNER-FAME AND GLORY 5-9-02 Owner-Derrick Smith/Sue Magnier/Michael Tabor/Fitri Hay; Trainer-Aidan
O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Opinion Poll 5-9-02 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Mahmood Al Zarooni; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-16/1
3RD-Brigantin 4-9-00 Owner-Team Valor; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Pierre-Charles Boudot; SP-16/1
15 ran; Time-4m 37.51s; Dist-3, 4½

2010-WINNER-RITE OF PASSAGE 6-9-02 Owner-Dr Ronan Lambe; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen;
SP-20/1
2ND-Age Of Aquarius 4-9-00 Owner-Sue Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith, Eduard Mordukhovitch; Trainer-Aidan
O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-8/1
3RD-Purple Moon 7-9-02 Owner-Craig Bennett; Trainer-Luca Cumani; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-12/1
12 ran; Time-4m 16.92s; Dist-nk, 6 11/4 Fav Ask (5th)

2009-WINNER-YEATS 8-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-6/4 Fav
2ND-Patkai 4-9-00 Owner-Ballymacoll Stud; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-9/2
3RD-Geordieland 8-9-02 Owner-A Taylor, K Conlan, D Carberry; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Shane Kelly; SP-11/4
9 ran; Time-4m 20.73s; Dist-3½, 15

2008-WINNER-YEATS 7-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-11/8 Fav
2ND-Geordieland 7-9-02 Owner-Mountgrange Stud; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Shane Kelly; SP-15/2
3RD-Coastal Path 4-9-00 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Andre Fabre-FR; Jockey-Stephane Pasquier; SP-2/1
10 ran, Time-4m 21.14s, Dist-5, 4½,

2007-WINNER-YEATS 6-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Michael Kinane;
SP-8/13 Fav
2ND-Geordieland 6-9-02 Owner-Mountgrange Stud; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-12/1
3RD-Le Miracle 6-9-02 Owner-Gestut Hachtsee; Trainer-Werner Baltromei GER; Jockey-Dominique Boeuf; SP-50/1
14 ran, Time 4m 20.78s, Dist 1½, 3½

2006-WINNER-YEATS 5-9-02 Owner-Sue Magnier & Diane Nagle; Trainer-Aidan O’Brien IRE; Jockey-Kieren Fallon;
SP-7/1
2ND-Reefscape 5-9-02 Owner-Khalid Abdullah; Trainer-Andre Fabre FR; Jockey-Christophe Soumillon; SP-100/30
3RD-Distinction 7-9-02 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Michael Kinane;
SP-5/2 Fav
12 ran, Time-4m 20.45s, Dist-4, hd

2005-WINNER-WESTERNER 6-9-02 Owner-Ecurie Wildenstein; Trainer-Elie Lellouche FR; Jockey-Olivier Peslier; SP-7/4
Fav
2ND-Distinction 6-9-00 Owner-Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Ltd; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh;
SP-33/1
3RD-Vinnie Roe 7-9-02 Owner-Seamus Sheridan; Trainer-Dermot Weld IRE; Jockey-Pat Smullen; SP-9/2
17 ran, Time-4m 19.49s, Dist- nk, 5 (Run at York)

2004-WINNER-PAPINEAU 4-9-00 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-5/1
2ND-Westerner 5-9-02 Owner-Ecurie Wildenstein; Trainer: Elie Lellouche FR; Jockey-Gerald Mosse; SP-13/2
3RD-Darasim 6-9-02 Owner-Markus Graff; Trainer-Mark Johnston; Jockey-Joe Fanning; SP-28/1
13 ran, Time-4m 20.90s, Dist-1½, 2½ 5/4 Fav Mr Dinos (6th)

2003-WINNER-MR DINOS 4-9-00 Owner-Constantinos Shiacolas; Trainer-Paul Cole; Jockey-Kieren Fallon; SP-3/1
2ND-Persian Punch 10-9-02 Owner-Jeff Smith; Trainer-David Elsworth; Jockey-Martin Dwyer; SP-20/1
3RD-Pole Star 5-9-02 Owner-D I Russell; Trainer-James Fanshawe; Jockey-Pat Eddery; SP-12/1
12 ran, Time: 4m 20.15s, Dist-6, ¾ 5/2 Fav Mamool (5th)

Racing £50 Bonus