AES Champion 4yo Hurdle
Grade 1, Punchestown 16:25
€100,000 added,
4yo, 2m, Class 1   
Saturday 28th April 2018

1 Saldier 10/1
2 Mr Adjudicator 10/3
3 Saglawy 8/1
7 ran NR: Eoline Jolie, Veneer Of Charm
Distances: 3l, 3½l, 2l Time: 3m 57.10s (slow by 13.10s)

Saldier
© Caroline Norris
Saldier

After a disappointing start to the week for his pink and green silks Rich Ricci saw Faugheen bounce back to his best to win the Stayers Hurdle and 40 minutes before Saldier he looked on as Benie Des Dieux won the Mares Champion Hurdle.

Having cut no ice in the Triumph Hurdle, which was dominated by Farclas and Mr Adjudicator, Saldier was also beaten at Fairyhouse just 11 days ago.

He looked a different proposition on this occasion as Robbie Power bided his time behind the pace-setting Stormy Ireland before storming clear to win by three lengths at 10-1.

Mr Adjudicator was second again with Saglawy and Msassa making it a 1-2-3-4 for Mullins.

Power said: “The lads thought a lot of him and it’s just his jumping has been the problem. Today he jumped much better probably because of the better ground. He’s got a good turn of foot as well.”

Mullins said: “We thought an awful lot of him and were really disappointed with how he jumped at Cheltenham.

“Robbie sorted that out today. He brushed up on his jumping and Robbie said he jumped fantastically. 

“I think all these could go to France, we haven’t been hard on our four-year-olds this year. They have had a really easy time of it and it has paid off. 

“He will stay hurdling next year.”

He added: “Punchestown is a lucky place for me!”

AES Champion Four Year Old Hurdle (Grade 1)
€100,000 added, 4yo only, 2m, Class 1
7 ran
Going: Soft

Pos Dist Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Saldier (FR) 10/1 R M Power
11-0
W P Mullins 4
2nd 3 Mr Adjudicator 10/3 P Townend
11-0
W P Mullins 4
3rd Saglawy (FR) 8/1 Rachael Blackmore
11-0
W P Mullins 4
4th 2 Msassa (FR) 33/1 D E Mullins
11-0
W P Mullins 4
5th hd Farclas (FR) 5/2 J W Kennedy
11-0
G Elliott 4
6th 22 Mitchouka (FR) 20/1 D N Russell
11-0
G Elliott 4
UR Stormy Ireland (FR) 15/8f D J Mullins
11-0
W P Mullins 4
NR Veneer Of Charm (IRE) M P Walsh
11-0
G Elliott 4
NR Eoline Jolie (FR) Rachael Blackmore
11-0
W P Mullins 4

PAST RESULTS
Year Horse Age/Wt Owner Trainer Jockey SP
2017 Bapaume 4-11-00 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 2/1 Fav
2016 Apple's Jade 4-10-7 Gigginstown House Willie Mullins Brian Cooper 8/13 Fav
2015 Petite Parisienne 4-10-07 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins Bryan Cooper 11/4 Fav
2014 Abbyssial 4-11-00 Mrs Violet O’Leary Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 15/2
2013 Diakali 4-11-00 Wicklow Bloodstock Ltd Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh Evs Fav
2012 Hisaabaat 4-11-00 Dr Ronan Lambe Dermot Weld IRE Andrew Lynch 4/1
2011 Grandouet 4-11-00 Simon Munir Nicky Henderson GB Barry Geraghty 5/2
2010 Barizan 4-11-00 Peter Conway Evan Williams GB Jason Maguire 4/1
2009 Jumbo Rio 4-11-00 Patrick Wilmott Edward O’Grady Andrew McNamara 5/2
2008 Won In The Dark 4-11-00 Gerard Crehan Sabrina Harty Davy Russell 4/1
2007 Punjabi 4-11-00 Raymond Tooth Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald 6/4 Fav
2006 Quatre Heures 4-11-00 John Mc’s Winchester Synd. Willie Mullins Mick Fitzgerald 9/2
2005 United 4-10-09 R B Holt Lucy Wadham GB Leighton Aspell 6/1
2004 Cherub 4-11-00 Atlantic Joinery Ltd Jonjo O’Neill GB Tony Dobbin 14/1
2003 Sporazene 4-11-00 Ged Mason/David Jackson Paul Nicholls GB Ruby Walsh 7/1
2002 Quazar 4-11-00 David Carr Jonjo O’Neill GB Tony Dobbin 9/2 Fav
*2001 Holy Orders 4-11-00 John J Brennan Willie Mullins Ruby Walsh 7/1
2000 Topacio 4-11-00 Pearse Racing Club Pat Hughes Charlie Swan 10/1
1999 Katarino 4-11-00 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson GB Mick Fitzgerald 7/4 Fav
1998 Zafarabad 4-11-00 Elaine Baines David Nicholson GB Richard Johnson 2/1 Fav
1997 Grimes 4-11-00 J P McManus Christy Roche Conor O’Dwyer 5/2
1996 Shaunies Lady 4-10-09 D Coughlan Aidan O’Brien A P McCoy 10/1
1995 Shaihar 4-11-00 Des Sharkey Michael O’Brien Kevin O’Brien 16/1
1994 Glenstal Flagship 4-11-00 Joe Crowley Aidan O’Brien Charlie Swan 6/1
1993 Shawiya 4-10-09 Miss G Maher Michael O’Brien Charlie Swan 11/4
1992 Staunch Friend 4-11-09 Benny Schmidt-Bodner Mark Tompkins GB Steve Smith Eccles 6/1
1991 Mounamara 4-11-04 David Brennan Paddy Mullins Tommy Carmody 6/1
1990 Orbis 4-11-06 Mrs C Shubotham Jim Bolger Tommy Carmody 7/4 Fav
1989 Royal Derbi 4-11-09 J Lockhart Neville Callaghan GB Graham McCourt 7/1
1988 Allen’s Mistake 4-11-03 Allen Paulson Dermot Weld Brendan Sheridan 5/2
1987 Grabel 4-11-00 P Kehoe Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 8/1
1986 Derrymore Boy 4-11-03 N Grant Paddy Mullins Tony Mullins 9/2
1985 Atherstone 4-11-03 G Blair Noel Meade Paul Leech 25/1
1984 Clarinbridge 4-11-06 P Barrett Jim Bolger B Nolan 9/2 Jt Fav
1983 Grateful Heir 4-11-00 Mrs J O’Brien Liam Browne Mr Dermot Browne 20/1
1982 Bustineto 4-11-08 Timothy Kinsella Mick O’Toole Niall Madden 4/6 Fav
1981 Tie Anchor 4-11-01 Daniel Hale Paddy Prendergast Tom Morgan 3/1
1980 Pearlstone 4-10-13 William W Brainard Jun. Paddy Mullins Sean Treacy 11/2
*Run at Fairyhouse