Home Races
Ultima Handicap Chase
betway.com/online-casino/ - EN - £1000 Welcome Bonus
Grade 3, Cheltenham 14:50
£110,000 added, 5yo plus,
3m 1f, Class 1
  
Tuesday 13th March 2018

Coo Star Sivola and Lizzie Kelly win

1 Coo Star Sivola 5/1F
2 Shantou Flyer 14/1
3 Vintage Clouds 7/1
4 Beware The Bear 14/1
18 ran Distances: nk, 6l, 2¾l
Time: 6m 47.50s (slow by 42.50s)

Lizzie Kelly became the 12th women to ride a winner at the Cheltenham Festival following the victory of the well-supported 5/1 favourite Coo Star Sivola.

Coo Star Sivola
© Racehorse Photos
Coo Star Sivola
 
Trained by her step-father Nick Williams, the six-year-old son of Assessor was always well positioned throughout the three mile and one furlong contest and after a fine leap at the last, Kelly and her mount kept on tenaciously up the Cheltenham hill to fend off the challenge of Richard Hobson's Shantou Flyer (14/1) to score by a neck.
 
The Sue Smith-trained Vintage Clouds (7/1) was six lengths back in third, with a further two and three-quarters lengths back to Nicky Henderson's Beware The Bear (14/1) in fourth.
 
A delighted Kelly said: "I came here today and it was like I had grown up five years. We feel all the pressure but I think last year here with Tea For Two falling in the Gold Cup and picking the wrong horse in the Fred Winter, it was an educational year.
 
"After last year, I made my peace with never being a Cheltenham Festival winner and now I am. I am shocked and don't really know what to say for the first time in my life!
 
"Thank you so much to guys at home, who put in work like dogs, and the owners Marcus and Karen. 
 
"Coo Star Sivola has been crying out for three miles and fences, and he had it today. My boyfriend Ed, who is not here today, has been banging on and on about this horse for months and he was right. I am just thrilled.
 
"The people behind me are one in a million and I have several of them. My mum has a hell of a lot to play as part of the gang and so does Nick who, at 62, still rides out this horse nearly everyday.
 
"This time around, I was much more relaxed and I had a dream ride. Coo Star Sivola travelled really well and jumped from fence to fence. He made a slight mistake coming down the hill and so he wasn't travelling as well as he was before the mistake, so that forced my hand to go on.
 
"I knew he would gallop all the way up the hill, but that was like the longest hill in the world. I was half-watching the camera so I could see what was coming, but he felt it too and it just feels so surreal.
 
"Although it was a horrendous Cheltenham for me last year, you learn from that and I'm delighted that the owners have been so good to me. They have never thought about using other jockeys and that gives you so much confidence entering a race like this.
 
"I'm just thrilled, we've always felt a lot of the horse and maybe he could run in a Ladbrokes Trophy and possibly even a Gold Cup in time.
 
"I've got a nice ride on Esprit De Somoza in the Fred Winter and Tea For Two in the Gold Cup, so hopefully he doesn't fall at the second fence again, but I'm excited about the rest of the week."

Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
£110,000 added, 5yo plus, 3m 110y, Class 1
18 ran
Going: Heavy, Soft in places

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Coo Star Sivola (FR) 5/1f Lizzie Kelly (3)
10-13
Nick Williams 6
2nd nk Shantou Flyer (IRE) 14/1 James Bowen (3)
11-9
Richard Hobson 8
3rd 6 Vintage Clouds (IRE) 7/1 Danny Cook
10-12
Mrs S J Smith 8
4th Beware The Bear (IRE) 14/1 J McGrath
11-7
N J Henderson 8
5th 3 Singlefarmpayment 8/1 A P Heskin
11-2
T R George 8
6th Yala Enki (FR) 12/1 Charlie Deutsch
11-9
Miss V Williams 8
7th 4 Ramses De Teillee (FR) 12/1 T Scudamore
11-2
D Pipe 6
8th 8 Casse Tete (FR) 16/1 Joshua Moore
10-9
G L Moore 6
9th hd Eamon An Cnoic (IRE) 28/1 David Noonan
10-8
D Pipe 7
10th 7 O O Seven (IRE) 20/1 Aidan Coleman
11-9
N J Henderson 8
11th 1 Cogry 11/1 Jamie Bargary (3)
10-9
N A Twiston-Davies 9
12th 14 Minella Daddy (IRE) 14/1 Sean Bowen
10-10
P Bowen 8
Pulled Up: Gold Present (IRE) , Sizing Codelco (IRE) , Vicente (FR) , Wakanda (IRE) , Knight Of Noir (IRE) , Vic De Touzaine (FR)

Mathematician Betting

Shantou Flyer came within inches of giving Richard Hobson - who trains locally to Cheltenham at Little Rissington - a first Festival winner when finishing second.
 
Shantou Flyer, a 14/1 chance, was ridden by James Bowen and was beaten by a neck.
 
"So near! It's not past the line you want to have your head in front - it's too late then!" said Hobson. "It was a great run. He's so tough and is such a pleasure to train and to be around. He just puts everything into it. He had a few niggles early on in the season and we corrected a few things, and since then he has been a model of consistency. 
 
"We were really hopeful that out of our five runners here this week, this one was our best chance. That's just the way it goes."
 
Bowen said: "That was gutting, really. He's run an absolute blinder - we just missed the last fence and that's cost us the race."
 
Vintage Clouds, who came home third, having been sent off a 7/1 chance, may go to the Scottish Grand National over four miles next.
 
Trevor Hemmings, who bred and owns the eight-year-old Cloudings grey, said: "We will wait and see how the horse comes out of this but we may well have another go at the Scottish National, he ran there last year (seventh) and given another year he would be a horse for the Grand National. I would have to consider that.
 
"It was a superb performance today."
 
Sue Smith, who trains Vintage Clouds, added : "I am really pleased with him. I think he jumped really well.
 
"Danny (Cook, jockey) said they quickened away from him. Maybe he should have made more use of him but obviously that is up to Danny when he is on board.
 
"Generally the horse stays a lot further than three miles one and he did keep coming.
 
"It was a competitive race and all in all I am really pleased.
 
"Possibly the Scottish National might be next, depending on the ground."

Festival Handicap Chase – Past Results

2017-WINNER-UN TEMPS POUR TOUT 8-11-12 Owner-Prof Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-9/1
2ND-Singlefarmpayment 7-10-13 Owner-N T Griffith & H M Haddock; Trainer-Tom George; Jockey-Adrian Heskin; SP-5/1 Fav
3RD-Noble Endeavour 8-11-11 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Gordon Elliott IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-15/2
4TH-Buywise 10-11-02 Owner-T Hywel Jones; Trainer-Evan Williams; Jockey-Adam Wedge; SP-33/1
23 ran, Time-6m 20.00s; Dist-sh, 3½, 7

2016-WINNER-UN TEMPS POUR TOUT 7-11-07 Owner-Prof Caroline Tisdall & Bryan Drew; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
2ND-Holywell 9-11-12 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-8/1
3RD-The Young Master 7-11-05 Owner-Dajam & The Old Masters; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Mr Sam Waley-Cohen; SP-14/1
4TH-Morning Assembly 9-11-09 Owner-Clipper Logistics Group Ltd; Trainer-Pat Fahy IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1
23 ran, Time-6m 17.80s; Dist-7, 9, 1 13/2 Fav Out Sam (7th)

2015-WINNER-THE DRUIDS NEPHEW 8-11-03 Owner-The Stonehenge Druids; Trainer-Neil Mulholland; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-8/1
2ND-Grand Jesture 7-10-11 Owner-Ann & Alan Potts; Trainer-Henry de Bromhead IRE; Jockey-Jonathan Burke; SP-25/1
3RD-Gallant Oscar 9-10-05 Owner-G Kelly; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-9/1
4TH-Indian Castle 7-10-10 Owner-Askew Dick Hernon Reynard; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Will Kennedy; SP-16/1
24 ran, Time-6m 19.20s; Dist-3¾, 1½, hd 6/1 Fav Ned Stark (8th)

2014-WINNER-HOLYWELL 7-11-06 Owner-Gay Smith; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-10/1
2ND-Ma Filleule 6-10-13 Owner-Simon Munir; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Nico de Boinville; SP-33/1
3RD-The Package 11-11-02 Owner-The Johnson Family; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1
4TH-Green Flag 7-11-04 Owner-John Adam; Trainer-Lucinda Russell; Jockey-Peter Buchanan; SP-6/1
23 ran, Time- 6m 1.80s; Dist-1¾, 7, 2¾ 7/1 Fav Alfie Sherrin (8th)

2013-WINNER-GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN 8-10-02 Owner-Brocade Racing; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-28/1
2ND-Our Mick 7-11-04 Owner- K & Mrs E Benson; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-13/2 Fav
3RD-White Star Line 9-10-05 Owner-Patsy Byrne; Trainer-Dessie Hughes IRE; Jockey-Bryan Cooper; SP-12/1
4TH-Tullamore Dew 11-10-03 Owner-Give Every Man His Due; Trainer-Nick Gifford; Jockey-Tom Cannon; SP-33/1
24 ran, Time- 6m 19.80s; Dist-10, 2, ¾

2012-WINNER-ALFIE SHERRIN 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Richie McLernon; SP-14/1
2ND-Fruity O’Rooney 9-10-11 Owner-Heart Of The South Racing; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Jamie Moore; SP-16/1
3RD-Our Mick 6-11-01 Owner-K Benson & Mrs E Benson; Trainer-Donald McCain; Jockey-Jason Maguire; SP-11/1
4TH-The Package 9-10-10 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-6/1
19 ran, Time-6m 8.60s; Dist-1, 4, 2 11/2 Jt Fav Quantitativeeasing (7th), Hold On Julio (10th)

2011-WINNER-BENSALEM 8-11-02 Owner-Alan Marsh & John Duggan; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-5/1
2ND-Carole’s Legacy 7-11-05 Owner-Paul Murphy; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
3RD-Reve De Sivola 6-10-13 Owner-Paul Duffy Diamond Partnership; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-9/1
4TH-Fair Along 9-11-07 Owner-Alan Peterson; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Rhys Flint; SP-25/1
19 ran, Time-6m 10.00s; Dist ½, 11, 17 9/2 Fav Sunnyhill Boy (Fell)

2010-WINNER-CHIEF DAN GEORGE 10-10-10 Owner-Maurice Chapman; Trainer-Jimmy Moffatt; Jockey-Paddy Aspell; SP-33/1 2ND-The Package 7-10-09 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Timmny Murphy; SP-9/2 Fav 3RD-Ogee 7-10-05 Owner-Sir Evelyn de Rothschild; Trainer-Renee Robeson; Jockey-Jimmy McCarthy; SP-8/1 4TH-Offshore Account 10-10-03 Owner-Brian Polly; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1 24 ran, Time-6m 10.66s; Dist-hd, 1¼, 4

2009-WINNER-WICHITA LINEMAN 8-10-09 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-5/1 Fav 2ND-Maljimar 9-10-05 Owner-Jane Williams; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-14/1 3RD-Nenuphar Collognes 8-10-09 Owner-Top Brass Partnership; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-17/2 4TH-Dear Villez 7-11-03 Owner-John & Barbara Cotton; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-16/1 21 ran, Time-6m 26.63s; Dist-nk, ½, 6

2008-WINNER-AN ACCORDIAN 7-10-12 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-7/1 2ND-New Alco 7-11-00 Owner-D McGowan and S Murphy; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-10/1 3RD-L’Ami 9-11-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-11/2 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 35.5s; Dist-2 1¼, hd

2007-WINNER-JOES EDGE 10-10-06 Owner-Chemipetro Limited; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-50/1
2ND-Juveigneur 10-11-09 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/1Co Fav
3RD-Distant Thunder 9-10-11 Owner-Old Moss Farm; Trainer-Noel Chance; Jockey-Andrew McNamara; SP-7/1 Co Fav
4TH-Mon Mome 7-11-01 Owner-Vida Bingham; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Liam Treadwell; SP-16/1
23 ran, Time-6m 15.94s, Dist-sh, sh, 8 7/1 Co Fav New Alco (6th)

2006-WINNER-DUN DOIRE 7-10-09 Owner-Dunderry Racing Syndicate; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1 2ND-Juveigneur 9-11-05 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 10-11-12 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-66/1
4TH-Model Son 8-10-08 Owner-P J Hughes Developments Ltd; Trainer-Patrick Haslam; Jockey-Paddy Merrigan; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-2, 1.25, 1.5 100/30 Fav Moulin Riche (PU)

2005-WINNER-KELAMI 7-10-02 Owner-Halewood International Ltd; Trainer-Francois Doumen FR; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-8/1
2ND-Keen Leader 9-11-12 Owner-Adair Catherwood; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-28/1
3RD-Irish Hussar 9-11-07 Owner-Major Christopher Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP- 33/1
4TH-Chives 10-11-13 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Sue Smith; Jockey-Dominic Elsworth; SP-33/1
20 ran, Time-6m 08.60s, Dist-1.25, 2, .75 11/2 Fav Iris Bleu (9th)

2004-WINNER-FORK LIGHTNING 8-10-05 Owner-Fred and Sue Welch; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-7/1
2ND-Shardam 7-10-07 Owner-Howard Parker; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-11/2
3RD-Royal Auclair 7-10-09 Owner-Clive Smith; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP 7/1
11 ran, Time-6m 12.30s, Dist-2, 9 100/30 Fav Haut Cercy (8th)

2003-WINNER-YOULNEVERWALKALONE 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-7/1
2ND-Haut Cercy 8-10-00 Owner-The Wiggin Partnership; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-10/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 9-11-00 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
4TH Maximize 9-10-01 Owner-Lady Vestey; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jim Culloty; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-6m 16.90s, Dist- .75, 9, 1.25 5/1 Jt Fav Joss Naylor (11th)

2002-WINNER-FRENCHMAN’S CREEK 8-10-05 Owner-Rory Sweet and Panda Wilson; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-8/1
2ND-Carbury Cross 8-10-02 Owner-Anne, Duchess of Westminster; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Liam Cooper; SP-25/1
3RD-Ad Hoc 8-11-07 Owner-Sir Robert Ogden; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-7/1
4TH-You’re Agoodun 8-11-00 Owner-Jeff Lammiman; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Johnny Kavanagh; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-6m 12.10s, Dist-3, 16, .75 4/1 Fav Gunther McBride (6th)

2001 - No Race (Foot and Mouth)

2000-WINNER-MARLBOROUGH 8-10-03 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-11/2
2ND-Beau 7-10-02 Owner-Sylvia Tainton; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Carl Llewellyn; SP-5/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Star Traveller 9-10-00 Owner-Jill Griffith & Liz Strachan; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-6/1 12 ran, Time-5m 59.70s, Dist-2.5, .5 5/1 Jt Fav Spendid (5th)

1999-WINNER-BETTY’S BOY 10-10-02 Owner-Ted Benfield and Bill Brown; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-25/1
2ND-Island Chief 10-10-01 Owner-George Dilger; Trainer-Peter Beaumont; Jockey-Brian Storey; SP-10/1
3RD-Nahthen Lad 10-10-10 Owner-Jim Shaw; Trainer-Jenny Pitman; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-25/1
4TH-Macgeorge 9-11-08 Owner-Mr & Mrs J H Watson; Trainer-Richard Lee; Jockey-Adrian Maguire; SP-16/1
18 ran, Time-6m 22.6s, Dist-5, 2, 2.5 4/1 Fav Kadou Nonantais (fell)

1998-WINNER-UNGUIDED MISSILE 10-11-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-10/1
2ND-Glitter Isle 8-10-02 Owner-Mrs Timothy Pilkington; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Philip Hide; P-20/1
3RD-Even Flow 9-10-07 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-7/2 Fav
13 ran, Time-6m 11.6s, Dist-7, .5

1997-WINNER-FLYER’S NAP 11-11-02 Owner-Jim Tory; Trainer-Robert Alner;Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-20/1
2ND-Stormtracker 8-10-00 Owner-Tim Davis; Trainer-Colin Weedon; Jockey-Mark Richards; SP-25/1
3RD-General Command 9-11-02 Owner-Robert Ogden; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-9/4 Fav 14 ran, Time-6m 13.8s, Dist-1.5, .75

1996-WINNER-MAAMUR 8-10-00 Owner-Jean Wood; Trainer-Tim Forster; Jockey-Andrew Thornton; SP-13/2
2ND-Unguided Missile 8-10-10 Owner-David Harrison; Trainer-Gordon Richards; Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-11/4 Fav
3RD-Chatam 12-10-02 Owner-Adrian Nolan and Dr B Nolan; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-28/1 10 ran, Time-6m 22.9s, Dist-7, 13

1995-WINNER-ROUGH QUEST 9-10-03 Owner-Andrew Wates; Trainer-Terry Casey; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-16/1
2ND-Antonin 7-11-08 Owner-G R Bailey Ltd (Baileys Horse Feeds); Trainer-Sue Bramall; Jockey-John Burke; SP-14/1
3RD-Cache Fleur 9-10-06 Owner-Brian Kilpatrick; Trainer-Martin Pipe;Jockey-Richard Dunwoody; SP-6/1
4TH-Grange Brake 9-10-10 Owner-Jenny Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-David Bridgwater; SP-14/1 16 ran, Time-6m 32.9s, Dist-9, sh, .75 7/2 Fav Couldnt Be Better (11th)

Mathematician Betting

Festival Trophy Handicap Chase Roll Of Honour

(JLT Specialty Handicap Chase 2012-2013, Stewart Family Spinal Research Handicap Chase 2011, William Hill Trophy Handicap Chase 2005-2010, William Hill National Hunt Handicap Chase 1998-2004, Astec Buzz Shop National Hunt Handicap Chase 1997, Ritz Club National Hunt Handicap Chase 1981-96, National Hunt Handicap before 1981)

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ran

1994 Antonin 6-11-05 John Burke Sue Bramall Michael Stanners 4/1F 11
1993 Givus A Buck 10-10-08 Paul Holley David Elsworth Kevin Costello 11/2 7
1992 Tipping Tim 7-10-00 Carl Llewellyn Nigel Twiston-Davies Jenny Mould 20/1 17
1991 Seagram 11-10-11 Nigel Hawke David Barons Sir Eric Parker 6/1 14
1990 Bigsun 9-10-11 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson John Horn 15/2 14
1989 Dixton House 10-11-00 Tom Morgan John Edwards Peter S Hill 13/2 16
1988 Aquilifer 8-10-12 Paul Croucher David Murray-Smith Brian Kilpatrick 9/2 16
1987 Gainsay 8-10-05 Ben de Haan Jenny Pitman Errol Brown 10/1 12
1986 Charter Party 8-10-10 Peter Scudamore David Nicholson Claire Smith 12/1 16
1985 West Tip 8-10-13 Richard Dunwoody Michael Oliver Peter Luff 6/1 20
1984 Tracys Special 7-11-01 Steve Knight Andy Turnell Major Jack Rubin 5/1 12
1983 Scot Lane 10-11-07 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 20/1 19
1982 Scot Lane 9-10-12 Craig Smith Martin Tate T Isherwood 15/2 18
1981 Current Gold 10-10-07 Neale Doughty Gordon Richards A Picken 10/1 16
1980 Again The Same 7-11-01 Mr Jim Wilson John Edwards G D Smith 10/1 16
1979 Fair View 9-10-04 Ridley Lamb George Fairbairn Michael Shone 12/1 13
1978 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1977 Gay Vulgan 9-11-04 Bill Smith Fulke Walwyn Mrs W Pilkington 4/1F 12
1976 Barmer 8-10-03 Jimmy McNaught Robin Blakeney Richard Dean 20/1 14
1975 King Flame 9-10-06 John Francome Richard Head Lord Head 12/1 14
1974 Cuckolder 9-10-13 Andy Turnell Bob Turnell Bob Turnell 6/1 11
1973 The Chisler 7-10-10 Michael Dickinson Tony Dickinson J Haggas 6/1 13
1972 Jomon 6-10-12 David Mould Tom Jones Mrs W Jones 8/1 15
1971 Lord Jim 10-10-08 Johnnie Haine Fulke Walwyn Gilbert Dudley Jnr 8/1 14
1970 Charter Flight 8-11-09 Andrew Turnell Bob Turnell John Rogerson 100/8 16
1969 Chancer 7-11-00 Pat McCarron Charlie Hall A H P Hope 6/1F 13
1968 Battledore 7-10-10 Kit Stobbs Arthur Stephenson W Morton 3/1F 8
1967 Different Class 7-11-13 David Mould Peter Cazalet Gregory Peck 13/2 16
1966 Arkloin 7-12-05 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE George Ansley 5/2F 12
1965 Rondetto 9-11-10 Johnnie Haine Bob Turnell A B Mitchell 11/2 20
1964 Prudent Barney 10-10-11 Terry Biddlecombe Bobby Renton Lurline Brotherton 10/1 10
1963 Team Spirit 11-11-04 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn Ronald B Woodward 100/8 24
1962 Longtail 7-11-00 Stan Mellor Dick Curran Arthur Dickinson 100/7 18
1961 Ravencroft 8-10-03 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn Larch Loyd 9/2 10
1960 Isle Of Skye 9-10-05 Tony Keen Alec Kilpatrick Sir Thomas Pilkington 100/8 12
1959 Winning Coin 7-11-07 Dave Dick George Beeby Lord Bicester 100/9 14
1958 Sentina 8-11-07 Tom Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE Duchess of Westminster 7/1 14
1957 Sentina 7-10-04 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper IRE A Craigie 3/1F 12
1956 Kerstin 6-10-05 George Milburn Verly Bewicke G H Moore 100/9 14
1955 Limber Hill 8-11-02 Tim Molony Bill Dutton John Davey 7/1 19
1954 Holly Bank 7-10-13 Mr Peter Brookshaw Fred Rimell S H Brookshaw 7/2F 12
1953 Four Ten 7-10-07 Tommy Cusack John Roberts A Strange 4/1 12
1952 Royal Tan 8-11-06 Mr Phonsie O’Brien Vincent O’Brien IRE Joe Griffin 7/2JF 11
1951 Land Fort 7-11-08 Johnny Bullock Fred Rimell H Oliver 8/1 14
1950 Silver Fame 11-12-07 Martin Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 5/4F 11
1949 Frere Jacques II 7-10-06 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell Mrs A Simmons 20/1 13
1948 Cavaliero 7-11-10 Ted Vinall Fred Rimell W R Porter 7/1 21
1947 No race (Abandoned because of snow and frost)
1946 Dunshaughlin 8-10-10 Bobby O’Ryan Charlie Rogers IRE Dorothy Paget 7/1 18

Free Racing Tips