Home Races
Grand Annual Handicap Chase
Grade 3 Handicap
Cheltenham 17:30
£105,000 added, 5yo plus,
2m 110y, Class 1
 
Friday 17th March 2017

1 Rock The World 10-1
2 Gardefort 20-1
3 Theinval 9-1
4 Dandridge 13-2
24 ran Distances: 1¾l, 2½l, nk
Time: 4m 1.40s (slow by 5.40s)

Rock The World gives Jessica Harrington and Robbie Power a double on the day and three for the week

Rock The World
© Caroline Norris
Rock The World

The Cheltenham Festival has a way of creating stories and Rock The World's success in the concluding race of the 2017 Festival, the Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase, provided a fitting final chapter for two of the leading's lights of this year's Festival, trainer Jessica Harrington and jockey Robbie Power.

Third in the contest last year, the nine-year-old son of Orpen produced a superb leap at the final fence under Power before gamely fending off his rivals by a length and three-quarters. Venetia Williams' Gardefortvwas second, with Dandrige, trained by Arthur Moore, two and a half-lengths further back in third.

The victory capped a memorable week at Prestbury Park for Harrington and Power who also claimed the spoils in the Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup, courtesy of Sizing John's superb performance in the extended three and a quarter-mile event as well as Supasundae's victory in the Coral Cup.

A delighted Harrington said: "What a day! He was third in this race last year, he had a wind operation earlier this season and I couldn't run him at home as the ground was too heavy so we gave him a couple of racecourse gallops. Unlike last year where he just plodded on, this year he could breathe.

"He loves quick ground and is a beautiful jumper. He absolutely pinged the last and didn't stop all the way up the hill. It's fantastic for Robbie as well."

Venetia Williams, trainer of the second-placed horse, Gardefort, said: "We're really thrilled with him; he's run a superb race. It's very hard to win any of these races here, but to have him finish second and I think Calipto finished in the prize money as well [sixth], is great."

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Challenge Cup
(Grade 3 Handicap)
£105,000 added, 5yo plus, 2m 110y, Class 1
24 ran
Going: Good

Pos D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st Rock The World (IRE) 10/1 R M Power
11-5
Mrs J Harrington 9
2nd Gardefort (FR) 20/1 D A Jacob
11-0
Miss V Williams 8
3rd nk Theinval (FR) 9/1 J McGrath
10-13
N J Henderson 7
4th Dandridge 13/2 D N Russell
11-1
A L T Moore 8
5th 2 Croco Bay (IRE) 40/1 Kielan Woods
10-13
B I Case 10
6th ½ Calipto (FR) 14/1 Jamie Bargary (3)
10-11
Miss V Williams 7
7th 3 Bright New Dawn (IRE) 50/1 L Treadwell
11-3
Miss V Williams 10
8th 2 Le Prezien (FR) 7/2f Sam Twiston-Davies
11-4
P F Nicholls 6
9th s.h Ultragold (FR) 100/1 Harry Cobden
10-10
C L Tizzard 9
10th Eastlake (IRE) 28/1 Aidan Coleman
11-12
Jonjo O'Neill 11
11th 1 Pairofbrowneyes (IRE) 18/1 M P Fogarty
10-12
Barry J Murphy 8
12th Bold Henry 33/1 R Johnson
10-12
P J Hobbs 11
13th 13 Quite By Chance 33/1 T Scudamore
11-5
C L Tizzard 8
14th 2 Mick Thonic (FR) 50/1 P J Brennan
10-7
C L Tizzard 7
15th ¾ Mr Fiftyone (IRE) 40/1 D E Mullins
11-0
Mrs J Harrington 8
16th nk Solar Impulse (FR) 33/1 B Hughes
10-9
C N Kellett 7
17th Upsilon Bleu (FR) 33/1 Henry Brooke
11-3
Miss P Robson 9
18th Witness In Court (IRE) 40/1 W T Kennedy
10-7
D McCain Jnr 10
19th Sizing Platinum (IRE) 20/1 T J O'Brien
10-13
C L Tizzard 9
20th Velvet Maker (FR) 16/1 D F O'Regan
11-2
A Fleming 8
21st 17 The Game Changer (IRE) 9/1 B J Cooper
11-8
G Elliott 8
Also Ran: Dodging Bullets , Solita (IRE) , Un Beau Roman (FR)

Mathematician Betting

THREE FOR THE WEEK FOR POWER AND HARRINGTON

The Cheltenham Festival 2017 became a year to remember for jockey Robbie Power and trainer Jessica Harrington.

The pair won the last race of the meeting with the 10-1 chance Rock The World, the success adding to their wonderful Timico Gold Cup victory with Sizing John and Supasundae's Coral Cup win on Wednesday.

"We knew we had our best team coming here, it's wonderful that it's all worked out," said Power. "Full marks to Jessie - this horse ran terribly here in October, but he had a wind operation since and this was his first run back. It is some training performance by Jessie.

"His wind caught him out in this race last year on ground with a little more give.

"At one point today, he took a breath, but when he realised he could breath, he ran on.

"He is a wonderful jumper, Jessie always schools them a lot, and he was foot perfect here.

"I had one winner in 2011, and it is has been six dry years since then. To take home three this year, including the Gold Cup, is unbelievable."

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Chase Previous Results

2016-WINNER-SOLAR IMPULSE 6-11-00 Owner-Andrea & Graham Wylie; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Twiston-Davies; SP-28/1
2ND-Dandridge 7-10-011 Owner-Ronnie Bartlett; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-8/1
3RD-Rock The World 8-11-06 Owner-Michael Buckley; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Robbie Power; SP-9/2 Fav
4TH-Savello 10-11-05 Owner-S Smith & S Campion; Trainer-Dan Skelton; Jockey-Bridget Andrews; SP-25/1
24 ran, Time-3m 59.20s; Dist-3¾, ½, 1¾

2015-WINNER-NEXT SENSATION 8-11-02 Owner-Mark Blandford; Trainer-Michael Scudamore; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1
2ND-Eastlake 9-11-04 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-12/1
3RD-Croco Bay 8-11-08 Owner-Lady Jane Grosvenor; Trainer-Ben Case; Jockey-Kielan Woods; SP-14/1
4TH-Ned Buntline 7-11-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-A P McCoy; SP-4/1 Joint-Fav
20 ran, Time-4m 9.50s; Dist-4, 1, 1½ 4/1 Joint-Fav Blood Cotil (PU)

2014-WINNER-SAVELLO 8-11-05 Owner-Gigginstown House Stud; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-16/1
2ND-Ned Buntline 6-10-10 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Noel Meade IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
3RD-Claret Cloak 7-11-00 Owner-Hawksmoor Partnership; Trainer-Emma Lavelle; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-6/1 Jt Fav
4TH-Next Sensation 7-11-00 Owner-Mark Blandford; Trainer-Michael Scudamore; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-7/1
23 ran, Time-4m 1.30s; Dist-1¼, nk, nk

2013-WINNER-ALDERWOOD 9-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Tom Mullins IRE; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-3/1 Fav
2ND-Kid Cassidy 7-10-11 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Jeremiah McGrath; SP-12/1
3RD-Oiseau De Nuit 11-11-03 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Brendan Powell; SP-33/1
4TH-Drumshambo 7-10-13 Owner-The Grouse Partnership; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Aidan Coleman; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-4m 17.60s; Dist-3¼, 10, 5

2012-WINNER-BELLVANO 8-10-02 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-20/1
2ND-Tanks For That 9-10-13 Owner-Bridget Hanbury; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-9/1
3RD-Kumbeshwar 5-10-08 Owner-McNiell Family & Nigel Bunter; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-16/1
4TH-Anquetta 8-10-02 Owner-The Ten From Seven; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-33/1
21 ran, Time-3m 58.00s; Dist-2¼, 7, 3¼ 4/1 Fav Kid Cassidy (12th)

2011-WINNER-OISEAU DE NUIT 9-10-13 Owner-Terry Warner; Trainer-Colin Tizzard; Jockey-Steven Clements; SP-40/1
2ND-Askthemaster 11-10-08 Owner-Miss C Wall; Trainer-Robert Tyner IRE; Jockey-Philip Enright; SP-50/1
3RD-Leo’s Lucky Star 9-10-11 Owner-Sheila Brookhouse; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Danny Cook; SP-20/1
4TH-De Boitron 7-11-12 Owner-Mrs J Morgan & Mrs Lindsey J Shaw; Trainer-Ferdy Murphy; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-8/1
23 ran, Time-3m 52.80s; Dist-3¼, 2¼ , 6 4/1 Fav I’msingingtheblues (7th)

2010-WINNER-PIGEON ISLAND 7-10-01 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-16/1 2ND-French Opera 7-11-05 Owner-Judy Wilson & Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-David Bass; SP-10/1 3RD-Consigliere 7-11-03 Owner-E Scouller; Trainer-David Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-16/1 4TH-Cornas 8-11-08 Owner-The Gascoigne Brooks Partnership III; Trainer-Nick Williams; Jockey-Daryl Jacob; SP-16/1 19 ran, Time-4m 7.60s; Dist-1¼ , ¾, 3½ 13/2 Fav You’re The Top (PU)

2009-WINNER-OH CRICK 6-10-00 Owner-David Sewell; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Wayne Hutchinson; SP-7/1
2ND-Moon Over Miami 8-10-09 Owner-Anne Fulton & Michael Lynch; Trainer-Charlie Mann; Jockey-Noel Fehily; SP-20/1
3RD-French Opera 6-10-08 Owner-Judy Wilson & Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-10/1
4TH-Tramantano10-10-03 Owner-Raymond Mould; Trainer-Nigel Twiston-Davies; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-33/1 18 ran, Time-4m 7.50s; Dist-¾, 7, 4½ 3/1 Fav Poquelin (8th)

2008-WINNER-TIGER CRY 10-10-06 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-Davy Russell; SP-15/2
2ND-My Petra 5-10-04 Owner-Richard and Lizzie Kelvin Hughes; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick FitzGerald; SP-3/1 Fav
3RD-Calatagan 9-11-02 Owner-Mr & Mrs J M Davenport; Trainer-Malcolm Jefferson; Jockey-Tom Dreaper; SP-50/1
4TH-Andreas 8-11-12 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Traienr-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-10/1 17 ran, Time-4m 10.65s; Dist-3, hd, 2

2007-WINNER-ANDREAS 7-10-11 Owner-Trevor Hemmings; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-12/1
2ND-Hasty Prince 9-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Jonjo O’Neill; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-8/1
3RD-Ground Ball 10-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-33/1
4TH-Ursis 6-10-08 Owner-P Martin; Trainer-Steve Gollings; Jockey-Barry Geraghty; SP-14/1
23 ran, Time-3m57.30s; Dist: 3, 4, 2½ 5/2 Fav Saintsaire (6th)

2006-WINNER-GREENHOPE 8-10-11 Owner-Lynn & Giles Wilson, Martin Landau; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Andrew Tinkler; SP-20/1
2ND-Tiger Cry 8-10-13 Owner-Chris Jones; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
3RD-Madison Du Berlais 5-10-04 Owner-Roger Stanley & Yvonne Reynolds; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tom Scudamore; SP-11/1
4TH-Nyrche 6-11-02 Owner-Tony & Jeni Fisher; Trainer-Alan King; Jockey-Robert Thornton; SP-20/1
23 ran, Time-3m 55.90s; Dist: 2, 1, 1.25 4/1 Fav Andreas (Fell)

2005-WINNER-FOTA ISLAND 9-10-00 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Mouse Morris IRE; Jockey-Paul Carberry; SP-7/1
2ND-Bambi De L’Orme 6-10-00 Owner-Mr & Mrs John Poynton; Trainer-Ian Williams; Jockey-Graham Lee; SP-16/1
3RD-Caracciola 8-10-12 Owner-Piers Pottinger; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Marcus Foley; SP-16/1
4TH-Tysou 8-10-06 Owner-Bill Brown; Trainer-Nicky Henderson; Jockey-Mick Fitzgerald; SP-10/1
24 ran, Time-4m 03.40s; Dist: 5, 1, 1 9/2 Fav L’Ange Au Ciel (14th)

2004-WINNER-ST PIRRAN 9-10-01 Owner-Graham Roach; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Ground Ball 7-10-05 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Charlie Swan IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-10/1
3RD-Reiziger 8-9-11 Owner-D Jones & B Thomas; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Paddy Brennan; SP-33/1
4TH-No Visibility 9-10-00 Owner-David Moon; Trainer-Robert Alner; Jockey-Timmy Murphy; SP-14/1
21 ran, Time-4m 5.90s; Dist- 2.5, 7, 9

2003-WINNER-PALARSHAN 5-10-00 Owner-Mrs A L Wood; Trainer-Henry Daly; Jockey-Mark Bradburne; SP-8/1
2ND-Risk Accessor 8-10-01 Owner-J P McManus; Trainer-Christy Roche IRE; Jockey-Seamus Durack; SP-20/1
3RD-Dark’n Sharp 8-11-02 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Vol Solitaire 5-10-08 Owner-Barry Marshall; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Ruby Walsh; SP-13/2
21 ran, Time-3m 58.60s; Dist-3, .75, .75 6/1 Fav Ross Moff (5th)

2002-WINNER-FADOUDAL DU COCHET 9-10-00 Owner-Sir Anthony O’Reilly; Trainer-Arthur Moore IRE; Jockey-David Casey; SP-6/1
2ND-Exit Swinger 7-11-00 Owner-Sandicroft Stud Syndicate; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-4/1 Fav
3RD-Dark ‘n Sharp 7-10-00 Owner-Ascot Five Plus One; Trainer-Richard Phillips; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-13/2
4TH-Logician 11-10-01 Owner-Robert Roulston; Trainer-Ian Balding; Jockey-Barry Keniry; SP-20/1
18 ran, Time-4m 5.20s; Dist-.75, 3, 5

2001- No Race (Foot and Mouth Disease)

2000-WINNER-SAMAKAAN 7-10-11 Owner-Lady Harris; Trainer-Venetia Williams; Jockey-Norman Williamson; SP-9/2 Fav
2ND-Green Green Desert 9-10-13 Owner-Angela Tincknell; Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Joe Tizzard; SP-12/1
3RD-Aghawadda Gold 8-11-10 Owner-The Ivy Syndicate; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-Russ Garrity; SP-10/1
4TH Clifton Beat 9-10-09 Owner-Martin St Quinton; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-14/1
16 ran, Time-3m 52.40s, Dist-4, hd, 9

1999-WINNER-SPACE TRUCKER 8-10-01 Owner Mrs Eileen Queally; Trainer-Jessica Harrington IRE; Jockey-Shay Barry; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Dines 7-10-08 Owner-T Chappell, Terry Curry, D Nichols & John Blackwell;Trainer-Paul Nicholls; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-6/1
3RD-Hurricane Lamp 8-10-07 Owner-Fred & Sue Welch; Trainer-David Nicholson; Jockey-Richard Johnson; SP-16/1
15 ran Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-1.5, 1

1998-WINNER-EDREDON BLEU 6-11-06 Owner-Jim Lewis; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-7/2 Fav
2ND-Tidebrook 8-10-03 Owner-Richard Williams; Trainer-Kim Bailey; Jockey-Norman Williamson;SP-9/2
3RD-Cumbrian Challenge 9-11-10 Owner-Cumbrian Industrials Ltd; Trainer-Tim Easterby; Jockey-Lorcan Wyer; SP-16/1
4TH-Morstock 8-10-00 Owner-Mrs M Fairbairn; Trainer-Ron Hodges; Jockey-Tom Dascombe; SP-33/1
17 ran Time-3m 58.6s, Dist-3.5, 2.5, 4

1997-WINNER-UNCLE ERNIE 12-11-04 Owner-Lady Lloyd-Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-20/1
2ND-Elzoba 5-10-08 Owner-David Johnson; Trainer-Martin Pipe; Jockey-Tony McCoy; SP-13/2
3RD-Perknapp 10-10-00 Owner-Mrs Seamus Purcell; Trainer-Tony Martin IRE; Jockey-Charlie Swan; SP-25/1
16 ran, Time-4m 00.4s, Dist-2, 1 7/2 Fav Certainly Strong (8th)

1996-KIBREET 9-10-12 Owner-Terry Warner and Jill Emery; Trainer-Philip Hobbs; Jockey-Tony McCoy;SP-7/1
2ND-Easthorpe 8-10-12 Owner-Martin Broughton; Trainer-Henrietta Knight; Jockey-Jason Titley; SP-6/1
3RD-Uncle Ernie 11-11-03 Owner-Lady Lloyd Webber; Trainer-Jimmy FitzGerald; Jockey-Mark Dwyer; SP-12/1
13 ran, Time-4m 4.1s, Dist-4, 1.5 5/1 Fav Front Street (7th)

1995-WINNER-SOUND REVEILLE 7-10-10 Owner-Angela Abecassis; Trainer-Charlie Brooks; Jockey-Graham Bradley; SP-7/1
2ND-Auburn Castle 6-10-00 Owner-Rashleigh Arms Charlestown St Austell; Trainer-Oliver Sherwood; Jockey-Jamie Osborne; SP-7/2
3RD-Around The Horn 8-10-06 Owner-Pell-Mell Partners; Trainer-Josh Gifford; Jockey-Simon McNeill; SP-7/2
8 ran, Time-4m 17.1s, Dist-1.75, .25 3/1 Fav Thumbs Up (4th)

Cheltenham £50 Bonus

Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase Roll Of Honour

Year Winner Age/Wt Jockey Trainer Owner SP Ra
1994 Snitton Lane 8-10-00 David Bridgwater Bill Clay H D White 33/1 17
1993 Space Fair 10-11-01 Adrian Maguire Richard Lee Osborne House Ltd 5/1 12
1992 My Young Man 7-11-10 Graham Bradley Charlie Brooks Georgina Tulloch 7/1 17
1991 Aldino 8-10-00 Jamie Osborne Oliver Sherwood Arthur Boyd-Rochfort 15/2 12
1990 Katabatic 7-10-08 Hywel Davies Andy Turnell Pell-Mell Partners 11/4F 13
1989 Pukka Major 8-10-02 Peter Scudamore Tim Thomson Jones Mrs Solna Jones 4/1JF 17
1988 Vodkatini 9-10-13 Richard Rowe Josh Gifford Dick Richardson Horse Racing Ltd 4/1F 14
1987 French Union 9-11-03 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson Claire Smith 13/2 16
1986 Pearlyman 7-11-05 Graham Bradley John Edwards Valerie Shaw 14/1 19
1985 Kathies Lad 8-11-10 Steve Smith Eccles Alan Jarvis J E Clayton 7/1 19
1984 Mossy Moore 8-10-00 Jonjo O'Neill Brian Chinn Brian Chinn 11/2 13
1983 Churchfield Boy 7-10-00 Joe Byrne Michael Cunningham IRE J Quinn 8/1 18
1982 Reldis 8-10-00 Paul Barton David Gandolfo Haunch Lane Stores Ltd 9/1 16
1981 Friendly Alliance 8-10-07 John Francome Fred Winter John Mulhern 11/2 11
1980 Stopped 8-11-12 Ben De Haan Fred Winter T Ludlow 7/2 13
1979 Casbah 12-11-13 Graham Thorner Tim Forster Lord Leverhulme 5/1 10
1978 Young Arthur 9-11-04 Allen Webb Derek Kent Mrs Derek Kent 3/1JF 8
1977 Tom Morgan 8-11-06 Tommy Stack Ken Oliver Wing Commander P Stead 9/4F 9
1976 Dulwich 9-11-07 Bob Davies Colin Davies T Elley 9/4F 10
1975 No race (course waterlogged)
1974 Dulwich 7-10-01 Taffy Salaman Colin Davies T Elley 100/30F 9
1973 Coolera Prince 8-10-10 Nigel Wakley Tim Handel Mrs C Handel 8/1 15
1972 Tudor Dance 6-10-02 Jeff King Bob Turnell Jim Joel 4/1 15
1971 Khan 7-10-08 Frankie Carroll Mick Burke IRE Lord Petersham 2/1F 8
1970 Fortina’s Palace 7-11-11 Peter Jones Michael Scudamore J Nesbitt Davis 10/1 18
1969 All Glory 8-10-00 Mr Anthony Robinson John Edwards A Morley 10/1 10
1968 Hal’s Farewell 7-10-10 Jeff King Peter Bailey George Jeffreys 5/1 10
1967 San Angelo 7-11-01 John Buckingham Edward Courage Edward Courage 10/1 13
1966 Well Packed 8-10-11 Tommy Stack Bobby Renton Mrs Anne Myddleton 100/7 12
1965 Fort Rouge 7-11-00 George Milburn Ken Oliver Lady Edmondstone 13/2 10
1964 Richard Of Bordeaux 9-11-03 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn John Schillizzi 9/1 14
1963 Anner Loch 8-10-06 David Nicholson John Hicks Pat Colvin 7/1 13
1962 Moretons 9-10-12 Bill Rees Peter Cazalet Mrs A T Hodgson 100/8 14
1961 Barberyn 6-11-00 Michael Scudamore Willie Stephenson John Bigg 3/1 10
1960 Monsieur Trois Etoiles 8-11-06 Frankie Carroll Jimmy Brogan IRE Mrs W L Pilkington 3/1F 9
1959 Top Twenty 10-12-06 Fred Winter Clem Magnier IRE Mrs Thomas O'Brien 9/2JF 12
1958 Top Twenty 9-10-07 Francis Shortt Clem Magnier IRE Mrs M O'Brien 10/1 18
1957 Sir Edmund 7-10-12 Bert Morrow Alec Kilpatrick F H Curnick 6/1 11
1956 Rosenkavalier 7-10-06 Harry Sprague Bob Turnell George Strakosch 8/1 11
1955 No race (Abandoned because of snow)
1954 Hipparchus 5-10-01 Jack Dowdeswell Peter Rice-Stringer Mrs H J Rice-Stringer 100/8 11
1953 Rose & Crown 6-10-00 Johnny Bullock Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 33/1 13
1952 Marcianus 6-11-02 Tim Molony George Beeby Lord Bicester 7/1 12
1951 Merry Court 6-1-011 Tim Molony Tom Yates Edward Bee 10/1 11
1950 Norborne 6-11-04 Eddie Reavey Geoffrey Champneys N Clark 8/1 11
1948 Clare Man 7-10-03 Charlie Hook Walter Nightingall Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 20/1 20
1947 Rope Trick 6-10-08 Tony Doyle Verly Bewicke Capt A M Keith 100/7 12
1946 Loyal King 6-11-12 Dan Moore Fulke Walwyn Dorothy Paget 7/2 1

Free Racing Tips