Royal Hunt Cup
Heritage Handicap, Ascot 17:00
£120,000 added,
3yo plus,
7f 213y, Class 2   
Wednesday 16th June 2021

1 Real World 18/1
2 Astro King 11/2F
3 Grove Ferry 12/1
4 Ouzo 33/1
5 Beat Le Bon 28/1
30 ran Distances: 4¾l, 1½l, nk
Time: 1m 38.04s (fast by 0.86s)

Apprentice jockey Marco Ghiani showed there is more than one Italian who can succeed at Royal Ascot when riding his first winner at the meeting on 18/1 shot Real World.
 
Riding for Godolphin and Saeed bin Suroor – as his fellow countryman Frankie Dettori did successfully for many years – Ghiani stalked the pace in the far-side group during the early stages of the ultra-competitive handicap, before powering clear for an impressive four and three-quarter length success.
 
Minor honours went to Astro King, Grove Ferry and Ouzo, who all emerged from the stands’ side group to chase home the impressive winner.
 
This was a 37th Royal Ascot winner for bin Suroor, who said: “Real World is a good horse. 

Trainers Quotes

“This year he has been showing that he is a nice horse and he has just come right. Two days ago, I said to Marco Ghiani to ride the horse and that, to be famous and for the world to watch you, you have to win this race at Royal Ascot and so I am very happy for him.
 
“This was Real World's first run on turf and even with the fast ground, he handled it well. Real World is a horse with Group class. I think there is a Listed race that we could target.
 
“Every race is big at Royal Ascot, even the handicaps, so it is great to have a winner.”
 
When asked whether he feels he can get his stable back to the level it was on the occasions of winning his multiple Champion Trainer titles, he added: “If you’ve got the right horses, sure, you will get the best winners.
 
“Our stable has had 194 Group One winners worldwide. We have the best work riders, the best team, they’ve all been working very hard and the boss is supporting us all the time. We are looking to the future very positively.”

Trainers Quotes

Ghiani said of his first Royal Ascot success: “It feels amazing. I was drawn four and everything was coming from the stands’ side.
 
“I walked the track; it was nearly a hand softer in the middle, but on the sides it was pretty similar, so I was hoping they would just stay on the rail and not race in the middle, and that plan went very well.
 
“I just tried to track William Buick and he gave me a beautiful lead. My horse was travelling really nicely; at halfway he was on the bridle and I thought we’d have a chance, but I didn’t know he’d win that easily. He quickened away and just in the last furlong was looking at the crowd.
 
“I think he is an improving horse. He feels a bit of a baby, even as a four-year-old, but there is plenty more to come I reckon.
 
“I want to say thank you to [his boss] Stuart Williams and Mr bin Suroor, and Sheikh Mohammed as well.”

Royal Hunt Cup Heritage Handicap (Str)
£120,000 added, 3yo plus, 7f 213y, Class 2
30 ran
Going: Good to Firm

POS. (DRAW) DIST HORSE AGE WGT TRAINER JOCKEY SP
1 (4)     Real World 4 8-9 Saeed bin Suroor Marco Ghiani 18/1
2 (27)
Astro King 4 8-13 Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore 11/2F
3 (30)
Grove Ferry 4 9-2 Andrew Balding David Probert 12/1
4 (33) nk Ouzo 5 8-11 Richard Hannon Sean Levey 33/1
5 (2)
1 Beat Le Bon 5 9-4 Richard Hannon Hollie Doyle 28/1
6 (22)
shd Layfayette 4 8-11 Noel Meade Colin Keane
7 (25)
¾ Brunch 4 9-5 Michael Dods Callum Rodriguez 9/1
8 (26)
¾ Magical Morning 4 9-0 1 John & Thady Gosden Frankie Dettori 12/1
9 (23)
nse Power Of States 5 9-2 Hugo Palmer James Doyle 100/1
10 (28)
nk Trais Fluors 7 9-1 5ex Mick Channon Silvestre De Sousa 28/1
11 (21)
hd Haqeeqy 4 9-8 John & Thady Gosden Jim Crowley 9/1
12 (12)
hd Bugle Major 6 8-13 Richard Hughes Pat Dobbs 150/1
13 (32)
nse Fame And Acclaim 4 9-0 1 Les Eyre Lewis Edmunds 50/1
14 (29)
shd Ascension 4 9-1 Roger Varian David Egan 33/1
15 (20)
hd Cliffs Of Capri 7 8-12 Jamie Osborne Dougie Costello 40/1
16 (18)
Hortzadar 6 8-11 David O'Meara Jamie Spencer 80/1
17 (14)
¾ Escobar 7 9-7 David O'Meara Daniel Tudhope 40/1
18 (5)
1 Fantasy Believer 4 8-8 Charles Hills Kieran Shoemark 150/1
19 (16)
1 Revich 5 8-10 Richard Spencer Hayley Turner 66/1
20 (15)
nse Matthew Flinders 4 9-0 Ed Walker Oisin Murphy 7/1
21 (17)
1 Teston 6 8-10 Ivan Furtado Jason Hart 150/1
22 (3)
¾ Pepperoni Pete 5 8-8 Mrs John Harrington Shane Foley 100/1
23 (6)
1 Irish Admiral 4 8-11 William Haggas Tom Marquand 18/1
24 (8)
hd Eastern World 4 9-0 Charlie Appleby William Buick 20/1
25 (10)
hd What's The Story 7 9-6 Keith Dalgleish Joe Fanning 40/1
26 (24)
½ Maydanny 5 9-2 Mark Johnston Dane O'Neill 12/1
27 (13)
Bowerman 7 9-7 Adrian McGuinness Ronan Whelan 80/1
28 (9)
2 Finest Sound 4 9-0 Simon & Ed Crisford Andrea Atzeni 11/1
29 (11)
4 Lucander 4 9-0 Ralph Beckett Rob Hornby 50/1
30 (7) ¾ Bell Rock 5 9-10 Andrew Balding William Carver 50/1

FormGenie - animated banner

Past results

2020-WINNER-DARK VISION Mark Johnston William Buick Godolphin 4-9-01 15/2

2019-WINNER-AFAAK Charlie Hills Jim Crowley Hamdan Al Maktoum 5-9-03 20/1

2018-WINNER-SETTLE FOR BAY David Marnane IRE Billy Lee McGettigans Management JLT/M Casey 4-9-01 16/1

2017-WINNER-ZHU FENG 4-9-00 Owner-John Connolly & Odile Griffith; Trainer-Amanda Perrett; Jockey-Martin Dwyer; SP-25/1
2ND-Blair House 4-8-11 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Charlie Appleby; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-16/1
3RD-Tashweeq 4-9-06 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Dane O’Neill; SP-66/1
4TH-Ballet Concerto 4-9-02 Owner-Saeed Suhail; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-20/1
29 ran; Time-1m 37.82s; Dist-½, nk, 1¾ 13/2 Fav Abe Lincoln (15th)

2016-WINNER-PORTAGE 4-9-05 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Michael Halford IRE; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-10/1
2ND-Librisa Breeze 4-8-11 Owner-Tony Bloom; Trainer-Dean Ivory; Jockey-Robert Winston; SP-8/1
3RD-Mitchum Swagger 4-9-08 Owner- Paul Dean & the Mitchum Swagger P’Ship; Trainer-David Lanigan; Jockey-George Baker; SP- 14/1
4TH-Azraff 4-8-13 Owner-Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar; Trainer-Marco Botti; Jockey-Andrea Atzeni; SP-20/1
28 ran; Time-1m 43.01s; Dist-11⁄4, nk, 1⁄2 13/2 Fav Convey (22nd)

2015-WINNER-GM HOPKINS 4-9-03 Owner-Robin Geffen; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-8/1
2ND-Temptress 4-8-12 Owner-The Pyoneers; Trainer-Roger Charlton; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Chil The Kite 6-9-08 Owner-Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle; Trainer-Hughe Morrison; Jockey-George Baker; SP-16/1
4TH-Balty Boys 4-8-12 Owner-Koo’s Racing Club, Carr & Jacobs; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Silvestre de Sousa; SP-25/1 30 ran; Time-1m 40.30s; Dist-nk, 11⁄2, 1⁄2 7/1 Fav Ayaar (9th)

2014-WINNER-FIELD OF DREAM 7-9-01 Owner-N Jackson; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Adam Kirby; SP-20/1
2ND-Chil The Kite 5-9-09 Owner-Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-George Baker; SP-14/1
3RD-Steeler 4-9-06 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Charlie Appleby; Jockey-Silvestre de Sousa; SP-33/1
4TH-Sea Shanty 4-8-12 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-14/1
28 ran; Time-1m 37.88s; Dist-11⁄4, 11⁄4, sh 7/2 Fav Abseil (8th)

2013-WINNER-BELGIAN BILL 5-8-11 Owner-PJL Racing, Byrne, Baker; Trainer-George Baker; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-33/1
2ND-Premio Loco 9-9-09 Owner-Bernard Westley; Trainer-Chris Wall; Jockey-George Baker; SP- 40/1
3RD-Arsaadi 4-8-12 Owner-Sultan Ali; Trainer-William Haggas; Jockey-Liam Jones; SP-50/1
4TH-Don’t Call Me 6-9-05 Owner-Matt & Lauren Morgan; Trainer-David Nicholls; Jockey-Pat Dobbs; SP-25/1
28 ran; Time-1m 38.68s; Dist-3⁄4, 1⁄2, 1⁄2 10/1 Co Favs Two For Two (12th), Fury (18th), Stirring Ballad (22nd)

2012-WINNER-PRINCE OF JOHANNE 6-9-03 Owner-David Storey; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-John Fahy; SP-16/1
2ND-Excellent Guest 5-8-11 Owner-John Guest Racing; Trainer-George Margarson; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-33/1
3RD-Don’t Call Me 5-8-08 Owner-Matt & Lauren Morgan; Trainer-David Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Hitchcott; SP-50/1
4TH-Field Of Dream 5-9-00 Owner-Ken Gundlach; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-66/1
30 ran; Time-1m 38.24s; Dist-1⁄2, 3⁄4, nk 9/2 Fav Dimension (8th)

2011-WINNER-JULIENAS 4-8-08 Owner-Peter Harris; Trainer-Walter Swinburn; Jockey-Eddie Ahern; SP-12/1
2ND-Dance And Dance 5-9-03 Owner-Mohammed Rashid; Trainer-Ed Vaughan; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-7/1 Fav
3RD-Invisible Man 5-9-06 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-20/1
4TH-Pendragon 8-8-04 Owner-Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Jimmy Quinn; SP-33/1
28 ran; Time-1m 38.53s; Dist-1⁄2, 2, ns

2010-WINNER-INVISIBLE MAN 4-8-09 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-28/1
2ND-Riggins 6-9-00 Owner-Dubai Thoroughbred Racing; Trainer-Andrew Balding; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-12/1 3RD-St Moritz 4-8-07 Owner-Renata Jacobs; Trainer-Mark Johnston; Jockey-Joe Fanning; SP-12/1
4TH-Tryst 5-8-05 Owner-Ms L A Morgan; Trainer-John Hammond FR; Jockey-Hayley Turner; SP-12/1
29 ran; Time-1m 37.16s; Dist-1⁄2, 1, 1 8/1 Fav Dandy Boy (21st)

2009-WINNER-FORGOTTEN VOICE 4-9-01 Owner-Susan Roy; Trainer-Jeremy Noseda; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Huzzah 4-8-10 Owner-J Gale, J Finch, D Cole, Robin Dollar, David Powell; Trainer-Barry Hills; Jockey-Michael Hills; SP-25/1
3RD-Mia’s Boy 5-9-03 Owner-Iraj Parvizi; Trainer-Chris Dwyer; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-9/1
4TH-Nanton 7-8-06 Owner-Stuart Morrison; Trainer-Jim Goldie; Jockey-Daniel Tudhope; SP-16/1
25 ran; Time-1m 40.41s; Dist-21⁄4, 3⁄4, 11⁄2

2008-WINNER-MR AVIATOR 4-9-05 Owner-Sue Brendish; Trainer-Richard Hannon snr; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-25/1
2ND-Docofthebay 4-9-06 Owner-Paul Dixon; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Shane Kelly; SP-10/1
3RD-Royal Power 5-8-12 Owner-David Nicholls; Trainer-David Nicholls; Jockey-Adrian Nicholls; SP-25/1
4TH-Kavachi 5-8-04 Owner-Bryan Pennick & Roy Martin; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Franny Norton 33/1
29 ran, Time-1m 39.63s, Dist-nk, nk, 3⁄4 13/8 Fav Bankable (5th)

BetBull