Royal Hunt Cup
Heritage Handicap, Ascot 17:00
£175,000 added,
3yo plus,
7f 213y, Class 2   
Wednesday 20th June 2018

30181

1 Settle For Bay 16/1
2 Afaak 10/1
3 Circus Couture 100/1
4 What's The Story 33/1
5 Flaming Spear 14/1
30 ran NR: Mubtasim, Wahash Distances: 2¼l, hd, nk
Time: 1m 39.42s (slow by 0.82s)

Settle For Bay storms to victory!

Settle For Bay
© Caroline Norris
Settle For Bay
 
Trainer David Marnane struggled to contain his emotions after Settle For Bay won the £175,000 Royal Hunt Cup; it was only his second-ever Royal Ascot success (after Dandy Boy's 2012 Wokingham Handicap victory) and Settle For Bay has overcome a broken pelvis to win today.
 
The Rio De La Plata four-year-old was ridden by Billy Lee and beat Afaak by two and a quarter lengths at 16/1 in the highly competitive mile handicap.
 
"We knew all the way through last year that he was this sort of class; he progressed all along," said Marnane. "It's one thing to have it [class], another to get him here. He broke his pelvis last year, taking a step out of the stalls on his second run as a three-year-old, so it is a remarkable recovery. Thankfully the vets have done a great job.

" We knew he was a Group horse. You might have 10lb [in hand] but sometimes you need more. We've had this race in mind for a long time, and it's come off. He's won and we are delighted. When you train 20 horses, and you've won a Wokingham and now a Royal Hunt Cup, it's very special."

It was jockey Billy Lee's second career winner at Royal Ascot, his first success coming in the 2013 Britannia Handicap on the Joanna Morgan-trained Roca Tuma.
 
Before jumping in his car for a spin around the M25 to ride at Chelmsford this evening, Lee said: "They went a lovely gallop and my horse settled into a rhythm very quickly. He was asleep for the first half of the race, and I had to just give him a little squeeze three furlongs out to get him into stride and onto the bridle.
 
"David had said 'Don't get there too soon', and I probably missed that slightly and was in front plenty early enough, but he kept going well to the line - I had them stretched and I knew he would stay. You wouldn't see a horse win a big, competitive handicap like that any easier.
 
"David always had a lot of faith in him, and I was delighted when I got the call to ride him because I knew he was a horse who looked to have plenty of potential. He looked like he could step up to Listed and Group races, and he showed there that he most likely will.
 
"I've been lucky here, and while I have to be at Chelmsford this evening and don't have much time for celebrating I'm delighted.

sports.betway.com/en/horse-racing-betting-site Welcome Bonus Offer Betway

Royal Hunt Cup Heritage Handicap (Str)
£175,000 added, 3yo plus, 7f 213y, Class 2
30 ran
Going: Good to Firm

Pos Dr D Horse SP Jockey Weight Trainer Age
1st (22) Settle For Bay (FR) 16/1 W J Lee
9-1
D Marnane 4
2nd (17) Afaak 10/1 Jim Crowley
9-5
C Hills 4
3rd (13) hd Circus Couture (IRE) 100/1 J F Egan
9-8
Jane Chapple-Hyam 6
4th (19) nk What's The Story (ex5) 33/1 Fran Berry
9-0
K Dalgleish 4
5th (5) ¾ Flaming Spear (IRE) 14/1 R Winston
9-7
D K Ivory 6
6th (15) nk Hors De Combat 33/1 A Kirby
9-5
D J Coakley 7
7th (9) hd Raising Sand 14/1 J P Spencer
9-2
J A Osborne 6
8th (30) nk Seniority (ex5) 7/1f James Doyle
8-12
W J Haggas 4
9th (10) Bless Him (IRE) 20/1 Oisin Murphy
9-2
D M Simcock 4
10th (23) nk Tricorn (IRE) 16/1 James McDonald
9-5
J H M Gosden 4
11th (16) ½ Escobar (IRE) (ex5) 12/1 M Harley
9-1
D O'Meara 4
12th (14) ½ Master Merion (USA) 25/1 R L Moore
9-7
Wesley Ward 4
13th (25) hd Cape Byron 14/1 Andrea Atzeni
9-2
R Varian 4
14th (26) Firmament 16/1 D Tudhope
9-3
D O'Meara 6
15th (33) ½ Surrey Hope (USA) 50/1 Edward Greatrex
8-12
J Tuite 4
16th (8) nk Burnt Sugar (IRE) 33/1 P Mulrennan
9-1
Roger Fell 6
17th (32) Mukalal 33/1 Dane O'Neill
8-13
M P Tregoning 4
18th (3) Saltonstall (ex5) 10/1 W Buick
9-5
M Halford 4
19th (18) ¾ Tony Curtis 40/1 W M Lordan
9-3
R Hannon 5
20th (28) ½ Medahim (IRE) 20/1 Tom Marquand
9-0
R Hannon 4
21st (11) Kynren (IRE) 12/1 Ben Curtis
8-12
T D Barron 4
22nd (31) 9 Gabrial (IRE) 16/1 L Dettori
9-5
R A Fahey 9
23rd (2) nk Zhui Feng (IRE) 20/1 P J Dobbs
9-10
Mrs A J Perrett 5
24th (27) 3 Goring (GER) 100/1 Charles Bishop
9-4
Eve Johnson Houghton 6
24th (29) d.h Repercussion (ex5) 50/1 J A Heffernan
9-4
C Fellowes 5
26th (1) Love Dreams (IRE) 40/1 P J McDonald
9-8
M Johnston 4
27th (4) ¾ Mountain Rescue (IRE) 50/1 G Mosse
8-12
C F Wall 6
28th (21) 2 Arcanada (IRE) 33/1 R Kingscote
9-5
Tom Dascombe 5
29th (20) Archetype (FR) 20/1 S De Sousa
9-5
S Crisford 4
30th (7) 7 Keyser Soze (IRE) 16/1 T P Queally
8-12
Richard Spencer 4
NR (12) Mubtasim (IRE) Non Runner
9-8
W J Haggas 4
NR (6) Wahash (IRE) Non Runner
8-12
R Hannon 4

Past results

2017-WINNER-ZHU FENG 4-9-00 Owner-John Connolly & Odile Griffith; Trainer-Amanda Perrett; Jockey-Martin Dwyer; SP-25/1
2ND-Blair House 4-8-11 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Charlie Appleby; Jockey-Mickael Barzalona; SP-16/1
3RD-Tashweeq 4-9-06 Owner-Hamdan Al Maktoum; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Dane O’Neill; SP-66/1
4TH-Ballet Concerto 4-9-02 Owner-Saeed Suhail; Trainer-Sir Michael Stoute; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-20/1
29 ran; Time-1m 37.82s; Dist-½, nk, 1¾ 13/2 Fav Abe Lincoln (15th)

2016-WINNER-PORTAGE 4-9-05 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Michael Halford IRE; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-10/1
2ND-Librisa Breeze 4-8-11 Owner-Tony Bloom; Trainer-Dean Ivory; Jockey-Robert Winston; SP-8/1
3RD-Mitchum Swagger 4-9-08 Owner- Paul Dean & the Mitchum Swagger P’Ship; Trainer-David Lanigan; Jockey-George Baker; SP- 14/1
4TH-Azraff 4-8-13 Owner-Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar; Trainer-Marco Botti; Jockey-Andrea Atzeni; SP-20/1
28 ran; Time-1m 43.01s; Dist-11⁄4, nk, 1⁄2 13/2 Fav Convey (22nd)

2015-WINNER-GM HOPKINS 4-9-03 Owner-Robin Geffen; Trainer-John Gosden; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-8/1
2ND-Temptress 4-8-12 Owner-The Pyoneers; Trainer-Roger Charlton; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-9/1
3RD-Chil The Kite 6-9-08 Owner-Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle; Trainer-Hughe Morrison; Jockey-George Baker; SP-16/1
4TH-Balty Boys 4-8-12 Owner-Koo’s Racing Club, Carr & Jacobs; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Silvestre de Sousa; SP-25/1 30 ran; Time-1m 40.30s; Dist-nk, 11⁄2, 1⁄2 7/1 Fav Ayaar (9th)

2014-WINNER-FIELD OF DREAM 7-9-01 Owner-N Jackson; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Adam Kirby; SP-20/1
2ND-Chil The Kite 5-9-09 Owner-Hazel Lawrence & Graham Doyle; Trainer-Hughie Morrison; Jockey-George Baker; SP-14/1
3RD-Steeler 4-9-06 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Charlie Appleby; Jockey-Silvestre de Sousa; SP-33/1
4TH-Sea Shanty 4-8-12 Owner-The Queen; Trainer-Richard Hannon; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-14/1
28 ran; Time-1m 37.88s; Dist-11⁄4, 11⁄4, sh 7/2 Fav Abseil (8th)

2013-WINNER-BELGIAN BILL 5-8-11 Owner-PJL Racing, Byrne, Baker; Trainer-George Baker; Jockey-James Doyle; SP-33/1
2ND-Premio Loco 9-9-09 Owner-Bernard Westley; Trainer-Chris Wall; Jockey-George Baker; SP- 40/1
3RD-Arsaadi 4-8-12 Owner-Sultan Ali; Trainer-William Haggas; Jockey-Liam Jones; SP-50/1
4TH-Don’t Call Me 6-9-05 Owner-Matt & Lauren Morgan; Trainer-David Nicholls; Jockey-Pat Dobbs; SP-25/1
28 ran; Time-1m 38.68s; Dist-3⁄4, 1⁄2, 1⁄2 10/1 Co Favs Two For Two (12th), Fury (18th), Stirring Ballad (22nd)

2012-WINNER-PRINCE OF JOHANNE 6-9-03 Owner-David Storey; Trainer-Tom Tate; Jockey-John Fahy; SP-16/1
2ND-Excellent Guest 5-8-11 Owner-John Guest Racing; Trainer-George Margarson; Jockey-Tom Queally; SP-33/1
3RD-Don’t Call Me 5-8-08 Owner-Matt & Lauren Morgan; Trainer-David Nicholls; Jockey-Sam Hitchcott; SP-50/1
4TH-Field Of Dream 5-9-00 Owner-Ken Gundlach; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Jamie Spencer; SP-66/1
30 ran; Time-1m 38.24s; Dist-1⁄2, 3⁄4, nk 9/2 Fav Dimension (8th)

2011-WINNER-JULIENAS 4-8-08 Owner-Peter Harris; Trainer-Walter Swinburn; Jockey-Eddie Ahern; SP-12/1
2ND-Dance And Dance 5-9-03 Owner-Mohammed Rashid; Trainer-Ed Vaughan; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-7/1 Fav
3RD-Invisible Man 5-9-06 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-20/1
4TH-Pendragon 8-8-04 Owner-Dan Gilbert & Kristian Strangeway; Trainer-Brian Ellison; Jockey-Jimmy Quinn; SP-33/1
28 ran; Time-1m 38.53s; Dist-1⁄2, 2, ns

2010-WINNER-INVISIBLE MAN 4-8-09 Owner-Godolphin; Trainer-Saeed bin Suroor; Jockey-Frankie Dettori; SP-28/1
2ND-Riggins 6-9-00 Owner-Dubai Thoroughbred Racing; Trainer-Andrew Balding; Jockey-Jimmy Fortune; SP-12/1 3RD-St Moritz 4-8-07 Owner-Renata Jacobs; Trainer-Mark Johnston; Jockey-Joe Fanning; SP-12/1
4TH-Tryst 5-8-05 Owner-Ms L A Morgan; Trainer-John Hammond FR; Jockey-Hayley Turner; SP-12/1
29 ran; Time-1m 37.16s; Dist-1⁄2, 1, 1 8/1 Fav Dandy Boy (21st)

2009-WINNER-FORGOTTEN VOICE 4-9-01 Owner-Susan Roy; Trainer-Jeremy Noseda; Jockey-Johnny Murtagh; SP-4/1 Fav
2ND-Huzzah 4-8-10 Owner-J Gale, J Finch, D Cole, Robin Dollar, David Powell; Trainer-Barry Hills; Jockey-Michael Hills; SP-25/1
3RD-Mia’s Boy 5-9-03 Owner-Iraj Parvizi; Trainer-Chris Dwyer; Jockey-Ryan Moore; SP-9/1
4TH-Nanton 7-8-06 Owner-Stuart Morrison; Trainer-Jim Goldie; Jockey-Daniel Tudhope; SP-16/1
25 ran; Time-1m 40.41s; Dist-21⁄4, 3⁄4, 11⁄2

2008-WINNER-MR AVIATOR 4-9-05 Owner-Sue Brendish; Trainer-Richard Hannon snr; Jockey-Richard Hughes; SP-25/1
2ND-Docofthebay 4-9-06 Owner-Paul Dixon; Trainer-Jamie Osborne; Jockey-Shane Kelly; SP-10/1
3RD-Royal Power 5-8-12 Owner-David Nicholls; Trainer-David Nicholls; Jockey-Adrian Nicholls; SP-25/1
4TH-Kavachi 5-8-04 Owner-Bryan Pennick & Roy Martin; Trainer-Gary Moore; Jockey-Franny Norton 33/1
29 ran, Time-1m 39.63s, Dist-nk, nk, 3⁄4 13/8 Fav Bankable (5th)